British SF Association Awards Winners By Category


science fiction awards database






























British Fantasy <— Overview thread —> Campbell Memorial

  British SF Association Awards  
Category Groups:
novel | short fiction/short story | short fiction/short story | collection | dramatic/media presentation | artist/artwork | nonfiction | special award | novel of 1958 |
 
novel
2017 Europe in Winter, Dave Hutchinson
2016 The House of Shattered Wings, Aliette de Bodard
2015 Ancillary Sword, Ann Leckie
2014 (tie) Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie
2014 (tie) Ack-Ack Macaque, Gareth L. Powell
2013 Jack Glass, Adam Roberts
2012 The Islanders, Christopher Priest
2011 The Dervish House, Ian McDonald
2010 The City & the City, China Miéville
2009 The Night Sessions, Ken MacLeod
2008 Brasyl, Ian McDonald
2007 End of the World Blues, Jon Courtenay Grimwood
2006 Air, Geoff Ryman
2005 River of Gods, Ian McDonald
2004 Felaheen: The Third Arabesk, Jon Courtenay Grimwood
2003 The Separation, Christopher Priest
2002 Chasm City, Alastair Reynolds
2001 Ash: A Secret History, Mary Gentle
2000 The Sky Road, Ken MacLeod
1999 The Extremes, Christopher Priest
1998 The Sparrow, Mary Doria Russell
1997 Excession, Iain M. Banks
1996 The Time Ships, Stephen Baxter
1995 Feersum Endjinn, Iain M. Banks
1994 Aztec Century, Christopher Evans
1993 Red Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson
1992 The Fall of Hyperion, Dan Simmons
1991 Take Back Plenty, Colin Greenland
1990 Pyramids, Terry Pratchett
1989 Lavondyss, Robert Holdstock
1988 Gráinne, Keith Roberts
1987 The Ragged Astronauts, Bob Shaw
1986 Helliconia Winter, Brian W. Aldiss
1985 Mythago Wood, Robert Holdstock
1984 Tik-Tok, John Sladek
1983 Helliconia Spring, Brian W. Aldiss
1982 The Shadow of the Torturer, Gene Wolfe
1981 Timescape, Gregory Benford
1980 The Unlimited Dream Company, J. G. Ballard
1979 A Scanner Darkly, Philip K. Dick
1978 The Jonah Kit, Ian Watson
1977 Brontomek!, Michael G. Coney
1976 Orbitsville, Bob Shaw
1975 Inverted World, Christopher Priest
1974 Rendezvous with Rama, Arthur C. Clarke
1972 The Moment of Eclipse, Brian W. Aldiss
1971 The Jagged Orbit, John Brunner
1970 Stand on Zanzibar, John Brunner
 
short fiction/short story
2015 “The Honey Trap”, Ruth E. J. Booth
2014 Spin, Nina Allan
2013 “Adrift on the Sea of Rains”, Ian Sales
2012 “The Copenhagen Interpretation”, Paul Cornell
2011 “The Shipmaker”, Aliette de Bodard
2010 “The Beloved Time of Their Lives”, Ian Watson & Roberto Quaglia
2009 “Exhalation”, Ted Chiang
2008 “Lighting Out”, Ken MacLeod
2007 “The Djinn's Wife”, Ian McDonald
2006 “Magic for Beginners”, Kelly Link
2005 Mayflower II, Stephen Baxter
2004 The Wolves in the Walls, Neil Gaiman & Dave McKean
2003 Coraline, Neil Gaiman
2001 “The Suspect Genome”, Peter F. Hamilton
2000 “Hunting the Slarque”, Eric Brown
1999 “La Cenerentola”, Gwyneth Jones
1998 “War Birds”, Stephen Baxter
1997 “A Crab Must Try”, Barrington J. Bayley
1996 “The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires”, Brian Stableford
1995 “The Double Felix”, Paul Di Filippo
1994 “The Ragthorn”, Robert Holdstock & Garry Kilworth
1993 “Innocents”, Ian McDonald
1992 “Bad Timing”, Molly Brown
1991 “The Original Dr. Shade”, Kim Newman
1990 “In Translation”, Lisa Tuttle
1989 “Dark Night in Toyland”, Bob Shaw
1988 “Love Sickness”, Geoff Ryman
1986 “Cube Root”, David Langford
1985 “The Unconquered Country”, Geoff Ryman
1984 “After Images”, Edwards Malcolm
1983 “Kitemaster”, Keith Roberts
1982 “Mythago Wood”, Robert Holdstock
1981 “The Brave Little Toaster”, Thomas M. Disch
1980 “Palely Loitering”, Christopher Priest
2017 “Liberty Bird”, Jaine Fenn
2016 “Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight”, Aliette de Bodard
2002 “The Children of Winter”, Eric Brown
1987 “Kaeti and the Hangman”, Keith Roberts
 
collection
1979 Deathbird Stories, Harlan Ellison
 
dramatic/media presentation
1992 Terminator 2: Judgement Day
1991 Twin Peaks (tv series)
1990 Red Dwarf (tv series)
1989 Who Framed Roger Rabbit
1988 Star Cops (tv series)
1987 Aliens
1986 Brazil
1985 The Company of Wolves
1984 Android
1983 Blade Runner
1982 Time Bandits
1981 “The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy” (2nd radio series)
1980 “The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy” (record)
1979 “The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy”
 
artist/artwork
2017 Sarah Anne Langton for Central Station by Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)
2016 Jim Burns for Pelquin's Comet by Ian Whates (Newcon)
2015 “The Wasp Factory”, Tessa Farmer
2014 Joey Hi-Fi for Dream London by Tony Ballantine (Solaris)
2013 Blacksheep for Jack Glass by Adam Roberts (Gollancz)
2012 Dominic Harman for The Noise Revealed by Ian Whates (Solaris)
2011 Joey Hi-Fi for Zoo City
2010 Stephan Martiniere for Desolation Road by Ian McDonald
2009 Andy Bigwood for Subterfuge by Ian Whates, ed.
2008 Andy Bigwood for “Cracked World” (disLocations ed. Ian Whates; Newcon Press)
2007 Fangorn for “Angelbot” (Time Pieces ed Ian Whates)
2006 Pawel Lewandowski for Interzone #200 Oct 2005
2005 Stephan Martiniere for Newton's Wake by Ken MacLeod
2004 Colin Odell for The True Knowledge of Ken MacLeod by Andrew M. Butler & Farah Mendlesohn, eds. (Science Fiction Foundation)
2003 Dominic Harman for Interzone #179 May 2002
2002 Colin Odell for Omegatropic by Stephen Baxter (BSFA)
2001 Dominic Harman for “Hideaway” by Alastair Reynolds (Interzone #157 Jul 2000)
2000 Jim Burns for Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson
1999 Jim Burns for “Lord Prestimion” by Robert Silverberg (Interzone #138 Dec 1998)
1998 SMS for “The Black Blood of the Dead” by Brian Stableford (Interzone #116 Feb 1997)
1997 Jim Burns for Ancient Shores by Jack McDevitt (HarperPrism)
1996 Jim Burns for Seasons of Plenty by Colin Greenland (HarperCollins UK)
1995 Jim Burns for Interzone #79 Jan 1994
1994 Jim Burns for Red Dust by Paul J. McAuley (Gollancz)
1993 Jim Burns for Hearts, Hands and Voices by Ian McDonald (Gollancz)
1992 Mark Harrison for Interzone #48 Jun 1991
1991 Ian Miller for The Difference Engine by William Gibson & Bruce Sterling (Gollancz)
1990 Jim Burns for Other Edens III by Christopher Evans & Robert Holdstock, eds. (Unwin)
1989 Alan Lee
1988 Jim Burns for 1987 Worldcon Program Book
1987 “The Clocktower Girl”, Keith Roberts
1986 Jim Burns
1985 Jim Burns
1984 Bruce Pennington
1983 Tim White
1982 Bruce Pennington
1981 Peter Jones
1980 Jim Burns
 
nonfiction
2017 “100 African Writers of SFF”, Geoff Ryman
2016 Rave and Let Die: The SF and Fantasy of 2014, Adam Roberts
2015 “Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers in the Great War”, Edward James
2014 Wonderbook, Jeff VanderMeer
2013 The World SF Blog, Lavie Tidhar, chief editor
2012 The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition, John Clute, Peter Nicholls & David Langford, eds.
2011 “Blogging the Hugos: Decline”, Paul Kincaid
2010 “Mutant Popcorn” (film column), Nick Lowe
2009 Rhetorics of Fantasy, Farah Mendlesohn
2006 Soundings: Reviews 1992-1996, Gary K. Wolfe
2004 “Reading Science Fiction” (introduction), Farah Mendlesohn
2003 “Introduction”, David Langford
2002 Omegatropic, Stephen Baxter
 
special award
1994 The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, John Clute & Peter Nicholls, eds.
1977 A Pictorial History of Science Fiction, David A. Kyle
1974 Billion Year Spree, Brian W. Aldiss
 
novel of 1958
2008 Non-Stop, Brian W. Aldiss


Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 17 Apr 2017 at 15:58 PT