John W Campbell Award for Best New Writer All Nominees


science fiction awards database


Big Heart <— Overview thread —> Carl Brandon

  John W Campbell Award for Best New Writer  
Abbey, Lynn (1 nomination)
1980:
finalist

Abercrombie, Joe (1 nomination)
2008:
finalist

Ahmed, Saladin (2 nominations)
2011:
finalist

2010:
finalist

Arden, Katherine (2 nominations)
2019:
finalist

2018:
finalist

Armstrong, Jon (1 nomination)
2008:
finalist

Baker, Kage (1 nomination)
1999:
finalist

Bear, Elizabeth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
winner

Beese, P. J. (1 nomination)
1989:
(PJB & Todd Cameron Hamilton) — finalist

Berman, Ruth (1 nomination)
1973:
finalist

Beukes, Lauren (1 nomination)
2011:
finalist

Bishop, K. J. (2 nominations)
2006:
finalist

2005:
finalist

Brennert, Alan (1 nomination)
1975:
finalist

Brin, David (1 nomination)
1982:
finalist

Brown, Pierce (1 nomination)
2016:
finalist

Buckell, Tobias S. (1 nomination)
2002:
finalist

Bujold, Lois McMaster (1 nomination)
1987:
finalist

Burstein, Michael A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
winner

1996:
finalist

Cambias, James L. (1 nomination)
2001:
finalist

Card, Orson Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
winner

Carriger, Gail (1 nomination)
2010:
finalist

Carter, Raphael (2 nominations)
1998:
finalist

1997:
finalist

Chakraborty, S. A. (1 nomination)
2019:
finalist

Chalker, Jack L. (2 nominations)
1978:
finalist

1977:
finalist

Charnas, Suzy McKee (1 nomination)
1975:
finalist

Cherryh, C. J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1977:
winner

Chiang, Ted (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
winner

Cho, Zen (1 nomination)
2013:
finalist

Christensen, Kevin (1 nomination)
1981:
finalist

Chu, Wesley (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
winner

2014:
finalist

Collins, Nancy A. (2 nominations)
1991:
finalist

1990:
finalist

Cordova, Jason (1 nomination)
2015:
finalist

Correia, Larry (1 nomination)
2011:
finalist

Cramer, John G. (2 nominations)
1991:
finalist

1990:
finalist

Cupp, Scott A. (1 nomination)
1991:
finalist

Czerneda, Julie E. (1 nomination)
1999:
finalist

Darnay, Arsen (1 nomination)
1976:
finalist

de Bodard, Aliette (1 nomination)
2009:
finalist

de Castell, Sebastien (1 nomination)
2016:
finalist

Delaney, Joseph H. (2 nominations)
1984:
finalist

1983:
finalist

Delaplace, Barbara (2 nominations)
1993:
finalist

1992:
finalist

Denton, Bradley (1 nomination)
1985:
finalist

DiChario, Nicholas A. (1 nomination)
1993:
finalist

Doctorow, Cory (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
winner

Donaldson, Stephen R. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
winner

1978:
finalist

Duane, Diane (2 nominations)
1981:
finalist

1980:
finalist

Duncan, Andy (1 nomination)
1998:
finalist

Dunn, Linda J. (1 nomination)
1995:
finalist

Durham, David Anthony (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
winner

2008:
finalist

Ecklar, Julia (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
winner

Edelman, David Louis (1 nomination)
2008:
finalist

Effinger, George Alec (1 nomination)
1973:
finalist

English, Kary (1 nomination)
2015:
finalist

Feintuch, David (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
winner

1995:
finalist

Felice, Cynthia (1 nomination)
1979:
finalist

Finlay, Charles Coleman (1 nomination)
2003:
finalist

Forward, Robert L. (1 nomination)
1981:
finalist

Foster, M. A. (2 nominations)
1977:
finalist

1976:
finalist

Fowler, Karen Joy (2 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
winner

1986:
finalist

Frankowski, Leo (1 nomination)
1987:
finalist

Friedman, C. S. (1 nomination)
1988:
finalist

Gailey, Sarah (1 nomination)
2017:
finalist

Garfinkle, Richard (2 nominations)
1998:
finalist

1997:
finalist

Gilliland, Alexis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
winner

Gilman, Felix (2 nominations)
2010:
finalist

2009:
finalist

Gilman, Greer Ilene (1 nomination)
1992:
finalist

Gladstone, Max (2 nominations)
2014:
finalist

2013:
finalist

Goldstein, Lisa (2 nominations)
1984:
finalist

1983:
finalist

Gotschalk, Felix C. (1 nomination)
1975:
finalist

Grossman, Lev (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
winner

Hamilton, Todd Cameron (1 nomination)
1989:
(P. J. Beese & TCH) — finalist

Harlan, Thomas (2 nominations)
2001:
finalist

2000:
finalist

Hinz, Christopher (1 nomination)
1989:
finalist

Hogan, James P. (1 nomination)
1979:
finalist

Hopkinson, Nalo (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
winner

Irvine, Alexander C. (1 nomination)
2002:
finalist

Jollie, Karen (1 nomination)
1980:
finalist

Kandel, Michael (1 nomination)
1991:
finalist

Kay, Guy Gavriel (1 nomination)
1986:
finalist

1987:
finalist

Klages, Ellen (1 nomination)
2000:
finalist

Kowal, Mary Robinette (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
winner

Kuang, R. F. (1 nomination)
2019:
finalist

Kuhn, Sarah (1 nomination)
2018:
finalist

Lafferty, Mur (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
winner

2012:
finalist

Lake, Jay (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
winner

Landis, Geoffrey A. (1 nomination)
1985:
finalist

Leicht, Stina (2 nominations)
2013:
finalist

2012:
finalist

Levine, David D. (2 nominations)
2004:
finalist

2003:
finalist

Lisle, Holly (2 nominations)
1994:
finalist

1993:
finalist

Longyear, Barry B. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
winner

1979:
finalist

Lord, Karen (1 nomination)
2012:
finalist

Lowachee, Karin (2 nominations)
2004:
finalist

2003:
finalist

Lynch, Scott (2 nominations)
2008:
finalist

2007:
finalist

Lynn, Elizabeth A. (2 nominations)
1979:
finalist

1978:
finalist

MacAvoy, R. A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
winner

MacGregor, Loren J. (1 nomination)
1988:
finalist

Malcohn, Elissa (1 nomination)
1985:
finalist

Marcus, Daniel (1 nomination)
1995:
finalist

Martin, George R. R. (1 nomination)
1973:
finalist

Matthews, Susan R. (2 nominations)
1999:
finalist

1998:
finalist

McDonald, Ian (1 nomination)
1985:
finalist

McGuire, Seanan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
winner

Miesel, Sandra (1 nomination)
1983:
finalist

Miller, Jesse (1 nomination)
1974:
finalist

Moffett, Judith (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
winner

Moles, David (1 nomination)
2005:
finalist

Monette, Sarah (2 nominations)
2007:
finalist

2006:
finalist

Monteleone, Thomas F. (1 nomination)
1974:
finalist

Moriarty, Chris (1 nomination)
2004:
finalist

Mulrooney, J. (1 nomination)
2017:
finalist

Naam, Ramez (1 nomination)
2014:
finalist

Nelson, Rolf (1 nomination)
2015:
finalist

Neville, Katherine (1 nomination)
1990:
finalist

Ng, Jeanette (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
winner

2018:
finalist

Niemeier, Brian (1 nomination)
2016:
finalist

Nimersheim, Jack (1 nomination)
1994:
finalist

Noon, Jeff (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
winner

Norwood, Warren G. (2 nominations)
1984:
finalist

1983:
finalist

Novik, Naomi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
winner

Older, Malka (1 nomination)
2017:
finalist

Ore, Rebecca (2 nominations)
1988:
finalist

1987:
finalist

Palmer, Ada (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
winner

Palmer, David R. (1 nomination)
1983:
finalist

Pearce, Brenda (1 nomination)
1975:
finalist

Penny, Laurie (1 nomination)
2017:
finalist

Petrey, Susan C. (1 nomination)
1981:
finalist

Pi, Tony (1 nomination)
2009:
finalist

Plauger, P. J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1975:
winner

Pournelle, Jerry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1973:
winner

Prasad, Vina Jie-Min (2 nominations)
2019:
finalist

2018:
finalist

Pratt, Tim (1 nomination)
2004:
finalist

Rawn, Melanie (1 nomination)
1989:
finalist

Raymond, Eric S. (1 nomination)
2015:
finalist

Reamy, Tom (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
winner

Reed, Robert (1 nomination)
1987:
finalist

Reimann, Katya (1 nomination)
1997:
finalist

Resnick, Laura (2 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
winner

1992:
finalist

Richerson, Carrie (2 nominations)
1994:
finalist

1993:
finalist

Roanhorse, Rebecca (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
winner

Roberson, Chris (2 nominations)
2006:
finalist

2005:
finalist

Robinson, Spider (1 nomination; 1 win)
1974:
winner (tie)

Robson, Kelly (1 nomination)
2017:
finalist

Robyn, Lezli (1 nomination)
2010:
finalist

Roessner, Michaela (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
winner

Rosenberg, Joel (1 nomination)
1984:
finalist

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (2 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
winner

1989:
finalist

Russell, Mary Doria (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
winner

Ryan, Alan (1 nomination)
1980:
finalist

Sagan, Carl (1 nomination)
1986:
finalist

Sagara, Michelle (2 nominations)
1993:
finalist

1992:
finalist

Samatar, Sofia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
winner

Sanders, William (1 nomination)
1989:
finalist

Sanderson, Brandon (2 nominations)
2007:
finalist

2006:
finalist

Savage, Felicity (2 nominations)
1996:
finalist

1995:
finalist

Scalzi, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
winner

Schoen, Lawrence M. (1 nomination)
2007:
finalist

Scholz, Carter (1 nomination)
1977:
finalist

Scott, Melissa (2 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
winner

1985:
finalist

Sellar, Gord (1 nomination)
2009:
finalist

Sheffield, Charles (1 nomination)
1979:
finalist

Shepard, Lucius (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
winner

Sherman, Delia (1 nomination)
1989:
finalist

Shinn, Sharon (2 nominations)
1997:
finalist

1996:
finalist

Smith, Douglas (1 nomination)
2001:
finalist

Smith, Kristine (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
winner

2000:
finalist

Snyder, Guy (1 nomination)
1974:
finalist

Solomon, Rivers (2 nominations)
2019:
finalist

2018:
finalist

Soukup, Martha (1 nomination)
1988:
finalist

Spencer, Wen (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
winner

2002:
finalist

Sriduangkaew, Benjanun (1 nomination)
2014:
finalist

Stallman, Robert (2 nominations)
1982:
finalist

1981:
finalist

Steele, Allen (1 nomination)
1990:
finalist

Sterling, Bruce (1 nomination)
1978:
finalist

Sucharitkul, Somtow (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
winner

1980:
finalist

Sullivan, Tricia (1 nomination)
1996:
finalist

Swainston, Steph (2 nominations)
2006:
finalist

2005:
finalist

Swanwick, Michael (1 nomination)
1982:
finalist

Tepper, Sheri S. (1 nomination)
1984:
finalist

Thomson, Amy (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
winner

Thurston, Robert (1 nomination)
1973:
finalist

Torgersen, Brad R. (1 nomination)
2012:
finalist

Tourtellotte, Shane (1 nomination)
2000:
finalist

Tuttle, Lisa (2 nominations; 1 win)
1974:
winner (tie)

1973:
finalist

Van Pelt, James (1 nomination)
1999:
finalist

Varley, John (2 nominations)
1976:
finalist

1975:
finalist

Vinge, Joan D. (1 nomination)
1976:
finalist

Walton, Jo (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
winner

2001:
finalist

Weir, Andy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
winner

Wells, Dan (1 nomination)
2011:
finalist

Wendig, Chuck (1 nomination)
2013:
finalist

Wharton, Ken (2 nominations)
2003:
finalist

2002:
finalist

Willey, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
1994:
finalist

Williams, Paul O. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
winner

1982:
finalist

Williams, Tad (1 nomination)
1986:
finalist

Wong, Alyssa (1 nomination)
2016:
finalist

Yu, E. Lily (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
winner

Zindell, David (1 nomination)
1986:
finalist



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Sunday 18 Aug 2019 at 17:26 PT