Balrog Awards Winners By Category


science fiction awards database




Aurora <— Overview thread —> Big Heart

  Balrog Awards  
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971
Category Groups:
novel | short fiction/short story | collection/anthology | poet | artist | amateur publication | professional publication | amateur achievement | professional achievement | sf film hall of fame | fantasy film hall of fame | judges' choice | special award |
 
novel
1985 The Practice Effect, David Brin
1984 The Armageddon Rag, George R. R. Martin
1983 The One Tree, Stephen R. Donaldson
1982 Camber the Heretic, Katherine Kurtz
1981 The Wounded Land, Stephen R. Donaldson
1980 Dragondrums, Anne McCaffrey
1979 Blind Voices, Tom Reamy
 
short fiction/short story
1985 “A Troll and Two Roses”, Patricia A. McKillip
1984 “Wizard Goes A-Courtin'”, John Morressy
1983 “All of Us Are Dying”, George Clayton Johnson
1982 “A Thief in Korianth”, C. J. Cherryh
1981 “The Web of the Magi”, Richard Cowper
1980 “The Last Defender of Camelot”, Roger Zelazny
1979 “Death from Exposure”, Pat Cadigan
 
collection/anthology
1985 Daughter of Regals and Other Tales, Stephen R. Donaldson
1984 Unicorn Variations, Roger Zelazny
1983 Storm Season, Robert Lynn Asprin, ed.
1982 Shadows of Sanctuary, Robert Lynn Asprin, ed.
1981 Unfinished Tales, J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by Christopher Tolkien
1980 Night Shift, Stephen King
1979 Born to Exile, Phyllis Eisenstein
 
poet
1985 Ardath Mayhar
1984 Frederick J. Mayer
1983 Frederick J. Mayer
1982 Frederick Mayer
1981 H. Warner Munn
1980 H. Warner Munn
1979 Ray Bradbury
 
artist
1985 Richard Pini & Wendy Pini
1984 Real Musgrave
1983 Tim Hildebrandt
1982 Real Musgrave
1981 Frank Frazetta
1980 Michael Whelan
1979 Tim Kirk
 
amateur publication
1985 Eldritch Tales
1984 Fantasy Newsletter
1983 Shayol
1982 Eldritch Tales
1981 Fantasy Newsletter
1980 Fantasy Newsletter
1979 Shayol
 
professional publication
1985 Masques, J. N. Williamson, ed.
1984 F&SF
1983 F&SF
1982 Omni
1981 F&SF
1980 Omni
1979 Age of Dreams, Alicia Austin
 
amateur achievement
1985 David B. Silva, for The Horror Show
1984 Stan Gardner, for saving the Balrogs
1983 Allan Bechtold, for SF workshops
1982 Robert A. Collins, for saving Fantasy Newsletter
1981 Paul C. Allen & Susan Allen, for Fantasy Newsletter
1980 Paul Allen, for Fantasy Newsletter and "Of Swords and Sorcery"
1979 Paul C. Allen, for Fantasy Newsletter and "Of Swords & Sorcery"
 
professional achievement
1985 Hap Henriksen, for the National SF/Fantasy Hall of Fame
1984 Pendragon Gallery, for promoting fantasy artwork
1983 Ben Bova, for writing and editing Omni and Analog
1982 George Lucas
1982 Steven Spielberg
1981 George Lucas, for contributions, including the Star Wars saga
1980 Anne McCaffrey
1979 (tie) J. R. R. Tolkien
1979 (tie) Donald M. Grant
 
sf film hall of fame
1985 E.T. The Extraterrestrial
1985 Starman
1984 Blade Runner
1983 The Day the Earth Stood Still
1982 Forbidden Planet
1981 The Empire Strikes Back
1980 (tie) 2001: A Space Odyssey
1980 (tie) Star Wars
 
fantasy film hall of fame
1985 Raiders of the Lost Ark
1984 Bambi
1983 Dark Crystal
1982 King Kong
1981 The Wizard of Oz
1980 Fantasia
 
judges' choice
1984 Mercer Mayer, for educating children in fantasy art
1982 Leo & Diane Dillon
1979 Jonathan Bacon, for Fantasy Crossroads
1979 Andre Norton, for lifetime achievement
 
special award
1985 Lester del Rey
1983 Kirby McCauley
1981 Jorge Luis Borges
1981 Fritz Leiber
1980 Ian Ballantine & Betty Ballantine


Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 10 Aug 2012 at 09:29 PT