Angela Slatter


science fiction awards database

<—         —>






Awards Summary

 

Major Awards: 2

 

Other Awards: 7

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 36

— Major Awards —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(2 nominations; 1 win)

The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings (Tartarus) — collection — winner (tie)

Sourdough and Other Stories (Tartarus) — collection — nomination

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“The Coffin-Maker's Daughter” (A Book of Horrors) — short story — winner

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(2 nominations)

Vigil (Jo Fletcher) — first novel — 9th place

The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings (Tartarus) — collection — 9th place

— Other Awards —
Aurealis Awardsfor SF/F/H works published in Australia; juried
(22 nominations; 6 wins)

Vigil (Jo Fletcher) — fantasy novel — nomination

“Finnegan's Field” (Tor.com 13 Jan 2016) — fantasy novella — nomination

“The Red Forest” (Winter Children and Other Chilling Tales) — horror short story — nomination

A Feast of Sorrows (Prime) — collection — nomination

Winter Children (PS Publishing) — collection — winner

“Of Sorrow and Such” (Tor.com) — fantasy novella — nomination

“Ripper” (Horrorology) — horror novella — nomination

“The Badger Bride” (Strange Tales IV) — fantasy short story — nomination

“St Dymphna's School for Poison Girls” (Review of Australian Fiction Volume 9, Issue 3) — fantasy short story — winner

Home and Hearth (Spectral Press) — horror short story — winner

The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings (Tartarus Press) — collection — nomination

Black-Winged Angels (Ticonderoga Publications) — collection — nomination

The Female Factory (by Lisa L. Hannett & AS) (Twelfth Planet Press) — collection — winner

Midnight and Moonshine (by Lisa L. Hannett & AS) (Ticonderoga Publications) — collection — nomination

“The Coffin-Maker's Daughter” (A Book of Horrors Quercus) — horror short story — nomination

“The February Dragon” (by L. L. Hannett & AS) (Scary Kisses) — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

“Sister, Sister” (Strange Tales III) — fantasy short story — nomination

The Girl with No Hands (Ticonderoga) — collection — winner

Sourdough and Other Stories (Tartarus) — collection — nomination

“Words” (The Lifted Brow #5) — fantasy short story — nomination

“Dresses, Three” (Shimmer v2n4) — fantasy short story — nomination

“The Angel Wood” (Shimmer Nov 2006) — fantasy short story — nomination

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(9 nominations; 1 win)

Vigil (Jo Fletcher) — novel — nomination

“Finnegan's Field” (Tor.com Jan 2016) — novella or novelette — nomination

“Of Sorrow and Such” (Tor.com) — novella or novelette — winner

“The Female Factory” (by Lisa L. Hannett & AS) (The Female Factory) — novella or novelette — nomination

“St Dymphna's School for Poison Girls” (Review of Australian Fiction Volume 9, Issue 3) — novella or novelette — nomination

Midnight and Moonshine (by Lisa L. Hannett & AS) (Ticonderoga) — collected work — nomination

“The February Dragon” (by AS & Lisa L. Hannett) (Scary Kisses) — short story — nomination

“The Piece of Ice in Ms Windermere's Heart” (New Ceres Nights) — short story — nomination

new talent — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 6 Jul 2017 at 16:14 PT