Sidewise Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database




































SFWA <— Overview thread —> Sir Julius Vogel

  Sidewise Awards  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
Allred, Lee (1 nomination)
1998:
“For the Strength of the Hills” — short form — nomination

Anderson, Tom (1 nomination)
2018:
“N'oublions Jamais” (by TA & Bruno Lombardi) — short form — nomination

Antonelli, Lou (1 nomination)
2013:
“Great White Ship” — short form — nomination

Arnason, Eleanor (1 nomination)
2011:
Mammoths of the Great Plains — short form — nomination

Barton, William (2 nominations)
2006:
“Harvest Moon” — short form — nomination

1997:
“Age of Aquarius” — short form — nomination

Baxter, Stephen (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
“The Pacific Mystery” — short form — nomination

2002:
“First to the Moon!” (by SB & Simon Bradshaw) — short form — nomination

1999:
“The Wire Continuum” (by Arthur C. Clarke & SB) — short form — nomination

1997:
Voyage — long form — winner

1996:
“Brigantia's Angels” — short form — winner

Bear, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2008:
“Les Innocents/Lumiere” — short form — nomination

Bear, Greg (1 nomination)
1999:
Dinosaur Summer — long form — nomination

Beard, Richard (1 nomination)
2017:
Acts of the Assassins — long form — nomination

Belfrage, Anna (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Danish Crutch” — short form — nomination

Benford, Gregory (1 nomination)
2018:
The Berlin Project — long form — nomination

Bensen, Daniel M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Treasure Fleet” — short form — winner (tie)

Bergeron, Alain (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“The Eighth Register” (by AB, translated by Howard Scott) — short form — winner

Blackwood, Gary L. (1 nomination)
2003:
The Year of the Hangman — long form — nomination

Blom, Suzanne AllÚs (1 nomination)
2001:
Inca — long form — nomination

Bock, Dennis (1 nomination)
2021:
The Good German — long form — nomination

Bohnhoff, Maya Kaathryn (1 nomination)
2007:
“O Pioneer” — short form — nomination

Bradshaw, Simon (1 nomination)
2002:
“First to the Moon!” (by Stephen Baxter & SB) — short form — nomination

Brennan, Thomas (1 nomination)
2013:
Doktor Glass — long form — nomination

Brodsky, Eneasz (1 nomination)
2016:
“Red Legacy” — short form — nomination

Buckell, Tobias S. (1 nomination)
2009:
“The People's Machine” — short form — nomination

Burke, Junior (1 nomination)
2021:
The Cold Last Swim — long form — nomination

Byrne, Eugene (3 nominations)
2001:
“HMS Habakkuk” — short form — nomination

1998:
“Teddy Bears' Picnic” (by Kim Newman & EB) — short form — nomination

1997:
“Abdication Street” (by Kim Newman & EB) — short form — nomination

Card, Orson Scott (1 nomination)
1997:
Pastwatch: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus — long form — nomination

Chabon, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Yiddish Policemen's Union — long form — winner

Chamberlain, Adam (1 nomination)
2011:
Columbia & Britannia (AC & Brian A. Dixon, eds.) — long form — nomination

Chess, K (1 nomination)
2020:
Famous Men Who Never Lived — long form — nomination

Chiang, Ted (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
“Seventy-Two Letters” — short form — winner

Clarke, Arthur C. (1 nomination)
1999:
“The Wire Continuum” (by ACC & Stephen Baxter) — short form — nomination

Cline, Eric (1 nomination)
2016:
“Elizabethtown” — short form — nomination

Conroy, Robert (7 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
1920: America's Great War — long form — nomination

2012:
Castro's Bomb — long form — nomination

2012:
Himmler's War — long form — nomination

2011:
Red Inferno: 1945 — long form — nomination

2010:
1942 — long form — winner

2008:
1945 — long form — nomination

2007:
1862 — long form — nomination

Cowdrey, Albert E. (1 nomination)
2009:
“Poison Victory” — short form — nomination

Crider, Bill (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“It Doesn't Matter Anymore” — short form — winner

D'Allessio, Dave (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Twenty Year Reich” — short form — nomination

Davies, Murray (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Collaborator — long form — winner

de Camp, L. Sprague (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
special achievement — winner

de la Casa, Ricard (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Day We Went Through the Transition” (by RdlC & Pedro Jorge Romero) — short form — nomination

Dedman, Stephen (1 nomination)
1996:
“From Whom All Blessings Flow” — short form — nomination

Delacorte, Peter (1 nomination)
1998:
Time on My Hands: A Novel with Photographs — long form — nomination

Dellamonica, A. M. (1 nomination)
2006:
“The Illuminated Heretic” — short form — nomination

Di Filippo, Paul (1 nomination)
2010:
“Yes, We Have No Bananas” — short form — nomination

Dicerto, Rev (1 nomination)
2016:
“Losing Amelia” — short form — nomination

Dixon, Brian A. (1 nomination)
2011:
Columbia & Britannia (Adam Chamberlain & BAD, eds.) — long form — nomination

Dozois, Gardner (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Counterfactual” — short form — winner

Dreyfuss, Richard (1 nomination)
1996:
The Two Georges (by RD & Harry Turtledove) — long form — nomination

DuBois, Brendan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Resurrection Day — long form — winner

Duchamp, L. Timmel (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Heloise Archive” — short form — nomination

Ellis, Warren (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Ministry of Space (by WE, Chris Weston & Laura DuPuy Martin) — short form — winner

Finlay, Charles Coleman (1 nomination)
2003:
“We Come Not to Praise Washington” — short form — nomination

Floyd, Chris (1 nomination)
2007:
“History Lesson” — short form — nomination

Flynn, Michael F. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Iron Shirts” — short form — nomination

2008:
“Quaestiones Super Caelo et Mundo” — short form — winner (tie)

Freedman, Mitchell (1 nomination)
2004:
A Disturbance of Fate — long form — nomination

Fry, Stephen (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Making History — long form — winner

Garnett, David S. (1 nomination)
1996:
“Brute Skill” — short form — nomination

Garrett, Randall (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
for the “Lord Darcy” (series) — special achievement — winner

Gentle, Mary (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Ilario — long form — nomination

2001:
Ash: A Secret History — long form — winner

Gidron, Martin (1 nomination)
2007:
“Palestina” — short form — nomination

Gidron, Martin J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
The Severed Wing — long form — winner (tie)

Goldstein, Lisa (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“Paradise Is a Walled Garden” — short form — winner

2015:
Second Front: The Allied Invasion of France, 1942-1943 — long form — nomination

Green, Roland J. (1 nomination)
1998:
“The King of Poland's Foot Cavalry” — short form — nomination

Greenfield, Jeff (1 nomination)
2012:
Then Everything Changed — long form — nomination

Harris, Brent A. (1 nomination)
2018:
A Time of Need — long form — nomination

Harris, Brent A. (1 nomination)
2017:
“Twilight of the Mesozoic Moon” (by BAH & Ricardo Victoria) — short form — nomination

Harrison, Harry (1 nomination)
1997:
The Hammer and the Cross (trilogy) (by HH & John Holm) — long form — nomination

Harvey, Andrew J. (1 nomination)
2021:
“1827: Napoleon in Australia” — short form — nomination

Hodder, Mark (2 nominations)
2014:
The Secret of Abdu el Yezdi — long form — nomination

2013:
Expedition to the Mountains of the Moon — long form — nomination

Holloway, G. K. (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Battle of London Bridge” — short form — nomination

Holm, John (1 nomination)
1997:
The Hammer and the Cross (trilogy) (by Harry Harrison & JH) — long form — nomination

Jensen, Jan Lars (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Secret History of the Ornithopter” — short form — nomination

Johnson, Matthew (1 nomination)
2008:
“Public Safety” — short form — nomination

Kaftan, Vylar (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“The Weight of the Sunrise” — short form — winner

Kavanagh, Jared (1 nomination)
2020:
Walking Through Dreams — long form — nomination

Kessel, John (2 nominations)
2003:
“The Invisible Empire” — short form — nomination

1997:
“The Miracle of Ivar Avenue” — short form — nomination

Keyes, J. Gregory (1 nomination)
2002:
The Age of Unreason: Newton's Cannon, A Calculus of Angels, Empire of Unreason, The Shadows of God — long form — nomination

Kirwan, Larry (1 nomination)
2004:
Liverpool Fantasy — long form — nomination

Klein, Sean (1 nomination)
2005:
“Five Guys Named Moe” — short form — nomination

Kowal, Mary Robinette (2 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
The Relentless Moon — long form — nomination

2019:
The Calculating Stars — long form — winner

Kresal, Matthew (1 nomination)
2021:
“Moonshot” — short form — nomination

Laband, John (1 nomination)
2020:
The Fall of Rorke's Drift — long form — nomination

Lake, Jay (2 nominations)
2011:
Pinion — long form — nomination

2008:
Mainspring — long form — nomination

Landis, Geoffrey A. (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Eyes of America” — short form — nomination

Lethem, Jonathan (1 nomination)
1996:
“Receding Horizon” (by JL & Carter Scholz) — short form — nomination

Liu, Ken (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The Long Haul: From the ANNALS OF TRANSPORTATION, The Pacific Monthly, May 2009” — short form — winner

2014:
“A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel” — short form — nomination

Ljubuncic, Igor (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Girl with the Flaxen Hair” — short form — nomination

Lombardi, Bruno (1 nomination)
2018:
“N'oublions Jamais” (by Tom Anderson & BL) — short form — nomination

Longyear, Barry B. (1 nomination)
2011:
“Alter Kameraden” — short form — nomination

MacLeod, Ian R. (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
Wake Up and Dream — long form — winner

2006:
The Summer Isles — long form — winner

1999:
“The Summer Isles” — short form — winner

MacLeod, Ken (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“Sidewinders” — short form — nomination

2002:
The Human Front — short form — winner

Mann, George (1 nomination)
2009:
The Affinity Bridge — long form — nomination

Martin, Laura DuPuy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Ministry of Space (by Warren Ellis, Chris Weston & LDM) — short form — winner

Mastai, Elan (1 nomination)
2018:
All Our Wrong Todays — long form — nomination

Mayhew, Julie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Big Lie — long form — winner

McAuley, Paul J. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“A Brief Guide to Other Histories” — short form — nomination

2006:
“Prix Victor Hugo Script” (by Kim Newman & PJM) — short form — nomination

2001:
“A Very British History” — short form — nomination

1996:
Pasquale's Angel — long form — winner

McDaid, John G. (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Ashbazu Effect” — short form — nomination

McDevitt, Jack (1 nomination)
2013:
The Cassandra Project (by JM & Mike Resnick) — long form — nomination

McDonald, Ian (1 nomination)
2012:
Planesrunner — long form — nomination

McDougall, Sophia (2 nominations)
2008:
Rome Burning — long form — nomination

2006:
Romanitas — long form — nomination

McGuire, Seanan (1 nomination)
2020:
“Any Way the Wind Blows” — short form — nomination

McHugh, Maureen F. (1 nomination)
1996:
“The Lincoln Train” — short form — nomination

McMullen, Sean (2 nominations)
2021:
“Wheels of Echoes” — short form — nomination

2013:
“Steamgothic” — short form — nomination

Morganfield, T. L. (1 nomination)
2009:
“Night Bird Soaring” — short form — nomination

Nevins, Jess (1 nomination)
2008:
“An Alternate History of Chinese Science Fiction” — short form — nomination

Newitz, Annalee (1 nomination)
2020:
The Future of Another Timeline — long form — nomination

Newman, Kim (5 nominations)
2006:
“Prix Victor Hugo Script” (by KN & Paul McAuley) — short form — nomination

2001:
“The Other Side of Midnight: Anno Dracula 1981” — short form — nomination

1998:
“Teddy Bears' Picnic” (by KN & Eugene Byrne) — short form — nomination

1997:
“Abdication Street” (by KN & Eugene Byrne) — short form — nomination

1996:
The Bloody Red Baron — long form — nomination

Nuttall, Christopher G. (2 nominations)
2020:
“Drang Nach Osten” — short form — nomination

2020:
“The Kaiserin of the Seas” — short form — nomination

O'Connell, Robert L. (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Cuban Missile Crisis: Second Holocaust” — short form — nomination

Park, Paul (2 nominations)
2007:
The Tourmaline — long form — nomination

2006:
A Princess of Roumania — long form — nomination

Pereira, Carla (1 nomination)
2001:
“Xochiquetzal” (by CP, translated by David Alan Prescott) — short form — nomination

Poyner, Ken (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Last of Time” — short form — nomination

Pratchett, Terry (1 nomination)
2009:
Nation — long form — nomination

Prescott, David Alan (1 nomination)
2001:
“Xochiquetzal” (by Carla Pereira, translated by DAP) — short form — nomination

Priest, Christopher (1 nomination)
2003:
The Separation — long form — nomination

Rajaniemi, Hannu (1 nomination)
2019:
Summerland — long form — nomination

Ramirez, Oscar (Xiu) (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Codex Valtierra (by O(R & Emmanuel Valtierra) — short form — winner

Reasoner, James (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Hero of Deadwood” — short form — nomination

Reed, Robert (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Principles” — short form — nomination

Resnick, Mike (1 nomination)
2013:
The Cassandra Project (by Jack McDevitt & MR) — long form — nomination

Reynolds, Alastair (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“The Fixation” — short form — winner

Roberson, Chris (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
“Edison's Frankenstein” — short form — nomination

2009:
The Dragon's Nine Sons — long form — winner

2008:
“Metal Dragon Year” — short form — nomination

2005:
“Red Hands, Black Hands” — short form — nomination

2004:
“O One” — short form — winner

Roberts, Adam (2 nominations)
2014:
“Tollund” — short form — nomination

2009:
Swiftly — long form — nomination

Romero, Pedro Jorge (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Day We Went Through the Transition” (by Ricard de la Casa & PJR) — short form — nomination

Rosenberg, Aaron (1 nomination)
2015:
“Let No Man Put Asunder” — short form — nomination

Rosenberg, Charles (2 nominations)
2021:
The Day Lincoln Lost — long form — nomination

2019:
The Trial and Execution of the Traitor George Washington — long form — nomination

Rosenblum, Mary (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“Sacrifice” — short form — winner

Roth, Philip (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
The Plot Against America — long form — winner

Rovner, Adam (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“What If the Jewish State Had Been Established in East Africa” — short form — winner (tie)

Ruff, Matt (1 nomination)
2013:
The Mirage — long form — nomination

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
The Enemy Within — long form — winner

2014:
“Uncertainty” — short form — nomination

2009:
“G-Men” — short form — nomination

2008:
“Recovering Apollo 8” — short form — winner (tie)

Sales, Ian (1 nomination)
2013:
Adrift on the Sea of Rains — short form — nomination

Sanders, William (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
“Empire” — short form — winner

1998:
“The Undiscovered” — short form — winner

Sansom, C. J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Dominion — long form — winner

Sargent, Pamela (1 nomination)
1999:
Climb the Wind — long form — nomination

Scalzi, John (1 nomination)
2008:
“Missives from Possible Futures #1: Alternate History Search Results” — short form — nomination

Scholz, Carter (1 nomination)
1996:
“Receding Horizon” (by Jonathan Lethem & CS) — short form — nomination

Schumacher, Tony (2 nominations)
2016:
The British Lion — long form — nomination

2015:
The Darkest Hour — long form — nomination

Scott, Howard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“The Eighth Register” (by Alain Bergeron, translated by HS) — short form — winner

Sedia, Ekaterina (1 nomination)
2012:
Heart of Iron — long form — nomination

Shawl, Nisi (1 nomination)
2018:
“Sun River” — short form — nomination

Shiner, Lewis (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Black Sun” — short form — nomination

Silverberg, Robert (5 nominations)
2004:
“The Reign of Terror” — short form — nomination

2003:
“With Caesar in the Underworld” — short form — nomination

2000:
“A Hero of the Empire” — short form — nomination

2000:
“Getting to Know the Dragon” — short form — nomination

1999:
“Waiting for the End” — short form — nomination

Smale, Alan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
The Clash of Eagles Trilogy: Clash of Eagles, Eagle in Exile, Eagle and Empire — long form — nomination

2011:
“A Clash of Eagles” — short form — winner

Sobel, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
For Want of a Nail...: If Burgoyne Had Won at Saratoga — special achievement — winner

Stableford, Brian (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Plurality of Worlds” — short form — nomination

Steele, Allen (2 nominations)
2015:
V-S Day — long form — nomination

2002:
Chronospace — long form — nomination

Sterling, Bruce (2 nominations)
2017:
Pirate Utopia — short form — nomination

2010:
“Black Swan” — short form — nomination

Stirling, S. M. (3 nominations)
2004:
Conquistador — long form — nomination

2003:
The Peshawar Lancers — long form — nomination

2001:
“The Nantucket Trilogy”: Island in the Sea of Time, Against the Tide of Years, On the Oceans of Eternity — long form — nomination

Stoddard, Jason (2 nominations)
2012:
“Orion Rising” — short form — nomination

2006:
“Panacea” — short form — nomination

Stroock, William (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Blue and the Red: Palmerston's Ironclads” — short form — nomination

Stross, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
The Familty Trade, The Hidden Family, and The Clan Corporate — long form — winner

Stroyar, J. N. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
The Children's War — long form — winner

Swanwick, Michael (1 nomination)
1998:
Jack Faust — long form — nomination

Swedin, Eric G. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
When Angels Wept — long form — winner

Taylor, D. J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
The Windsor Faction — long form — winner (tie)

Tchaikovsky, Adrian (1 nomination)
2021:
The Doors of Eden — long form — nomination

Tidhar, Lavie (2 nominations)
2019:
Unholy Land — long form — nomination

2012:
Camera Obscura — long form — nomination

Tiedemann, Mark W. (1 nomination)
1997:
“Resurrection” — short form — nomination

Tilton, Lois (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Pericles the Tyrant” — short form — winner

2005:
“The Gladiator's War: A Dialog” — short form — nomination

Tisbert, Andrew (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Meteor of War” — short form — nomination

Turtledove, Harry (12 nominations; 3 wins)
2020:
“Christmas Truce” — short form — nomination

2018:
“Zigeuner” — short form — winner

2016:
Joe Steele — long form — nomination

2015:
“The More It Changes” — short form — nomination

2014:
“Cayos in the Stream” — short form — nomination

2012:
“Lee at the Alamo” — short form — nomination

2007:
The Disunited States of America — long form — nomination

2003:
Ruled Britannia — long form — winner (tie)

1998:
How Few Remain — long form — winner

1997:
Worldwar (four novels, 1994-1996) — long form — nomination

1996:
“Must and Shall” — short form — nomination

1996:
The Two Georges (by Richard Dreyfuss & HT) — long form — nomination

Valente, Catherynne M. (1 nomination)
2013:
“Fade to White” — short form — nomination

Valtierra, Emmanuel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Codex Valtierra (by Oscar (Xiu) Ramirez & EV) — short form — winner

Victoria, Ricardo (1 nomination)
2017:
“Twilight of the Mesozoic Moon” (by Brent A. Harris & RV) — short form — nomination

Waldrop, Howard (2 nominations)
1999:
“US” — short form — nomination

1996:
“You Could Go Home Again” — short form — nomination

Walton, Jo (4 nominations)
2015:
My Real Children — long form — nomination

2009:
Half a Crown — long form — nomination

2008:
Ha'Penny — long form — nomination

2007:
Farthing — long form — nomination

Watson, Ian (1 nomination)
2014:
“Blair's War” — short form — nomination

Weston, Chris (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Ministry of Space (by Warren Ellis, CW & Laura DuPuy Martin) — short form — winner

Wilber, Rick (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“The Secret City” — short form — nomination

2013:
“Something Real” — short form — winner

Williams, Walter Jon (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“The Last Ride of German Freddie” — short form — nomination

1997:
“Foreign Devils” — short form — winner

Winters, Ben H. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Underground Airlines — long form — winner

Wood, Nick (1 nomination)
2017:
Azanian Bridges — long form — nomination

Wu, William F. (1 nomination)
2011:
“Goin' Down to Anglotown” — short form — nomination

Zabel, Bryce (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
Once There Was A Way — long form — winner

2014:
Surrounded by Enemies: What If Kennedy Survived Dallas? — long form — winner (tie)

Zettel, Sarah (1 nomination)
2010:
“The Persistence of Souls” — short form — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Wednesday 8 Sep 2021 at 16:02 PT