George R. R. Martin


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>



















Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 2

Major Awards: 9

Locus Awards: 16

Other Awards: 16

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 153

Times Served as Judge: 1

— Career and Special Awards —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
lifetime achievement — winner

Skylark Awardfor contribution to SF in the spirit of E.E. "Doc" Smith; presented by NESFA
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(19 nominations; 4 wins)

The Meathouse Man (by adapted from the story by GRRM, illustrated by Raya Golden) (Jet City Comics) — graphic story — nomination

A Dance with Dragons (Bantam) — novel — nomination

A Feast for Crows (Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

A Storm of Swords (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

“Blood of the Dragon” (Asimov's Jul 1996) — novella — winner

“Wild Cards” (series) (Bantam Spectra) — other forms — nomination

“Portraits of His Children ” (Asimov's Nov 1985) — novelette — nomination

“The Monkey Treatment ” (F&SF Jul 1983) — novelette — nomination

“Unsound Variations ” (Amazing Stories Jan 1982) — novella — nomination

“Guardians” (Analog 12 Oct 1981) — novelette — nomination

“Nightflyers” (Analog Apr 1980) — novella — nomination

“One-Wing” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) (Analog Jan,Feb 1980) — novella — nomination

“Sandkings ” (Omni Aug 1979) — novelette — winner

“The Way of Cross and Dragon ” (Omni Jun 1979) — short story — winner

Dying of the Light (Analog Apr,May,Jun,Jul 1977; Simon & Schuster) — novel — nomination

“The Storms of Windhaven” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) (Analog May 1975) — novella — nomination

“And Seven Times Never Kill Man ” (Analog Jul 1975) — novelette — nomination

“A Song for Lya ” (Analog Jun 1974) — novella — winner

“With Morning Comes Mistfall ” (Analog May 1973) — short story — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(13 nominations; 2 wins)

A Storm of Swords (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

A Clash of Kings (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

A Game of Thrones (Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

“Blood of the Dragon” (Asimov's Jul 1996) — novella — nomination

“Portraits of His Children ” (Asimov's Nov 1985) — novelette — winner

“The Monkey Treatment ” (F&SF Jul 1983) — novelette — nomination

“Unsound Variations ” (Amazing Stories Jan 1982) — novella — nomination

“Sandkings ” (Omni Aug 1979) — novelette — winner

“The Way of Cross and Dragon ” (Omni Jun 1979) — short story — nomination

“The Stone City ” (New Voices in Science Fiction) — novelette — nomination

“The Storms of Windhaven” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) (Analog May 1975) — novella — nomination

“A Song for Lya ” (Analog Jun 1974) — novella — nomination

“With Morning Comes Mistfall ” (Analog May 1973) — short story — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(15 nominations; 3 wins)

Rogues (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Bantam; Titan) — anthology — nomination

Dangerous Women (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Tor; Voyager) — anthology — winner

A Dance with Dragons (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK) — novel — nomination

“The Mystery Knight” (Warriors) — novella — nomination

Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Subterranean; Voyager) — anthology — nomination

GRRM: A RRetrospective (Subterranean Press) — collection — nomination

“The Hedge Knight” (Legends) — novella — nomination

A Game of Thrones (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — novel — nomination

“Blood of the Dragon” (Asimov's Jul 1996) — novella — nomination

“The Skin Trade ” (Night Visions 5) — novella — winner

“The Pear-Shaped Man ” (Omni Oct 1987) — novella — nomination

Night Visions 3 (Dark Harvest) — collection/anthology — nomination

The Armageddon Rag (Poseidon) — novel — nomination

Fevre Dream (Poseidon) — novel — nomination

Bram Stoker Awardsfor Horror works, voted by Horror Writer's Association professional membership
(2 nominations; 1 win)

“The Skin Trade ” (Night Visions 5) — novelette — nomination

“The Pear-Shaped Man ” (Omni Oct 1987) — novelette — winner (tie)

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(4 nominations)

A Dance with Dragons (Harper Voyager) — novel — nomination

Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (HarperVoyager) — anthology — nomination

A Feast for Crows (Voyager) — August Derleth Award (novel) — nomination

Dying of the Light (Gollancz) — August Derleth Award (novel) — nomination

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(63 nominations; 16 wins)

A Storm of Swords: The Illustrated Edition (by GRRM, illustrated by Gary Gianni) (Bantam) — art book — 6th place

Fire & Blood: A History of House Targaryen of Westeros, Volume 1 (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK) — collection — 4th place

Old Venus (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Bantam) — anthology — winner

Rogues (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Bantam; Titan) — anthology — winner

“The Princess and the Queen” (Dangerous Women) — novella — 3rd place

Old Mars (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Bantam) — anthology — winner

A Dance with Dragons (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK) — fantasy novel — winner

“The Mystery Knight” (Warriors) — novella — 3rd place

Warriors (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Tor) — anthology — winner

Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance (GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.) (Subterranean) — anthology — 3rd place

A Feast for Crows (Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — fantasy novel — 2nd place

“Shadow Twin” (by Gardner Dozois, GRRM & Daniel Abraham) (Sci Fiction 9 Jun 2004) — novella — 9th place

“The Sworn Sword” (Legends II) — novella — 4th place

GRRM: A RRetrospective (Subterranean Press) — collection — 2nd place

Quartet (NESFA Press) — collection — 15th place

A Storm of Swords (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — fantasy novel — winner

“Path of the Dragon” (Asimov's Dec 2000) — novella — 3rd place

A Clash of Kings (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — fantasy novel — winner

“The Hedge Knight” (Legends) — novella — 3rd place

A Game of Thrones (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — fantasy novel — winner

“Blood of the Dragon” (Asimov's Jul 1996) — novella — 2nd place

“The Skin Trade ” (Night Visions 5) — novella — 7th place

Wild Cards IV: Aces Abroad (Bantam Spectra) — anthology — 6th place

editor — 13th place

“The Pear-Shaped Man ” (Omni Oct 1987) — novelette — 18th place

Portraits of His Children (Dark Harvest) — collection — 6th place

“The Glass Flower ” (Asimov's Sep 1986) — novelette — 3rd place

Tuf Voyaging (Baen) — collection — 5th place

Wild Cards (Bantam Spectra) — anthology — 2nd place

“Loaves and Fishes” (Analog Oct 1985) — novella — 7th place

“The Plague Star” (Analog Jan,Feb 1985) — novella — 4th place

“Portraits of His Children ” (Asimov's Nov 1985) — novelette — 3rd place

“Under Siege ” (Omni Oct 1985) — novelette — 6th place

Nightflyers (Bluejay) — collection — 4th place

The John W. Campbell Awards, Volume 5 (Bluejay) — anthology — 11th place (tie)

The Armageddon Rag (Poseidon) — fantasy novel — 3rd place

“The Monkey Treatment ” (F&SF Jul 1983) — novelette — winner

Fevre Dream (Poseidon) — fantasy novel — 3rd place

“Unsound Variations ” (Amazing Stories Jan 1982) — novella — 2nd place

Windhaven (by GRRM & Lisa Tuttle) (Timescape) — sf novel — 2nd place

“Guardians” (Analog 12 Oct 1981) — novelette — winner

“The Needle Men ” (F&SF Oct 1981) — short story — 3rd place

“Remembering Melody ” (Twilight Zone Apr 1981) — short story — 5th place

Sandkings (Timescape) — single author collection — winner

New Voices 4 (Berkley) — anthology — 4th place

“Nightflyers” (Analog Apr 1980) — novella — winner

“One-Wing” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) (Analog Jan,Feb 1980) — novella — 13th place

New Voices III (Berkley) — anthology — 10th place

“Sandkings ” (Omni Aug 1979) — novelette — winner

“The Way of Cross and Dragon ” (Omni Jun 1979) — short story — winner

New Voices II (Berkley) — anthology — 7th place

Dying of the Light (Simon & Schuster) — sf novel — 10th place

“Bitterblooms ” (Cosmos #4 Nov 1977) — short fiction — 19th place (tie)

“The Stone City ” (New Voices in Science Fiction) — short fiction — 7th place

“Meathouse Man ” (Orbit 18) — novelette — 8th place

“This Tower of Ashes ” (Analog Annual) — short story — 8th place

A Song for Lya and Other Stories (Avon) — author collection — winner

“The Storms of Windhaven” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) (Analog May 1975) — novella — winner

“And Seven Times Never Kill Man ” (Analog Jul 1975) — novelette — 3rd place

“"...for a single yesterday"” (Epoch) — novelette — 6th place

“A Song for Lya ” (Analog Jun 1974) — novella — 2nd place

“With Morning Comes Mistfall ” (Analog May 1973) — short fiction — 8th place

“The Second Kind of Loneliness ” (Analog Dec 1972) — short fiction — 7th place

— Other Awards —
Analog Readers Pollfor stories, articles, and art published by Analog, polled by readers
(6 nominations; 3 wins)

“The Plague Star” (Analog Jan,Feb 1985) — serial — 3rd place

“Loaves and Fishes” (Analog Oct 1985) — novella/novelette — winner

“Manna from Heaven” (Analog mid-Dec 1985) — novella/novelette — 2nd place

“Guardians” (Analog 12 Oct 1981) — novella/novelette — 4th place

“One-Wing” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) (Analog Jan,Feb 1980) — serial — winner

“Nightflyers” (Analog Apr 1980) — novella/novelette — winner

Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(4 nominations)

“Shadow Twin” (by Gardner Dozois, GRRM & Daniel Abraham) (Asimov's Apr/May 2005) — novella — 4th place

“Path of the Dragon” (Asimov's Dec 2000) — novella — 4th place

“Blood of the Dragon” (Asimov's Jul 1996) — novella — 3rd place

“The Glass Flower ” (Asimov's Sep 1986) — novelette — 4th place

Balrog Awardsfor fantasy works, presented an annual FoolsCon in Kansas City
(2 nominations; 1 win)

The Armageddon Rag (Poseidon) — novel — winner

“Sandkings ” (Omni Aug 1979) — short fiction — nomination

Geffen Awardsfor SF works in Hebrew, voted by members of annual Israeli SF/F convention
(2 nominations; 2 wins)

A Dance with Dragons — fantasy book — winner

A Storm of Swords — fantasy book — winner

HOMer Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of SF/F forum on CompuServe
(1 nomination)

“Blood of the Dragon” (Asimov's Jul 1996) — novella — nomination

Ignotus Awardsfor SF works published in Spain, voted by members of Spanish SF Association
(5 nominations; 5 wins)

A Storm of Swords — foreign novel — winner

“Path of the Dragon” — foreign short story — winner

A Clash of Kings — foreign novel — winner

“The Ice Dragon ” — foreign short story — winner

A Game of Thrones — foreign novel — winner

International Horror Guild Awardsfor horror works, juried
(1 nomination)

GRRM: A RRetrospective (Subterranean Press) — collection — nomination

(1 nomination)

finalist

Jupiter Awardsfor SF novels and stories, voted by instructors of SF courses in higher education
(1 nomination)

“A Song for Lya ” (Analog Jun 1974) — novella — nomination

Phantastik Preisfor SF/F works published in Germany, polled by readers of Phantastik.de website
(2 nominations; 1 win)

The Hedge Knight/The Sworn Sword/The Mystery Knight — foreign novel — nomination

A Dance with Dragons — foreign novel — winner

Quill Awardfor favorite books, voted by readers, announced on TV
(1 nomination)

A Feast for Crows (Bantam) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“Portraits of His Children ” (Asimov's Nov 1985) — novelette — winner

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(4 nominations; 1 win)

Tuf Voyaging — translated long form — nomination

“The Ice Dragon ” — translated short story — nomination

“"...for a single yesterday"” — foreign short story — nomination

“Nightflyers” — foreign short fiction — winner

SF Site Readers Pollfor SF/F books, voted by readers of SF Site website
(4 nominations; 2 wins)

A Dance with Dragons (Bantam; HarperVoyager) — sf/fantasy book — 6th place

A Feast for Crows (Voyager; Bantam Spectra) — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

A Storm of Swords (Bantam Spectra; HarperCollins Voyager) — sf/fantasy book — winner

A Clash of Kings (Bantam Spectra) — sf/fantasy book — winner

Xatafi-Cyberdarkfor SF works published in Spain, juried by critics
(1 nomination)

A Feast for Crows — foreign book — nomination


— As Judge —
World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
 



Copyright 2012 - 2022 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Saturday 27 Nov 2021 at 11:13 PT