Jane Yolen


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>



















“Angelica ” • F&SF Dec 1979
anthologies:
“Angels Fly Because They Take Themselves Lightly ” • short fiction • Asimov's Dec 1991
awards:
Asimov's Reader Poll 1992 — poem — winner
Armageddon Summer (by JY & Bruce Coville) • novel • Harcourt Brace, 1998
citations:
“Beauty and the Beast: An Anniversary ” • The Faery Flag, 1989
anthologies:
“Bird Count ” • Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers, 1998
anthologies:
“The Books of Great Alta”: Sister Light, Sister Dark; White Jenna • short fiction • Tor
awards:
Mythopoeic Awards 1991 — fantasy — nomination
Boots and the Seven Leaguers • novel • Harcourt, 2000
awards:
Mythopoeic Awards 2001 — children's literature — nomination
“Boris Chernevsky's Hands” • Hecate's Cauldron, 1982
anthologies:
Briar Rose • novel • Tor, 1992
awards:
Nebula Awards 1993 — novel — nomination
World Fantasy Awards 1993 — novel — nomination
Locus Awards 1993 — fantasy novel — 3rd place
Mythopoeic Awards 1993 — adult fantasy — winner
citations:
Cards of Grief • novel • Ace , 1984
awards:
Locus Awards 1985 — fantasy novel — 16th place
Mythopoeic Awards 1985 — fantasy — winner
citations:
“Challenger: A Sedoka” • short fiction • Asimov's Jul/Aug 2017
awards:
Asimov's Reader Poll 2018 — poem — 5th place
“Cinder Elephant ” • A Wolf at the Door and Other Retold Fairy Tales, 2000
anthologies:
“The Corridors of the Sea ” • F&SF Sep 1981
anthologies:
The Devil's Arithmetic • novel • Viking Kestrel, 1988
awards:
Nebula Awards 1989 — novella — nomination
World Fantasy Awards 1989 — novella — nomination
citations:
Dragonfield and Other Stories • collection • Ace, 1985
awards:
World Fantasy Awards 1986 — collection/anthology — nomination
Locus Awards 1986 — collection — 17th place
The Emerald Circus • collection • Tachyon Publications, 2017
awards:
World Fantasy Awards 2018 — collection — winner
“Except the Queen” (by JY & Midori Snyder) • The Fair Folk, 2005
anthologies:
“The Face in the Cloth ” • F&SF Feb 1985
anthologies:
Favorite Folktales from Around the World • anthology • Pantheon, 1986
awards:
World Fantasy Awards 1987 — special award, professional — winner
“The Fisherman's Wife” • Neptune Rising, 1982
anthologies:
“Flattened Fauna Poem #37: Cats ” • Twists of the Tale, 1996
anthologies:
“Foxwife” • short fiction • Asimov's Oct/Nov 2010
awards:
Asimov's Reader Poll 2011 — poem — 3rd place
anthologies:
“Godmother Death ” • Black Swan, White Raven, 1997
anthologies:
Good Griselle • novel • Harcourt Brace, 1994
awards:
Mythopoeic Awards 1995 — children's fantasy — nomination
“Goodbye Billy Goat Gruff ” • short fiction • Asimov's Oct/Nov 2008
awards:
Dwarf Stars Award 2009 — third place
“Granny Rumple ” • Black Thorn, White Rose, 1994
anthologies:
How to Fracture a Fairy Tale • collection • Tachyon Publications, 2018
awards:
Locus Awards 2019 — collection — 5th place
“The Jewel in the Toad Queen's Crown”
anthologies:
“Johanna ” • Shape Shifters, 1978
anthologies:
“A Knot of Toads ” • short fiction • Nova Scotia: New Scottish Speculative Fiction, 2005
awards:
Locus Awards 2006 — novelette — 5th place
anthologies:
“Kwaku Anansi Walks the World's Web”
anthologies:
“The Lady and the Merman ” • F&SF Sep 1976
anthologies:
“Last Unicorn” • short fiction • Asimov's Jun 2006
awards:
Dwarf Stars Award 2007winner
anthologies:
“Lost Girls ” • short fiction • Realms of Fantasy Feb 1998
awards:
Nebula Awards 1999 — novelette — winner
Locus Awards 1999 — novelette — 11th place
anthologies:
Mapping the Bones • novel • Philomel, 2018
awards:
Locus Awards 2019 — young adult book — 3rd place
Merlin's Booke • collection • Ace, 1986
awards:
World Fantasy Awards 1987 — collection/anthology — nomination
Locus Awards 1987 — collection — 17th place
Mythopoeic Awards 1987 — fantasy — nomination
“Mesopotamian Fire” (by Adam Stemple & JY)
anthologies:
“Names ” • Tales of Wonder, 1983
anthologies:
“Objectifying Faerie” • short fiction • Asimov's
awards:
Asimov's Reader Poll 2013 — poem — 4th place
“Once Upon a Time, She Said ” • National Storyteller Journal Spr 1987
anthologies:
The One-Armed Queen • novel • Tor, 1998
awards:
Locus Awards 1999 — fantasy novel — 13th place
Passager • novel • Harcourt Brace, 1996
citations:
Pay the Piper (by JY & Adam Stemple) • novel • Starscape, 2005
awards:
Locus Awards 2006 — young adult book — winner
“Princess: A Life” • short fiction • Mythic Delirium Apr/Jun 2014
awards:
Dwarf Stars Award 2015 — second place
“The Question of the Grail ” • Grails: Quests, Visitations and Other Occurences, 1992
anthologies:
“The Quiet Monk ” • short fiction • Asimov's Mar 1988
awards:
Locus Awards 1989 — short story — 12th place
“The River Maid ” • F&SF Jan 1981
anthologies:
“Run, Rabbit, Run”
anthologies:
“Science Fiction ” • short fiction • Asimov's Jul 1987
awards:
Asimov's Reader Poll 1988 — poem — 4th place
“Sister Emily's Lightship” • short fiction • Starlight 1, 1996
awards:
Nebula Awards 1998 — short story — winner
anthologies:
Sister Emily's Lightship and Other Stories • collection • Tor, 2000
awards:
Locus Awards 2001 — collection — 8th place
Sister Light, Sister Dark • novel • Tor, 1988
awards:
Nebula Awards 1990 — novel — nomination
Locus Awards 1989 — fantasy novel — 15th place (tie)
“Slipping Sideways Through Eternity ” • Wizards, 2007
anthologies:
“Snow in Summer ” • short fiction • Black Heart, Ivory Bones, 2000
awards:
Locus Awards 2001 — short story — 29th place
anthologies:
“Song of the Cailleach Bheur ” • The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest, 2002
anthologies:
“A Story Must Be Held ” • Colors of a New Day: Writing for South Africa, 1991
anthologies:
Sword of the Rightful King • novel • Harcourt, 2003
citations:
Tales of Wonder • collection • Schocken, 1983
awards:
World Fantasy Awards 1984 — collection/anthology — nomination
“Tintagel Morning: Song ” • short fiction • Asimov's Apr 1990
awards:
Asimov's Reader Poll 1991 — poem — 3rd place (tie)
“Toads ” • short fiction • Asimov's Jun 1989
awards:
Asimov's Reader Poll 1990 — poem — 3rd place (tie)
“The Traveler and the Tale ” • Ruby Slippers, Golden Tears, 1995
anthologies:
“Troll Under Bridge” • short fiction • Asimov's Jun 2006
awards:
Dwarf Stars Award 2007 — second place
“The Tsar's Dragons” (by Adam Stemple & JY)
anthologies:
“The Uncorking of Uncle Finn ” • F&SF Nov 1986
anthologies:
“Under the Hill ” • short fiction • Sister Emily's Lightship and Other Stories, 2000
awards:
Locus Awards 2001 — short story — 21st place
White Jenna • novel • Tor, 1989
awards:
Nebula Awards 1991 — novel — nomination
Locus Awards 1990 — fantasy novel — 7th place
“The White Seal Maid ” • Parabola 1977
anthologies:
“Will ” • short fiction • The Magazine of Speculative Poetry Spring 1992
awards:
Rhysling Awards 1993 — short poem — winner
anthologies:
“Winter's King” • After the King, 1992
anthologies:
“Wolf/Child ” • Twilight Zone Jun 1987
anthologies:
Xanadu 2 • anthology • Tor, 1994
awards:
Locus Awards 1995 — anthology — 7th place
Xanadu 3 • anthology • Tor, 1995
awards:
Locus Awards 1996 — anthology — 16th place
“Young Merlin”: Passager; Hobby; Merlin • short fiction • Harcourt Brace 1996, 1996, 1997
awards:
Mythopoeic Awards 1998 — children's literature — winner

Copyright 2012 - 2020 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 31 Aug 2020 at 14:55 PT