William L Crawford - IAFA Fantasy Award All Nominees


science fiction awards database


Cordwainer <— Overview thread —> Crook

  William L Crawford - IAFA Fantasy Award  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
Abraham, Daniel (1 nomination)
2007:
A Shadow in Summer — finalist

Ahmed, Saladin (1 nomination)
2013:
Throne of the Crescent Moon — finalist

Anders, Charlie Jane (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
All the Birds in the Skywinner

Antoni, Robert (1 nomination)
1993:
Divina Trace — finalist

Askounis, Christina (1 nomination)
1994:
The Dream of Stone — finalist

Bantock, Nick (1 nomination)
1993:
Griffin & Sabine — finalist

Barron, Laird (1 nomination)
2008:
The Imago Sequence and Other Stories — finalist

Barzak, Christopher (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
One for Sorrowwinner

Beamer, Amelia (1 nomination)
2011:
The Loving Dead — finalist

Bear, Greg (1 nomination)
1987:
The Infinity Concerto/The Serpent Mage — finalist

Bechtel, Greg (1 nomination)
2015:
Boundary Problems — finalist

Bennett, Robert Jackson (1 nomination)
2011:
Mr. Shivers — finalist

Berman, Judith (1 nomination)
2006:
Bear Daughter — finalist

Berry, Jedediah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
The Manual of Detectionwinner

Bertin, Joanne (1 nomination)
2000:
The Last Dragonlord — finalist

Beukes, Lauren (1 nomination)
2011:
Zoo City — finalist

Biancotti, Deborah (1 nomination)
2010:
A Book of Endings — finalist

Bishop, Anne (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“Black Jewels Trilogy”: Daughter of the Blood; Heir to the Shadows; Queen of Darknesswinner

1999:
Daughter of the Blood — third place

Bishop, K. J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Etched Citywinner

Brett, Brian (1 nomination)
1990:
The Fungus Garden — finalist

Britain, Kristen (1 nomination)
1999:
Green Rider — finalist

Brite, Poppy Z. (1 nomination)
1994:
Lost Souls — finalist

Bull, Emma (1 nomination)
1988:
War for the Oaks — finalist

Burton, Jessie (1 nomination)
2015:
The Miniaturist — finalist

Celt, Adrienne (1 nomination)
2016:
The Daughters — shortlist

Chabon, Michael (1 nomination)
2003:
Summerland — finalist

Chakraborty, S. A. (1 nomination)
2018:
The City of Brass — shortlist

Cho, Zen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Spirits Abroadwinner

Cisco, Michael (1 nomination)
2000:
The Divinity Student — finalist

Clark, P. Djl (1 nomination)
2019:
The Black God's Drums — shortlist

Coe, David B. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
Children of Amarid and The Outlanderswinner

1998:
Children of Amarid — finalist

Connolly, Flynn (1 nomination)
1995:
The Rising of the Moon — finalist

Currie, Ron, Jr. (1 nomination)
2008:
God Is Dead — finalist

Das, Indra (1 nomination)
2016:
The Devourers — shortlist

de Lint, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
Moonheartwinner

Dedman, Stephen (1 nomination)
1998:
The Art of Arrow Cutting — finalist

DeHaven, Tom (1 nomination)
1991:
Walker of Worlds — finalist

DeLuca, Michael (1 nomination)
2021:
Night Roll — finalist

DeNiro, Alan (1 nomination)
2007:
Skinny Dipping in the Lake of the Dead: Stories — finalist

Dickinson, Charles (1 nomination)
2003:
A Shortcut in Time — finalist

Dickinson, Seth (1 nomination)
2016:
The Traitor Baru Cormorant — shortlist

Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Mistress of Spiceswinner

Donnelly, Marcos (1 nomination)
1999:
Prophets for the End of Time — finalist

Donohue, Keith (1 nomination)
2007:
The Stolen Child — finalist

Dorsey, Candas Jane (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Black Winewinner

Dorst, Doug (1 nomination)
2009:
Alive in Necropolis — finalist

Duncan, Hal (1 nomination)
2006:
Vellum — finalist

Emrys, Ruthanna (1 nomination)
2018:
Winter Tide — shortlist

Feldman, Stephanie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
The Angel of Losseswinner

Fellman, Rachel (1 nomination)
2019:
The Breath of the Sun — shortlist

Fergusson, Bruce (1 nomination)
1988:
The Shadow of His Wings — finalist

Fforde, Jasper (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
The Eyre Affairwinner

Findley, Timothy (1 nomination)
1987:
Not Wanted on the Voyage — finalist

Gilman, Felix (1 nomination)
2009:
Thunderer — finalist

Gilman, Greer Ilene (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
Moonwisewinner

Gladney, Heather (1 nomination)
1988:
Teot's War — finalist

Goss, Theodora (1 nomination)
2007:
In the Forest of Forgetting — finalist

Grant, Richard (1 nomination)
1988:
Rumors of Spring — finalist

Greenhalgh, Zohra (1 nomination)
1990:
Contrarywise — finalist

Gregory, Daryl (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Pandemoniumwinner

Gn, Gnneli (1 nomination)
1992:
On the Road to Baghdad — finalist

Guttenberg, Elyse (1 nomination)
1991:
Sunder, Eclipse & Seed — finalist

Hardinge, Frances (1 nomination)
2006:
Fly by Night — finalist

Harlan, Thomas (1 nomination)
2000:
The Shadow of Ararat — finalist

Harrow, Alix E. (1 nomination)
2020:
The Ten Thousand Doors of January — shortlist

Hartman, Rachel (1 nomination)
2013:
Seraphina — finalist

Haydon, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2000:
Rhapsody — second place

Hazel, Paul (1 nomination)
1987:
The Finnbranch: trilogy of Yearwood; Undersea; Winterking — finalist

Heartfield, Kate (1 nomination)
2019:
Armed in Her Fashion — shortlist

Hegland, Jean (1 nomination)
1998:
Into the Forest — second place

Hetley, James A. (1 nomination)
2003:
The Summer Country — finalist

Hill, Joe (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
20th Century Ghostswinner

Holt, Tom (1 nomination)
1991:
Expecting Someone Taller — finalist

Hopkinson, Nalo (1 nomination)
1999:
Brown Girl in the Ring — finalist

Huff, Tanya (1 nomination)
1990:
Child of the Grove and The Last Wizard — finalist

Irvine, Alexander C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
A Scattering of Jadeswinner

Islam, Ghalib (1 nomination)
2015:
Fire in the Unnameable Country — finalist

Jafek, Bev (1 nomination)
1994:
The Man Who Took a Bite Out of His Wife — finalist

Jarboe, Julian K. (1 nomination)
2021:
Everyone on the Moon Is Essential Personnel — finalist

Jemisin, N. K. (1 nomination)
2011:
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms — finalist

Jennings, Kathleen (1 nomination)
2021:
Flyaway — finalist

Jensen, Jan Lars (1 nomination)
2000:
Shiva 3000 — finalist

Jensen, Liz (1 nomination)
1997:
Egg Dancing — finalist

Johnson, Kij (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
The Fox Womanwinner

Kandel, Michael (1 nomination)
1991:
In Between Dragons — finalist

Katz, Judith (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Running Fiercely Toward a High Thin Soundwinner

Kaveney, Roz (1 nomination)
2013:
Rituals — finalist

Kay, Guy Gavriel (1 nomination)
1987:
“The Fionavar Tapestry”: The Summer Tree; The Wandering Fire; The Darkest Road — finalist

Kendall, Anna (1 nomination)
2011:
Crossing Over — finalist

Kerner, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
1999:
Song of the Silence: The Tale of Lanen Kaelar — finalist

Kindl, Patrice (1 nomination)
1994:
Owl in Love — finalist

Klages, Ellen (1 nomination)
2008:
Portable Childhoods — finalist

Kotler, Steven (1 nomination)
2000:
The Angle Quickest for Flight — finalist

Kritzer, Naomi (1 nomination)
2003:
Fires of the Faithful — finalist

Kuang, R. F. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
The Poppy Warwinner

Lai, Linda (1 nomination)
1997:
When FOX is a Thousand — finalist

Larson, Jeanne (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
Silk Roadwinner

LaVigne, C. J. (1 nomination)
2021:
In Veritas — finalist

Lee, Yoon Ha (1 nomination)
2014:
Conservation of Shadows — finalist

Leicht, Stina (1 nomination)
2012:
Of Blood and Honey — finalist

Lemberg, Rose (1 nomination)
2017:
Marginalie to Stone Bird — shortlist

Lethem, Jonathan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Gun, With Occasional Musicwinner

Liu, Ken (1 nomination)
2016:
The Grace of Kings — shortlist

Lord, Karen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Redemption in Indigowinner

Lynch, Scott (1 nomination)
2007:
The Lies of Locke Lamora — finalist

Lyons, Jenn (1 nomination)
2020:
The Ruin of Kings — shortlist

Machado, Carmen Maria (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Her Body and Other Partieswinner

McDermott, J. M. (1 nomination)
2009:
Last Dragon — finalist

McDowell, Ian (2 nominations)
1998:
Merlin's Gift and Mordred's Curse — finalist

1997:
Mordred's Curse — finalist

Miville, China (1 nomination)
2000:
King Rat — finalist

Miller, Faren (1 nomination)
1992:
The Illusionists — finalist

Miller, Sam J. (1 nomination)
2018:
The Art of Starving — shortlist

Mohamed, Premee (1 nomination)
2021:
Beneath the Rising — finalist

Monette, Sarah (1 nomination)
2006:
Melusine — finalist

Moon, Elizabeth (2 nominations)
1990:
The Paksennarion: Sheepfarmer's Daughter; Divided Allegiance; Oath of Gold — finalist

1989:
Sheepfarmer's Daughter — finalist

Morgenstern, Erin (1 nomination)
2012:
The Night Circus — finalist

Muir, Tamsyn (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
Gideon the Ninthwinner

Nattel, Lilian (1 nomination)
2000:
The River Midnight — finalist

Nicholson, Scott (1 nomination)
2003:
The Red Church — finalist

Novik, Naomi (1 nomination)
2007:
Temeraire (US title: His Majesty's Dragon) — finalist

Obreht, Ta (1 nomination)
2012:
The Tiger's Wife — finalist

Ogiwara, Noriko (1 nomination)
1994:
Dragon Sword and Wind Child — finalist

O'Shea, Pat (1 nomination)
1988:
The Hounds of the Morrigan — finalist

Palwick, Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Flying in Placewinner

Pavic, Milorad (1 nomination)
1990:
Dictionary of the Khazars — finalist

Payne, Michael H. (1 nomination)
1999:
The Blood Jaguar — finalist

Phillips, Holly (1 nomination)
2006:
In the Palace of Repose — finalist

Pulley, Natasha (1 nomination)
2016:
The Watchmaker of Filigree Street — shortlist

Rawn, Melanie (1 nomination)
1989:
Dragon Prince — finalist

Rickert, M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Map of Dreamswinner

Riggs, Ransom (1 nomination)
2012:
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children — finalist

Rivera, K. Arsenault (1 nomination)
2018:
The Tiger's Daughter — shortlist

Roanhorse, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2019:
Trail of Lightning — shortlist

Roessner, Michaela (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
Walkabout Womanwinner

Rohan, Michael Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
“Winter of the World”: The Anvil of Ice; The Forge in the Forest; The Hammer of the Sunwinner

Ruff, Matt (1 nomination)
1990:
Fool on the Hill — finalist

Russell, J. S. (1 nomination)
1998:
Celestial Dogs — finalist

Ryman, Geoff (1 nomination)
1988:
The Warrior Who Carried Life — finalist

Salaam, Kiini Ibura (1 nomination)
2013:
Ancient, Ancient — finalist

Samatar, Sofia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
A Stranger in Olondriawinner

Sands, Marella (1 nomination)
1998:
Skyknife — third place

Schoffstall, John (1 nomination)
2019:
Half-Witch — shortlist

Schwartz, David J. (1 nomination)
2009:
Superpowers — finalist

Shaw, Ali (1 nomination)
2010:
The Girl with Glass Feet — finalist

Shiner, Lewis (1 nomination)
1989:
Deserted Cities of the Heart — finalist

Shinn, Sharon (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
The Shape-Changer's Wifewinner

Simmons, Dan (1 nomination)
1987:
Song of Kali — finalist

Singleton, Sarah (1 nomination)
2003:
The Crow Maiden — finalist

Smith, Kristine (1 nomination)
2000:
Code of Conduct — finalist

Sperring, Kari (1 nomination)
2010:
Living with Ghosts — finalist

Stein, Garth (1 nomination)
1999:
Raven Stole the Moon — finalist

Stoddard, James (1 nomination)
1999:
The High House — second place

1998:
Iron Dawn — finalist

Sulway, N. A. (1 nomination)
2014:
Rupetta — finalist

Sussex, Lucy (1 nomination)
1997:
The Scarlet Rider — finalist

Swainston, Steph (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
The Year of Our Warwinner

Sweet, Caitlin (1 nomination)
2003:
A Telling of Stars — finalist

Tambour, Anna (1 nomination)
2006:
Spotted Lily — finalist

Tannen, Mary (1 nomination)
1989:
Second Sight — finalist

Tarr, Judith (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
The Hound and the Falcon: trilogy of The Isle of Glass; The Golden Horn; The Hounds of Godwinner

Tesh, Emily (1 nomination)
2020:
Silver in the Wood — shortlist

Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
Reindeer Moonwinner

Thomas, Roseanne Daryl (1 nomination)
1994:
The Angel Carver — finalist

Tidbeck, Karin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Jagannath: Storieswinner

Tolmie, Sarah (1 nomination)
2015:
The Stone Boatmen — finalist

Turtschaninoff, Maria (1 nomination)
2017:
Maresi — shortlist

Unerman, Sandra (1 nomination)
2018:
Spellhaven — shortlist

Valentine, Genevieve (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaultiwinner

Van Gores, Alida (1 nomination)
1990:
Mermaid's Song — finalist

Vo, Nghi (1 nomination)
2021:
The Empress of Salt and Fortune

Walker, Wendy (1 nomination)
1994:
The Secret Service — finalist

Wecker, Helene (1 nomination)
2014:
The Golem and the Jinni — finalist

Wehunt, Michael (1 nomination)
2017:
Greener Pastures — shortlist

Weiner, Steve (1 nomination)
1995:
The Museum of Love — finalist

Wells, Martha (1 nomination)
1994:
The Element of Fire — finalist

Wilce, Ysabeau S. (1 nomination)
2008:
Flora Segunda — finalist

Willard, Nancy (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
Things Invisible to Seewinner

Willey, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
1994:
The Well-Favored Man — finalist

Williams, Tad (1 nomination)
1987:
Tailchaser's Song — finalist

Willis, Connie (1 nomination)
1988:
Lincoln's Dreams — finalist

Wilson, Kai Ashante (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Sorcerer of the Wildeepswinner

Witcover, Paul (1 nomination)
1997:
Waking Beauty — finalist

Zabor, Rafi (1 nomination)
1999:
The Bear Comes Home — finalist



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 25 Mar 2021 at 09:51 PT