Poul Anderson


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>



















































Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 5

Major Awards: 12

Locus Awards: 1

Other Awards: 7

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 120

Times Served as Judge: 1

— Career and Special Awards —
Living Inductee — winner

SFWA Grand Master Awardchosen by SF & Fantasy Writers of America officers
winner

Forry Awardfor lifetime achievement, presented by the Los Angeles Science Fantasy Society
winner

Prometheus Awardsfor SF works on libertarian themes, voted by members of the Libertarian Futurist Society
lifetime achievement — winner

Skylark Awardfor contribution to SF in the spirit of E.E. "Doc" Smith; presented by NESFA
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(15 nominations; 7 wins)

The Boat of a Million Years (Tor) — novel — nomination

“The Saturn Game” (Analog 2 Feb 1981) — novella — winner

“Hunter's Moon” (Analog Nov 1978) — novelette — winner

Fire Time (Doubleday) — novel — nomination

The People of the Wind (Analog Feb,Mar,Apr 1973; Signet) — novel — nomination

There Will Be Time (Signet) — novel — nomination

“Goat Song” (F&SF Feb 1972) — novelette — winner

“The Queen of Air and Darkness” (F&SF Apr 1971) — novella — winner

Tau Zero (Doubleday) — novel — nomination

“The Sharing of Flesh” (Galaxy Dec 1968) — novelette — winner

“Marque and Reprisal” (F&SF Feb 1965) — short fiction — nomination

“No Truce With Kings” (F&SF Jun 1963) — short fiction — winner

The High Crusade (Astounding Jul,Aug,Sep 1960) — novel — nomination

“The Longest Voyage” (Analog Dec 1960) — short fiction — winner

“We Have Fed Our Sea” (book title The Enemy Stars) (Astounding Aug,Sep 1958) — novel — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(12 nominations; 3 wins)

The Boat of a Million Years (Tor) — novel — nomination

“The Saturn Game” (Analog 2 Feb 1981) — novella — winner

“The Ways of Love” (Destinies Vol. 1, No. 2, Jan.-Feb. '79) — novelette — nomination

A Midsummer Tempest (Doubleday) — novel — nomination

The People of the Wind (Analog Feb,Mar,Apr 1973; Signet) — novel — nomination

“Goat Song” (F&SF Feb 1972) — novelette — winner

The Byworlder (Fantastic Jun,Aug 1971; Signet) — novel — nomination

“The Queen of Air and Darkness” (F&SF Apr 1971) — novelette — winner

“The Fatal Fulfillment” (F&SF Mar 1970) — novella — nomination

“The Sharing of Flesh” (Galaxy Dec 1968) — novelette — nomination

“Kyrie” (The Farthest Reaches) — short story — nomination

The Star Fox (Doubleday) — novel — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(2 nominations)

A Midsummer Tempest (Doubleday) — novel — nomination

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Hrolf Kraki's Saga (Ballantine) — August Derleth Award (novel) — winner

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(2 nominations; 1 win)

Genesis (Tor) — winner

Starfarers (Tor) — second place

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(45 nominations; 1 win)

The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson, Volume 5: The Door to Anywhere (NESFA) — collection — 9th place

The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson, Volume 4: Admiralty (NESFA) — collection — 7th place

The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson, Volume 3: The Saturn Game (NESFA) — collection — 9th place

The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson: Volumes 1 & 2 (NESFA) — collection — 6th place

Going for Infinity (Tor) — collection — 17th place

Mother of Kings (Tor) — fantasy novel — 13th place

“The Lady of the Winds” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2001) — novelette — 4th place

Genesis (Tor) — sf novel — 15th place

Starfarers (Tor) — sf novel — 10th place

The Fleet of Stars (Tor) — sf novel — 20th place

All One Universe (Tor) — collection — 6th place

Harvest the Fire (Tor) — novella — 5th place

The Stars Are Also Fire (Tor) — sf novel — 13th place

Harvest of Stars (Tor) — sf novel — 9th place

“In Memoriam” (Omni Dec 1992) — short story — 10th place

“Star of the Sea” (The Time Patrol) — novella — 5th place

The Shield of Time (Tor) — collection — 10th place

The Boat of a Million Years (Tor) — sf novel — 6th place

The King of Ys: Roma Mater (by PA & Karen Anderson) (Baen) — fantasy novel — 20th place

Orion Shall Rise (Phantasia; Timescape) — sf novel — 9th place

Hoka! (by PA & Gordon R. Dickson) (Wallaby) — collection — 6th place

Time Patrolman (Tor) — collection — 13th place

Maurai & Kith (Tor) — single author collection — 16th place

“The Saturn Game” (Analog 2 Mar 1981) — novella — 2nd place

Winners (Tor) — single author collection — 12th place

The Merman's Children (Berkley/Putnam) — fantasy novel — 5th place

“The Ways of Love” (Destinies Vol. 1, No. 2, Jan.-Feb. '79) — novelette — 18th place

The Demon of Scattery (by PA & Mildred Downey Broxon, illustrated by Alicia Austin) (Ace) — art or illustrated book — 14th place

The Avatar (Berkley/Putnam) — novel — 8th place

“Hunter's Moon” (Analog Nov 1978) — novelette — 2nd place

The Earth Book of Stormgate (Berkley/Putnam) — single author collection — 4th place

Mirkheim (Berkley/Putnam) — sf novel — 13th place

“Joelle” (Asimov's Fall 1977) — novella — 9th place

The Best of Poul Anderson (Pocket) — author collection — 13th place

Fire Time (Doubleday) — novel — 7th place

“A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows” (If Sep/Oct,Dec 1974) — novel — 23rd place

A Midsummer Tempest (Doubleday) — novel — 19th place

The Many Worlds of Poul Anderson (Chilton) — single author collection — 6th place

The People of the Wind (Signet) — novel — 3rd place

There Will Be Time (Science Fiction Book Club; Signet) — novel — 7th place

“Goat Song” (F&SF Feb 1972) — short fiction — 3rd place

The Byworlder (Signet) — novel — 12th place

“The Queen of Air and Darkness” (F&SF Apr 1971) — short fiction — winner

Tau Zero (Doubleday) — novel — 7th place

“The Fatal Fulfillment” (F&SF Mar 1970; Five Fates) — short fiction — 10th place (tie)

— Other Awards —
Analog Readers Pollfor stories, articles, and art published by Analog, polled by readers
(4 nominations)

“Pele” (Analog Oct 2001) — novella — 4th place

“Science and Creation” (Analog Sep 1983) — fact article — 4th place

“The Saturn Game” (Analog 2 Feb 1981) — novella/novelette — 3rd place

“Hunter's Moon” (Analog Nov 1978) — novelette — 4th place

Balrog Awardsfor fantasy works, presented an annual FoolsCon in Kansas City
(1 nomination)

poet — nomination

Gandalf Awardsfor fantasy novels and grand masters, administered in parallel with the Hugos
(5 nominations; 1 win)

grand master of fantasy — winner

grand master of fantasy — nomination

grand master of fantasy — nomination

grand master of fantasy — nomination

grand master of fantasy — nomination

HOMer Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of SF/F forum on CompuServe
(1 nomination)

“In Memoriam” (Omni Dec 1992) — short story — nomination

Mythopoeic Awardsfor fantasy works in the spirit of the Inklings, voted by members of the Mythopoeic Society
(3 nominations; 1 win)

A Midsummer Tempest (Doubleday) — fantasy — winner

Hrolf Kraki's Saga (Ballantine) — fantasy — nomination

The Dancer from Atlantis (Science Fiction Book Club; Signet) — fantasy — nomination

Prometheus Awardsfor SF works on libertarian themes, voted by members of the Libertarian Futurist Society
(17 nominations; 5 wins)

“Starfog” — hall of fame — nomination

“Sam Hall” — hall of fame — nomination

“Sam Hall” — hall of fame — nomination

“Sam Hall” — hall of fame — nomination

“No Truce with Kings” — hall of fame — winner

Orion Shall Rise (Phantasia; Timescape) — hall of fame — nomination

Orion Shall Rise (Phantasia; Timescape) — hall of fame — nomination

Orion Shall Rise (Phantasia; Timescape) — hall of fame — nomination

The Fleet of Stars (Tor) — novel — nomination

Orion Shall Rise (Phantasia; Timescape) — hall of fame — nomination

The Stars Are Also Fire (Tor) — novel — winner

The Star Fox (Doubleday) — hall of fame — winner

The Boat of a Million Years (Tor) — novel — nomination

Trader to the Stars (Doubleday) — hall of fame — winner

Orion Shall Rise (Phantasia; Timescape) — novel — nomination

The Avatar (Berkley/Putnam) — novel — 2nd place (tie)

Retro Hugo Awardsfor SF works 50 years past, voted by members of the World SF Convention
(5 nominations)

“Three Hearts and Three Lions” (F&SF Sep,Oct 1953) — novella — nomination

“Un-Man” (Astounding Jan 1953) — novella — nomination

“The Adventure of the Misplaced Hound” (by PA & Gordon R. Dickson) (Universe Dec 1953) — novelette — nomination

“Sam Hall” (Astounding Aug 1953) — novelette — nomination

“The Helping Hand” (Astounding May 1950) — novelette — nomination

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(2 nominations)

“In Memoriam” (Omni Dec 1992) — short story — 3rd place

The Boat of a Million Years (Tor) — novel — 2nd place

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(2 nominations; 1 win)

The Boat of a Million Years — foreign novel — nomination

Tau Zero — foreign novel — winner


— As Judge —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
 












































































































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 8 Aug 2017 at 11:09 PT