Balrog Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database














Aurora <— Overview thread —> Big Heart

  Balrog Awards  
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971
Allen, Paul C. (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1982:
for Fantasy Newsletter — amateur achievement — nomination

1981:
for Fantasy Newsletter — amateur achievement — winner

1980:
for Fantasy Newsletter and "Of Swords and Sorcery" — amateur achievement — winner

1979:
for Fantasy Newsletter and "Of Swords & Sorcery" — amateur achievement — winner

Allen, Susan (2 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
for Fantasy Newsletter — amateur achievement — nomination

1981:
for Fantasy Newsletter — amateur achievement — winner

Anderson, Poul (1 nomination)
1979:
poet — nomination

Anthony, Piers (1 nomination)
1982:
Centaur Aisle (Ballantine Del Rey) — novel — nomination

Arnold, Mark Alan (2 nominations)
1983:
Elsewhere (Terri Windling & MAA, eds.) (Ace) — collection/anthology — nomination

1982:
Elsewhere (Terri Windling & MAA, eds.) (Ace) — collection/anthology — nomination

Asprin, Robert (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1983:
for Synergy, Inc. — professional achievement — nomination

1983:
Shadows of Sanctuary (Ace) — collection/anthology — nomination

1983:
Storm Season (Ace) — collection/anthology — winner

1982:
Shadows of Sanctuary (Ace) — collection/anthology — winner

1981:
Tales from the Vulgar Unicorn (Ace) — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
Thieves' World (Ace) — collection/anthology — nomination

Austin, Alicia (3 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
artist — nomination

1981:
artist — nomination

1979:
Age of Dreams (Donald M. Grant) — professional publication — winner

Bacon, Jonathan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
for Fantasy Crossroads — judges' choice — winner

Ballantine, Betty (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
(Ian Ballantine & BB) — special award — winner

Ballantine, Ian (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
(IB & Betty Ballantine) — special award — winner

Barron, Neil (1 nomination)
1982:
professional achievement — nomination

Barwood, Lee (1 nomination)
1983:
poet — nomination

Beaver,Wilfred (1 nomination)
1980:
poet — nomination

Bechtold, Allan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
for SF workshops — amateur achievement — winner

Beckwith, H. P. L. (1 nomination)
1980:
Lovecraft's Providence (Donald M. Grant) — professional publication — nomination

Bishop, Michael (1 nomination)
1980:
professional achievement — nomination

Bloch, Robert (2 nominations)
1982:
Mysteries of the Worm (Zebra) — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
Strange Eons — novel — nomination

Borges, Jorge Luis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
special — winner

Bova, Ben (2 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
for writing and editing Omni and Analog — professional achievement — winner

1980:
“Vision” (Analog Jan 1980) — short fiction — nomination

Bradbury, Ray (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
poet — winner

Bradley, Marion Zimmer (2 nominations)
1983:
Hawkmistress! (DAW) — novel — nomination

1981:
The Keeper's Price (DAW) — collection/anthology — nomination

Brennan, Joseph Payne (5 nominations)
1982:
poet — nomination

1982:
Creep to Death — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
poet — nomination

1980:
poet — nomination

1980:
Webs of Time — collection/anthology — nomination

Brin, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
The Practice Effect (Bantam) — novel — winner

Burnham, Crispin (2 nominations)
1983:
for Eldritch Tales — amateur achievement — nomination

1982:
for Eldritch Tales — amateur achievement — nomination

Cadigan, Pat (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
“Death from Exposure” (Shayol #2 1978) — short fiction — winner

Campbell, Ramsey (3 nominations)
1981:
New Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos (Arkham House) — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
New Terrors 1 (Pan) — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
The Parasite (Macmillan) — novel — nomination

Canty, Thomas (3 nominations)
1983:
artist — nomination

1982:
artist — nomination

1981:
artist — nomination

Card, Orson Scott (1 nomination)
1981:
Dragons of Light (Ace) — collection/anthology — nomination

Carr, Terry (1 nomination)
1980:
The Year's Finest Fantasy, Volume 2 (Berkley) — collection/anthology — nomination

Chandler, Toss (1 nomination)
1981:
artist — nomination

Charnas, Suzy McKee (1 nomination)
1981:
The Vampire Tapestry (Simon & Schuster) — novel — nomination

Cherryh, C. J. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
“A Thief in Korianth” (Flashing Swords #5: Demons and Daggers) — short fiction — winner

1980:
professional achievement — nomination

1980:
Fires of Azeroth (DAW) — novel — nomination

1980:
“The Dreamstone” (Amazons!) — short fiction — nomination

1979:
professional achievement — nomination

Cole, Adrian (2 nominations)
1980:
for "Voidal" tales and other fiction — amateur achievement — nomination

1980:
“The Ocean of Souls” (Fantasy Crossroads #15 Jan 1979) — short fiction — nomination

Coleman, Lucile (1 nomination)
1980:
poet — nomination

Collins, Robert A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
for saving Fantasy Newsletter — amateur achievement — winner

Cook, Glen (1 nomination)
1981:
“Call for the Dead” (F&SF Jul 1980) — short fiction — nomination

Corben, Richard (1 nomination)
1980:
artist — nomination

Cowper, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“The Web of the Magi” (F&SF Jun 1980) — short fiction — winner

1980:
The Road to Corlay (Pocket) — novel — nomination

Crowley, John (1 nomination)
1982:
Little, Big (Bantam) — novel — nomination

Daley, Brian (1 nomination)
1980:
The Starfollowers of Coramonde (Ballantine Del Rey) — novel — nomination

Day, Gene (1 nomination)
1980:
artist — nomination

de la Ree, Gerry (2 nominations)
1981:
for fantasy art books — amateur achievement — nomination

1980:
for fantasy art series — amateur achievement — nomination

de Lint, Charles (3 nominations)
1983:
“A Pattern of Silver Strings” (The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 8) — short fiction — nomination

1981:
for editing Dragonfields — amateur achievement — nomination

1980:
“The Fane of the Grey Rose” (Swords Against Darkness IV) — short fiction — nomination

del Rey, Lester (2 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
special award — winner

1983:
for publishing — professional achievement — nomination

Dillon, Leo & Diane (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
judges' choice — winner

Disch, Thomas M. (2 nominations)
1981:
On Wings of Song (F&SF Feb,Mar,Apr 1979) — novel — nomination

1981:
“The Brave Little Toaster” (F&SF Aug 1980) — short fiction — nomination

Donaldson, Stephen R. (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1985:
Daughter of Regals and Other Tales (Ballantine Del Rey) — collection — winner

1983:
The One Tree (Ballantine Del Rey) — novel — winner

1981:
The Wounded Land (Ballantine Del Rey) — novel — winner

1979:
The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever (Holt, Rinehart & Winston) — novel — nomination

Duane, Diane (1 nomination)
1982:
“Parting Gifts” (Flashing Swords #5: Demons and Daggers) — short fiction — nomination

Egan, Thomas M. (3 nominations)
1982:
poet — nomination

1981:
poet — nomination

1980:
poet — nomination

Eisenstein, Phyllis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
Born to Exile (Arkham House) — collection/anthology — winner

Elflandsson, Galad (1 nomination)
1983:
“An Act of Faith” (Hecate's Cauldron) — short fiction — nomination

Elliot, Jeffrey (2 nominations)
1982:
for author interviews — amateur achievement — nomination

1981:
for articles and interviews — professional achievement — nomination

Ellison, Harlan (6 nominations)
1983:
for writing and encouraging new writers — professional achievement — nomination

1983:
Stalking the Nightmare (Phantasia) — collection/anthology — nomination

1982:
“Grail” (Twilight Zone Apr 1981) — short fiction — nomination

1981:
for contributions to fantasy literature — professional achievement — nomination

1979:
“Jeffty Is Five” (F&SF Jul 1977) — short fiction — nomination

1979:
Strange Wine (Harper & Row) — collection/anthology — nomination

Eng, Steve (4 nominations)
1983:
poet — nomination

1982:
poet — nomination

1981:
poet — nomination

1980:
poet — nomination

Fabian, Stephen E. (4 nominations)
1982:
artist — nomination

1981:
artist — nomination

1980:
artist — nomination

1979:
artist — nomination

Fenner, Arnie (1 nomination)
1979:
for Shayol — amateur achievement — nomination

Fernandez, Fernando (1 nomination)
1980:
artist — nomination

Frank, Jann (2 nominations)
1980:
artist — nomination

1980:
for art contributions to various fanzines — amateur achievement — nomination

Frazetta, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
artist — winner

Frazier, Robert (2 nominations)
1981:
for promoting sf/fantasy verse — amateur achievement — nomination

1980:
for T.A.S.P. magazine and promoting speculative fiction poetry — amateur achievement — nomination

Freas, Frank Kelly (1 nomination)
1981:
for life work in the field of fantasy — professional achievement — nomination

Freas, Polly (1 nomination)
1981:
for life work in the field of fantasy — professional achievement — nomination

Froehlich, Joey (1 nomination)
1980:
poet — nomination

Froud, Brian (2 nominations)
1983:
artist — nomination

1979:
Faeries (by BF & Alan Lee) (Abrams) — professional publication — nomination

Gabbard, Greg N. (1 nomination)
1982:
poet — nomination

Gardner, Stan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
for saving the Balrogs — amateur achievement — winner

Giger, H. R. (1 nomination)
1982:
professional achievement — nomination

Godwin, Parke (1 nomination)
1981:
Firelord (Doubleday) — novel — nomination

Grant, Charles L. (4 nominations)
1983:
Shadows 5 (Doubleday) — collection/anthology — nomination

1982:
Shadows 4 (Doubleday) — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
Shadows 2 (Doubleday) — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
Shadows 2 (Doubleday) — collection/anthology — nomination

Grant, Donald M. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
for publishing — professional achievement — nomination

1982:
professional achievement — nomination

1981:
for publication of fine fantasy works — professional achievement — nomination

1980:
professional achievement — nomination

1979:
professional achievement — winner (tie)

Haas, Robert (2 nominations)
1982:
artist — nomination

1979:
artist — nomination

Hammel, Kathy (2 nominations)
1982:
for Fantasy Artists Network — amateur achievement — nomination

1981:
for Fantasy Artists Network — amateur achievement — nomination

Hammond, Joseph (1 nomination)
1980:
“Dreams of the Dreamer” — short fiction — nomination

Hartwell, David G. (1 nomination)
1981:
for editing at Gregg Press, Pocket Books, and Simon & Schusterr — professional achievement — nomination

Heinlein, Robert A. (1 nomination)
1980:
“'All You Zombies—'” (F&SF Mar 1959) — short fiction — nomination

Henriksen, Hap (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
for the National SF/Fantasy Hall of Fame — professional achievement — winner

1980:
artist — nomination

Hildebrandt, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
artist — winner

Howard, Robert E. (1 nomination)
1983:
poet — nomination

Johnson, George Clayton (6 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
“All of Us Are Dying” (Twilight Zone May 1982) — short fiction — winner

1982:
“Sea Change” — short fiction — nomination

1981:
“A Penny For Your Thoughts” — short fiction — nomination

1981:
“Nothing in the Dark” — short fiction — nomination

1981:
Writing for the Twilight Zone (by GCJ, edited by Frederick J. Mayer) — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
Writing for the Twilight Zone (by GCJ, edited by Frederick J. Mayer) — professional publication — nomination

Jones, Stephen (1 nomination)
1982:
for British Fantasy Society, and Fantasy Tales — amateur achievement — nomination

Kenin, Millea (2 nominations)
1983:
for Othergates — amateur achievement — nomination

1982:
for Owlflight — amateur achievement — nomination

King, Stephen (11 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
artist — nomination

1982:
professional achievement — nomination

1982:
Cujo (Viking) — novel — nomination

1981:
for popularizing horror/fantasy fiction — professional achievement — nomination

1981:
Firestarter (Viking) — novel — nomination

1980:
professional achievement — nomination

1980:
Night Shift (Doubleday) — collection/anthology — winner

1980:
The Dead Zone (Viking) — novel — nomination

1980:
The Stand (Doubleday) — novel — nomination

1979:
Night Shift (Doubleday) — collection/anthology — nomination

1979:
The Stand (Doubleday) — novel — nomination

Kirk, Russell (1 nomination)
1980:
The Princess of All Lands — collection/anthology — nomination

Kirk, Tim (2 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
artist — nomination

1979:
artist — winner

Klein, T. E. D. (2 nominations)
1982:
professional achievement — nomination

1981:
“Children of the Kingdom” (Dark Forces) — short fiction — nomination

Kurtz, Katherine (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
Camber the Heretic (Ballantine Del Rey) — novel — winner

Kushner, Ellen (1 nomination)
1981:
Basilisk (Ace) — collection/anthology — nomination

Le Guin, Ursula K. (2 nominations)
1980:
professional achievement — nomination

1979:
poet — nomination

Lee, Alan (1 nomination)
1979:
Faeries (by Brian Froud & AL) (Abrams) — professional publication — nomination

Lee, Sharon (1 nomination)
1981:
“A Matter of Ceremony” (Amazing Stories May 1980) — short fiction — nomination

Lee, Tanith (5 nominations)
1982:
“Because Our Skins Are Finer” (Twilight Zone Nov 1981) — short fiction — nomination

1981:
Kill the Dead (DAW) — novel — nomination

1980:
Champions of the Road — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
Death's Master (DAW) — novel — nomination

1980:
“Northern Chess” (Amazons!) — short fiction — nomination

Leiber, Fritz (5 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
for a lifetime of fiction writing — professional achievement — nomination

1981:
special — winner

1981:
Heroes and Horrors (by FL, edited by Stuart David Schiff) (Whispers Press) — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
professional achievement — nomination

1980:
“The Button Molder” (Whispers #13/14 Oct 1979) — short fiction — nomination

Leman, Bob (1 nomination)
1981:
“Feesters in the Lake” (F&SF Oct 1980) — short fiction — nomination

Linzner, Gordon (2 nominations)
1983:
for Space and Time — amateur achievement — nomination

1980:
for ten years of publishing Space and Time — amateur achievement — nomination

Lord, Glenn (1 nomination)
1980:
The Howard Collector — collection/anthology — nomination

Lucas, George (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1982:
professional achievement — winner

1981:
for contributions, including the Star Wars saga — professional achievement — winner

1982:
poet — nomination

Maitz, Don (3 nominations)
1982:
artist — nomination

1981:
artist — nomination

1980:
artist — nomination

Martin, George R. R. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
The Armageddon Rag (Poseidon) — novel — winner

1980:
“Sandkings” (Omni Aug 1979) — short fiction — nomination

Mayer, Frederick J. (8 nominations; 3 wins)
1984:
poet — winner

1983:
for poetry — professional achievement — nomination

1983:
poet — winner

1982:
poet — winner

1981:
poet — nomination

1981:
Writing for the Twilight Zone (by George Clayton Johnson, edited by FJM) — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
Writing for the Twilight Zone (by George Clayton Johnson, edited by FJM) — professional publication — nomination

1980:
poet — nomination

Mayer, Mercer (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
for educating children in fantasy art — judges' choice — winner

Mayfield, Linda (1 nomination)
1982:
artist — nomination

Mayhar, Ardath (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
poet — winner

McCaffrey, Anne (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1983:
The Crystal Singer (Severn House) — novel — nomination

1980:
professional achievement — winner

1980:
Alchemy and Academe (Doubleday) — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
Dragondrums (Atheneum) — novel — winner

1979:
The White Dragon (Ballantine Del Rey) — novel — nomination

McCauley, Kirby (4 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
special award — winner

1982:
Dark Forces (Viking) — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
for editing Dark Forces — professional achievement — nomination

1981:
Dark Forces (Viking) — collection/anthology — nomination

McIntyre, Vonda N. (1 nomination)
1980:
Fireflood and Other Stories (Houghton Mifflin) — collection/anthology — nomination

McKillip, Patricia A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
“A Troll and Two Roses” (Faery!) — short story — winner

1980:
Harpist in the Wind (Atheneum) — novel — nomination

Michaud, Marc (2 nominations)
1981:
for Necronomicon Press — amateur achievement — nomination

1980:
for Lovecraft publications, Necronomicon Press — amateur achievement — nomination

Miller, Chuck (2 nominations)
1982:
(Tim Underwood & CM) — professional achievement — nomination

1981:
for publishing efforts — professional achievement — nomination

Morressy, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
“Wizard Goes A-Courtin'” (F&SF Aug 1983) — short story — winner

Morrill, Rowena (2 nominations)
1983:
artist — nomination

1981:
artist — nomination

Munn, H. Warner (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1981:
for a lifetime of writing contributions — professional achievement — nomination

1981:
poet — winner

1981:
The Lost Legion — novel — nomination

1980:
poet — winner

1980:
The Book of Munn — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
The Book of Munn — professional publication — nomination

Murdock, Darrell (1 nomination)
1983:
artist — nomination

Musgrave, Real (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
artist — winner

1983:
artist — nomination

1982:
artist — winner

1981:
artist — nomination

Norton, Andre (2 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
for 50 years of writing — professional achievement — nomination

1979:
for lifetime achievement — judges' choice — winner

offutt, andrew j. (4 nominations)
1980:
Swords Against Darkness (Zebra) — professional publication — nomination

1980:
Swords Against Darkness IV (Zebra) — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
Swords Against Darkness V (Zebra) — collection/anthology — nomination

1979:
“Conan and the Sorcerer” — short fiction — nomination

Page, Gerald W. (2 nominations)
1980:
professional achievement — nomination

1980:
Heroic Fantasy (GWP & Hank Reinhardt, eds.) (DAW) — collection/anthology — nomination

Paxson, Diana L. (1 nomination)
1981:
poet — nomination

Pendragon Gallery (3 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
for promoting fantasy artwork — professional achievement — winner

1983:
for fantasy and art shows — professional achievement — nomination

1982:
professional achievement — nomination

Petrey, Susan C. (1 nomination)
1980:
“Spareen Among the Tartars” (F&SF Sep 1979) — short fiction — nomination

Pini, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
(RP & Wendy Pini) — artist — winner

Pini, Wendy (2 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
(Richard Pini & WP) — artist — winner

1980:
for fantasy illustration — amateur achievement — nomination

Potter, J. K. (2 nominations)
1981:
artist — nomination

1980:
artist — nomination

Powers, Tim (1 nomination)
1980:
The Drawing of the Dark (Ballantine Del Rey) — novel — nomination

Price, Robert M. (1 nomination)
1983:
for Crypt of Cthulhu — amateur achievement — nomination

Reamy, Tom (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
San Diego Lightfoot Sue and Other Stories (EarthLight Publishers) — collection/anthology — nomination

1979:
Blind Voices (Berkley Putnam) — novel — winner

Reinhardt, Hank (1 nomination)
1980:
Heroic Fantasy (Gerald Page & HR, eds.) (DAW) — collection/anthology — nomination

Rieniets, Judy King (3 nominations)
1983:
artist — nomination

1981:
artist — nomination

1980:
artist — nomination

1981:
Amazons! (DAW) — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
Amazons! (DAW) — collection/anthology — nomination

Saunders, Charles R. (2 nominations)
1982:
for SPWAO — amateur achievement — nomination

1981:
for work with Small Press Writers & Artists Organization — amateur achievement — nomination

Schiff, Stuart David (7 nominations)
1983:
for Whispers Press — amateur achievement — nomination

1982:
Whispers III (Doubleday) — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
for Whispers — amateur achievement — nomination

1981:
Heroes and Horrors (by Fritz Leiber, edited by SDS) (Whispers Press) — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
for Whispers magazine — amateur achievement — nomination

1980:
Whispers II (Doubleday) — collection/anthology — nomination

1979:
for Whispers — amateur achievement — nomination

Shwartz, Susan M. (1 nomination)
1983:
Hecate's Cauldron (DAW) — collection/anthology — nomination

Silva, David B. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
for The Horror Show — amateur achievement — winner

Silverberg, Robert (1 nomination)
1981:
Lord Valentine's Castle (F&SF Nov,Dec 1979, Jan,Feb 1980) — novel — nomination

Smith, Barry (1 nomination)
1980:
artist — nomination

Smith, Clark Ashton (2 nominations)
1983:
The Last Incantation — collection/anthology — nomination

1982:
The City of the Singing Flame (Pocket) — collection/anthology — nomination

Spielberg, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
professional achievement — winner

Springer, Nancy (1 nomination)
1981:
The Silver Sun (Pocket) — novel — nomination

Stallman, Robert (1 nomination)
1981:
The Orphan (Pocket) — novel — nomination

Stasheff, Christopher (1 nomination)
1983:
Warlock Unlocked (Ace) — novel — nomination

Stearns, Stephanie (3 nominations)
1983:
poet — nomination

1982:
poet — nomination

1981:
poet — nomination

Straub, Peter (2 nominations)
1983:
“The General's Wife” (Twilight Zone May 1982) — short fiction — nomination

1981:
Shadowland (Coward, McCann & Geoghegan) — novel — nomination

Sweet, Darrell K. (1 nomination)
1980:
artist — nomination

Tibbetts, John C. (2 nominations)
1980:
artist — nomination

1980:
“The Well at the Half-Calf” (Eldritch Tales #5 1979) — short fiction — nomination

Tierney, Richard (1 nomination)
1982:
poet — nomination

Tolkien, Christopher (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
for publishing his father's work — professional achievement — nomination

1981:
Unfinished Tales (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by CT) (Allen & Unwin) — collection/anthology — winner

Tolkien, J. R. R. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1981:
Unfinished Tales (by JRRT, edited by Christopher Tolkien) (Allen & Unwin) — collection/anthology — winner

1979:
professional achievement — winner (tie)

1979:
“J.R.R. Tolkien Soundbook” (recording) — collection/anthology — nomination

Underwood, Tim (2 nominations)
1982:
(TU & Chuck Miller) — professional achievement — nomination

1981:
for publishing efforts — professional achievement — nomination

Vallejo, Boris (1 nomination)
1980:
artist — nomination

Vance, Jack (1 nomination)
1980:
Green Magic: The Fantasy Realms of Jack Vance (Underwood-Miller) — collection/anthology — nomination

Vess, Charles (1 nomination)
1980:
artist — nomination

Vinge, Joan D. (1 nomination)
1981:
The Snow Queen (The Dial Press/Quantum) — novel — nomination

Wagner, Karl Edward (6 nominations)
1982:
“The River of Night's Dreaming” (Whispers III) — short fiction — nomination

1982:
The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series IX (DAW) — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
for his Kane series and editing — professional achievement — nomination

1981:
The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series VIII (DAW) — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
professional achievement — nomination

1979:
“Undertow” (Whispers Aug 1977) — short fiction — nomination

Waldrop, Howard (1 nomination)
1981:
“The Ugly Chickens” (Universe 10) — short fiction — nomination

Weinberg, Robert (1 nomination)
1981:
for Weird Tales Collector and Weird Menaces — amateur achievement — nomination

Wellman, Manly Wade (1 nomination)
1980:
professional achievement — nomination

Whelan, Michael (3 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
artist — nomination

1981:
artist — nomination

1980:
artist — winner

Williamson, J. N. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
Masques (Maclay & Associates) — professional publication — winner

Willis, Connie (1 nomination)
1983:
“Fire Watch” (Asimov's 15 Feb 1982) — short fiction — nomination

Wilson, F. Paul (1 nomination)
1982:
The Keep (Morrow) — novel — nomination

Windling, Terri (2 nominations)
1983:
Elsewhere (TW & Mark Alan Arnold, eds.) (Ace) — collection/anthology — nomination

1982:
Elsewhere (TW & Mark Alan Arnold, eds.) (Ace) — collection/anthology — nomination

Wolfe, Gene (3 nominations)
1983:
The Citadel of the Autarch (Timescape) — novel — nomination

1983:
The Sword of the Lictor (Timescape) — novel — nomination

1981:
The Shadow of the Torturer (Simon & Schuster) — novel — nomination

Wollheim, Donald A. (2 nominations)
1980:
professional achievement — nomination

1979:
professional achievement — nomination

Wrightson, Bernie (1 nomination)
1981:
artist — nomination

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn (1 nomination)
1981:
Ariosto (Pocket) — novel — nomination

Zelazny, Roger (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
Unicorn Variations (Simon & Schuster) — collection/anthology — winner

1983:
poet — nomination

1980:
“The Last Defender of Camelot” (Asimov's SF Adventure Summer 1979) — short fiction — winner

Zevon, Warren (1 nomination)
1979:
poet — nomination

Zucker, Joseph (1 nomination)
1980:
artist — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 10 Aug 2012 at 09:29 PT