Hugo Awards 2021


science fiction awards database


























SFWA Grand Master <— 2021 thread —> Nebula

2022 <— Hugo Awards —> 2020
Where and When: DisCon III, Washington, DC : December 15, 2021 - December 19, 2021
Eligibility Year: 2020
Associated Awards: Astounding Award for Best New Writer., Lodestar Award (also listed below)
Novel
Novella
Novelette
Short Story
Related Work
Graphic Story Or Comic
Dramatic Presentation: Long Form
  • Winner: The Old Guard
  • Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn
  • Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
  • Palm Springs
  • Soul
  • Tenet
Dramatic Presentation: Short Form
  • Winner: The Good Place: “Whenever You're Ready”
  • Doctor Who: “Fugitive of the Judoon”
  • The Expanse: “Gaugamela”
  • The Mandalorian: “The Jedi”
  • The Mandalorian: “The Rescue”
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: “Heart (parts 1 and 2)”
Semiprozine
  • Winner: Fiyah, Troy L. Wiggins (publisher), DaVaun Sanders (executive editor), Eboni Dunbar (managing editor), Brandon O'Brien (poetry editor), Brent Lambert (reviews and social media), L. D. Lewis (art director) (and the FIYAH Team)
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, Scott H. Andrews, ed.
  • Escape Pod, Mur Lafferty (editor), S. B. Divya (editor), Benjamin C. Kinney (assistant editor), Tina Connolly (host), Alasdair Stuart (host), Summer Brooks (audio producer), Adam Pracht (audio producer) (and the entire Escape Pod team)
  • PodCastle, C. L. Clark (editor), Jen R Albert (editor), Setsu Uzumé (assistant editor and host), Peter Adrian Behravesh (producer) (and the entire PodCastle team)
  • Strange Horizons (Vanessa Aguirre, Joseph Aitken, Rachel Ayers, M H Ayinde, Tierney Bailey, Scott Beggs, Drew Matthew Beyer, Gautam Bhatia, S. K. Campbell, Zhui Ning Chang, Tania Chen, Joyce Chng, Liz Christman, Linda H. Codega, Kristian Wilson Colyard, Yelena Crane, Bruhad Dave, Sarah Davidson, Tahlia Day, Arinn Dembo, Nathaniel Eakman, Belen Edwards, George Tom Elavathingal, Rebecca Evans, Ciro Faienza, Courtney Floyd, Lila Garrott, Colette Grecco, Guananí Gómez-Van Cortright, Julia Gunnison, Dan Hartland, Sydney Hilton, Angela Hinck, Stephen Ira, Amanda Jean, Ai Jiang, Sean Joyce-Farley, Erika Kanda, Anna Krepinsky, Kat Kourbeti, Clayton Kroh, Maureen Kincaid Speller, Catherine Krahe, Natasha Leullier, A.Z. Louise, Dante Luiz, Gui Machiavelli, Cameron Mack, Samantha Manaktola, Marisa Manuel, Jean McConnell, Heather McDougal, Maria Morabe, Amelia Moriarty, Emory Noakes, Sarah Noakes, Aidan Oatway, AJ Odasso, Joel Oliver-Cormier, Kristina Palmer, Karintha Parker, Anjali Patel, Vanessa Rose Phin, Nicasio Reed, Belicia Rhea, Endria Richardson, Natalie Ritter, Abbey Schlanz, Clark Seanor, Elijah Rain Smith, Alyn Spector, Hebe Stanton, Melody Steiner, Romie Stott, Yejin Suh, Kwan-Ann Tan, Luke Tolvaj, Ben Tyrrell, Renee Van Siclen, Kathryn Weaver, Liza Wemakor, Aigner Loren Wilson, E.M. Wright, Vicki Xu, Fred G. Yost, staff members who prefer not to be named, and guest editor Libia Brenda with guest first reader Raquel González-Franco Alva for the Mexicanx special issue)
  • Uncanny, Lynne M. Thomas (editor in chief), Michael Damian Thomas (editor in chief), Chimedum Ohaegbu (managing editor), Elsa Sjunneson (non-fiction editor), Erika Ensign (podcast producer), Steven Schapansky (podcast producer)
Fanzine
Fancast
Series
Video Game
  • Winner: Hades (Publisher and Developer: Supergiant Games)
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Publisher and Developer: Nintendo)
  • Blaseball (Publisher and Developer: The Game Band)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Publisher: Square Enix)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Publisher: Sony Interactive Entertainment / Developer: Naughty Dog)
  • Spiritfarer (Publisher and Developer: Thunder Lotus)
Associated Awards




Winner
Finalists




Winner
Finalists

Copyright 2012 - 2022 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Sunday 17 Apr 2022 at 11:07 PT