World Fantasy Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database


















































Nebula <— Overview thread —> Andre Norton

  World Fantasy Awards  
Ackerman, Forrest J (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
life achievement — winner

Aguirre, Forrest (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Leviathan, Volume Three (Jeff VanderMeer & FA, eds.) — anthology — winner (tie)

Aickman, Robert (2 nominations; 1 win)
1975:
“Pages from a Young Girl's Journal” — short fiction — winner

Aldiss, Brian W. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
special convention award — winner

Alexander, Lloyd (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
life achievement — winner

Allen, Paul C. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1982:
Paul C. Allen & Robert A. Collins, for Fantasy Newsletter — special award, non-professional — winner

1980:
Paul C. Allen, for Fantasy Newsletter — special award, non-professional — winner

Anderson, G. V. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Das Steingeschöpf” — short fiction — winner

Araya, Samuel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
artist — winner

Arkham House (3 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
special convention award — winner

Arnold, Mark Alan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
Elsewhere (Terri Windling & MAA, eds.) — anthology/collection — winner

Aronica, Lou (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Full Spectrum 4 (LA, Amy Stout & Betsy Mitchell, eds.) — anthology — winner

Asher, Ellen (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
life achievement — winner

2007:
Ellen Asher, for work at SFBC — special award, professional — winner

Austin, Alicia (3 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
artist — winner (tie)

Baker, Kate (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Kate Baker, Neil Clarke & Sean Wallace, for Clarkesworld — special award, non-professional — winner

Baker, Scott (4 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
“Still Life with Scorpion” — short story — winner (tie)

Ballantine, Betty (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2007:
life achievement — winner

1984:
Ian Ballantine, Betty Ballantine, Joy Chant, George Sharp & David Larkin, for The High Kings — special award, professional — winner

1975:
(Ian Ballantine & BB) — special award, professional — winner

Ballantine, Ian (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
Ian Ballantine, Betty Ballantine, Joy Chant, George Sharp & David Larkin, for The High Kings — special award, professional — winner

1975:
(IB & Betty Ballantine) — special award, professional — winner

Barker, Clive (7 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
Clive Barker's Books of Blood, Vols. I-III — collection/anthology — winner

Barnhill, Kelly (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Unlicensed Magician — long fiction — winner

Beagle, Peter S. (8 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
lifetime achievement — winner

Bernheimer, Kate (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
My Mother, She Killed Me, My Father, He Ate Me — anthology — winner

Blaylock, James P. (9 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
“Thirteen Phantasms” — short fiction — winner

1986:
“Paper Dragons” — short story — winner

Bleiler, Everett F. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1988:
life achievement — winner

1978:
special award, professional — winner

Bloch, Robert (3 nominations; 1 win)
1975:
life achievement — winner

Borges, Jorge Luis (3 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
life achievement — winner

Bossert, Gregory Norman (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“The Telling” — short story — winner

Bowes, Richard (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“If Angels Fight” — novella — winner

1998:
“Streetcar Dreams” — novella — winner

Bradbury, Ray (5 nominations; 1 win)
1977:
life achievement — winner

Bradley, Marion Zimmer (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
life achievement — winner

Brennan, Joseph Payne (2 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
special convention award — winner

British Fantasy Society, The (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
special award, non-professional — winner

Brooks, Terry (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
life achievement — winner

Cacek, P. D. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
“Dust Motes” — short fiction — winner

Cadigan, Pat (4 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
Pat Cadigan & Arnie Fenner, for Shayol — special award, non-professional — winner

Cady, Jack (4 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
The Sons of Noah & Other Stories — collection — winner

Calvino, Italo (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
life achievement — winner

Campbell, Ramsey (15 nominations; 5 wins)
2015:
life achievement — winner

1994:
Alone with the Horrors — collection — winner

1991:
Best New Horror (Stephen Jones & RC, eds.) — anthology — winner

1980:
“Mackintosh Willy” — short story — winner (tie)

1978:
“The Chimney” — short fiction — winner

Canty, Thomas (13 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
artist — winner

1986:
artist — winner

Card, Orson Scott (3 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“Hatrack River” — novella — winner

Carroll, Jonathan (10 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
“Friend's Best Man” — short story — winner

Cartier, Edd (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
life achievement — winner

Cave, Hugh B. (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1999:
life achievement — winner

1997:
special convention award — winner

1978:
Murgunstrumm and Others — collection/anthology — winner

Cavelos, Jeanne (2 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
Jeanne Cavelos, for editing Dell Abyss — special award, professional — winner

Chant, Joy (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
Ian Ballantine, Betty Ballantine, Joy Chant, George Sharp & David Larkin, for The High Kings — special award, professional — winner

Chappell, Fred (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1994:
The Lodger — short story — winner

1992:
“The Somewhere Doors” — short story — winner

Chizmar, Richard T. (8 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
Richard T. Chizmar, for Cemetery Dance Publications — special award, non-professional — winner

1991:
Richard T. Chizmar, for Cemetery Dance — special award, non-professional — winner

Cholfin, Bryan (2 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
Bryan Cholfin, for Broken Mirrors Press; Crank! — special award, non-professional — winner

Chong, Vincent (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
artist — winner

Clark, Alan M. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
artist — winner (tie)

Clarke, Neil (4 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Kate Baker, Neil Clarke & Sean Wallace, for Clarkesworld — special award, non-professional — winner

Clarke, Susanna (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell — novel — winner

Clute, John (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
John Clute & John Grant, for The Encyclopedia of Fantasy — special award, professional — winner

Collins, Robert A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
Paul C. Allen & Robert A. Collins, for Fantasy Newsletter — special award, non-professional — winner

Conner, Jeff (3 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
Jeff Conner, for Scream/Press — special award, non-professional — winner (tie)

Cooney, C. S. E. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Bone Swans — collection — winner

Cooper, Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
lifetime achievement — winner

Cossel, Benjamin (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Jason Williams, Jeremy Lassen & Benjamin Cossel, for Night Shade Books — special award, non-professional — winner

Coulthart, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
artist — winner

Cowdrey, Albert E. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
“Queen for a Day” — short story — winner

Coye, Lee Brown (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1978:
artist — winner

1975:
artist — winner

Craft, Kinuko Y. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
artist — winner

Cramer, Kathryn (2 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
The Architecture of Fear (KC & Peter D. Pautz, eds.) — anthology — winner (tie)

Crowley, John (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
life achievement — winner

1990:
“Great Work of Time” — novella — winner

1982:
Little, Big — novel — winner

Crowther, Peter (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
Peter Crowther, for PS Publishing — special award, professional — winner

2004:
Peter Crowther, for PS Publishing — special award, professional — winner

Dahl, Roald (2 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
life achievement — winner

Dann, Jack (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
Dreaming in the Dark — anthology — winner

1999:
Dreaming Down-Under (JD & Janeen Webb, eds.) — anthology — winner

Dara, Galen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
artist — winner

Datlow, Ellen (44 nominations; 10 wins)
2014:
life achievement — winner

2008:
Inferno — anthology — winner

2007:
Salon Fantastique (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) — anthology — winner

2003:
The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) — anthology — winner (tie)

2000:
Silver Birch, Blood Moon (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) — anthology — winner

1995:
Ellen Datlow, for editing — special award, professional — winner

1995:
Little Deaths — anthology — winner

1992:
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) — anthology — winner

1990:
The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) — anthology — winner

1989:
The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) — anthology — winner

Davidson, Avram (9 nominations; 3 wins)
1986:
life achievement — winner

1979:
“Naples” — short fiction — winner

1976:
The Enquiries of Doctor Eszterhazy — collection — winner

Davies, Robertson (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
High Spirits — collection/anthology — winner

de Camp, L. Sprague (8 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
life achievement — winner

de Lint, Charles (18 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
Moonlight and Vines — collection — winner (tie)

Dean, Roger (1 nomination; 1 win)
1977:
artist — winner

Denton, Bradley (2 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians and A Conflagration Artist — collection — winner

Dillon, Leo & Diane (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
life achievement — winner

Doherty, Tom (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
life achievement — winner

Donaldson, Stephen R. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
Reave the Just and Other Tales — collection — winner (tie)

Dozois, Gardner (7 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Dangerous Women (George R. R. Martin & GD, eds.) — anthology — winner

Drake, David (2 nominations; 1 win)
1976:
Karl Edward Wagner, editor; David Drake & James Groce, associates, for Carcosa, publisher — special award, non-professional — winner

Duncan, Andy (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“Wakulla Springs” (by AD & Ellen Klages) — novella — winner

2001:
Beluthahatchie and Other Stories — collection — winner

2001:
“The Pottawatomie Giant” — short fiction — winner

Ellison, Harlan (8 nominations; 2 wins)
1993:
life achievement — winner

1989:
Angry Candy — collection — winner (tie)

Emshwiller, Carol (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
life achievement — winner

1991:
The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories — collection — winner

Enzenbacher, Dale (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
artist — winner (tie)

Erdrich, Louise (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
The Antelope Wife — novel — winner

Etchison, Dennis (11 nominations; 3 wins)
2002:
The Museum of Horrors — anthology — winner

1993:
MetaHorror — anthology — winner

1982:
“The Dark Country” — short story — winner (tie)

Evans, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Richard Evans, for contributions to the genre — special award, professional — winner

Fabian, Stephen E. (8 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
life achievement — winner

Farmer, Philip José (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
life achievement — winner

Fedogan & Bremer (4 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
Fedogan & Bremer, for book publishing — special award, non-professional — winner

Fenner, Arnie (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1991:
Arnie Fenner, for designing, for Mark V. Ziesing and Ursus — special award, professional — winner

1981:
Pat Cadigan & Arnie Fenner, for Shayol — special award, non-professional — winner

Ferman, Edward L. (7 nominations; 3 wins)
1998:
life achievement — winner

1982:
Edward L. Ferman, for F&SF — special award, professional — winner

1979:
Edward L. Ferman, for F&SF — special award, professional — winner

Finney, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
life achievement — winner

Fletcher, Jo (3 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Jo Fletcher, for editing the Fantasy Masterworks series (Gollancz) — special award, professional — winner (tie)

Ford, Jeffrey (14 nominations; 7 wins)
2017:
A Natural History of Hell — collection — winner

2009:
The Drowned Life — collection — winner

2009:
The Shadow Year — novel — winner (tie)

2007:
“Botch Town” — novella — winner

2003:
“Creation” — short story — winner

2003:
The Fantasy Writer's Assistant and Other Stories — collection — winner

1998:
The Physiognomy — novel — winner

Ford, John M. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1989:
“Winter Solstice, Camelot Station” — short fiction — winner

1984:
The Dragon Waiting — novel — winner

Fowler, Karen Joy (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2011:
What I Didn't See and Other Stories — collection — winner

2010:
“The Pelican Bar” — short story — winner

1999:
Black Glass — collection — winner

Frazetta, Frank (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
life achievement — winner

1976:
artist — winner

Gaiman, Neil (13 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
“A Midsummer Night's Dream” (by NG & Charles Vess) — short story — winner

Gallo, Irene (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Irene Gallo, for art direction of Tor.com — special award, professional — winner (tie)

Ganley, W. Paul (10 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
W. Paul Ganley, for Weirdbook — special award, non-professional — winner

1987:
W. Paul Ganley, for Weirdbook and Weirdbook Press — special award, non-professional — winner (tie)

Garcia, Nancy (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
Robert Garcia & Nancy Garcia, for American Fantasy — special award, non-professional — winner (tie)

Garcia, Robert T. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
Robert Garcia & Nancy Garcia, for American Fantasy — special award, non-professional — winner (tie)

Garner, Alan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
lifetime achievement — winner

Gascoigne, Marc (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Marc Gascoigne, for Angry Robot — special award, professional — winner

Gervais, Stephen (2 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
artist — winner

Giancola, Donato (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
artist — winner (tie)

Gilman, Greer Ilene (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
“A Crowd of Bone” — novella — winner

Godwin, Parke (3 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
“The Fire When It Comes” — novella — winner

Gorey, Edward (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1989:
artist — winner

1985:
artist — winner

Gorodischer, Angélica (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
lifetime achievement — winner

Goss, Theodora (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Singing of Mount Abora” — short story — winner

Gould, Robert (2 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
artist — winner

Graham, Neile (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Neile Graham, for fostering excellence in the genre through her role as Workshop Director, Clarion West — special award, non-professional — winner

Grant, Charles L. (23 nominations; 3 wins)
1983:
“Confess the Seasons” — novella — winner (tie)

1983:
Nightmare Seasons — anthology/collection — winner

1979:
Shadows — collection/anthology — winner

Grant, Donald M. (10 nominations; 5 wins)
2003:
life achievement — winner

1984:
special convention award — winner

1983:
Donald M. Grant, for publishing, Donald M. Grant — special award, professional — winner

1980:
Donald M. Grant, for publishing, Donald M. Grant — special award, professional — winner

1976:
Donald M. Grant, for publishing — special award, professional — winner

Grant, Gavin J. (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Monstrous Affections (Kelly Link & GJG, eds.) — anthology — winner

2009:
Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, for Small Beer Press and Big Mouth House — special award, professional — winner

Grant, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
John Clute & John Grant, for The Encyclopedia of Fantasy — special award, professional — winner

Graves, Lucia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Lucia Graves, for the translation of The Prisoner of Heaven (Weidenfeld & Nicholson; Harper) by Carlos Ruiz Zafón — special award, professional — winner

Gregory, Daryl (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
We Are All Completely Fine — novella — winner

Griffith, Nicola (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Bending the Landscape: Fantasy (NG & Stephen Pagel, eds.) — anthology — winner

Grimwood, Ken (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
Replay — novel — winner

Groce, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
Karl Edward Wagner, editor; David Drake & James Groce, associates, for Carcosa, publisher — special award, non-professional — winner

Groppi, Susan Marie (3 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Susan Marie Groppi, for Strange Horizons — special award, non-professional — winner

Gurney, James (2 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
artist — winner

Haldeman, Joe (2 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
“Graves” — short story — winner (tie)

Hand, Elizabeth (11 nominations; 4 wins)
2011:
“The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon” — novella — winner

2008:
Illyria — novella — winner

2004:
Bibliomancy — collection — winner

1995:
“Last Summer at Mars Hill” — novella — winner

Hartwell, David G. (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2016:
life achievement — winner

1988:
David G. Hartwell, for Arbor House; Tor; anthologies — special award, professional — winner

1988:
The Dark Descent — anthology — winner (tie)

Helprin, Mark (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
A City in Winter — novella — winner

Hildebrandt, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
artist — winner

Hill, Joe (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Voluntary Committal — novella — winner

Holdstock, Robert (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
“The Ragthorn” (by RH & Garry Kilworth) — novella — winner

1985:
Mythago Wood — novel — winner (tie)

Hopkinson, Nalo (3 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Skin Folk — collection — winner

Howe, David J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
David Howe & Stephen Walker, for Telos Books — special award, non-professional — winner

Hughart, Barry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
Bridge of Birds — novel — winner (tie)

Jean, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
artist — winner

Johnson, Kij (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe — long fiction — winner

2009:
“26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss” — short story — winner

Jones, Diana Wynne (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
life achievement — winner

Jones, Gwyneth (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
Seven Tales and a Fable — collection — winner

1996:
“The Grass Princess” — short fiction — winner

Jones, Jeff (2 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
artist — winner

Jones, Richard Glyn (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
The Penguin Book of Modern Fantasy by Women (A. Susan Williams & RGJ, eds.) — anthology — winner

Jones, Stephen (29 nominations; 4 wins)
2016:
Stephen Jones, for The Art of Horror — special award, professional — winner

2002:
Stephen Jones, for editing — special award, professional — winner (tie)

1991:
Best New Horror (SJ & Ramsey Campbell, eds.) — anthology — winner

1984:
Stephen Jones & David Sutton, for Fantasy Tales — special award, non-professional — winner

Joshi, S. T. (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
S. T. Joshi, for Unutterable Horror: A History of Supernatural Fiction, Volumes 1 & 2 — special award, non-professional — winner

2005:
S. T. Joshi, for scholarship — special award, professional — winner

Joyce, Graham (5 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
The Facts of Life — novel — winner (tie)

Kasturi, Sandra (4 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Sandra Kasturi & Brett Alexander Savory, for ChiZine Publications — special award, professional — winner

Kay, Guy Gavriel (5 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Ysabel — novel — winner

Kaye, Marvin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
The Fair Folk — anthology — winner

Kidd, Tom (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
artist — winner

Kiernan, Caitlín R. (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
The Ape's Wife and Other Stories — collection — winner

2014:
“The Prayer of Ninety Cats” — short fiction — winner

Kilworth, Garry (4 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
“The Ragthorn” (by Robert Holdstock & GK) — novella — winner

King, Stephen (20 nominations; 4 wins)
2004:
life achievement — winner

1995:
“The Man in the Black Suit” — short story — winner

1982:
“Do the Dead Sing?” (aka “The Reach“) — short story — winner (tie)

1980:
special convention award — winner

Kirk, Russell (1 nomination; 1 win)
1977:
“There's a Long, Long Trail A-Winding” — short fiction — winner

Klages, Ellen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Wakulla Springs” (by Andy Duncan & EK) — novella — winner

Klein, T. E. D. (7 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
“Nadelman's God” — novella — winner

Koszowski, Allen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
artist — winner

Kotzwinkle, William (2 nominations; 1 win)
1977:
Doctor Rat — novel — winner

Krasnostein, Alisa (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Alisa Krasnostein, for Twelfth Planet Press — special award, non-professional — winner

Krenkel, Roy G. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
special convention award — winner

Kushner, Ellen (4 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
Thomas the Rhymer — novel — winner (tie)

Lafferty, R. A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
life achievement — winner

Lamsley, Terry (4 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“Under the Crust” — novella — winner

Lanagan, Margo (5 nominations; 4 wins)
2010:
“Sea-Hearts” — novella — winner

2009:
Tender Morsels — novel — winner (tie)

2005:
Black Juice — collection — winner

2005:
“Singing My Sister Down” — short fiction — winner

Lane, Eric (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Eric Lane, for publishing in translation - Dedalus books — special award, professional — winner

Lane, Joel (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Where Furnaces Burn — collection — winner

Larkin, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
Ian Ballantine, Betty Ballantine, Joy Chant, George Sharp & David Larkin, for The High Kings — special award, professional — winner

Lassen, Jeremy (3 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Jason Williams, Jeremy Lassen & Benjamin Cossel, for Night Shade Books — special award, non-professional — winner

Le Guin, Ursula K. (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2002:
The Other Wind — novel — winner

1995:
life achievement — winner

1988:
“Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight” — novella — winner

Lee, Alan (5 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
artist — winner

Lee, Tanith (10 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
lifetime achievement — winner

1984:
“Elle Est Trois, (La Mort)” — short story — winner

1983:
“The Gorgon” — short fiction — winner

Leiber, Fritz (10 nominations; 3 wins)
1978:
Our Lady of Darkness — novel — winner

1976:
life achievement — winner

1976:
“Belsen Express” — short fiction — winner

L'Engle, Madeleine (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
life achievement — winner

Lethem, Jonathan (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye — collection — winner

Levy, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Michael Levy & Farah Mendlesohn, for Children's Fantasy Literature: An Introduction — special award, professional — winner

Lewis, Doug (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Doug Lewis & Tomi Lewis, for Roadkill Press — special award, non-professional — winner

Lewis, Tomi (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Doug Lewis & Tomi Lewis, for Roadkill Press — special award, non-professional — winner

Link, Kelly (19 nominations; 3 wins)
2015:
Monstrous Affections (KL & Gavin J. Grant, eds.) — anthology — winner

2009:
Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, for Small Beer Press and Big Mouth House — special award, professional — winner

1999:
“The Specialist's Hat” — short story — winner

Liu, Ken (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Paper Menagerie” — short story — winner

LoBrutto, Patrick (6 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
Pat LoBrutto, for Doubleday — special award, professional — winner

Long, Frank Belknap (6 nominations; 1 win)
1978:
life achievement — winner

Lord, Glenn (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
special convention award — winner

Love, Jeffrey Alan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
artist — winner

Lumley, Brian (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
life achievement — winner

Lynn, Elizabeth A. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1980:
“The Woman Who Loved the Moon” — short story — winner (tie)

1980:
Watchtower — novel — winner

MacLeod, Ian R. (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
“The Chop Girl” — short fiction — winner

1999:
“The Summer Isles” — novella — winner

Maitz, Don (9 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
artist — winner

Marshall, Helen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Gifts for the One Who Comes After — collection — winner (tie)

Martin, George R. R. (15 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
Dangerous Women (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) — anthology — winner

2012:
lifetime achievement — winner

1989:
“The Skin Trade” — novella — winner

Matheson, Richard (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1990:
Richard Matheson: Collected Stories — collection — winner

1984:
life achievement — winner

1976:
Bid Time Return — novel — winner

McCammon, Robert R. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
Boy's Life — novel — winner

McCauley, Kirby (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1981:
Dark Forces — anthology/collection — winner

1979:
special convention award — winner

1977:
Frights — collection/anthology — winner

McKean, Dave (5 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
artist — winner

McKillip, Patricia A. (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2008:
life achievement — winner

2003:
Ombria in Shadow — novel — winner (tie)

1975:
The Forgotten Beasts of Eld — novel — winner

McKinley, Robin (2 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
Imaginary Lands — collection/anthology — winner

McNaughton, Brian (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
The Throne of Bones — collection — winner

Mendlesohn, Farah (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Michael Levy & Farah Mendlesohn, for Children's Fantasy Literature: An Introduction — special award, professional — winner

Michaud, Marc (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
Marc Michaud, for Necronomicon Press — special award, non-professional — winner

1994:
Marc Michaud, for Necronomicon Press — special award, non-professional — winner

Miéville, China (5 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
The City & the City — novel — winner

Miller, Chuck (5 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller, for publishing, Underwood-Miller — special award, professional — winner

Miller, Edward (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
artist — winner

Millhauser, Steven (2 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“The Illusionist” — short fiction — winner

Mitchell, Betsy (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Full Spectrum 4 (Lou Aronica, Amy Stout & BM, eds.) — anthology — winner

Mitchell, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
The Bone Clocks — novel — winner

Moebius/Jean Giraud (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
artist — winner

Moorcock, Michael (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
life achievement — winner

1979:
Gloriana — novel — winner

Moore, C. L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
life achievement — winner

Moreno-Garcia, Silvia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
She Walks in Shadows (SM & Paula R. Stiles, eds.) — anthology — winner

Morgan, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Robert Morgan, for Sarob Press — special award, non-professional — winner

Morrow, James (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
Towing Jehovah — novel — winner

1991:
Only Begotten Daughter — novel — winner (tie)

Murakami, Haruki (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Kafka on the Shore — novel — winner

Murphy, Pat (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
“Bones” — novella — winner

Nadramia, Peggy (3 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
Peggy Nadramia, for Grue — special award, non-professional — winner

Nicolay, Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Do You Like to Look at Monsters? — short fiction — winner

Nielsen Hayden, Patrick (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
Starlight 1 — anthology — winner

Nolan, William F. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
special convention award — winner

North, Claire (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Sudden Appearance of Hope — novel — winner

Norton, Andre (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1998:
life achievement — winner

1987:
special convention award — winner

Oates, Joyce Carol (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“Fossil-Figures” — short fiction — winner

Okorafor, Nnedi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Who Fears Death — novel — winner

Olson, Danel (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Postscripts #28/#29: Exotic Gothic 4 — anthology — winner

O'Neill, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
John O'Neill, for Black Gate — special award, non-professional — winner

Pagel, Stephen (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Bending the Landscape: Fantasy (Nicola Griffith & SP, eds.) — anthology — winner

Parker, K. J. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“Let Maps to Others” — novella — winner

2012:
“A Small Price to Pay for Birdsong” — novella — winner

Parker, Rosalie (8 nominations; 5 wins)
2015:
Ray Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press — special award, non-professional — winner

2012:
Raymond Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press — special award, non-professional — winner

2004:
Ray Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press — special award, non-professional — winner

2004:
Strange Tales — anthology — winner

2002:
Raymond Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press — special award, non-professional — winner

Pautz, Peter D. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
The Architecture of Fear (Kathryn Cramer & PDP, eds.) — anthology — winner (tie)

Petrushevskaya, Ludmilla (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried To Kill Her Neighbor's Baby: Scary Fairy Tales — collection — winner (tie)

Picacio, John (10 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
artist — winner

Pollack, Rachel (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Godmother Night — novel — winner

Potter, J. K. (10 nominations; 2 wins)
1994:
artist — winner (tie)

1988:
artist — winner

Powers, Tim (10 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
The Bible Repairman and Other Stories — collection — winner

2001:
Declare — novel — winner (tie)

1993:
Last Call — novel — winner

Pratchett, Terry (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
life achievement — winner

Price, E. Hoffmann (3 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
life achievement — winner

Priest, Christopher (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
The Prestige — novel — winner

Rickert, M. (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
“Journey Into the Kingdom” — short fiction — winner

2007:
Map of Dreams — collection — winner

Robinson, Kim Stanley (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
“Black Air” — novella — winner

Roden, Barbara (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Acquainted with the Night (BR & Christopher Roden, eds.) — anthology — winner (tie)

1997:
Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden, for Ash-Tree Press — special award, non-professional — winner

Roden, Christopher (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Acquainted with the Night (Barbara Roden & CR, eds.) — anthology — winner (tie)

1997:
Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden, for Ash-Tree Press — special award, non-professional — winner

Rogers, Bruce Holland (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
The Keyhole Opera — collection — winner

2004:
“Don Ysidro” — short fiction — winner

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (5 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
Kristine Kathryn Rusch & Dean Wesley Smith, for Pulphouse — special award, non-professional — winner

Russell, Ray (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2015:
Ray Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press — special award, non-professional — winner

2004:
Ray Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press — special award, non-professional — winner

1991:
life achievement — winner

Russell, Raymond (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
Raymond Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press — special award, non-professional — winner

2002:
Raymond Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press — special award, non-professional — winner

Ryan, Alan (3 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
“The Bones Wizard” — short story — winner (tie)

Ryman, Geoff (3 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
“The Unconquered Country” — novella — winner

Salmonson, Jessica Amanda (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
Amazons! — anthology/collection — winner

Samatar, Sofia (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
A Stranger in Olondria — novel — winner

Sapkowski, Andrzej (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
life achievement — winner

Saunders, George (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“CommComm” — short fiction — winner

Savory, Brett Alexander (4 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Sandra Kasturi & Brett Alexander Savory, for ChiZine Publications — special award, professional — winner

Schafer, William K. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
William K. Schafer, for Subterranean Press — special award, professional — winner (tie)

Schiff, Stuart David (10 nominations; 4 wins)
1985:
Stuart David Schiff, for Whispers and Whispers Press — special award, non-professional — winner

1983:
Stuart David Schiff, for Whispers and Whispers Press — special award, non-professional — winner

1977:
Stuart David Schiff, for editing/publishing Whispers — special award, non-professional — winner

1975:
Stuart David Schiff, for Whispers — special award, non-professional — winner

Schow, David J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“Red Light” — short story — winner

Schweitzer, Darrell (4 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
George Scithers & Darrell Schweitzer, for Weird Tales — special award, professional — winner

Scithers, George H. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
life achievement — winner

1992:
George Scithers & Darrell Schweitzer, for Weird Tales — special award, professional — winner

Scott, Martin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Thraxas — novel — winner

Sedia, Ekaterina (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Paper Cities: An Anthology of Urban Fantasy — anthology — winner

Sharp, George (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
Ian Ballantine, Betty Ballantine, Joy Chant, George Sharp & David Larkin, for The High Kings — special award, professional — winner

Shea, Michael (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
“The Growlimb” — novella — winner

1983:
Nifft the Lean — novel — winner

Shearman, Robert (5 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Tiny Deaths — collection — winner

Sheehan, William (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Bill Sheehan, for At the Foot of the Story Tree: An Inquiry into the Fiction of Peter Straub — special award, non-professional — winner

Shepard, Lucius (17 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
The Ends of the Earth — collection — winner

1988:
The Jaguar Hunter — collection — winner

Shiner, Lewis (2 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
Glimpses — novel — winner

Shippey, Thomas A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Tom Shippey, for J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century — special award, professional — winner

Silva, David B. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
David B. Silva, for The Horror Show — special award, non-professional — winner (tie)

Simmons, Dan (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1993:
“This Year's Class Picture” — short story — winner (tie)

1986:
Song of Kali — novel — winner

Slatter, Angela (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings — collection — winner (tie)

Smaill, Anna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Chimes — novel — winner

Smith, Dean Wesley (2 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
Kristine Kathryn Rusch & Dean Wesley Smith, for Pulphouse — special award, non-professional — winner

Snyder, Midori (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Midori Snyder & Terri Windling, for Endicott Studios Website — special award, non-professional — winner

Somtow, S. P. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
“The Bird Catcher” — novella — winner

Stewart, Sean (3 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
Galveston — novel — winner (tie)

Stiles, Paula R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
She Walks in Shadows (Silvia Moreno-Garcia & PRS, eds.) — anthology — winner

Stout, Amy (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Full Spectrum 4 (Lou Aronica, AS & Betsy Mitchell, eds.) — anthology — winner

Strahan, Jonathan (5 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Jonathan Strahan, for editing anthologies and magazines — special award, professional — winner

Straub, Peter (12 nominations; 4 wins)
2010:
life achievement — winner

2010:
American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny: From Poe to the Pulps/From the 1940s to Now — anthology — winner

1993:
“The Ghost Village” — novella — winner

1989:
Koko — novel — winner

Sturgeon, Theodore (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
life achievement — winner

Süskind, Patrick (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
Perfume — novel — winner

Sutton, David (13 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
Stephen Jones & David Sutton, for Fantasy Tales — special award, non-professional — winner

Swanwick, Michael (7 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Radio Waves” — novella — winner

Tan, Shaun (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
artist — winner

2007:
artist — winner

2001:
artist — winner

Tem, Melanie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
The Man on the Ceiling (by Steve Rasnic Tem & MT) — novella — winner

Tem, Steve Rasnic (3 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
The Man on the Ceiling (by SRT & Melanie Tem) — novella — winner

Tepper, Sheri S. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
life achievement — winner

Thomas, Sheree R. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Dark Matter: Reading the Bones — anthology — winner (tie)

2001:
Dark Matter: A Century of Speculative Fiction from the African Diaspora — anthology — winner

Tidhar, Lavie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Osama — novel — winner

Tiptree, James, Jr. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
Tales of the Quintana Roo — collection/anthology — winner

Torgeson, Roy (1 nomination; 1 win)
1977:
Shelley Torgeson & Roy Torgeson, for Alternate World Recordings, Inc. — special award, professional — winner

Torgeson, Shelley (1 nomination; 1 win)
1977:
Shelley Torgeson & Roy Torgeson, for Alternate World Recordings, Inc. — special award, professional — winner

Tuck, Donald H. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
Donald H. Tuck, for The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Vol. 2 — special award, non-professional — winner

Turner, James (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
Jim Turner, for Golden Gryphon Press — special award, professional — winner

Underwood, Tim (5 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller, for publishing, Underwood-Miller — special award, professional — winner

Van Allsburg, Chris (2 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
Chris Van Allsburg, for The Mysteries of Harris Burdick — special award, professional — winner

Van Gelder, Gordon (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
Gordon Van Gelder, for F&SF — special award, professional — winner

2000:
Gordon Van Gelder, for editing books at St. Martin's and editing F&SF — special award, professional — winner

Van Hollander, Jason (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
artist — winner (tie)

2000:
artist — winner

Vance, Jack (7 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
Lyonesse: Madouc — novel — winner

1984:
life achievement — winner

VanderMeer, Ann (5 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Weird (AV & Jeff VanderMeer, eds.) — anthology — winner

VanderMeer, Jeff (15 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
The Weird (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) — anthology — winner

2003:
Leviathan, Volume Three (JV & Forrest Aguirre, eds.) — anthology — winner (tie)

2000:
“The Transformation of Martin Lake” — novella — winner (tie)

Vess, Charles (6 nominations; 4 wins)
2014:
artist — winner

2010:
artist — winner

1999:
artist — winner

1991:
“A Midsummer Night's Dream” (by Neil Gaiman & CV) — short story — winner

Wagner, Karl Edward (10 nominations; 2 wins)
1983:
“Beyond Any Measure” — novella — winner (tie)

1976:
Karl Edward Wagner, editor; David Drake & James Groce, associates, for Carcosa, publisher — special award, non-professional — winner

Waldrop, Howard (4 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“The Ugly Chickens” — short fiction — winner

Walker, Stephen James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
David Howe & Stephen Walker, for Telos Books — special award, non-professional — winner

Wallace, Sean (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
Kate Baker, Neil Clarke & Sean Wallace, for Clarkesworld — special award, non-professional — winner

2006:
Sean Wallace, for Prime Books — special award, professional — winner

Walsh, Michael (3 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Michael Walsh, for Howard Waldrop collections from Old Earth Books — special award, non-professional — winner

Walton, Evangeline (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1989:
life achievement — winner

1985:
special convention award — winner

Walton, Jo (3 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Tooth and Claw — novel — winner

Wandrei, Donald (2 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
life achievement — winner

Warner, Marina (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
life achievement — winner

Webb, Janeen (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
Dreaming Down-Under (Jack Dann & JW, eds.) — anthology — winner

Weinberg, Robert (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1989:
Robert Weinberg, for A Biographical Dictionary of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists — special award, professional — winner (tie)

1978:
Robert Weinberg, for publishing and editing — special award, non-professional — winner

Weldon, Michael J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Michael J. Weldon, for The Psychotronic Video Guide — special award, professional — winner

Wellman, Manly Wade (8 nominations; 2 wins)
1980:
life achievement — winner

1975:
Worse Things Waiting — collection — winner

Whelan, Michael (9 nominations; 3 wins)
1983:
artist — winner

1982:
artist — winner

1981:
artist — winner

Williams, A. Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
The Penguin Book of Modern Fantasy by Women (ASW & Richard Glyn Jones, eds.) — anthology — winner

Williams, Jason (3 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Jason Williams, Jeremy Lassen & Benjamin Cossel, for Night Shade Books — special award, non-professional — winner

Williamson, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
life achievement — winner

Wilson, G. Willow (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Alif the Unseen — novel — winner

Wilson, Gahan (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2004:
life achievement — winner

1996:
artist — winner

1981:
special convention award — winner

Windling, Terri (30 nominations; 9 wins)
2008:
Midori Snyder & Terri Windling, for Endicott Studios Website — special award, non-professional — winner

2007:
Salon Fantastique (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) — anthology — winner

2003:
The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) — anthology — winner (tie)

2000:
Silver Birch, Blood Moon (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) — anthology — winner

1992:
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) — anthology — winner

1990:
The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) — anthology — winner

1989:
Terri Windling, for editing — special award, professional — winner (tie)

1989:
The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) — anthology — winner

1982:
Elsewhere (TW & Mark Alan Arnold, eds.) — anthology/collection — winner

Winter, Douglas E. (10 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
Douglas E. Winter, for reviewing — special award, non-professional — winner

Winter, Laurel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“Sky Eyes” — novella — winner (tie)

Wolfe, Gary K. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Gary K. Wolfe, for reviews and criticism in Locus and elsewhere — special award, non-professional — winner

Wolfe, Gene (13 nominations; 5 wins)
2010:
The Very Best of Gene Wolfe/The Best of Gene Wolfe — collection — winner (tie)

2007:
Soldier of Sidon — novel — winner

1996:
life achievement — winner

1989:
Storeys from the Old Hotel — collection — winner (tie)

1981:
The Shadow of the Torturer — novel — winner

Wollheim, Donald A. (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1986:
special convention award — winner

1981:
Donald A. Wollheim, for DAW — special award, professional — winner

Wong, Alyssa (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers” — short fiction — winner

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn (5 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
life achievement — winner

Yerka, Jacek (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
artist — winner

Yolen, Jane (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
life achievement — winner

1987:
Jane Yolen, ed., for Favorite Folktales from Around the World — special award, professional — winner

Ziesing, Mark V. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
Mark V. Ziesing, for Mark V. Ziesing — special award, professional — winner

Zivkovic, Zoran (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
“The Library” — novella — winner

























































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Sunday 5 Nov 2017 at 13:40 PT