Hugo Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database














































































































SFWA Grand Master <— Overview thread —> Nebula

  Hugo Awards  
2001: A Space Odyssey (1 nomination; 1 win)
1969:
dramatic presentation — winner

2010 (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
dramatic presentation — winner

Ace (2 nominations; 1 win)
1964:
sf book publisher — winner

Ackerman, Forrest J (1 nomination; 1 win)
1953:
#1 fan personality — winner

Adams, John Joseph (11 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Lightspeed Magazine (JJA, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, Wendy N. Wagner & Christie Yant, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2014:
Lightspeed (by JJA, Rich Horton & Stefan Rudnicki) — semiprozine — winner

Addams, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
The World of Charles Addams — nonfiction book — winner

Aldiss, Brian W. (8 nominations; 2 wins)
1987:
Trillion Year Spree (by BWA with David Wingrove) — nonfiction book — winner

1962:
“Hothouse” (book title The Long Afternoon of Earth) — short fiction — winner

Alien (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
dramatic presentation — winner

Aliens (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
dramatic presentation — winner

Alphona, Adrian (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal (by written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by AA and Jake Wyatt) — graphic story — winner

Anders, Charlie Jane (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“Six Months, Three Days” — novelette — winner

Anders, Lou (7 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
editor, long form — winner

Anderson, Poul (15 nominations; 7 wins)
1982:
“The Saturn Game” — novella — winner

1979:
“Hunter's Moon” — novelette — winner

1973:
“Goat Song” — novelette — winner

1972:
“The Queen of Air and Darkness” — novella — winner

1969:
“The Sharing of Flesh” — novelette — winner

1964:
“No Truce With Kings” — short fiction — winner

1961:
“The Longest Voyage” — short fiction — winner

Arrival (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Asimov, Isaac (13 nominations; 6 wins)
1995:
I. Asimov: A Memoir — nonfiction book — winner

1992:
“Gold” — novelette — winner

1983:
Foundation's Edge — novel — winner

1977:
“The Bicentennial Man” — novelette — winner

1973:
The Gods Themselves — novel — winner

1966:
“Foundation” (series) — all-time series — winner

Austin, Alicia (4 nominations; 1 win)
1971:
fan artist — winner

The Avengers (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Babylon 5: “Severed Dreams” (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
dramatic presentation — winner

Babylon 5: “The Coming of Shadows” (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
dramatic presentation — winner

Bacigalupi, Paolo (5 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
The Windup Girl — novel — winner (tie)

Back to the Future (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
dramatic presentation — winner

Bacon, James (13 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Journey Planet (JB, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris & Helen Montgomery, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2011:
The Drink Tank (Christopher J Garcia & JB, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Baker, Kate (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
Clarkesworld (by Neil Clarke, Jason Heller, Sean Wallace & KB) — semiprozine — winner

2011:
Clarkesworld Magazine (by edited by Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan, Sean Wallace; podcast directed by KB) — semiprozine — winner

Ballantine (2 nominations; 1 win)
1965:
publisher — winner

Barr, George (7 nominations; 1 win)
1968:
fan artist — winner

Battlestar Galactica: “33” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Beagle, Peter S. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Two Hearts” — novelette — winner

Bear, Elizabeth (4 nominations; 4 wins)
2013:
SF Squeecast (by EB, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas, Catherynne M. Valente presenters; David McHone-Chase, technical producer) — fancast — winner

2012:
SF Squeecast (by Lynne M. Thomas, Seanan McGuire, Paul Cornell, EB & Catherynne M. Valente) — fancast — winner

2009:
“Shoggoths in Bloom” — novelette — winner

2008:
“Tideline” — short story — winner

Bear, Greg (8 nominations; 2 wins)
1987:
“Tangents” — short story — winner

1984:
“Blood Music” — novelette — winner

Belt, Lia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“The Day the World Turned Upside Down” (by Thomas Olde Heuvelt, translated by LB) — novelette — winner

Bergeron, Richard (4 nominations; 1 win)
1962:
Warhoon — fanzine — winner

Bester, Alfred (5 nominations; 1 win)
1953:
The Demolished Man — novel — winner

Bisson, Terry (7 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
“Bears Discover Fire” — short story — winner

Blade Runner (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
dramatic presentation — winner

Blish, James (3 nominations; 1 win)
1959:
A Case of Conscience — novel — winner

Bloch, Robert (2 nominations; 1 win)
1959:
“That Hell-Bound Train” — short story — winner

Bodé, Vaughn (3 nominations; 1 win)
1969:
fan artist — winner

Bok, Hannes (1 nomination; 1 win)
1953:
cover artist — winner (tie)

Boucher, Anthony (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1959:
F&SF (AB & Robert P. Mills, eds.) — professional magazine — winner

1958:
F&SF — magazine — winner

Bova, Ben (10 nominations; 6 wins)
1979:
professional editor — winner

1977:
professional editor — winner

1976:
professional editor — winner

1975:
professional editor — winner

1974:
professional editor — winner

1973:
professional editor — winner

A Boy and His Dog (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
dramatic presentation — winner

Brialey, Claire (13 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
fan writer — winner

Brin, David (12 nominations; 3 wins)
1988:
The Uplift War — novel — winner

1985:
“The Crystal Spheres” — short story — winner

1984:
Startide Rising — novel — winner

Brown, Charles N. (47 nominations; 29 wins)
2008:
Locus (CNB, Kirsten Gong-Wong & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2007:
Locus (CNB, Kirsten Gong-Wong & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2006:
Locus (CNB, Kirsten Gong-Wong & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2004:
Locus (CNB, Jennifer A. Hall & Kirsten Gong-Wong, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2003:
Locus (CNB, Jennifer A. Hall & Kirsten Gong-Wong, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2002:
Locus — semiprozine — winner

2001:
Locus — semiprozine — winner

2000:
Locus — semiprozine — winner

1999:
Locus — semiprozine — winner

1998:
Locus — semiprozine — winner

1997:
Locus — semiprozine — winner

1996:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1992:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1991:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1990:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1989:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1988:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1987:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1986:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1985:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1984:
Locus — semi-prozine — winner

1983:
Locus — fanzine — winner

1982:
Locus — fanzine — winner

1981:
Locus — fanzine — winner

1980:
Locus — fanzine — winner

1978:
Locus (CNB & Dena Brown, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

1976:
Locus (CNB & Dena Brown, eds.) — fanzine — winner

1972:
Locus (CNB & Dena Brown, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

1971:
Locus (CNB & Dena Brown, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Brown, Dena (8 nominations; 4 wins)
1978:
Locus (Charles Brown & DB, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

1976:
Locus (Charles Brown & DB, eds.) — fanzine — winner

1972:
Locus (Charles Brown & DB, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

1971:
Locus (Charles Brown & DB, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Brunner, John (4 nominations; 1 win)
1969:
Stand on Zanzibar — novel — winner

Buchanan, Ginjer (6 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
editor, long form — winner

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: “Conversations with Dead People” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Bujold, Lois McMaster (15 nominations; 6 wins)
2017:
The Vorkosigan Saga — series — winner

2004:
Paladin of Souls — novel — winner

1995:
Mirror Dance — novel — winner

1992:
Barrayar — novel — winner

1991:
The Vor Game — novel — winner

1990:
“The Mountains of Mourning” — novella — winner

Burns, Jim (14 nominations; 3 wins)
2005:
professional artist — winner

1995:
professional artist — winner

1987:
professional artist — winner

Busby, Elinor (3 nominations; 1 win)
1960:
Cry of the Nameless (F. M. Busby, EB, Burnett Toskey & Wally Weber, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Busby, F. M. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1960:
Cry of the Nameless (FMB, Elinor Busby, Burnett Toskey & Wally Weber, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Butler, Octavia E. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1985:
“Bloodchild” — novelette — winner

1984:
“Speech Sounds” — short story — winner

Byers, Randy (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Science-Fiction Five-Yearly (Lee Hoffman, Geri Sullivan & RB, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Cadigan, Pat (5 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi” — novelette — winner

Campbell, John W., Jr. (18 nominations; 8 wins)
1965:
Analog — magazine — winner

1964:
Analog — professional magazine — winner

1962:
Analog — professional magazine — winner

1961:
Astounding/Analog — professional magazine — winner

1957:
Astounding — American professional magazine — winner

1956:
Astounding — magazine — winner

1955:
Astounding — magazine — winner

1953:
Astounding — professional magazine — winner (tie)

Card, Orson Scott (16 nominations; 4 wins)
1991:
How to Write Science Fiction and Fantasy — nonfiction book — winner

1988:
“Eye for Eye” — novella — winner

1987:
Speaker for the Dead — novel — winner

1986:
Ender's Game — novel — winner

Carnell, John (Ted) (5 nominations; 1 win)
1957:
New Worlds — British professional magazine — winner

Carr, Terry (22 nominations; 4 wins)
1987:
professional editor — winner

1985:
professional editor — winner

1973:
fan writer — winner

1959:
Fanac (TC & Ron Ellik, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

Cazedessus, Camille, Jr. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1966:
ERB-dom — amateur magazine — winner

Chabon, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Yiddish Policemen's Union — novel — winner

Charnas, Suzy McKee (2 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“Boobs” — short story — winner

Cherryh, C. J. (7 nominations; 3 wins)
1989:
Cyteen — novel — winner

1982:
Downbelow Station — novel — winner

1979:
“Cassandra” — short story — winner

Chiang, Ted (9 nominations; 4 wins)
2011:
The Lifecycle of Software Objects — novella — winner

2009:
“Exhalation” — short story — winner

2008:
“The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate” — novelette — winner

2002:
“Hell Is the Absence of God” — novelette — winner

Chu, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere” — short story — winner

Clarke, Arthur C. (7 nominations; 3 wins)
1980:
The Fountains of Paradise — novel — winner

1974:
Rendezvous with Rama — novel — winner

1956:
“The Star” — short story — winner

Clarke, Neil (9 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
Clarkesworld (by NC, Jason Heller, Sean Wallace & Kate Baker) — semiprozine — winner

2011:
Clarkesworld Magazine (by edited by NC, Cheryl Morgan, Sean Wallace; podcast directed by Kate Baker) — semiprozine — winner

2010:
Clarkesworld Magazine (NC, Sean Wallace & Cheryl Morgan, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Clarke, Susanna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell — novel — winner

Clifton, Mark (1 nomination; 1 win)
1955:
They'd Rather Be Right (aka The Forever Machine) (by MC & Frank Riley) — novel — winner

A Clockwork Orange (1 nomination; 1 win)
1972:
dramatic presentation — winner

Clute, John (7 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition (JC, David Langford, Peter Nicholls & Graham Sleight, eds.) — related work — winner

1998:
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (JC & John Grant, eds.) — related book — winner

1996:
Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia — nonfiction book — winner

1994:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction (JC & Peter Nicholls, eds.) — nonfiction book — winner

Contact (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
dramatic presentation — winner

Cornell, Paul (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
SF Squeecast (by Elizabeth Bear, PC, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas, Catherynne M. Valente presenters; David McHone-Chase, technical producer) — fancast — winner

2012:
SF Squeecast (by Lynne M. Thomas, Seanan McGuire, PC, Elizabeth Bear & Catherynne M. Valente) — fancast — winner

Coulson, Juanita (10 nominations; 1 win)
1965:
Yandro (Robert Coulson & JC, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Coulson, Robert (10 nominations; 1 win)
1965:
Yandro (RC & Juanita Coulson, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
dramatic presentation — winner

Dara, Galen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
fan artist — winner

Datlow, Ellen (20 nominations; 8 wins)
2017:
editor, short form — winner

2016:
editor, short form — winner

2014:
editor, short form — winner

2010:
editor, short form — winner

2009:
editor, short form — winner

2005:
professional editor — winner

2005:
Sci Fiction (http://www.scifi.com/scifiction/) (by ED, ed.; Craig Engler, general manager) — web site — winner

2002:
professional editor — winner

Davidson, Avram (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1963:
F&SF (Robert P. Mills & AD, eds.) — professional magazine — winner

1958:
“Or All the Seas with Oysters” — short story — winner

Davies, Steve (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
Plokta (Alison Scott, SD & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2005:
Plokta (Alison Scott, SD & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — winner

de Camp, L. Sprague (3 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
Time & Chance: An Autobiography — nonfiction book — winner

del Rey, Judy-Lynn (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
professional editor — winner [award declined]

Delany, Samuel R. (11 nominations; 2 wins)
1989:
The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village 1957-1965 — nonfiction book — winner

1970:
“Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones” — short story — winner

DeNardo, John (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
SF Signal — fanzine — winner

Di Fate, Vincent (13 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
professional artist — winner

Dick, Philip K. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1963:
The Man in the High Castle — novel — winner

Dickson, Gordon R. (7 nominations; 3 wins)
1981:
“Lost Dorsai” — novella — winner

1981:
“The Cloak and the Staff” — novelette — winner

1965:
“Soldier, Ask Not” — short story — winner

Dillon, Julie (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
professional artist — winner

2015:
professional artist — winner

2014:
professional artist — winner

Dillon, Leo & Diane (4 nominations; 1 win)
1971:
professional artist — winner

Disch, Thomas M. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
The Dreams Our Stuff Is Made Of: How Science Fiction Conquered the World — related book — winner

Doctor Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Doctor Who: “Blink” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Doctor Who: “Girl in the Fireplace” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Doctor Who: “The Doctor's Wife” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Doctor Who: “The Empty Child" & "The Doctor Dances” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Doctor Who: “The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Doctor Who: “The Waters of Mars” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Dozois, Gardner (25 nominations; 15 wins)
2004:
professional editor — winner

2003:
professional editor — winner

2001:
professional editor — winner

2000:
professional editor — winner

1999:
professional editor — winner

1998:
professional editor — winner

1997:
professional editor — winner

1996:
professional editor — winner

1995:
professional editor — winner

1993:
professional editor — winner

1992:
professional editor — winner

1991:
professional editor — winner

1990:
professional editor — winner

1989:
professional editor — winner

1988:
professional editor — winner

Dr. Strangelove (1 nomination; 1 win)
1965:
special drama — winner

Durant, Frederick C. III (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
The Art of Chesley Bonestell (by Ron Miller & FCD, with Melvin H. Schuetz) — related book — winner

Edward Scissorhands (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
dramatic presentation — winner

Effinger, George Alec (7 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
“Schrödinger's Kitten” — novelette — winner

Egan, Greg (9 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“Oceanic” — novella — winner

Eggleton, Bob (31 nominations; 9 wins)
2004:
professional artist — winner

2003:
professional artist — winner

2001:
professional artist — winner

2001:
Greetings from Earth: The Art of Bob Eggleton (by BE & Nigel Suckling) — related book — winner

1999:
professional artist — winner

1998:
professional artist — winner

1997:
professional artist — winner

1996:
professional artist — winner

1994:
professional artist — winner

Ellik, Ron (4 nominations; 1 win)
1959:
Fanac (Terry Carr & RE, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

Ellison, Harlan (26 nominations; 8 wins)
1986:
“Paladin of the Lost Hour” — novelette — winner

1978:
“Jeffty Is Five” — short story — winner

1975:
“Adrift Just Off the Islets of Langerhans: Latitude 38° 54' N, Longitude 77° 00' 13" W” — novelette — winner

1974:
“The Deathbird” — novelette — winner

1969:
“The Beast that Shouted Love at the Heart of the World” — short story — winner

1968:
“I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream” — short story — winner

1968:
Star Trek: “The City on the Edge of Forever” — dramatic presentation — winner

1966:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman” — short fiction — winner

El-Mohtar, Amal (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Seasons of Glass and Iron” — short story — winner

The Empire Strikes Back (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
dramatic presentation — winner

Emshwiller, Ed (9 nominations; 5 wins)
1964:
professional artist — winner

1962:
professional artist — winner

1961:
professional artist — winner

1960:
professional artist — winner

1953:
cover artist — winner (tie)

Engler, Craig (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Sci Fiction (http://www.scifi.com/scifiction/) (by Ellen Datlow, ed.; CE, general manager) — web site — winner

Ensign, Erika (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Uncanny Magazine (Lynne M. Thomas, Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, EE & Steven Schapansky, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Farmer, Philip José (6 nominations; 3 wins)
1972:
To Your Scattered Bodies Go — novel — winner

1968:
“Riders of the Purple Wage” — novella — winner (tie)

1953:
new author or artist — winner

Ferman, Edward L. (25 nominations; 7 wins)
1983:
professional editor — winner

1982:
professional editor — winner

1981:
professional editor — winner

1972:
F&SF — professional magazine — winner

1971:
F&SF — professional magazine — winner

1970:
F&SF — professional magazine — winner

1969:
F&SF — professional magazine — winner

Finch, Andrew (5 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (presenters), AF (producer)) — fancast — winner

Finlay, Virgil (9 nominations; 1 win)
1953:
interior illustrator — winner

Foglio, Kaja (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2011:
Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse (by written by KF & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio) — graphic story — winner

2010:
Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm (by written by KF & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio) — graphic story — winner

2009:
Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones (by KF & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colors by Cheyenne Wright) — graphic story — winner

Foglio, Phil (8 nominations; 5 wins)
2011:
Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse (by written by Kaja Foglio & PF, art by Phil Foglio) — graphic story — winner

2010:
Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm (by written by Kaja Foglio & PF, art by Phil Foglio) — graphic story — winner

2009:
Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones (by Kaja Foglio & PF, art by Phil Foglio, colors by Cheyenne Wright) — graphic story — winner

1978:
fan artist — winner

1977:
fan artist — winner

Foster, Brad W. (27 nominations; 8 wins)
2011:
fan artist — winner

2010:
fan artist — winner

2008:
fan artist — winner

1994:
fan artist — winner

1992:
fan artist — winner

1989:
fan artist — winner (tie)

1988:
fan artist — winner

1987:
fan artist — winner

Frazetta, Frank (6 nominations; 1 win)
1966:
professional artist — winner

Freas, Frank Kelly (26 nominations; 10 wins)
1976:
professional artist — winner

1975:
professional artist — winner

1974:
professional artist — winner

1973:
professional artist — winner

1972:
professional artist — winner

1970:
professional artist — winner

1959:
professional artist — winner

1958:
outstanding artist — winner

1956:
professional artist — winner

1955:
artist — winner

Froud, Brian (2 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book — original artwork — winner

Gaiman, Neil (9 nominations; 5 wins)
2016:
The Sandman: Overture (by written by NG, art by J. H. Williams III) — graphic story — winner

2009:
The Graveyard Book — novel — winner

2004:
“A Study in Emerald” — short story — winner

2003:
Coraline — novella — winner

2002:
American Gods — novel — winner

Galaxy Quest (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
dramatic presentation — winner

Game of Thrones (Season 1) (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Game of Thrones: “Blackwater” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Garcia, Christopher J (20 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Journey Planet (James Bacon, CJG, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris & Helen Montgomery, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2011:
The Drink Tank (CJG & James Bacon, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Gaughan, Jack (13 nominations; 4 wins)
1969:
professional artist — winner

1968:
professional artist — winner

1967:
fan artist — winner

1967:
professional artist — winner

Geis, Richard E. (34 nominations; 13 wins)
1983:
fan writer — winner

1982:
fan writer — winner

1979:
Science Fiction Review — fanzine — winner

1978:
fan writer — winner

1977:
fan writer — winner (tie)

1977:
Science Fiction Review — amateur magazine — winner

1976:
fan writer — winner

1975:
fan writer — winner

1975:
The Alien Critic — amateur magazine — winner

1974:
The Alien Critic — amateur magazine — winner (tie)

1971:
fan writer — winner

1970:
Science Fiction Review — fanzine — winner

1969:
Science Fiction Review — fanzine — winner

Gerrold, David (4 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“The Martian Child” — novelette — winner

Giancola, Donato (10 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
professional artist — winner

2007:
professional artist — winner

2006:
professional artist — winner

Gibbons, Dave (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
Watchmen (by Alan Moore & DG) — other forms — winner

Gibson, William (6 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
Neuromancer — novel — winner

Gilbert, Sheila E. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
editor, long form — winner

Gilliland, Alexis (8 nominations; 4 wins)
1985:
fan artist — winner

1984:
fan artist — winner

1983:
fan artist — winner

1980:
fan artist — winner

Glicksohn, Michael (4 nominations; 1 win)
1973:
Energumen (MG & Susan Wood Glicksohn, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

Glyer, Mike (55 nominations; 11 wins)
2016:
fan writer — winner

2016:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

2008:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

2001:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

2000:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

1989:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

1988:
fan writer — winner

1986:
fan writer — winner

1985:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

1984:
fan writer — winner

1984:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

Gold, H. L. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1953:
Galaxy — professional magazine — winner (tie)

Gollum's Acceptance Speech at the 2003 MTV Movie Awards (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Gong-Wong, Kirsten (9 nominations; 6 wins)
2012:
Locus (by Liza Groen Trombi & KG, eds, et al.) — semiprozine — winner

2008:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, KG & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2007:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, KG & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2006:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, KG & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2004:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall & KG, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2003:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall & KG, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Gorinsky, Liz (7 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
editor, long form — winner

Grant, John (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
The Chesley Awards for Science Fiction & Fantasy Art: A Retrospective (by JG & Elizabeth L. Humphrey with Pamela D. Scoville) — related book — winner

1998:
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (John Clute & JG, eds.) — related book — winner

Gravity (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Guardians of the Galaxy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Gunn, Ian (4 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
fan artist — winner

Gunn, James (2 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
Isaac Asimov: The Foundations of Science Fiction — nonfiction book — winner

Gurney, James (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
Dinotopia: The World Beneath — original artwork — winner

1993:
Dinotopia — original artwork — winner

Haldeman, Joe (8 nominations; 5 wins)
1998:
Forever Peace — novel — winner

1995:
“None So Blind” — short story — winner

1991:
“The Hemingway Hoax” — novella — winner

1977:
“Tricentennial” — short story — winner

1976:
The Forever War — novel — winner

Hall, Jennifer A. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, JAH & Kirsten Gong-Wong, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2003:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, JAH & Kirsten Gong-Wong, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Hanke-Woods, Joan (7 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
fan artist — winner

Harris, Colin (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Journey Planet (James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, CH & Helen Montgomery, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Hartwell, David G. (41 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
editor, long form — winner

2008:
editor, long form — winner

2006:
professional editor — winner

Harvia, Teddy (20 nominations; 4 wins)
2002:
fan artist — winner

2001:
fan artist — winner

1995:
fan artist — winner

1991:
fan artist — winner

Heinlein, Robert A. (12 nominations; 4 wins)
1967:
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress — novel — winner

1962:
Stranger in a Strange Land — novel — winner

1960:
Starship Troopers — novel — winner

1956:
Double Star — novel — winner

Heller, Jason (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Clarkesworld (by Neil Clarke, JH, Sean Wallace & Kate Baker) — semiprozine — winner

Herbert, Frank (4 nominations; 1 win)
1966:
Dune — novel — winner (tie)

Hester, Patrick (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
SF Signal Podcast — fancast — winner

Hickman, Stephen (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Space Fantasy Commemorative Stamp Booklet — original artwork — winner

Hines, Jim C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
fan writer — winner

Hoffman, Lee (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Science-Fiction Five-Yearly (LH, Geri Sullivan & Randy Byers, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Horton, Rich (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Lightspeed Magazine (John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, RH, Wendy N. Wagner & Christie Yant, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2014:
Lightspeed (by John Joseph Adams, RH & Stefan Rudnicki) — semiprozine — winner

Humphrey, Elizabeth L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Chesley Awards for Science Fiction & Fantasy Art: A Retrospective (by John Grant & ELH with Pamela D. Scoville) — related book — winner

Hurley, Kameron (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
fan writer — winner

2014:
“We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative” — related work — winner

Inception (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

The Incredible Shrinking Man (1 nomination; 1 win)
1958:
outstanding movie — winner

The Incredibles (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
dramatic presentation — winner

James, Edward (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction (EJ & Farah Mendlesohn, eds.) — related book — winner

Jemisin, N. K. (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
The Obelisk Gate — novel — winner

2016:
The Fifth Season — novel — winner

Jessica Jones: “AKA Smile” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

Jingfang, Hao (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“Folding Beijing” — novelette — winner

Johnson, Bill (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
“We Will Drink a Fish Together...” — novelette — winner

Johnson, Kij (6 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Man Who Bridged the Mist” — novella — winner

Jurassic Park (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
dramatic presentation — winner

Kagan, Janet (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
“The Nutcracker Coup” — novelette — winner

Kelly, James Patrick (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
“1016 to 1” — novelette — winner

1996:
“Think Like a Dinosaur” — novelette — winner

Kelly, Mark R. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Locus Online (http://www.locusmag.com/) — web site — winner

Kemp, Earl (1 nomination; 1 win)
1961:
Who Killed Science Fiction? — fanzine — winner

Keyes, Daniel (2 nominations; 1 win)
1960:
“Flowers for Algernon” — short fiction — winner

King, Stephen (2 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
Danse Macabre — nonfiction book — winner

Kirk, Tim (9 nominations; 5 wins)
1976:
fan artist — winner

1974:
fan artist — winner

1973:
fan artist — winner

1972:
fan artist — winner

1970:
fan artist — winner

Klima, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Electric Velocipede — fanzine — winner

Knight, Damon (4 nominations; 1 win)
1956:
book reviewer — winner

Kornbluth, C. M. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1973:
“The Meeting” (by Frederik Pohl & CMK) — short story — winner (tie)

Kowal, Mary Robinette (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“The Lady Astronaut of Mars” — novelette — winner

2013:
Writing Excuses, Season Seven (by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, MRK, Howard Tayler & Jordan Sanderson) — related work — winner

2011:
“For Want of a Nail” — short story — winner

Krasnostein, Alisa (5 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by AK, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (presenters), Andrew Finch (producer)) — fancast — winner

Krenkel, Roy G. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1963:
professional artist — winner

Kress, Nancy (13 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“The Erdmann Nexus” — novella — winner

1992:
“Beggars in Spain” — novella — winner

Kritzer, Naomi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“Cat Pictures Please” — short story — winner

Lady Business (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
fanzine — winner

Lafferty, R. A. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1973:
“Eurema's Dam” — short story — winner (tie)

Landis, Geoffrey A. (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
“Falling Onto Mars” — short story — winner

1992:
“A Walk in the Sun” — short story — winner

Langford, David (55 nominations; 29 wins)
2012:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition (John Clute, DL, Peter Nicholls & Graham Sleight, eds.) — related work — winner

2007:
fan writer — winner

2006:
fan writer — winner

2005:
fan writer — winner

2005:
Ansible — semiprozine — winner

2004:
fan writer — winner

2003:
fan writer — winner

2002:
fan writer — winner

2002:
Ansible — fanzine — winner

2001:
fan writer — winner

2001:
“Different Kinds of Darkness” — short story — winner

2000:
fan writer — winner

1999:
fan writer — winner

1999:
Ansible — fanzine — winner

1998:
fan writer — winner

1997:
fan writer — winner

1996:
fan writer — winner

1996:
Ansible — fanzine — winner

1995:
fan writer — winner

1995:
Ansible — fanzine — winner

1994:
fan writer — winner

1993:
fan writer — winner

1992:
fan writer — winner

1991:
fan writer — winner

1990:
fan writer — winner

1989:
fan writer — winner

1987:
fan writer — winner

1987:
Ansible — fanzine — winner

1985:
fan writer — winner

Larson, Abigail (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
professional artist — winner

Laskowski, George "Lan" (11 nominations; 2 wins)
1991:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — winner

1986:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — winner

Le Guin, Ursula K. (23 nominations; 6 wins)
2017:
Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 — related work — winner

1988:
“Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight” — novelette — winner

1975:
The Dispossessed — novel — winner

1974:
“The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas” — short story — winner

1973:
“The Word for World is Forest” — novella — winner

1970:
The Left Hand of Darkness — novel — winner

Leckie, Ann (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Ancillary Justice — novel — winner

Leggett, Elizabeth (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
fan artist — winner

2015:
fan artist — winner

Leiber, Fritz (13 nominations; 6 wins)
1976:
“Catch That Zeppelin!” — short story — winner

1971:
“Ill Met in Lankhmar” — novella — winner

1970:
“Ship of Shadows” — novella — winner

1968:
“Gonna Roll the Bones” — novelette — winner

1965:
The Wanderer — novel — winner

1958:
The Big Time — novel or novelette — winner

Leinster, Murray (2 nominations; 1 win)
1956:
“Exploration Team” — novelette — winner

Levine, David D. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Tk'tk'tk” — short story — winner

Ley, Willy (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1956:
feature writer — winner

1953:
excellence in fact articles — winner

Link, Kelly (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“The Faery Handbag” — novelette — winner

Liu, Cixin (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
The Three-Body Problem (by CL, translated by Ken Liu) — novel — winner

Liu, Ken (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2015:
The Three-Body Problem (by Cixin Liu, translated by KL) — novel — winner

2013:
“Mono no Aware” — short story — winner

2012:
“The Paper Menagerie” — short story — winner

Liu, Marjorie M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening (by written by MML, art by Sana Takeda) — graphic story — winner

Longyear, Barry B. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
“Enemy Mine” — novella — winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
dramatic presentation — winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Lupoff, Pat (2 nominations; 1 win)
1963:
Xero (PL & Richard A. Lupoff, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

Lupoff, Richard A. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1963:
Xero (Pat Lupoff & RAL, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

Lynch, Richard & Nicki (14 nominations; 6 wins)
2003:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1998:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1997:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1994:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1993:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1992:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

Maitz, Don (21 nominations; 2 wins)
1993:
professional artist — winner

1990:
professional artist — winner

The Martian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Martin, George R. R. (19 nominations; 4 wins)
1997:
“Blood of the Dragon” — novella — winner

1980:
“Sandkings” — novelette — winner

1980:
“The Way of Cross and Dragon” — short story — winner

1975:
“A Song for Lya” — novella — winner

Martiniere, Stephan (6 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
professional artist — winner

Mason, Sue (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
fan artist — winner

2003:
fan artist — winner

Mayhew, Joe (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
fan artist — winner

1998:
fan artist — winner

McCaffrey, Anne (7 nominations; 1 win)
1968:
“Weyr Search” — novella — winner (tie)

McCarthy, Shawna (3 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
professional editor — winner

McDonald, Ian (7 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“The Djinn's Wife” — novelette — winner

McGuire, Seanan (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
Every Heart a Doorway — novella — winner

2013:
SF Squeecast (by Elizabeth Bear, Paul Cornell, SM, Lynne M. Thomas, Catherynne M. Valente presenters; David McHone-Chase, technical producer) — fancast — winner

2012:
SF Squeecast (by Lynne M. Thomas, SM, Paul Cornell, Elizabeth Bear & Catherynne M. Valente) — fancast — winner

McHugh, Maureen F. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“The Lincoln Train” — short story — winner

McIntosh, Will (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“Bridesicle” — short story — winner

McIntyre, Vonda N. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
Dreamsnake — novel — winner

McKersie, Alissa (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Journey Planet (James Bacon, Chris Garcia, AM, Colin Harris & Helen Montgomery, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Mendlesohn, Farah (6 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction (Edward James & FM, eds.) — related book — winner

Merril, Judith (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril (by JM & Emily Pohl-Weary) — related book — winner

Meskys, Edmund R. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1967:
Niekas (ERM & Felice Rolfe, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Miéville, China (6 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
The City & the City — novel — winner (tie)

Miller, Ron (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
The Art of Chesley Bonestell (by RM & Frederick C. Durant III, with Melvin H. Schuetz) — related book — winner

Miller, Walter M., Jr. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1961:
A Canticle for Leibowitz — novel — winner

1955:
“The Darfsteller” — novelette — winner

Mills, Robert P. (5 nominations; 3 wins)
1963:
F&SF (RPM & Avram Davidson, eds.) — professional magazine — winner

1960:
F&SF — professional magazine — winner

1959:
F&SF (Anthony Boucher & RPM, eds.) — professional magazine — winner

Mixon, Laura J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
fan writer — winner

Moher, Aidan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
A Dribble of Ink — fanzine — winner

Montgomery, Helen J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Journey Planet (James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris & HJM, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Moon (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Moore, Alan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
Watchmen (by AM & Dave Gibbons) — other forms — winner

Morgan, Cheryl (12 nominations; 4 wins)
2011:
Clarkesworld Magazine (by edited by Neil Clarke, CM, Sean Wallace; podcast directed by Kate Baker) — semiprozine — winner

2010:
Clarkesworld Magazine (Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace & CM, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2009:
fan writer — winner

2004:
Emerald City — fanzine — winner

Mueller, Pat (3 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
Texas SF Inquirer — fanzine — winner

Munroe, Randall (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Time” — graphic story — winner

Newman, Emma (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Tea & Jeopardy (by EN & Peter Newman) — fancast — winner

Newman, Peter (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Tea & Jeopardy (by Emma Newman & PN) — fancast — winner

“News coverage of Apollo XI” (1 nomination; 1 win)
1970:
dramatic presentation — winner

Nicholls, Peter (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition (John Clute, David Langford, PN & Graham Sleight, eds.) — related work — winner

1994:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction (John Clute & PN, eds.) — nonfiction book — winner

1980:
The Science Fiction Encyclopedia — nonfiction book — winner

Nielsen Hayden, Patrick (14 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
editor, long form — winner

2010:
editor, long form — winner

2007:
editor, long form — winner

Niven, Larry (19 nominations; 5 wins)
1976:
“The Borderland of Sol” — novelette — winner

1975:
“The Hole Man” — short story — winner

1972:
“Inconstant Moon” — short story — winner

1971:
Ringworld — novel — winner

1967:
“Neutron Star” — short story — winner

no award (12 nominations; 12 wins)
2016:
fancast — winner

2016:
related work — winner

2015:
related work — winner

2015:
novella — winner

2015:
short story — winner

2015:
editor, short form — winner

2015:
editor, long form — winner

1977:
dramatic presentation — winner

1971:
dramatic presentation — winner

1963:
dramatic presentation — winner

1959:
sf or fantasy movie — winner

1959:
new author of 1958 — winner

Nussbaum, Abigail (4 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
fan writer — winner

Okorafor, Nnedi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Binti — novella — winner

Olde Heuvelt, Thomas (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The Day the World Turned Upside Down” (by TOH, translated by Lia Belt) — novelette — winner

Orphan Black: “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
dramatic presentation: short form — winner

O'Shea, Tara (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It (Lynne M. Thomas & TO, eds.) — related work — winner

Pan's Labyrinth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Panshin, Alexei (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
The World Beyond the Hill: Science Fiction and the Quest for Transcendence (by AP & Cory Panshin) — nonfiction book — winner

1967:
fan writer — winner

Panshin, Cory (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
The World Beyond the Hill: Science Fiction and the Quest for Transcendence (by Alexei Panshin & CP) — nonfiction book — winner

Phillips, Julie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon — related book — winner

Picacio, John (12 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
professional artist — winner

2012:
professional artist — winner

Pierce, Alexandra (5 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, AP, Tansy Rayner Roberts (presenters), Andrew Finch (producer)) — fancast — winner

Pohl, Frederik (23 nominations; 7 wins)
2010:
fan writer — winner

1986:
“Fermi and Frost” — short story — winner

1978:
Gateway — novel — winner

1973:
“The Meeting” (by FP & C. M. Kornbluth) — short story — winner (tie)

1968:
If — professional magazine — winner

1967:
If — professional magazine — winner

1966:
If — professional magazine — winner

Pohl-Weary, Emily (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril (by Judith Merril & EP) — related book — winner

Porter, Andrew I. (26 nominations; 3 wins)
1994:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1993:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1974:
Algol — amateur magazine — winner (tie)

Poyser, Victoria (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1982:
fan artist — winner

1981:
fan artist — winner

Pratt, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Impossible Dreams” — short story — winner

Prieto, Frank R., Jr. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1957:
Science-Fiction Times (James V. Taurasi, Sr., Ray Van Houten & FRP, eds.) — fan magazine — winner

The Princess Bride (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
dramatic presentation — winner

Pringle, David (20 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
Interzone — semi-prozine — winner

Prucher, Jeff (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction — related book — winner

Raiders of the Lost Ark (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
dramatic presentation — winner

Ranson, Peggy (8 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
fan artist — winner

Reed, Robert (8 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“A Billion Eves” — novella — winner

Resnick, Mike (37 nominations; 5 wins)
2005:
“Travels with My Cats” — short story — winner

1998:
“The 43 Antarean Dynasties” — short story — winner

1995:
“Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” — novella — winner

1991:
“The Manamouki” — novelette — winner

1989:
“Kirinyaga” — short story — winner

Return of the Jedi (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
dramatic presentation — winner

Riley, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
1955:
They'd Rather Be Right (aka The Forever Machine) (by Mark Clifton & FR) — novel — winner

Roberts, Tansy Rayner (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Galactic Suburbia Podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, TRR (presenters), Andrew Finch (producer)) — fancast — winner

2013:
fan writer — winner

Robinson, Frank M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Science Fiction of the 20th Century — related book — winner

Robinson, Jeanne (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
“Stardance” (by Spider Robinson & JR) — novella — winner

Robinson, Kim Stanley (14 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
Blue Mars — novel — winner

1994:
Green Mars — novel — winner

Robinson, Spider (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1983:
“Melancholy Elephants” — short story — winner

1978:
“Stardance” (by SR & Jeanne Robinson) — novella — winner

1977:
“By Any Other Name” — novella — winner (tie)

Rolfe, Felice (2 nominations; 1 win)
1967:
Niekas (Edmund R. Meskys & FR, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Rotsler, Bill (22 nominations; 4 wins)
1997:
fan artist — winner

1996:
fan artist — winner

1979:
fan artist — winner

1975:
fan artist — winner

Rowling, J. K. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire — novel — winner

Rudnicki, Stefan (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Lightspeed Magazine (John Joseph Adams, SR, Rich Horton, Wendy N. Wagner & Christie Yant, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2014:
Lightspeed (by John Joseph Adams, Rich Horton & SR) — semiprozine — winner

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (13 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
“Millennium Babies” — novelette — winner

1994:
professional editor — winner

Russ, Joanna (3 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
“Souls” — novella — winner

Russell, Eric Frank (3 nominations; 1 win)
1955:
“Allamagoosa” — short story — winner

Sagan, Carl (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
Cosmos — nonfiction book — winner

Sanderson, Brandon (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
The Emperor's Soul — novella — winner

2013:
Writing Excuses, Season Seven (by BS, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler & Jordan Sanderson) — related work — winner

Sanderson, Jordan (4 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Writing Excuses, Season Seven (by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler & JS) — related work — winner

Sawyer, Robert J. (12 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Hominids — novel — winner

Scalzi, John (9 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas — novel — winner

2009:
Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, 1998-2008 — related book — winner

2008:
fan writer — winner

Schapansky, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Uncanny Magazine (Lynne M. Thomas, Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Erika Ensign & SS, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Schmidt, Stanley (35 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
editor, short form — winner

Schoenherr, John (11 nominations; 1 win)
1965:
artist — winner

Schuetz, Melvin H. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
The Art of Chesley Bonestell (by Ron Miller & Frederick C. Durant III, with MHS) — related book — winner

Scithers, George H. (10 nominations; 4 wins)
1980:
professional editor — winner

1978:
professional editor — winner

1968:
Amra — fanzine — winner

1964:
Amra — amateur magazine — winner

Scott, Alison (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
Plokta (AS, Steve Davies & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2005:
Plokta (AS, Steve Davies & Mike Scott, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Scott, Mike (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
Plokta (Alison Scott, Steve Davies & MS, eds.) — fanzine — winner

2005:
Plokta (Alison Scott, Steve Davies & MS, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Scoville, Pamela D. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Chesley Awards for Science Fiction & Fantasy Art: A Retrospective (by John Grant & Elizabeth L. Humphrey with PDS) — related book — winner

Segal, Stephen H. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Weird Tales (Ann VanderMeer & SHS, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Serenity (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Shaw, Bob (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1980:
fan writer — winner

1979:
fan writer — winner

Sheffield, Charles (3 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“Georgia on My Mind” — novelette — winner

Shepard, Lucius (8 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
“Barnacle Bill the Spacer” — novella — winner

Shiffman, Stuart (14 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
fan artist — winner

Silverberg, Robert (29 nominations; 4 wins)
1990:
“Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another” — novelette — winner

1987:
“Gilgamesh in the Outback” — novella — winner

1969:
“Nightwings” — novella — winner

1956:
most promising new author — winner

Simak, Clifford D. (10 nominations; 3 wins)
1981:
“Grotto of the Dancing Deer” — short story — winner

1964:
“Here Gather the Stars” (book title Way Station) — novel — winner

1959:
“The Big Front Yard” — novelette — winner

Simmons, Dan (4 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
Hyperion — novel — winner

Slaughterhouse-Five (1 nomination; 1 win)
1973:
dramatic presentation — winner

Sleeper (1 nomination; 1 win)
1974:
dramatic presentation — winner

Sleight, Graham (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition (John Clute, David Langford, Peter Nicholls & GS, eds.) — related work — winner

Smith, Ron (2 nominations; 1 win)
1956:
Inside and Science Fiction Advertiser — fan magazine — winner

Smith, Tony C. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
StarShipSofa — fanzine — winner

Star Trek: The Next Generation: “All Good Things…” (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
dramatic presentation — winner

Star Trek: The Next Generation: “The Inner Light” (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
dramatic presentation — winner

Star Trek: “The Menagerie” (1 nomination; 1 win)
1967:
dramatic presentation — winner

Star Wars (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
dramatic presentation — winner

Stardust (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Starkey, Maurine (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
fan artist — winner

Steele, Allen (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2011:
“The Emperor of Mars” — novelette — winner

1998:
“…Where Angels Fear to Tread” — novella — winner

1996:
“The Death of Captain Future” — novella — winner

Stephenson, Neal (4 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
The Diamond Age — novel — winner

Sterling, Bruce (13 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
“Taklamakan” — novelette — winner

1997:
“Bicycle Repairman” — novelette — winner

Sternbach, Rick (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1978:
professional artist — winner

1977:
professional artist — winner

Stiles, Steve (16 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
fan artist — winner

Stross, Charles (15 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“Equoid” — novella — winner

2010:
“Palimpsest” — novella — winner

2005:
“The Concrete Jungle” — novella — winner

Sturgeon, Theodore (8 nominations; 1 win)
1971:
“Slow Sculpture” — short story — winner

Suckling, Nigel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Greetings from Earth: The Art of Bob Eggleton (by Bob Eggleton & NS) — related book — winner

Sullivan, Geri (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Science-Fiction Five-Yearly (Lee Hoffman, GS & Randy Byers, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Superman: The Movie (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
dramatic presentation — winner

Swanwick, Michael (24 nominations; 5 wins)
2004:
“Legions in Time” — novelette — winner

2003:
“Slow Life” — novelette — winner

2002:
“The Dog Said Bow-Wow” — short story — winner

2000:
“Scherzo with Tyrannosaur” — short story — winner

1999:
“The Very Pulse of the Machine” — short story — winner

Takeda, Sana (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening (by written by Marjorie Liu, art by ST) — graphic story — winner

Tan, Shaun (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
professional artist — winner

2010:
professional artist — winner

Taurasi, James V., Sr. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1957:
Science-Fiction Times (JVT, Ray Van Houten & Frank R. Prieto, Jr., eds.) — fan magazine — winner

1955:
Fantasy-Times (JVT & Ray Van Houten, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Tayler, Howard (9 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Writing Excuses, Season Seven (by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, HT & Jordan Sanderson) — related work — winner

Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
dramatic presentation — winner

Thomas, Lynne M. (11 nominations; 5 wins)
2017:
Uncanny Magazine (LMT & Michael Damian Thomas, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2016:
Uncanny Magazine (LMT, Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2013:
SF Squeecast (by Elizabeth Bear, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, LMT, Catherynne M. Valente presenters; David McHone-Chase, technical producer) — fancast — winner

2012:
SF Squeecast (by LMT, Seanan McGuire, Paul Cornell, Elizabeth Bear & Catherynne M. Valente) — fancast — winner

2011:
Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It (LMT & Tara O'Shea, eds.) — related work — winner

Thomas, Michael Damian (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
Uncanny Magazine (Lynne M. Thomas & MDT, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2016:
Uncanny Magazine (Lynne M. Thomas, MDT, Michi Trota, Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Tiptree, James, Jr. (10 nominations; 2 wins)
1977:
“Houston, Houston, Do You Read?” — novella — winner (tie)

1974:
“The Girl Who Was Plugged In” — novella — winner

Toskey, Burnett (2 nominations; 1 win)
1960:
Cry of the Nameless (F. M. Busby, Elinor Busby, BT & Wally Weber, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Trombi, Liza Groen (7 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
Locus (by LGT & Kirsten Gong-Wong, eds, et al.) — semiprozine — winner

2008:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong & LGT, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2007:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong & LGT, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

2006:
Locus (Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong & LGT, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Trota, Michi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Uncanny Magazine (Lynne M. Thomas, Michael Damian Thomas, MT, Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

The Truman Show (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
dramatic presentation — winner

Tuck, Donald H. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Vol. 3 — nonfiction book — winner

Tucker, Wilson (2 nominations; 1 win)
1970:
fan writer — winner

Turek, Leslie (4 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
The Mad 3 Party — fanzine — winner

Turtledove, Harry (3 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“Down in the Bottomlands” — novella — winner

The Twilight Zone (TV series) (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1962:
dramatic presentation — winner

1961:
dramatic presentation — winner

1960:
dramatic presentation — winner

Valente, Catherynne M. (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
SF Squeecast (by Elizabeth Bear, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas & CMV presenters; -6-, technical producer) — fancast — winner

2012:
SF Squeecast (by Lynne M. Thomas, Seanan McGuire, Paul Cornell, Elizabeth Bear & CMV) — fancast — winner

Van Gelder, Gordon (20 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
editor, short form — winner

2007:
editor, short form — winner

Van Houten, Ray (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1957:
Science-Fiction Times (James V. Taurasi, Sr., RVH & Frank R. Prieto, Jr., eds.) — fan magazine — winner

1955:
Fantasy-Times (James V. Taurasi, Sr. & RVH, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Vance, Jack (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2010:
This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is "I") — related book — winner

1967:
“The Last Castle” — novelette — winner

1963:
“The Dragon Masters” — short fiction — winner

VanderMeer, Ann (3 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Weird Tales (AV & Stephen H. Segal, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Varley, John (15 nominations; 3 wins)
1985:
“PRESS ENTER[]” — novella — winner

1982:
“The Pusher” — short story — winner

1979:
“The Persistence of Vision” — novella — winner

Vernon, Ursula (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“The Tomato Thief” — novelette — winner

2012:
Digger — graphic story — winner

Vinge, Joan D. (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1981:
The Snow Queen — novel — winner

1978:
“Eyes of Amber” — novelette — winner

Vinge, Vernor (9 nominations; 5 wins)
2007:
Rainbows End — novel — winner

2004:
“The Cookie Monster” — novella — winner

2002:
“Fast Times at Fairmont High” — novella — winner

2000:
A Deepness in the Sky — novel — winner

1993:
A Fire Upon the Deep — novel — winner (tie)

Wagner, Wendy N. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Lightspeed Magazine (John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, WNW & Christie Yant, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Wallace, Sean (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
Clarkesworld (by Neil Clarke, Jason Heller, SW & Kate Baker) — semiprozine — winner

2011:
Clarkesworld Magazine (by edited by Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan, SW; podcast directed by Kate Baker) — semiprozine — winner

2010:
Clarkesworld Magazine (Neil Clarke, SW & Cheryl Morgan, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

WALL-E (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
dramatic presentation: long form — winner

Walton, Jo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Among Others — novel — winner

Warner, Harry, Jr. (7 nominations; 3 wins)
1993:
A Wealth of Fable: An Informal History of Science Fiction Fandom in the 1950s — nonfiction book — winner

1972:
fan writer — winner

1969:
fan writer — winner

Watt-Evans, Lawrence (2 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
“Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers” — short story — winner

Watts, Peter (3 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“The Island” — novelette — winner

Webb, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
fan artist — winner

Weber, Wally (3 nominations; 1 win)
1960:
Cry of the Nameless (F. M. Busby, Elinor Busby, Burnett Toskey & WW, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Weller, Tom (2 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
Science Made Stupid — nonfiction book — winner

Wells, Dan (5 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Writing Excuses, Season Seven (by Brandon Sanderson, DW, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler & Jordan Sanderson) — related work — winner

Whelan, Michael (31 nominations; 15 wins)
2002:
professional artist — winner

2000:
professional artist — winner

1992:
professional artist — winner

1992:
The Summer Queen by Joan D. Vinge (Warner Questar) — original artwork — winner

1991:
professional artist — winner

1989:
professional artist — winner

1988:
professional artist — winner

1988:
Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder — nonfiction book — winner

1986:
professional artist — winner

1985:
professional artist — winner

1984:
professional artist — winner

1983:
professional artist — winner

1982:
professional artist — winner

1981:
professional artist — winner

1980:
professional artist — winner

White, Ted (11 nominations; 1 win)
1968:
fan writer — winner

Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
dramatic presentation — winner

Wilhelm, Kate (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
Storyteller: Writing Lessons and More from 27 Years of the Clarion Writers' Workshop — related book — winner

1977:
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang — novel — winner

Williams, J. H. III (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Sandman: Overture (by written by Neil Gaiman, art by JHW) — graphic story — winner

Williams, Sheila (11 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
editor, short form — winner

2011:
editor, short form — winner

Williamson, Jack (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
“The Ultimate Earth” — novella — winner

1985:
Wonder's Child: My Life in Science Fiction — nonfiction book — winner

Willis, Connie (24 nominations; 11 wins)
2011:
Blackout/All Clear — novel — winner

2008:
“All Seated on the Ground” — novella — winner

2006:
“Inside Job” — novella — winner

2000:
“The Winds of Marble Arch” — novella — winner

1999:
To Say Nothing of the Dog — novel — winner

1997:
“The Soul Selects Her Own Society: Invasion and Repulsion: A Chronological Reinterpretation of Two of Emily Dickinson's Poems: A Wellsian Perspective” — short story — winner

1994:
“Death on the Nile” — short story — winner

1993:
Doomsday Book — novel — winner (tie)

1993:
“Even the Queen” — short story — winner

1989:
“The Last of the Winnebagos” — novella — winner

1983:
“Fire Watch” — novelette — winner

Willis, Walter A. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1958:
outstanding actifan — winner

Wilson, G. Willow (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal (by written by GWW, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and Jake Wyatt) — graphic story — winner

Wilson, Robert Charles (7 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Spin — novel — winner

Wingrove, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
Trillion Year Spree (by Brian W. Aldiss with DW) — nonfiction book — winner

Wollheim, Elizabeth R. (Betsy) (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
editor, long form — winner

Wood, Susan (12 nominations; 4 wins)
1981:
fan writer — winner

1977:
fan writer — winner (tie)

1974:
fan writer — winner

1973:
Energumen (Michael Glicksohn & SW, eds.) — amateur magazine — winner

Wright, Cheyenne (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones (by Kaja Foglio & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colors by CW) — graphic story — winner

Wu, Diana Gallagher (2 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
fan artist — winner (tie)

Wu, Frank (7 nominations; 4 wins)
2009:
fan artist — winner

2007:
fan artist — winner

2006:
fan artist — winner

2004:
fan artist — winner

Wyatt, Jake (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal (by written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and JW) — graphic story — winner

Yant, Christie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Lightspeed Magazine (John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, Wendy N. Wagner & CY, eds.) — semiprozine — winner

Young Frankenstein (1 nomination; 1 win)
1975:
dramatic presentation — winner

Zahn, Timothy (3 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
“Cascade Point” — novella — winner

Zelazny, Roger (14 nominations; 6 wins)
1987:
“Permafrost” — novelette — winner

1986:
“24 Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai” — novella — winner

1982:
“Unicorn Variation” — novelette — winner

1976:
“Home Is the Hangman” — novella — winner

1968:
Lord of Light — novel — winner

1966:
“...And Call Me Conrad” (expanded as This Immortal) — novel — winner (tie)



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 21 Sep 2017 at 13:40 PT