British SF Association Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database


















































British Fantasy <— Overview thread —> Campbell Memorial

  British SF Association Awards  
Aldiss, Brian W. (6 nominations; 5 wins)
2008:
Non-Stop — Best Novel of 1958 — winner

1986:
Helliconia Winter — novel — winner

1983:
Helliconia Spring — novel — winner

1974:
Billion Year Spree — special award — winner

1972:
The Moment of Eclipsewinner

Aliens (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
media production — winner

Allan, Nina (6 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Spin — short fiction — winner

Android (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
media presentation — winner

Ballard, J. G. (6 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
The Unlimited Dream Company — novel — winner

Banks, Iain M. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
Excession — novel — winner

1995:
Feersum Endjinn — novel — winner

Baxter, Stephen (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2005:
Mayflower II — short fiction — winner

2002:
Omegatropic — nonfiction — winner

1998:
“War Birds” — short fiction — winner

1996:
The Time Ships — novel — winner

Bayley, Barrington J. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“A Crab Must Try” — short fiction — winner

Benford, Gregory (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
Timescape — novel — winner

Bigwood, Andy (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
Subterfuge by Ian Whates, ed. — artwork — winner

2008:
“Cracked World” (disLocations ed. Ian Whates; Newcon Press) — artwork — winner

Blacksheep (4 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Jack Glass by Adam Roberts (Gollancz) — artwork — winner

Blade Runner (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
media presentation — winner

Booth, Ruth E. J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“The Honey Trap” — short fiction — winner

Brazil (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
media presentation — winner

Brown, Eric (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
“The Children of Winter” — short story — winner

2000:
“Hunting the Slarque” — short fiction — winner

Brown, Molly (3 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
“Bad Timing” — short fiction — winner

Brunner, John (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1971:
The Jagged Orbitwinner

1970:
Stand on Zanzibarwinner

Burns, Jim (16 nominations; 13 wins)
2016:
Pelquin's Comet by Ian Whates (Newcon) — artwork — winner

2000:
Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson — artwork — winner

1999:
“Lord Prestimion” by Robert Silverberg (Interzone #138 Dec 1998) — artwork — winner

1997:
Ancient Shores by Jack McDevitt (HarperPrism) — original artwork — winner

1996:
Seasons of Plenty by Colin Greenland (HarperCollins UK) — artwork — winner

1995:
Interzone #79 Jan 1994 — artwork — winner

1994:
Red Dust by Paul J. McAuley (Gollancz) — artwork — winner

1993:
Hearts, Hands and Voices by Ian McDonald (Gollancz) — artwork — winner

1990:
Other Edens III by Christopher Evans & Robert Holdstock, eds. (Unwin) — artwork — winner

1988:
1987 Worldcon Program Book — artist — winner

1986:
artist — winner

1985:
artist — winner

1980:
artist — winner

Chiang, Ted (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“Exhalation” — short fiction — winner

Clarke, Arthur C. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1974:
Rendezvous with Ramawinner

Clute, John (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition (JC, Peter Nicholls & David Langford, eds.) — nonfiction — winner

1994:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction (JC & Peter Nicholls, eds.) — special award — winner

The Company of Wolves (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
media presentation — winner

Coney, Michael G. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1977:
Brontomek!winner

Cornell, Paul (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Copenhagen Interpretation” — short fiction — winner

Courtenay Grimwood, Jon (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
End of the World Blues — novel — winner

2004:
Felaheen: The Third Arabesk — novel — winner

de Bodard, Aliette (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2016:
The House of Shattered Wings — novel — winner

2016:
“Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight” — short story — winner

2011:
“The Shipmaker” — short fiction — winner

Di Filippo, Paul (3 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“The Double Felix” — short fiction — winner

Dick, Philip K. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
A Scanner Darkly — novel — winner

Disch, Thomas M. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“The Brave Little Toaster” — short fiction — winner

Edwards, Malcolm (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
“After Images” — short fiction — winner

Ellison, Harlan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
Deathbird Stories — collection — winner

Evans, Christopher (2 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
Aztec Century — novel — winner

Fangorn (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Angelbot” (Time Pieces ed Ian Whates) — artwork — winner

Farmer, Tessa (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“The Wasp Factory” — artwork — winner

Fenn, Jaine (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Liberty Bird” — short story — winner

Gaiman, Neil (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
The Wolves in the Walls (by NG & Dave McKean) — short fiction — winner

2003:
Coraline — short fiction — winner

Gentle, Mary (5 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
Ash: A Secret History — novel — winner

Greenland, Colin (3 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
Take Back Plenty — novel — winner

Hamilton, Peter F. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“The Suspect Genome” — short fiction — winner

Harman, Dominic (10 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
The Noise Revealed by Ian Whates (Solaris) — artwork — winner

2003:
Interzone #179 May 2002 — artwork — winner

2001:
“Hideaway” by Alastair Reynolds (Interzone #157 Jul 2000) — artwork — winner

Harrison, Mark (2 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
Interzone #48 Jun 1991 — artwork — winner

Hi-Fi, Joey (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
Dream London by Tony Ballantine (Solaris) — artwork — winner

2011:
Zoo City — artwork — winner

“The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy” (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
media — winner

“The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy” (2nd radio series) (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
media presentation — winner

“The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy” (record) (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
media — winner

Holdstock, Robert (5 nominations; 4 wins)
1994:
“The Ragthorn” (by RH & Garry Kilworth) — short fiction — winner

1989:
Lavondyss — novel — winner

1985:
Mythago Wood — novel — winner

1982:
“Mythago Wood” — short fiction — winner

Hutchinson, Dave (4 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Europe in Winter — novel — winner

James, Edward (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers in the Great War” — nonfiction — winner

Jones, Gwyneth (5 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“La Cenerentola” — short fiction — winner

Jones, Peter (5 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
artist — winner

Kilworth, Garry (4 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“The Ragthorn” (by Robert Holdstock & GK) — short fiction — winner

Kincaid, Paul (6 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“Blogging the Hugos: Decline” — nonfiction — winner

Kyle, David A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1977:
A Pictorial History of Science Fiction — special award — winner

Langford, David (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition (John Clute, Peter Nicholls & DL, eds.) — nonfiction — winner

2003:
“Introduction” — nonfiction — winner

1986:
“Cube Root” — short fiction — winner

Langton, Sarah Anne (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Central Station by Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon) — artwork — winner

Leckie, Ann (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Ancillary Sword — novel — winner

2014:
Ancillary Justice — novel — winner (tie)

Lee, Alan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
artist — winner

Lewandowski, Pawel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Interzone #200 Oct 2005 — artwork — winner

Link, Kelly (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Magic for Beginners” — short fiction — winner

Lowe, Nick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“Mutant Popcorn” (film column) — nonfiction — winner

MacLeod, Ken (11 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
The Night Sessions — novel — winner

2008:
“Lighting Out” — short fiction — winner

2000:
The Sky Road — novel — winner

Martiniere, Stephan (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
Desolation Road by Ian McDonald — artwork — winner

2005:
Newton's Wake by Ken MacLeod — artwork — winner

McDonald, Ian (14 nominations; 5 wins)
2011:
The Dervish House — novel — winner

2008:
Brasyl — novel — winner

2007:
“The Djinn's Wife” — short fiction — winner

2005:
River of Gods — novel — winner

1993:
“Innocents” — short fiction — winner

McKean, Dave (3 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
The Wolves in the Walls (by Neil Gaiman & DM) — short fiction — winner

Mendlesohn, Farah (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
Rhetorics of Fantasy — nonfiction — winner

2004:
“Reading Science Fiction” (introduction) — nonfiction — winner

Miéville, China (7 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
The City & the City — novel — winner

Miller, Ian (4 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
The Difference Engine by William Gibson & Bruce Sterling (Gollancz) — artwork — winner

Newman, Kim (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
“The Original Dr. Shade” — short fiction — winner

Nicholls, Peter (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition (John Clute, PN & David Langford, eds.) — nonfiction — winner

1994:
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction (John Clute & PN, eds.) — special award — winner

Odell, Colin (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
The True Knowledge of Ken MacLeod by Andrew M. Butler & Farah Mendlesohn, eds. (Science Fiction Foundation) — artwork — winner

2002:
Omegatropic by Stephen Baxter (BSFA) — artwork — winner

Pennington, Bruce (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
cover artist — winner

1982:
cover artist — winner

Powell, Gareth L. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Ack-Ack Macaque — novel — winner (tie)

Pratchett, Terry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
Pyramids — novel — winner

Priest, Christopher (10 nominations; 5 wins)
2012:
The Islanders — novel — winner

2003:
The Separation — novel — winner

1999:
The Extremes — novel — winner

1980:
“Palely Loitering” — short fiction — winner

1975:
Inverted Worldwinner

Quaglia, Roberto (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“The Beloved Time of Their Lives” (by Ian Watson & RQ) — short fiction — winner

Red Dwarf (tv series) (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
dramatic presentation — winner

Reynolds, Alastair (7 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Chasm City — novel — winner

Roberts, Adam (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Rave and Let Die: The SF and Fantasy of 2014 — nonfiction — winner

2013:
Jack Glass — novel — winner

Roberts, Keith (9 nominations; 4 wins)
1988:
Gráinne — novel — winner

1987:
“Kaeti and the Hangman” — short story — winner

1987:
“The Clocktower Girl” — artwork — winner

1983:
“Kitemaster” — short fiction — winner

Robinson, Kim Stanley (7 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
Red Mars — novel — winner

Russell, Mary Doria (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
The Sparrow — novel — winner

Ryman, Geoff (10 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
“100 African Writers of SFF” — nonfiction — winner

2006:
Air — novel — winner

1988:
“Love Sickness” — short fiction — winner

1985:
“The Unconquered Country” — short fiction — winner

Sales, Ian (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Adrift on the Sea of Rains” — short fiction — winner

Shaw, Bob (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1989:
“Dark Night in Toyland” — short fiction — winner

1987:
The Ragged Astronauts — novel — winner

1976:
Orbitsvillewinner

Simmons, Dan (2 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
The Fall of Hyperion — novel — winner

Sladek, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
Tik-Tok — novel — winner

SMS (9 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“The Black Blood of the Dead” by Brian Stableford (Interzone #116 Feb 1997) — artwork — winner

Stableford, Brian (3 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires” — short fiction — winner

Star Cops (tv series) (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
dramatic presentation — winner

Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
dramatic presentation — winner

Tidhar, Lavie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
The World SF Blog — nonfiction — winner

Time Bandits (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
media presentation — winner

Tuttle, Lisa (3 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“In Translation” — short fiction — winner

Twin Peaks (tv series) (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
dramatic presentation — winner

VanderMeer, Jeff (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Wonderbook — nonfiction — winner

Watson, Ian (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
“The Beloved Time of Their Lives” (by IW & Roberto Quaglia) — short fiction — winner

1978:
The Jonah Kitwinner

White, Tim (6 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
artist — winner

Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
media — winner

Wolfe, Gary K. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Soundings: Reviews 1992-1996 — nonfiction — winner

Wolfe, Gene (5 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
The Shadow of the Torturer — novel — winner













































































































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 17 Apr 2017 at 15:58 PT