Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Poll All Nominees


science fiction awards database








































SF Age Poll <— Overview thread —> SF Site Poll

  Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Poll  
Aldiss, Brian W. (2 nominations)
1986:
Helliconia Winter (Atheneum) — novel — 3rd place

1984:
Helliconia Summer (Atheneum) — novel — 3rd place (tie)

Aldridge, Ray (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
“Gate of Faces” (F&SF Apr 1991) — novelette — winner

Anderson, Poul (2 nominations)
1993:
“In Memoriam” (Omni Dec 1992) — short story — 3rd place

1990:
The Boat of a Million Years (Tor) — novel — 2nd place

Aronica, Lou (3 nominations)
1992:
pro editor/books — 3rd place

1991:
pro editor/books — 3rd place

1989:
pro editor/books — 3rd place

Asimov, Isaac (2 nominations)
1987:
“Robot Dreams” (Asimov's mid-Dec 1986; Robot Dreams) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

1983:
Foundation's Edge (Doubleday) — novel — 2nd place

Atwood, Margaret (1 nomination)
1987:
The Handmaid's Tale (Houghton Mifflin) — novel — 3rd place

Baen, James (3 nominations)
1993:
pro editor/books — 3rd place

1985:
pro editor/books — 3rd place

1984:
pro editor/books — 3rd place

Ballard, J. G. (1 nomination)
1992:
“Dream Cargoes” (Omni Feb 1991) — short story — 2nd place

Barnes, John (1 nomination)
1995:
Mother of Storms (Tor) — novel — 2nd place

Barton, William (1 nomination)
1997:
“Age of Aquarius” (Asimov's May 1996) — novelette — 3rd place

Baxter, Stephen (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Moon Six” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1997) — novelette — winner

1996:
The Time Ships (HarperPrism) — novel — 2nd place

Bear, Greg (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1994:
Moving Mars (Tor) — novel — winner

1987:
“Tangents” (Omni Jan 1986) — short story — 2nd place

1984:
“Blood Music” (Analog Jun 1983) — novelette — 3rd place

1984:
“Hardfought” (Asimov's Feb 1983) — novella — 2nd place

1983:
“Petra” (Omni Feb 1982) — short story — winner

Benford, Gregory (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“Immersion” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1996) — novella — winner

1986:
“Time's Rub” (Asimov's Apr 1985) — short story — 2nd place

Bishop, Michael (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
Brittle Innings (Bantam) — novel — winner

1995:
“Cri de Coeur” (Asimov's Sep 1994) — novella — 3rd place

1984:
“Her Habiline Husband” (Universe 13) — novella — winner

Bisson, Terry (2 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“Dead Man's Curve” (Asimov's Jun 1994) — short story — 3rd place

1991:
“Bears Discover Fire” (Asimov's Aug 1990) — short story — winner

Blaylock, James P. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
“Paper Dragons” (Imaginary Lands) — short story — winner

Brin, David (5 nominations)
1992:
“What Continues, What Fails...” (Interzone #54 Dec 1991) — novelette — 3rd place

1991:
Earth (Bantam Spectra) — novel — 2nd place

1987:
“Thor Meets Captain America” (F&SF Jul 1986) — novelette — 3rd place

1986:
The Postman (Bantam Spectra) — novel — 2nd place

1984:
Startide Rising (Bantam) — novel — 3rd place (tie)

Brown, Charles N. (13 nominations)
1997:
Locus — semi-prozine — 3rd place

1995:
Locus — semi-prozine — 3rd place

1994:
Locus — semi-prozine — 3rd place

1992:
Locus — semi-prozine — 3rd place

1991:
Locus — semi-prozine — 2nd place

1990:
Locus — semi-prozine — 3rd place

1989:
Locus — semi-prozine — 2nd place

1988:
Locus — semi-prozine — 3rd place

1987:
Locus — semi-prozine — 2nd place

1986:
Locus — semi-prozine — 2nd place

1985:
Locus — semi-prozine — 2nd place

1984:
Locus — semi-prozine — 2nd place

1983:
Locus — semi-prozine — 2nd place

Budrys, Algis (1 nomination)
1994:
Hard Landing (F&SF Oct/Nov 1992; Warner Questar) — novel — 2nd place

Bujold, Lois McMaster (3 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
Barrayar (Baen) — novel — 3rd place

1991:
The Vor Game (Baen) — novel — 3rd place

1990:
“The Mountains of Mourning” (Analog May 1989) — novella — winner

Burns, Jim (2 nominations)
1996:
pro artist — 2nd place

1990:
pro artist — 2nd place

Burstein, Michael A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
“TeleAbsence” (Analog Jul 1995) — short story — winner

Butler, Octavia E. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1988:
“The Evening and the Morning and the Night” (Omni May 1987) — novelette — winner

1985:
“Bloodchild” (Asimov's Jun 1984) — novelette — winner

Cadigan, Pat (3 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
“Angel” (Asimov's May 1987) — short story — 3rd place

1987:
“Pretty Boy Crossover” (Asimov's Jan 1986) — short story — winner

1983:
Shayol (by PC & Arnold Fenner) — semi-prozine — 3rd place

Cady, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
“The Night We Buried Road Dog” (F&SF Jan 1993) — novella — winner

Cantor, Marty & Robbie (1 nomination)
1986:
Holier Than Thou — fanzine — 2nd place

Canty, Thomas (3 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
pro artist — 2nd place

1990:
pro artist — winner

1988:
pro artist — 2nd place

Card, Orson Scott (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
“Lost Boys” (F&SF Oct 1989) — short story — 3rd place

1987:
“Hatrack River” (Asimov's Aug 1986) — novelette — 2nd place (tie)

1987:
Speaker for the Dead (Tor) — novel — winner

1986:
Ender's Game (Tor) — novel — winner

Carol, Avedon (2 nominations)
1992:
fan writer — 2nd place

1991:
fan writer — 2nd place

Carr, Terry (4 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
pro editor/books — 2nd place

1986:
pro editor/books — 2nd place

1985:
pro editor/books — winner

1984:
pro editor/books — 2nd place

Charnas, Suzy McKee (1 nomination)
1990:
“Boobs” (Asimov's Jul 1989) — short story — 2nd place

Cherry, David A. (1 nomination)
1991:
pro artist — 3rd place

Cherryh, C. J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
Cyteen (Warner) — novel — winner

Chiang, Ted (1 nomination)
1991:
“Tower of Babylon” (Omni Nov 1990) — novelette — 2nd place

Clarke, Arthur C. (1 nomination)
1983:
2010: Odyssey Two (Ballantine Del Rey) — novel — 3rd place

Cowper, Richard (1 nomination)
1984:
“Brothers” (F&SF Mar 1983) — short story — 3rd place

Crowley, John (2 nominations)
1997:
“Gone” (F&SF Sep 1996) — short story — 2nd place

1990:
“Great Work of Time” (Novelty) — novella — 2nd place

D'Ammassa, Don (2 nominations)
1992:
fan writer — 3rd place

1985:
Mythologies — fanzine — 3rd place

Dann, Jack (1 nomination)
1984:
“Blind Shemmy” (Omni Apr 1983) — novelette — 2nd place

Datlow, Ellen (7 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
pro editor/magazines — 3rd place

1994:
pro editor/books — 3rd place

1993:
pro editor/magazines — 3rd place

1992:
pro editor/books — winner

1991:
pro editor/books — winner

1990:
pro editor/magazines — 3rd place

1988:
pro editor/magazines — 3rd place

del Rey, Judy-Lynn (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
pro editor/books — winner

Delany, Samuel R. (1 nomination)
1988:
“The Tale of Rumor and Desire” (The Bridge of Lost Desire) — novella — 3rd place

Di Filippo, Paul (1 nomination)
1994:
“Campbell's World” (Amazing Stories Sep 1993) — short story — 2nd place

DiChario, Nicholas A. (1 nomination)
1993:
“The Winterberry” (Alternate Kennedys) — short story — 2nd place

Disch, Thomas M. (1 nomination)
1983:
“Understanding Human Behavior” (F&SF Feb 1982) — novelette — 2nd place

Doherty, Tom (1 nomination)
1984:
Tor Books — attractive covers/book — 3rd place

Dozois, Gardner (14 nominations; 10 wins)
1998:
pro editor-magazines — winner

1997:
pro editor-magazines — winner

1996:
pro editor-magazines — 2nd place

1995:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1994:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1993:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1992:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1991:
pro editor/magazines — 2nd place

1990:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1989:
pro editor/magazines — 2nd place

1988:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1987:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1985:
“Morning Child” (Omni Jan 1984) — short story — 2nd place

1984:
“The Peacemaker” (Asimov's Aug 1983) — short story — winner

Edelman, Scott (1 nomination)
1997:
pro editor-magazines — 2nd place

Effinger, George Alec (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
A Fire in the Sun (Doubleday Foundation) — novel — winner

1990:
“Everything But Honor” (Asimov's Feb 1989) — novelette — 3rd place

1989:
“Schrödinger's Kitten” (Omni Sep 1988) — novelette — winner

1988:
When Gravity Fails (Arbor House) — novel — 3rd place

1985:
“The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything” (F&SF Oct 1984) — short story — 3rd place

Egan, Greg (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Luminous” (Asimov's Sep 1995) — novelette — 2nd place

1995:
“Cocoon” (Asimov's May 1994) — novelette — winner

Eggleton, Bob (7 nominations; 4 wins)
1998:
professional artist — winner

1997:
pro artist — winner

1996:
pro artist — winner

1995:
pro artist — winner

1994:
pro artist — 3rd place

1993:
pro artist — 2nd place

1989:
pro artist — 3rd place

Eisenstein, Phyllis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
“In the Western Tradition” (F&SF Mar 1981) — novella — winner

Ellison, Harlan (1 nomination)
1986:
“Paladin of the Lost Hour” (Universe 15; Twilight Zone Dec 1985) — novelette — 3rd place

Emshwiller, Carol (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“The Circular Library of Stones” (Omni Feb 1987) — short story — winner

Farber, Sharon N. (2 nominations)
1997:
fan writer — 3rd place

1994:
fan writer — 3rd place

Fenner, Arnie (1 nomination)
1983:
Shayol (by Pat Cadigan & AF) — semi-prozine — 3rd place

Ferman, Edward L. (11 nominations; 6 wins)
1991:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1990:
pro editor/magazines — 2nd place

1989:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1988:
pro editor/magazines — 2nd place

1987:
pro editor/magazines — 2nd place

1986:
pro editor/magazines — 2nd place

1985:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1984:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1984:
F&SF — attractive covers/mg — 2nd place

1983:
professional editor — winner

1982:
editor — winner

Foster, Brad W. (7 nominations; 5 wins)
1998:
fan artist — winner

1995:
fan artist — 3rd place

1989:
fan artist — winner

1988:
fan artist — 2nd place

1987:
fan artist — winner

1986:
fan artist — winner

1985:
fan artist — winner

Fox, Steven (1 nomination)
1985:
fan artist — 3rd place

Garrott, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
1996:
FOSFAX (by Timothy Lane & EG) — fanzine — 3rd place

Geis, Richard E. (9 nominations; 5 wins)
1987:
fan writer — 2nd place

1986:
fan writer — winner

1986:
Science Fiction Review — semi-prozine — 3rd place

1985:
fan writer — winner

1985:
Science Fiction Review — semi-prozine — 3rd place

1984:
fan writer — winner

1984:
Science Fiction Review — semi-prozine — 3rd place

1983:
fan writer — winner

1982:
fan writer — winner

Gibson, William (5 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
Count Zero (Arbor House) — novel — 2nd place

1987:
“The Winter Market” (“Burning Chrome”; Stardate Mar 1986) — novelette — 2nd place (tie)

1986:
“Dogfight” (by Michael Swanwick & WG) (Omni Jul 1985) — novelette — 2nd place

1985:
Neuromancer (Ace) — novel — winner

1983:
“Burning Chrome” (Omni Jul 1982) — novelette — 3rd place

Gillespie, Bruce (1 nomination)
1987:
Metaphysical Review — fanzine — 3rd place

Gilliland, Alexis (5 nominations; 3 wins)
1986:
fan artist — 2nd place

1985:
fan artist — 2nd place

1984:
fan artist — winner

1983:
fan artist/fanzines — winner

1982:
fan artist in fanzines — winner

Glyer, Mike (15 nominations; 5 wins)
1995:
fan writer — 3rd place

1992:
File 770 — fanzine — 2nd place (tie)

1991:
fan writer — 3rd place

1991:
File 770 — fanzine — 2nd place

1990:
fan writer — 2nd place

1990:
File 770 — fanzine — 2nd place

1989:
fan writer — winner

1989:
File 770 — fanzine — 3rd place

1988:
File 770 — fanzine — 3rd place

1986:
fan writer — 3rd place

1986:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

1985:
fan writer — 3rd place

1985:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

1984:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

1983:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

Gunn, Ian (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
fan artist — winner

1996:
fan artist — 2nd place

Gurney, James (1 nomination)
1988:
pro artist — 3rd place

Haldeman, Joe (2 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“None So Blind” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — short story — winner

1991:
“The Hemingway Hoax” (Asimov's Apr 1990) — novella — 2nd place

Hartwell, David G. (15 nominations; 7 wins)
1998:
pro editor-books — winner

1997:
pro editor-books — 3rd place

1996:
pro editor-books — winner

1995:
pro editor/books — winner

1993:
pro editor/books — 2nd place

1993:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (by DGH, Donald G. Keller, Robert K. J. Killheffer & Gordon Van Gelder) — semi-prozine — 3rd place

1992:
pro editor/books — 2nd place

1990:
pro editor/books — 2nd place

1989:
pro editor/books — winner

1988:
pro editor/books — winner

1987:
pro editor/books — winner

1986:
pro editor/books — 3rd place

1985:
pro editor/books — 2nd place

1984:
pro editor/books — winner

1983:
professional editor — 2nd place

Harvia, Teddy (7 nominations; 4 wins)
1997:
fan artist — 3rd place

1995:
fan artist — 2nd place

1994:
fan artist — 3rd place (tie)

1993:
fan artist — winner

1992:
fan artist — winner

1991:
fan artist — winner

1990:
fan artist — winner

Hildebrandt, Tim (1 nomination)
1992:
pro artist — 3rd place (tie)

Hooper, Andrew (4 nominations)
1995:
fan writer — 2nd place

1994:
fan writer — 2nd place

1993:
fan writer — 3rd place

1990:
fan writer — 3rd place

Insinga, Merle (3 nominations)
1994:
fan artist — 3rd place (tie)

1993:
fan artist — 3rd place (tie)

1990:
fan artist — 3rd place

Kagan, Janet (1 nomination)
1994:
“The Nutcracker Coup” (Asimov's Dec 1992) — novelette — 3rd place

Kaufman, Jerry (1 nomination)
1985:
Mainstream (by JK & Suzanne Tompkins) — fanzine — 2nd place

Keller, Donald G. (1 nomination)
1993:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (by David G. Hartwell, DGK, Robert K. J. Killheffer & Gordon Van Gelder) — semi-prozine — 3rd place

Kelly, James Patrick (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Think Like a Dinosaur” (Asimov's Jun 1995) — novelette — winner

1987:
“Rat” (F&SF Jun 1986) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Kennedy, Leigh (1 nomination)
1984:
“Her Furry Face” (Asimov's mid-Dec 1983) — short story — 2nd place

Kessel, John (1 nomination)
1983:
“Another Orphan” (F&SF Sep 1982) — novella — 3rd place

Killheffer, Robert K. J. (2 nominations)
1996:
Century — semi-prozine — 3rd place

1993:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (by David G. Hartwell, Donald G. Keller, RKJK & Gordon Van Gelder) — semi-prozine — 3rd place

Kress, Nancy (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
“Fault Lines” (Asimov's Aug 1995) — novella — 3rd place

1994:
“The Battle of Long Island” (Omni Feb/Mar 1993) — novelette — winner

1992:
“Beggars in Spain” (Asimov's Apr 1991) — novella — winner

1985:
“Trinity” (Asimov's Oct 1984) — novella — 3rd place

Kushner, Ellen (1 nomination)
1988:
Swordspoint (Arbor House) — novel — 2nd place

Landis, Geoffrey A. (2 nominations)
1995:
“The Singular Habits of Wasps” (Analog Apr 1994) — novelette — 3rd place

1989:
“Ripples in the Dirac Sea” (Asimov's Oct 1988) — short story — 2nd place

Lane, Timothy (3 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
FOSFAX (by TL & Elizabeth Garrott) — fanzine — 3rd place

1992:
FOSFAX (by TL & Janice Moore) — fanzine — 3rd place

1989:
FOSFAX — fanzine — winner

Langford, David (21 nominations; 13 wins)
1998:
fan writer — winner

1997:
fan writer — winner

1997:
Ansible — fanzine — 3rd place

1996:
fan writer — winner

1996:
Ansible — fanzine — winner

1995:
fan writer — winner

1995:
Ansible — fanzine — 2nd place

1994:
fan writer — winner

1994:
Ansible — fanzine — 2nd place

1993:
fan writer — winner

1992:
fan writer — winner

1992:
Ansible — fanzine — winner

1991:
fan writer — winner

1990:
fan writer — winner

1989:
fan writer — 2nd place

1988:
fan writer — 2nd place

1987:
fan writer — winner

1987:
Ansible — fanzine — winner

1986:
fan writer — 2nd place

1986:
Ansible — fanzine — 3rd place

1983:
fan writer — 3rd place

Laskowski, George (8 nominations; 2 wins)
1994:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — 3rd place

1993:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — 2nd place

1992:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — 2nd place (tie)

1991:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — winner

1990:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — winner

1989:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — 2nd place

1988:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — 2nd place

1987:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — 2nd place

Le Guin, Ursula K. (3 nominations)
1995:
“Forgiveness Day” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — novella — 2nd place

1995:
“The Matter of Seggri” (Crank! #3 Spring 1994) — novelette — 2nd place

1983:
“Sur” (The New Yorker 1 Feb 1982) — short story — 2nd place

Leeper, Evelyn C. (2 nominations)
1997:
fan writer — 2nd place

1996:
fan writer — 3rd place

Leiber, Fritz (1 nomination)
1983:
“Horrible Imaginings” (Death) — novella — 2nd place

Lethem, Jonathan (1 nomination)
1995:
Gun, With Occasional Music (Harcourt Brace) — novel — 3rd place

Lynch, Richard & Nicki (7 nominations; 4 wins)
1998:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1997:
Mimosa — fanzine — 2nd place

1996:
Mimosa — fanzine — 2nd place

1995:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1994:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1993:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1991:
Mimosa — fanzine — 3rd place

Maitz, Don (10 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
pro artist — 2nd place

1996:
pro artist — 3rd place

1995:
pro artist — 2nd place

1994:
pro artist — 2nd place

1993:
pro artist — 3rd place

1991:
pro artist — 2nd place

1989:
pro artist — winner

1987:
pro artist — 3rd place

1984:
pro artist — 3rd place (tie)

1983:
professional artist — 2nd place

Major, Joseph T. (1 nomination)
1996:
fan writer — 2nd place

Malzberg, Barry N. (2 nominations)
1995:
“Understanding Entropy” (Science Fiction Age Jul 1994) — short story — 2nd place

1993:
“In the Stone House” (Alternate Kennedys) — novelette — 2nd place

Martin, George R. R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
“Portraits of His Children” (Asimov's Nov 1985) — novelette — winner

Mattingly, David (2 nominations)
1986:
pro artist — 2nd place (tie)

1985:
pro artist — 2nd place

Mayhew, Joe (2 nominations)
1996:
fan artist — 3rd place

1994:
fan artist — 2nd place

McCaffrey, Anne (1 nomination)
1992:
All the Weyrs of Pern (Ballantine Del Rey) — novel — 2nd place

McCarthy, Shawna (3 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1985:
pro editor/magazines — 2nd place

1984:
pro editor/magazines — 2nd place

McHugh, Maureen F. (2 nominations)
1996:
“The Lincoln Train” (F&SF Apr 1995) — short story — 2nd place

1993:
“Protection” (Asimov's Apr 1992) — novella — 3rd place

McKenna, Bridget (1 nomination)
1994:
“The Good Pup” (F&SF Mar 1993) — short story — 3rd place

Meacham, Beth (10 nominations; 3 wins)
1997:
pro editor-books — 2nd place

1996:
pro editor-books — 2nd place

1995:
pro editor/books — 2nd place

1994:
pro editor/books — winner

1993:
pro editor/books — winner

1991:
pro editor/books — 2nd place

1990:
pro editor/books — winner

1989:
pro editor/books — 2nd place

1988:
pro editor/books — 2nd place

1987:
pro editor/books — 3rd place

Michaels, Linda (3 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
fan artist — winner

1993:
fan artist — 2nd place

1983:
fan artist/conventions — 2nd place

Moore, Janice (1 nomination)
1992:
FOSFAX (by Timothy Lane & JM) — fanzine — 3rd place

Morrill, Rowena (2 nominations)
1984:
pro artist — 3rd place (tie)

1983:
professional artist — 3rd place

Munson, Don (1 nomination)
1984:
Del Rey Books — attractive covers/book — 2nd place

Murphy, Pat (1 nomination)
1988:
“Rachel in Love” (Asimov's Apr 1987) — novelette — 2nd place

Mydlowski, Gene (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
Ace Books — attractive covers/book — winner

Nielsen Hayden, Patrick (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
pro editor-books — winner

1996:
pro editor-books — 3rd place

1995:
pro editor/books — 3rd place

1988:
fan writer — 3rd place

1988:
Izzard (by PNH & Teresa Nielsen Hayden) — fanzine — winner

1984:
Izzard (by PNH & Teresa Nielsen Hayden) — fanzine — 2nd place

Nielsen Hayden, Teresa (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1988:
fan writer — winner

1988:
Izzard (by Patrick Nielsen Hayden & TNH) — fanzine — winner

1984:
fan writer — 2nd place

1984:
Izzard (by Patrick Nielsen Hayden & TNH) — fanzine — 2nd place

Niven, Larry (1 nomination)
1985:
The Integral Trees (Ballantine Del Rey) — novel — 3rd place

no award (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
fan artist/conventions — winner

Nordley, G. David (1 nomination)
1994:
“Into the Miranda Rift” (Analog Jul 1993) — novella — 3rd place

Oltion, Jerry (1 nomination)
1997:
“Abandon in Place” (F&SF Dec 1996) — novella — 3rd place

Ounsley, Simon (2 nominations)
1988:
Interzone — semi-prozine — 2nd place

1987:
Interzone (by SO & David Pringle) — semi-prozine — 3rd place

Pohl, Frederik (2 nominations)
1993:
Stopping at Slowyear (Pulphouse/Axolotl) — novella — 2nd place

1986:
“Fermi and Frost” (Asimov's Jan 1985) — short story — 3rd place

Porter, Andrew I. (19 nominations; 15 wins)
1998:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semiprozine — winner

1997:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1996:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — 2nd place

1995:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1994:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1993:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1992:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1991:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1990:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1989:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1988:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1987:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1986:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1985:
fan writer — 2nd place

1985:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1984:
fan writer — 3rd place

1984:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1983:
fan writer — 2nd place

1983:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

Potter, J. K. (1 nomination)
1986:
pro artist — 2nd place (tie)

Powers, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
The Anubis Gates (Ace) — novel — winner

Poyser, Victoria (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
fan artist at artshows — winner

Pringle, David (10 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
Interzone — semi-prozine — 2nd place

1996:
Interzone — semi-prozine — winner

1995:
Interzone — semi-prozine — 2nd place

1994:
Interzone — semi-prozine — 2nd place

1993:
Interzone — semi-prozine — 2nd place

1992:
Interzone — semi-prozine — 2nd place

1991:
Interzone — semi-prozine — 3rd place

1990:
Interzone — semi-prozine — 2nd place

1989:
Interzone — semi-prozine — 3rd place

1987:
Interzone (by Simon Ounsley & DP) — semi-prozine — 3rd place

Ranson, Peggy (3 nominations)
1997:
fan artist — 2nd place

1992:
fan artist — 2nd place

1991:
fan artist — 3rd place (tie)

Reed, Robert (1 nomination)
1997:
“Decency” (Asimov's Jun 1996) — short story — 3rd place

Resnick, Mike (11 nominations; 6 wins)
1997:
“The Land of Nod” (Asimov's Jun 1996) — novelette — 2nd place

1996:
“Bibi” (by MR & Susan Shwartz) (Asimov's mid-Dec 1995) — novella — winner

1996:
“When the Old Gods Die” (Asimov's Apr 1995) — short story — 3rd place

1995:
“Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” (F&SF Oct/Nov 1994) — novella — winner

1994:
pro editor/books — 2nd place

1992:
“One Perfect Morning, With Jackals” (Asimov's Mar 1991) — short story — 3rd place

1991:
Bully! (Axolotl; Tor) — novella — winner

1991:
“The Manamouki” (Asimov's Jul 1990) — novelette — winner

1990:
“For I Have Touched the Sky” (F&SF Dec 1989) — novelette — winner

1989:
Ivory (Tor) — novel — 3rd place

1989:
“Kirinyaga” (F&SF Nov 1988) — short story — winner

Robinson, Kim Stanley (13 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
Blue Mars (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — novel — 2nd place

1994:
Green Mars (HarperCollins UK; Bantam Spectra) — novel — 3rd place

1993:
Red Mars (HarperCollins UK; Bantam Spectra) — novel — 3rd place

1992:
“A History of the Twentieth Century, with Illustrations” (Asimov's Apr 1991) — novelette — 2nd place

1992:
“Vinland the Dream” (Asimov's Nov 1991) — short story — winner

1991:
A Short, Sharp Shock (Mark V. Ziesing; Asimov's Nov 1990) — novella — 3rd place

1989:
“Glacier” (Asimov's Sep 1988) — novelette — 3rd place

1988:
“The Blind Geometer” (Asimov's Aug 1987) — novella — 2nd place

1987:
“Escape from Kathmandu” (Asimov's Sep 1986) — novella — 2nd place

1986:
“Green Mars” (Asimov's Sep 1985) — novella — 2nd place

1985:
“The Lucky Strike” (Universe 14) — novelette — 2nd place

1985:
The Wild Shore (Ace) — novel — 2nd place

1984:
“Black Air” (F&SF Mar 1983) — novelette — winner

Rosenblum, Mary (1 nomination)
1997:
“Gas Fish” (Asimov's Feb 1996) — novella — 2nd place

Rotsler, Bill (4 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
fan artist — winner

1991:
fan artist — 3rd place (tie)

1986:
fan artist — 3rd place

1984:
fan artist — 3rd place

Rubino, Ralph (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
Analog — attractive covers/mg — winner

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (5 nominations)
1996:
pro editor-magazines — 3rd place

1995:
pro editor/magazines — 2nd place

1994:
pro editor/magazines — 2nd place

1993:
pro editor/magazines — 2nd place

1992:
pro editor/magazines — 2nd place

Russ, Joanna (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
“Souls” (F&SF Jan 1982) — novella — winner

Ryan, Charles C. (1 nomination)
1989:
pro editor/magazines — 3rd place

Sargent, Pamela (1 nomination)
1993:
“Danny Goes to Mars” (Asimov's Oct 1992) — novelette — 3rd place

Sawyer, Robert J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“The Hand You're Dealt” (Free Space) — short story — winner

1997:
Starplex (Ace) — novel — 3rd place

1996:
The Terminal Experiment (HarperPrism) — novel — 3rd place

Schmidt, Stanley (8 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
pro editor-magazines — 3rd place

1996:
pro editor-magazines — winner

1994:
pro editor/magazines — 3rd place

1992:
pro editor/magazines — 3rd place

1991:
pro editor/magazines — 3rd place

1987:
pro editor/magazines — 3rd place

1985:
pro editor/magazines — 3rd place

1983:
professional editor — 3rd place

Scithers, George H. (3 nominations)
1986:
pro editor/magazines — 3rd place

1984:
pro editor/magazines — 3rd place

1984:
Amazing Stories — attractive covers/mg — 3rd place

Shaw, Barclay (4 nominations)
1987:
pro artist — 2nd place

1986:
pro artist — 3rd place

1985:
pro artist — 3rd place

1984:
pro artist — 2nd place

Sheffield, Charles (3 nominations)
1994:
“Georgia on My Mind” (Analog Jan 1993) — novelette — 2nd place

1991:
“A Braver Thing” (Asimov's Feb 1990) — novelette — 3rd place

1991:
“Godspeed” (Analog Jul 1990) — short story — 2nd place

Shepard, Lucius (8 nominations; 4 wins)
1993:
“Barnacle Bill the Spacer” (Asimov's Jul 1992) — novella — winner

1990:
The Father of Stones (WSFA Press; Asimov's Sep 1989) — novella — 3rd place

1989:
The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter (Mark V. Ziesing; Asimov's Sep 1988) — novella — 2nd place

1987:
“Aymara” (Asimov's Aug 1986) — novelette — winner

1987:
“R&R” (Asimov's Apr 1986) — novella — winner

1985:
“A Traveler's Tale” (Asimov's Jul 1984) — novella — 2nd place

1985:
“Salvador” (F&SF Apr 1984) — short story — winner

1985:
“The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule” (F&SF Dec 1984) — novelette — 3rd place

Shiffman, Stuart (6 nominations)
1992:
fan artist — 3rd place

1990:
fan artist — 2nd place

1989:
fan artist — 2nd place

1988:
fan artist — 3rd place

1987:
fan artist — 2nd place

1984:
fan artist — 2nd place

Shwartz, Susan M. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
“Bibi” (by Mike Resnick & SMS) (Asimov's mid-Dec 1995) — novella — winner

1993:
“Suppose They Gave a Peace...” (Alternate Presidents) — novelette — winner

Silverberg, Robert (4 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
“The Secret Sharer” (Asimov's Sep 1987) — novella — winner

1987:
“Gilgamesh in the Outback” (Asimov's Jul 1986) — novella — 3rd place

1986:
“Sailing to Byzantium” (Asimov's Feb 1985) — novella — 3rd place

1984:
“Homefaring” (Amazing Stories Nov 1983) — novella — 3rd place

Simmons, Dan (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1998:
The Rise of Endymion (Bantam Spectra) — novel — winner

1991:
The Fall of Hyperion (Doubleday Foundation) — novel — winner

1990:
Hyperion (Doubleday Foundation) — novel — 3rd place

Smith, Dick (1 nomination)
1993:
STET (by Leah Zeldes Smith & DS) — fanzine — 3rd place

Smith, Leah Zeldes (1 nomination)
1993:
STET (by LZS & Dick Smith) — fanzine — 3rd place

Spinrad, Norman (1 nomination)
1989:
“Journals of the Plague Years” (Full Spectrum) — novella — 3rd place

Steele, Allen (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“…Where Angels Fear to Tread” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1997) — novella — winner

1996:
“The Death of Captain Future” (Asimov's Oct 1995) — novella — 2nd place

Steffan, Daniel J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
fan artist — winner

1995:
Blat! (by Ted White & DJS) — fanzine — 3rd place

1984:
Boonfark — fanzine — 3rd place

Stein, Diana Harlan (1 nomination)
1991:
fan artist — 2nd place

Stephenson, Neal (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
The Diamond Age (Bantam Spectra) — novel — winner

Sterling, Bruce (5 nominations; 3 wins)
1997:
“Bicycle Repairman” (Intersections: The Sycamore Hill Anthology; Asimov's Oct 1996) — novelette — winner

1997:
Holy Fire (Orion; Bantam Spectra) — novel — winner

1990:
“Dori Bangs” (Asimov's Sep 1989) — short story — winner

1989:
Islands in the Net (Morrow/Arbor House) — novel — 2nd place

1989:
“Our Neural Chernobyl” (F&SF Jun 1988) — short story — 3rd place

Swanwick, Michael (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
Griffin's Egg (Legend; St. Martin's) — novella — 3rd place

1992:
Stations of the Tide (Morrow) — novel — winner

1986:
“Dogfight” (by MS & William Gibson) (Omni Jul 1985) — novelette — 2nd place

1982:
“Mummer Kiss” (Universe 11) — novelette — winner

Thomsen, Brian M. (1 nomination)
1988:
pro editor/books — 3rd place

Thomson, Arthur (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
fan artist — winner

Tiptree, James, Jr. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
“The Only Neat Thing to Do” (F&SF Oct 1985) — novella — winner

Tompkins, Suzanne (1 nomination)
1985:
Mainstream (by Jerry Kaufman & ST) — fanzine — 2nd place

Truesdale, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Tangent — fanzine — winner

Turek, Leslie (2 nominations)
1990:
The Mad 3 Party — fanzine — 3rd place

1989:
fan writer — 3rd place

Van Gelder, Gordon (1 nomination)
1993:
The New York Review of Science Fiction (by David G. Hartwell, Donald G. Keller, Robert K. J. Killheffer & GVG) — semi-prozine — 3rd place

Varley, John (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1985:
“PRESS ENTER[]” (Asimov's May 1984) — novella — winner

1982:
“The Pusher” (F&SF Oct 1981) — short story — winner

Vinge, Vernor (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
A Fire Upon the Deep (Tor) — novel — winner

Waldrop, Howard (1 nomination)
1989:
“Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance?” (Asimov's Aug 1988) — novelette — 2nd place

Walotsky, Ron (1 nomination)
1992:
pro artist — 3rd place (tie)

Warner, Harry, Jr. (1 nomination)
1993:
fan writer — 2nd place

Wayne, Taral (3 nominations)
1993:
fan artist — 3rd place (tie)

1989:
fan artist — 3rd place

1987:
fan artist — 3rd place

Whelan, Michael (15 nominations; 10 wins)
1997:
pro artist — 3rd place

1995:
pro artist — 3rd place

1994:
pro artist — winner

1993:
pro artist — winner

1992:
pro artist — winner

1991:
pro artist — winner

1990:
pro artist — 3rd place

1989:
pro artist — 2nd place

1988:
pro artist — winner

1987:
pro artist — winner

1986:
pro artist — winner

1985:
pro artist — winner

1984:
pro artist — winner

1983:
professional artist — 8th place

1982:
artist — winner

White, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
“Un-Birthday Boy” (Analog Dec 1996) — short story — winner

White, Ted (3 nominations)
1995:
Blat! (by TW & Dan Steffan) — fanzine — 3rd place

1987:
fan writer — 3rd place

1983:
Pong — fanzine — 2nd place

Wilhelm, Kate (1 nomination)
1988:
“Forever Yours, Anna” (Omni Jul 1987) — short story — 2nd place

Williams, Walter Jon (1 nomination)
1994:
Wall, Stone, Craft (F&SF Oct/Nov 1993; Axolotl) — novella — 2nd place

Willis, Connie (10 nominations; 4 wins)
1994:
“Death on the Nile” (Asimov's Mar 1993) — short story — winner

1993:
Doomsday Book (Bantam Spectra) — novel — 2nd place

1993:
“Even the Queen” (Asimov's Apr 1992) — short story — winner

1992:
“Jack” (Asimov's Oct 1991) — novella — 2nd place

1991:
“Cibola” (Asimov's Dec 1990) — short story — 3rd place

1990:
“At the Rialto” (Omni Oct 1989) — novelette — 2nd place

1989:
“The Last of the Winnebagos” (Asimov's Jul 1988) — novella — winner

1988:
“Schwarzschild Radius” (The Universe) — novelette — 3rd place

1983:
“A Letter from the Clearys” (Asimov's Jul 1982) — short story — 3rd place

1983:
“Fire Watch” (Asimov's 15 Feb 1982) — novelette — winner

Windling, Terri (1 nomination)
1990:
pro editor/books — 3rd place

Wolfe, Gene (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1988:
The Urth of the New Sun (Tor) — novel — winner

1984:
The Citadel of the Autarch (Timescape) — novel — 2nd place

1983:
The Sword of the Lictor (Timescape) — novel — winner

1982:
The Claw of the Conciliator (Timescape) — novel — winner

Wyman, Vicki (1 nomination)
1983:
fan artist/conventions — 3rd place



Copyright 2012 - 2018 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 11 Sep 2012 at 16:18 PT