David G. Hartwell


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>









































































Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 3

Major Awards: 5

Locus Awards: 1

Other Awards: 11

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 146

Times Served as Judge: 1

— Career and Special Awards —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
life achievement — winner

Milford Awardfor lifetime achievement in publishing or editing
winner

Skylark Awardfor contribution to SF in the spirit of E.E. "Doc" Smith; presented by NESFA
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(41 nominations; 3 wins)

The New York Review of Science Fiction (DGH, Kevin J. Maroney, Kris Dikeman & Avram Grumer, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

editor, long form — winner

The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Kris Dikeman, DGH & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

editor, long form — winner

The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Kristine Dikeman, DGH & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

editor, short form — nomination

editor, long form — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, DGH & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

professional editor — winner

The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, DGH & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

professional editor — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, DGH & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

professional editor — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, DGH & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

professional editor — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, DGH & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, DGH & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

professional editor — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, DGH & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

professional editor — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, DGH & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

professional editor — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, DGH & Kevin J. Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

professional editor — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, DGH & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, Tad Dembinski, Ariel Haméon, DGH & Kevin Maroney, eds.) — semiprozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (DGH, Ariel Haméon & Tad Dembinski, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (DGH, Donald G. Keller, Robert K. J. Killheffer & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (DGH, Donald G. Keller, Robert K. J. Killheffer & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (DGH, Donald G. Keller, Robert K. J. Killheffer & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (DGH, Kathryn Cramer, Robert K. J. Killheffer & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (DGH, Kathryn Cramer & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

professional editor — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (Kathryn Cramer, DGH & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

professional editor — nomination

The New York Review of Science Fiction (DGH, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Teresa Nielsen Hayden, Susan Palwick & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) — semi-prozine — nomination

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — nomination

professional editor — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(9 nominations; 3 wins)

Christmas Forever (Tor) — anthology — nomination

The Dark Descent (Tor) — anthology — winner (tie)

for Arbor House; Tor; anthologies — special award, professional — winner

for Arbor House — special award, professional — nomination

for Timescape — special award, professional — nomination

for Timescape — special award, professional — nomination

for Pocket/Timescape/Simon & Schuster — special award, professional — nomination

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(73 nominations; 1 win)

editor — winner

editor — 9th place

Twenty-First Century Science Fiction (DGH & Patrick Nielsen Hayden, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — 9th place

Year's Best SF 18 (Tor) — anthology — 14th place

editor — 6th place

The Sword & Sorcery Anthology (DGH & Jacob Weisman, eds.) (Tachyon) — anthology — 17th place

Year's Best SF 17 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Harper Voyager) — anthology — 6th place

editor — 6th place

Year's Best SF 16 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Harper Voyager) — anthology — 11th place

editor — 6th place

Year's Best SF 15 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 9th place

editor — 4th place

Year's Best Fantasy 9 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Tor.com) — anthology — 19th place

Year's Best SF 14 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 16th place

editor — 5th place

Year's Best Fantasy 8 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Tachyon) — anthology — 23rd place

Year's Best SF 13 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 12th place

editor — 4th place

Year's Best Fantasy 7 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Tachyon) — anthology — 19th place

Year's Best SF 12 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 11th place

editor — 4th place

Year's Best Fantasy 6 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Tachyon) — anthology — 12th place

Year's Best SF 11 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Tachyon) — anthology — 5th place

editor — 2nd place

Year's Best Fantasy 5 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 10th place

Year's Best SF 10 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 4th place

editor — 3rd place

Year's Best Fantasy 4 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 8th place

Year's Best SF 9 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 4th place

editor — 4th place

Year's Best Fantasy 3 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 17th place

Year's Best SF 8 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 6th place

editor — 4th place

The Hard SF Renaissance (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — 2nd place

Year's Best Fantasy 2 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 10th place

Year's Best SF 7 (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 7th place

editor — 3rd place

Year's Best Fantasy (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Eos) — anthology — 7th place

Year's Best SF 6 (Eos) — anthology — 5th place

editor — 4th place

Year's Best SF 5 (Eos) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 4th place

Centaurus: The Best of Australian Science Fiction (DGH & Damien Broderick, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — 13th place

Northern Suns (DGH & Glenn Grant, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — 16th place

Year's Best SF 4 (HarperPrism) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 2nd place

Year's Best SF 3 (HarperPrism) — anthology — 4th place

editor — 2nd place

The Science Fiction Century (Tor) — anthology — 4th place

Year's Best SF 2 (HarperPrism) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 2nd place

Visions of Wonder (DGH & Milton T. Wolf, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — 7th place

Year's Best SF (HarperPrism) — anthology — 3rd place

editor — 4th place

editor — 6th place

The Ascent of Wonder: The Evolution of Hard SF (DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — 3rd place

Northern Stars (DGH & Glenn Grant, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — 9th place

editor — 4th place

Christmas Forever (Tor) — anthology — 10th place

editor — 5th place

Foundations of Fear (Tor) — anthology — 10th place

editor — 5th place

editor — 7th place

editor — 7th place

The World Treasury of Science Fiction (Little, Brown) — anthology — 11th place

editor — 4th place

Masterpieces of Fantasy and Enchantment (Literary Guild; St. Martin's) — anthology — 18th place

editor — 3rd place

The Dark Descent (Tor) — anthology — 6th place

Age of Wonders: Exploring the World of Science Fiction (Walker) — nonfiction/reference — 6th place

critic — 8th place

critic — 9th place

fan writer — 12th place

— Other Awards —
Aurora Awardsfor Canadian SF/F in English and in French, voted by members of annual convention
(1 nomination)

Northern Stars (DGH & Glenn Grant, eds.) (Tor) — other work, English — nomination

Balrog Awardsfor fantasy works, presented an annual FoolsCon in Kansas City
(1 nomination)

for editing at Gregg Press, Pocket Books, and Simon & Schusterr — professional achievement — nomination

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(1 nomination)

Centaurus: The Best of Australian Science Fiction (DGH & Damien Broderick, eds.) (Tor) — collected work — nomination

IAFA Awardsfor scholarship, grad student, and service, presented by IAFA
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Robert A. Collins Service Award — winner

Readercon Awardsfor small press books and magazines, voted by members of Readercon
(2 nominations; 2 wins)

The New York Review of Science Fiction (by DGH, Kathryn Cramer & Gordon Van Gelder) — magazine - nonfiction — winner

The New York Review of Science Fiction (by DGH, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Teresa Nielsen Hayden & Susan Palwick) — review/criticism magazine — winner (tie)

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(15 nominations; 7 wins)

pro editor-books — winner

pro editor-books — 3rd place

pro editor-books — winner

pro editor/books — winner

pro editor/books — 2nd place

The New York Review of Science Fiction (by DGH, Donald G. Keller, Robert K. J. Killheffer & Gordon Van Gelder) — semi-prozine — 3rd place

pro editor/books — 2nd place

pro editor/books — 2nd place

pro editor/books — winner

pro editor/books — winner

pro editor/books — winner

pro editor/books — 3rd place

pro editor/books — 2nd place

pro editor/books — winner

professional editor — 2nd place

SFRA Awardsfor works and contributions to SF
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Clareson Award — winner


— As Judge —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
 









































































































































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 8 Aug 2017 at 11:39 PT