Gregory Benford


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>





























Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 3

Major Awards: 4

 

Other Awards: 4

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 108

Times Served as Judge: 31

— Career and Special Awards —
Forry Awardfor lifetime achievement, presented by the Los Angeles Science Fantasy Society
winner

Phoenix Awardfor lifetime achievement, presented by DeepSouthCon
winner

Robert A. Heinlein Awardfor hard SF inspiring space exploration, presented by the Heinlein Society
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(4 nominations)

“Immersion” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1996) — novella — nomination

“A Snark in the Night” (F&SF Aug 1977) — novella — nomination

“Doing Lennon” (Analog Apr 1975) — short story — nomination

“Deeper than the Darkness” (F&SF Apr 1969) — short story — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(13 nominations; 2 wins)

“Dark Heaven” (Alien Crimes) — novella — nomination

“Soon Comes Night” (Asimov's Aug 1994) — novella — nomination

“Matter's End” (Full Spectrum 3) — novelette — nomination

Great Sky River (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

“Newton Sleep” (F&SF Jan 1986; Heroes in Hell) — novella — nomination

Against Infinity (Timescape) — novel — nomination

“Swarmer, Skimmer” (SF Digest Oct/Nov 1981) — novella — nomination

Timescape (Simon & Schuster) — novel — winner

In the Ocean of Night (Dial) — novel — nomination

“Doing Lennon” (Analog Apr 1975) — short story — nomination

“White Creatures” (New Dimensions 5) — short story — nomination

“If the Stars Are Gods” (by Gordon Eklund & GB) (Universe 4) — novelette — winner

“Deeper than the Darkness” (F&SF Apr 1969) — novelette — nomination

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Timescape (Simon & Schuster) — novel — winner

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(14 nominations; 1 win)

Timescape (Simon & Schuster) — winner

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(1 nomination)

“Lady With Fox” (Carbide Tipped Pens) — finalist

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(69 nominations)

The Best of Gregory Benford (Subterranean) — collection — 3rd place

Shipstar (by GB & Larry Niven) (Tor) — sf novel — 14th place

Bowl of Heaven (by GB & Larry Niven) (Tor) — sf novel — 13th place

“Bow Shock” (Jim Baen's Universe Jun 2006) — novelette — 21st place

Microcosms (DAW) — anthology — 12th place

“The Hydrogen Wall” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003) — novelette — 9th place

“The Clear Blue Seas of Luna” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002) — novelette — 7th place

“Anomalies” (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction) — short story — 8th place

Eater (Eos) — sf novel — 2nd place

Worlds Vast and Various (Eos) — collection — 9th place

Nebula Awards Showcase 2000 (Harcourt) — anthology — 8th place

Skylife: Space Habitats in Story and Science (GB & George Zebrowski, eds.) (Harcourt) — anthology — 13th place

The Martian Race (Warner Aspect) — sf novel — 12th place

“A Hunger for the Infinite” (Far Horizons) — novelette — 3rd place

Cosm (Avon Eos) — sf novel — 6th place

“A Dance to Strange Musics” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1998) — novelette — 9th place

“A Cold Dry Cradle” (by GB & Elisabeth Malartre) (Science Fiction Age Nov 1997) — novella — 9th place

“Galaxia” (Science Fiction Age Jul 1997) — novelette — 4th place

The New Hugo Winners Volume IV (GB & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (Baen) — anthology — 13th place

“Immersion” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1996) — novella — 7th place

Sailing Bright Eternity (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 6th place

“A Worm in the Well” (Analog Nov 1995) — novelette — 10th place

“High Abyss” (New Legends) — short story — 3rd place

Far Futures (Tor) — anthology — 4th place

Furious Gulf (Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 12th place

“Soon Comes Night” (Asimov's Aug 1994) — novella — 5th place

Matter's End (Bantam Spectra) — collection — 3rd place

What Might Have Been? Vol. 4: Alternate Americas (GB & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (Bantam Spectra) — anthology — 5th place

“Matter's End” (Full Spectrum 3) — novelette — 3rd place

What Might Have Been? Vol. 3: Alternate Wars (GB & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (Bantam Spectra) — anthology — 5th place

Tides of Light (Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 4th place

“Alphas” (Amazing Stories Mar 1989) — short story — 21st place

“Mozart on Morphine” (The Microverse; F&SF Oct 1989) — short story — 13th place

What Might Have Been? Vol. 1: Alternate Empires (GB & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (Bantam Spectra) — anthology — 4th place

What Might Have Been? Vol. 2: Alternate Heroes (GB & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (Bantam Spectra) — anthology — 7th place

“At the Double Solstice” (Terry's Universe) — short story — 7th place

Great Sky River (Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 9th place

“Mandikini” (The Universe) — novelette — 24th place

Heart of the Comet (by GB & David Brin) (Bantam Spectra) — sf novel — 2nd place

“As Big as the Ritz” (Interzone #18 Winter 1986/1987; Under the Wheel) — novella — 9th place

“Newton Sleep” (F&SF Jan 1986; Heroes in Hell) — novella — 16th place

“Of Space-Time and the River” (Asimov's Feb 1986) — novelette — 6th place

In Alien Flesh (Tor) — collection — 11th place

Hitler Victorious (GB & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) (Garland) — anthology — 13th place

Artifact (Tor) — sf novel — 16th place

“To the Storming Gulf” (F&SF Apr 1985; Afterwar) — novella — 8th place

“Time's Rub” (Asimov's Apr 1985) — short story — 4th place

Across the Sea of Suns (Timescape) — sf novel — 6th place

Against Infinity (Timescape) — sf novel — 8th place

“Relativistic Effects” (Perpetual Light) — novelette — 19th place

“Swarmer, Skimmer” (SF Digest Nov 1981) — novella — 11th place

“Exposures” (Asimov's 6 Jul 1981) — short story — 7th place

Timescape (Simon & Schuster) — sf novel — 5th place

“Redeemer” (Analog Apr 1979) — short story — 5th place

The Stars In Shroud (Berkley/Putnam) — novel — 11th place

“In Alien Flesh” (F&SF Sep 1978) — novelette — 6th place

“Starswarmer” (Analog Sep 1978) — novelette — 12th place

“A Hiss of Dragon” (by GB & Marc Laidlaw) (Omni Dec 1978) — short story — 5th place

If the Stars Are Gods (by GB & Gordon Eklund) (Berkley/Putnam) — sf novel — 23rd place

In the Ocean of Night (Dial) — sf novel — 2nd place

“A Snark in the Night” (F&SF Aug 1977) — novella — 2nd place

“The Anvil of Jove” (by GB & Gordon Eklund) (F&SF Jul 1976) — novella — 4th place

“Cambridge 1:58 A.M.” (Epoch) — novelette — 11th place

“Beyond Grayworld” (Analog Jul 1975) — short story — 9th place

“Doing Lennon” (Analog Apr 1975) — short story — 5th place

“Threads of Time” (Threads of Time) — novella — 12th place

“If the Stars Are Gods” (by Gordon Eklund & GB) (Universe 4) — novelette — 8th place

“In the Ocean of Night” (If Jun 1972) — novella — 17th place

fan writer — 14th place

— Other Awards —
Analog Readers Pollfor stories, articles, and art published by Analog, polled by readers
(3 nominations; 1 win)

“Smart SETI” (by GB & James Benford) — fact article — winner

“The Power of Rotting Plants” (by Robert A. Metzger, GB & Martin I. Hoffert) (Analog Oct 2003) — fact article — 3rd place

“Mammoth Dawn” (by Kevin J. Anderson & GB) (Analog Jul/Aug 2002) — novelette — 2nd place

Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(1 nomination)

“Soon Comes Night” (Asimov's Aug 1994) — novella — 8th place

Compton Crook Stephen Tall Memorial Awardfor best first novel, voted by members of annual Balticon
(1 nomination)

Chiller (Bantam) — finalist

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Timescape (Simon & Schuster; Gollancz) — international fiction — winner

Jupiter Awardsfor SF novels and stories, voted by instructors of SF courses in higher education
(1 nomination)

“If the Stars Are Gods” (by Gordon Eklund & GB) (Universe 4) — novelette — nomination

Prometheus Awardsfor SF works on libertarian themes, voted by members of the Libertarian Futurist Society
(1 nomination)

The Martian Race (Warner Aspect) — novel — nomination

Science Fiction Age Readers Pollfor stories published in SF Age magazine, polled by readers
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“Immersion” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1996) — novella — winner

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(2 nominations; 1 win)

“Immersion” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1996) — novella — winner

“Time's Rub” (Asimov's Apr 1985) — short story — 2nd place

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(1 nomination)

“A Worm in the Well” — overseas short story — nomination

Sidewise Awardsfor works of alternate history, juried
(1 nomination)

The Berlin Project (Saga) — long form — nomination

Southeastern SF Achievement Awardsfor SF/F/H works by writers in southeastern US
(3 nominations)

Beyond Infinity (Warner Aspect) — novel — nomination

lifetime achievement — nomination

“Mammoth Dawn” (by Kevin J. Anderson & GB) (Analog Jul/Aug 2002) — short fiction — nomination


— As Judge —
John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
 
Endeavour Awardfor best book by a Pacific Northwest writer, juried
 
Writers and Illustrators of the Futurefor stories and art by contest winners, juried
 



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 17 Jan 2019 at 16:43 PT