World Fantasy Awards Winners By Category


science fiction awards database
























































Nebula <— Overview thread —> Andre Norton

  World Fantasy Awards  
Category Groups:
life achievement | novel | novella | novella/long fiction | short fiction/short story | anthology | collection | anthology/collection | artist | special award, professional | special award, non-professional | special convention award |
 
life achievement
2017 Terry Brooks
2017 Marina Warner
2016 Andrzej Sapkowski
2016 David G. Hartwell
2015 Ramsey Campbell
2015 Sheri S. Tepper
2014 Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
2014 Ellen Datlow
2013 Susan Cooper
2013 Tanith Lee
2012 Alan Garner
2012 George R. R. Martin
2011 Angélica Gorodischer
2011 Peter S. Beagle
2010 Terry Pratchett
2010 Peter Straub
2010 Brian Lumley
2009 Ellen Asher
2009 Jane Yolen
2008 Patricia A. McKillip
2008 Leo & Diane Dillon
2007 Diana Wynne Jones
2007 Betty Ballantine
2006 Stephen Fabian
2006 John Crowley
2005 Carol Emshwiller
2005 Tom Doherty
2004 Stephen King
2004 Gahan Wilson
2003 Lloyd Alexander
2003 Donald M. Grant
2002 George Scithers
2002 Forrest J Ackerman
2001 Philip José Farmer
2001 Frank Frazetta
2000 Marion Zimmer Bradley
2000 Michael Moorcock
1999 Hugh B. Cave
1998 Andre Norton
1998 Edward L. Ferman
1997 Madeleine L'Engle
1996 Gene Wolfe
1995 Ursula K. Le Guin
1994 Jack Williamson
1993 Harlan Ellison
1992 Edd Cartier
1991 Ray Russell
1990 R. A. Lafferty
1989 Evangeline Walton
1988 Everett F. Bleiler
1987 Jack Finney
1986 Avram Davidson
1985 Theodore Sturgeon
1984 L. Sprague de Camp
1984 Donald Wandrei
1984 E. Hoffmann Price
1984 Richard Matheson
1984 Jack Vance
1983 Roald Dahl
1982 Italo Calvino
1981 C. L. Moore
1980 Manly Wade Wellman
1979 Jorge Luis Borges
1978 Frank Belknap Long
1977 Ray Bradbury
1976 Fritz Leiber
1975 Robert Bloch
 
novel
2017 The Sudden Appearance of Hope, Claire North
2016 The Chimes, Anna Smaill
2015 The Bone Clocks, David Mitchell
2014 A Stranger in Olondria, Sofia Samatar
2013 Alif the Unseen, G. Willow Wilson
2012 Osama, Lavie Tidhar
2011 Who Fears Death, Nnedi Okorafor
2010 The City & the City, China Miéville
2009 (tie) Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan
2009 (tie) The Shadow Year, Jeffrey Ford
2008 Ysabel, Guy Gavriel Kay
2007 Soldier of Sidon, Gene Wolfe
2006 Kafka on the Shore, Haruki Murakami
2005 Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Susanna Clarke
2004 Tooth and Claw, Jo Walton
2003 (tie) The Facts of Life, Graham Joyce
2003 (tie) Ombria in Shadow, Patricia A. McKillip
2002 The Other Wind, Ursula K. Le Guin
2001 (tie) Declare, Tim Powers
2001 (tie) Galveston, Sean Stewart
2000 Thraxas, Martin Scott
1999 The Antelope Wife, Louise Erdrich
1998 The Physiognomy, Jeffrey Ford
1997 Godmother Night, Rachel Pollack
1996 The Prestige, Christopher Priest
1995 Towing Jehovah, James Morrow
1994 Glimpses, Lewis Shiner
1993 Last Call, Tim Powers
1992 Boy's Life, Robert R. McCammon
1991 (tie) Thomas the Rhymer, Ellen Kushner
1991 (tie) Only Begotten Daughter, James Morrow
1990 Lyonesse: Madouc, Jack Vance
1989 Koko, Peter Straub
1988 Replay, Ken Grimwood
1987 Perfume, Patrick Süskind
1986 Song of Kali, Dan Simmons
1985 (tie) Mythago Wood, Robert Holdstock
1985 (tie) Bridge of Birds, Barry Hughart
1984 The Dragon Waiting, John M. Ford
1983 Nifft the Lean, Michael Shea
1982 Little, Big, John Crowley
1981 The Shadow of the Torturer, Gene Wolfe
1980 Watchtower, Elizabeth A. Lynn
1979 Gloriana, Michael Moorcock
1978 Our Lady of Darkness, Fritz Leiber
1977 Doctor Rat, William Kotzwinkle
1976 Bid Time Return, Richard Matheson
1975 The Forgotten Beasts of Eld, Patricia A. McKillip
 
novella/long fiction
2017 The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson
2016 The Unlicensed Magician, Kelly Barnhill
 
novella
2015 We Are All Completely Fine, Daryl Gregory
2014 “Wakulla Springs”, Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages
2013 “Let Maps to Others”, K. J. Parker
2012 “A Small Price to Pay for Birdsong”, K. J. Parker
2011 “The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon”, Elizabeth Hand
2010 “Sea-Hearts”, Margo Lanagan
2009 “If Angels Fight”, Richard Bowes
2008 Illyria, Elizabeth Hand
2007 “Botch Town”, Jeffrey Ford
2006 Voluntary Committal, Joe Hill
2005 “The Growlimb”, Michael Shea
2004 “A Crowd of Bone”, Greer Gilman
2003 “The Library”, Zoran Zivkovic
2002 “The Bird Catcher”, S. P. Somtow
2001 The Man on the Ceiling, Steve Rasnic Tem & Melanie Tem
2000 (tie) “Sky Eyes”, Laurel Winter
2000 (tie) “The Transformation of Martin Lake”, Jeff VanderMeer
1999 “The Summer Isles”, Ian R. MacLeod
1998 “Streetcar Dreams”, Richard Bowes
1997 A City in Winter, Mark Helprin
1996 “Radio Waves”, Michael Swanwick
1995 “Last Summer at Mars Hill”, Elizabeth Hand
1994 “Under the Crust”, Terry Lamsley
1993 “The Ghost Village”, Peter Straub
1992 “The Ragthorn”, Robert Holdstock & Garry Kilworth
1991 “Bones”, Pat Murphy
1990 “Great Work of Time”, John Crowley
1989 “The Skin Trade”, George R. R. Martin
1988 “Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight”, Ursula K. Le Guin
1987 “Hatrack River”, Orson Scott Card
1986 “Nadelman's God”, T. E. D. Klein
1985 “The Unconquered Country”, Geoff Ryman
1984 “Black Air”, Kim Stanley Robinson
1983 (tie) “Confess the Seasons”, Charles L. Grant
1983 (tie) “Beyond Any Measure”, Karl Edward Wagner
1982 “The Fire When It Comes”, Parke Godwin
 
short fiction/short story
2017 “Das Steingeschöpf”, G. V. Anderson
2016 “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers”, Alyssa Wong
2015 Do You Like to Look at Monsters?, Scott Nicolay
2014 “The Prayer of Ninety Cats”, Caitlín R. Kiernan
2013 “The Telling”, Gregory Norman Bossert
2012 “The Paper Menagerie”, Ken Liu
2011 “Fossil-Figures”, Joyce Carol Oates
2010 “The Pelican Bar”, Karen Joy Fowler
2009 “26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss”, Kij Johnson
2008 “Singing of Mount Abora”, Theodora Goss
2007 “Journey Into the Kingdom”, M. Rickert
2006 “CommComm”, George Saunders
2005 “Singing My Sister Down”, Margo Lanagan
2004 “Don Ysidro”, Bruce Holland Rogers
2003 “Creation”, Jeffrey Ford
2002 “Queen for a Day”, Albert E. Cowdrey
2001 “The Pottawatomie Giant”, Andy Duncan
2000 “The Chop Girl”, Ian R. MacLeod
1999 “The Specialist's Hat”, Kelly Link
1998 “Dust Motes”, P. D. Cacek
1997 “Thirteen Phantasms”, James P. Blaylock
1996 “The Grass Princess”, Gwyneth Jones
1995 “The Man in the Black Suit”, Stephen King
1994 The Lodger, Fred Chappell
1993 (tie) “This Year's Class Picture”, Dan Simmons
1993 (tie) “Graves”, Joe Haldeman
1992 “The Somewhere Doors”, Fred Chappell
1991 “A Midsummer Night's Dream”, Neil Gaiman & Charles Vess
1990 “The Illusionist”, Steven Millhauser
1989 “Winter Solstice, Camelot Station”, John M. Ford
1988 “Friend's Best Man”, Jonathan Carroll
1987 “Red Light”, David J. Schow
1986 “Paper Dragons”, James P. Blaylock
1985 (tie) “The Bones Wizard”, Alan Ryan
1985 (tie) “Still Life with Scorpion”, Scott Baker
1984 “Elle Est Trois, (La Mort)”, Tanith Lee
1983 “The Gorgon”, Tanith Lee
1982 (tie) “Do the Dead Sing?” (aka “The Reach“), Stephen King
1982 (tie) “The Dark Country”, Dennis Etchison
1981 “The Ugly Chickens”, Howard Waldrop
1980 (tie) “The Woman Who Loved the Moon”, Elizabeth A. Lynn
1980 (tie) “Mackintosh Willy”, Ramsey Campbell
1979 “Naples”, Avram Davidson
1978 “The Chimney”, Ramsey Campbell
1977 “There's a Long, Long Trail A-Winding”, Russell Kirk
1976 “Belsen Express”, Fritz Leiber
1975 “Pages from a Young Girl's Journal”, Robert Aickman
 
anthology
2017 Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann, ed.
2016 She Walks in Shadows, Silvia Moreno-Garcia & Paula R. Stiles, eds.
2015 Monstrous Affections, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.
2014 Dangerous Women, George R. R. Martin & Gardner Dozois, eds.
2013 Postscripts #28/#29: Exotic Gothic 4, Danel Olson, ed.
2012 The Weird, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds.
2011 My Mother, She Killed Me, My Father, He Ate Me, Kate Bernheimer, ed.
2010 American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny: From Poe to the Pulps/From the 1940s to Now, Peter Straub, ed.
2009 Paper Cities: An Anthology of Urban Fantasy, Ekaterina Sedia, ed.
2008 Inferno, Ellen Datlow, ed.
2007 Salon Fantastique, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds.
2006 The Fair Folk, Marvin Kaye, ed.
2005 (tie) Dark Matter: Reading the Bones, Sheree R. Thomas, ed.
2005 (tie) Acquainted with the Night, Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden, eds.
2004 Strange Tales, Rosalie Parker, ed.
2003 (tie) Leviathan, Volume Three, Jeff VanderMeer & Forrest Aguirre, eds.
2003 (tie) The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds.
2002 The Museum of Horrors, Dennis Etchison, ed.
2001 Dark Matter: A Century of Speculative Fiction from the African Diaspora, Sheree R. Thomas, ed.
2000 Silver Birch, Blood Moon, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds.
1999 Dreaming Down-Under, Jack Dann & Janeen Webb, eds.
1998 Bending the Landscape: Fantasy, Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel, eds.
1997 Starlight 1, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, ed.
1996 The Penguin Book of Modern Fantasy by Women, A. Susan Williams & Richard Glyn Jones, eds.
1995 Little Deaths, Ellen Datlow, ed.
1994 Full Spectrum 4, Lou Aronica, Amy Stout & Betsy Mitchell, eds.
1993 MetaHorror, Dennis Etchison, ed.
1992 The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds.
1991 Best New Horror, Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell, eds.
1990 The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds.
1989 The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds.
1988 (tie) The Architecture of Fear, Kathryn Cramer & Peter D. Pautz, eds.
1988 (tie) The Dark Descent, David G. Hartwell, ed.
 
collection
2017 A Natural History of Hell, Jeffrey Ford
2016 Bone Swans, C. S. E. Cooney
2015 (tie) The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings, Angela Slatter
2015 (tie) Gifts for the One Who Comes After, Helen Marshall
2014 The Ape's Wife and Other Stories, Caitlín R. Kiernan
2013 Where Furnaces Burn, Joel Lane
2012 The Bible Repairman and Other Stories, Tim Powers
2011 What I Didn't See and Other Stories, Karen Joy Fowler
2010 (tie) The Very Best of Gene Wolfe/The Best of Gene Wolfe, Gene Wolfe
2010 (tie) There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried To Kill Her Neighbor's Baby: Scary Fairy Tales, Ludmilla Petrushevskaya
2009 The Drowned Life, Jeffrey Ford
2008 Tiny Deaths, Robert Shearman
2007 Map of Dreams, M. Rickert
2006 The Keyhole Opera, Bruce Holland Rogers
2005 Black Juice, Margo Lanagan
2004 Bibliomancy, Elizabeth Hand
2003 The Fantasy Writer's Assistant and Other Stories, Jeffrey Ford
2002 Skin Folk, Nalo Hopkinson
2001 Beluthahatchie and Other Stories, Andy Duncan
2000 (tie) Moonlight and Vines, Charles de Lint
2000 (tie) Reave the Just and Other Tales, Stephen R. Donaldson
1999 Black Glass, Karen Joy Fowler
1998 The Throne of Bones, Brian McNaughton
1997 The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye, Jonathan Lethem
1996 Seven Tales and a Fable, Gwyneth Jones
1995 The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians and A Conflagration Artist, Bradley Denton
1994 Alone with the Horrors, Ramsey Campbell
1993 The Sons of Noah & Other Stories, Jack Cady
1992 The Ends of the Earth, Lucius Shepard
1991 The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories, Carol Emshwiller
1990 Richard Matheson: Collected Stories, Richard Matheson
1989 (tie) Angry Candy, Harlan Ellison
1989 (tie) Storeys from the Old Hotel, Gene Wolfe
1988 The Jaguar Hunter, Lucius Shepard
1976 The Enquiries of Doctor Eszterhazy, Avram Davidson
1975 Worse Things Waiting, Manly Wade Wellman
 
anthology/collection
1987 Tales of the Quintana Roo, James Tiptree, Jr.
1986 Imaginary Lands, Robin McKinley, ed.
1985 Clive Barker's Books of Blood, Vols. I-III, Clive Barker
1984 High Spirits, Robertson Davies
1983 Nightmare Seasons, Charles L. Grant, ed.
1982 Elsewhere, Terri Windling & Mark Alan Arnold, eds.
1981 Dark Forces, Kirby McCauley, ed.
1980 Amazons!, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, ed.
1979 Shadows, Charles L. Grant, ed.
1978 Murgunstrumm and Others, Hugh B. Cave
1977 Frights, Kirby McCauley, ed.
 
artist
2017 Jeffrey Alan Love
2016 Galen Dara
2015 Samuel Araya
2014 Charles Vess
2013 Vincent Chong
2012 John Coulthart
2011 Kinuko Y. Craft
2010 Charles Vess
2009 Shaun Tan
2008 Edward Miller
2007 Shaun Tan
2006 James Jean
2005 John Picacio
2004 (tie) Jason Van Hollander
2004 (tie) Donato Giancola
2003 Tom Kidd
2002 Allen Koszowski
2001 Shaun Tan
2000 Jason Van Hollander
1999 Charles Vess
1998 Alan Lee
1997 Moebius (Jean Girard)
1996 Gahan Wilson
1995 Jacek Yerka
1994 (tie) Alan M. Clark
1994 (tie) J. K. Potter
1993 James Gurney
1992 Tim Hildebrandt
1991 Dave McKean
1990 Thomas Canty
1989 Edward Gorey
1988 J. K. Potter
1987 Robert Gould
1986 Jeff Jones
1986 Thomas Canty
1985 Edward Gorey
1984 Stephen Gervais
1983 Michael Whelan
1982 Michael Whelan
1981 Michael Whelan
1980 Don Maitz
1979 (tie) Dale Enzenbacher
1979 (tie) Alicia Austin
1978 Lee Brown Coye
1977 Roger Dean
1976 Frank Frazetta
1975 Lee Brown Coye
 
special award, professional
2017 Michael Levy & Farah Mendlesohn, for Children's Fantasy Literature: An Introduction
2016 Stephen Jones, for The Art of Horror
2015 Sandra Kasturi & Brett Alexander Savory, for ChiZine Publications
2014 (tie) Irene Gallo, for art direction of Tor.com
2014 (tie) William K. Schafer, for Subterranean Press
2013 Lucia Graves, for the translation of The Prisoner of Heaven (Weidenfeld & Nicholson; Harper) by Carlos Ruiz Zafón
2012 Eric Lane, for publishing in translation - Dedalus books
2011 Marc Gascoigne, for Angry Robot
2010 Jonathan Strahan, for editing anthologies and magazines
2009 Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, for Small Beer Press and Big Mouth House
2008 Peter Crowther, for PS Publishing
2007 Ellen Asher, for work at SFBC
2006 Sean Wallace, for Prime Books
2005 S. T. Joshi, for scholarship
2004 Peter Crowther, for PS Publishing
2003 Gordon Van Gelder, for F&SF
2002 (tie) Stephen Jones, for editing
2002 (tie) Jo Fletcher, for editing the Fantasy Masterworks series (Gollancz)
2001 Tom Shippey, for J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century
2000 Gordon Van Gelder, for editing books at St. Martin's and editing F&SF
1999 Jim Turner, for Golden Gryphon Press
1998 John Clute & John Grant, for The Encyclopedia of Fantasy
1997 Michael J. Weldon, for The Psychotronic Video Guide
1996 Richard Evans, for contributions to the genre
1995 Ellen Datlow, for editing
1994 Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller, for publishing, Underwood-Miller
1993 Jeanne Cavelos, for editing Dell Abyss
1992 George Scithers & Darrell Schweitzer, for Weird Tales
1991 Arnie Fenner, for designing, for Mark V. Ziesing and Ursus
1990 Mark V. Ziesing, for Mark V. Ziesing
1989 (tie) Terri Windling, for editing
1989 (tie) Robert Weinberg, for A Biographical Dictionary of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists
1988 David G. Hartwell, for Arbor House; Tor; anthologies
1987 Jane Yolen, ed., for Favorite Folktales from Around the World
1986 Pat LoBrutto, for Doubleday
1985 Chris Van Allsburg, for The Mysteries of Harris Burdick
1984 Ian Ballantine, Betty Ballantine, Joy Chant, George Sharp & David Larkin, for The High Kings
1983 Donald M. Grant, for publishing, Donald M. Grant
1982 Edward L. Ferman, for F&SF
1981 Donald A. Wollheim, for DAW
1980 Donald M. Grant, for publishing, Donald M. Grant
1979 Edward L. Ferman, for F&SF
1978 Everett F. Bleiler
1977 Shelley Torgeson & Roy Torgeson, for Alternate World Recordings, Inc.
1976 Donald M. Grant, for publishing
1975 Ian Ballantine & Betty Ballantine
 
special award, non-professional
2017 Neile Graham, for fostering excellence in the genre through her role as Workshop Director, Clarion West
2016 John O'Neill, for Black Gate
2015 Ray Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
2014 Kate Baker, Neil Clarke & Sean Wallace, for Clarkesworld
2013 S. T. Joshi, for Unutterable Horror: A History of Supernatural Fiction, Volumes 1 & 2
2012 Raymond Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
2011 Alisa Krasnostein, for Twelfth Planet Press
2010 Susan Marie Groppi, for Strange Horizons
2009 Michael Walsh, for Howard Waldrop collections from Old Earth Books
2008 Midori Snyder & Terri Windling, for Endicott Studios Website
2007 Gary K. Wolfe, for reviews and criticism in Locus and elsewhere
2006 David Howe & Stephen Walker, for Telos Books
2005 Robert Morgan, for Sarob Press
2004 Ray Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
2003 Jason Williams, Jeremy Lassen & Benjamin Cossel, for Night Shade Books
2002 Raymond Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
2001 Bill Sheehan, for At the Foot of the Story Tree: An Inquiry into the Fiction of Peter Straub
2000 The British Fantasy Society
1999 Richard T. Chizmar, for Cemetery Dance Publications
1998 Fedogan & Bremer, for book publishing
1997 Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden, for Ash-Tree Press
1996 Marc Michaud, for Necronomicon Press
1995 Bryan Cholfin, for Broken Mirrors Press; Crank!
1994 Marc Michaud, for Necronomicon Press
1993 Doug Lewis & Tomi Lewis, for Roadkill Press
1992 W. Paul Ganley, for Weirdbook
1991 Richard T. Chizmar, for Cemetery Dance
1990 Peggy Nadramia, for Grue
1989 Kristine Kathryn Rusch & Dean Wesley Smith, for Pulphouse
1988 (tie) Robert Garcia & Nancy Garcia, for American Fantasy
1988 (tie) David B. Silva, for The Horror Show
1987 (tie) Jeff Conner, for Scream/Press
1987 (tie) W. Paul Ganley, for Weirdbook and Weirdbook Press
1986 Douglas E. Winter, for reviewing
1985 Stuart David Schiff, for Whispers and Whispers Press
1984 Stephen Jones & David Sutton, for Fantasy Tales
1983 Stuart David Schiff, for Whispers and Whispers Press
1982 Paul C. Allen & Robert A. Collins, for Fantasy Newsletter
1981 Pat Cadigan & Arnie Fenner, for Shayol
1980 Paul C. Allen, for Fantasy Newsletter
1979 Donald H. Tuck, for The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Vol. 2
1978 Robert Weinberg, for publishing and editing
1977 Stuart David Schiff, for editing/publishing Whispers
1976 Karl Edward Wagner, editor; David Drake & James Groce, associates, for Carcosa, publisher
1975 Stuart David Schiff, for Whispers
 
special convention award
2013 Brian W. Aldiss
2013 William F. Nolan
1997 Hugh B. Cave
1987 Andre Norton
1986 Donald A. Wollheim
1985 Evangeline Walton
1984 Donald M. Grant
1983 Arkham House
1982 Joseph Payne Brennan
1982 Roy Krenkel
1981 Gahan Wilson
1980 Stephen King
1979 Kirby McCauley
1978 Glenn Lord


Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Sunday 5 Nov 2017 at 13:40 PT