Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Poll 1984


science fiction awards database




Seiun <— 1984 thread —> Skylark

1985 <— Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Poll —> 1983


Eligibility Year: 1983
Novel
  1. Winner: The Anubis Gates, Tim Powers (Ace)
  2. The Citadel of the Autarch, Gene Wolfe (Timescape)
  3. (tie): Helliconia Summer, Brian W. Aldiss (Atheneum)
  4. (tie): Startide Rising, David Brin (Bantam)
Novella
  1. Winner: “Her Habiline Husband”, Michael Bishop (Universe 13)
  2. “Hardfought”, Greg Bear (Asimov's Feb 1983)
  3. “Homefaring”, Robert Silverberg (Amazing Stories Nov 1983)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “Black Air”, Kim Stanley Robinson (F&SF Mar 1983)
  2. “Blind Shemmy”, Jack Dann (Omni Apr 1983)
  3. “Blood Music”, Greg Bear (Analog Jun 1983)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “The Peacemaker”, Gardner Dozois (Asimov's Aug 1983)
  2. “Her Furry Face”, Leigh Kennedy (Asimov's mid-Dec 1983)
  3. “Brothers”, Richard Cowper (F&SF Mar 1983)
Dramatic Presentation
  1. Winner: Return of the Jedi
  2. Zelig
  3. Brainstorm
Pro Artist
  1. Winner: Michael Whelan
  2. Barclay Shaw
  3. (tie): Rowena Morrill
  4. (tie): Don Maitz
Pro Editor/magazines
  1. Winner: Edward L. Ferman
  2. Shawna McCarthy
  3. George Scithers
Attractive Covers/book
  1. Winner: Ace Books, Gene Mydlowski, art director
  2. Del Rey Books, Don Munson, art director
  3. Tor Books, Tom Doherty, publisher/art director
Attractive Covers/mg
  1. Winner: Analog, Ralph Rubino, art director
  2. F&SF, Edward L. Ferman, editor/art director
  3. Amazing Stories, George Scithers, editor/art director
Semi-prozine
  1. Winner: Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew Porter
  2. Locus, Charles Brown
  3. Science Fiction Review, Richard Geis
Fanzine
  1. Winner: File 770, Mike Glyer
  2. Izzard, Patrick Nielsen Hayden & Teresa Nielsen Hayden
  3. Boonfark, Dan Steffan

Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 11 Sep 2012 at 16:18 PT