Balrog Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database














Aurora <— Overview thread —> Big Heart

  Balrog Awards  
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971
2001: A Space Odyssey (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
sf film hall of fame — winner (tie)

Alien (4 nominations)
1983:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1982:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1981:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Allen, Paul C. (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1982:
for Fantasy Newsletter — amateur achievement — nomination

1981:
for Fantasy Newsletter — amateur achievement — winner

1980:
for Fantasy Newsletter and "Of Swords and Sorcery" — amateur achievement — winner

1979:
for Fantasy Newsletter and "Of Swords & Sorcery" — amateur achievement — winner

Allen, Susan (2 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
for Fantasy Newsletter — amateur achievement — nomination

1981:
for Fantasy Newsletter — amateur achievement — winner

Amazing Stories (2 nominations)
1982:
professional publication — nomination

1981:
professional publication — nomination

Analog (1 nomination)
1980:
for fantasy contributions — professional publication — nomination

Anderson, Poul (1 nomination)
1979:
poet — nomination

Anthony, Piers (1 nomination)
1982:
Centaur Aisle — novel — nomination

Arnold, Mark Alan (2 nominations)
1983:
Elsewhere (Terri Windling & MAA, eds.) — collection/anthology — nomination

1982:
Elsewhere (Terri Windling & MAA, eds.) — collection/anthology — nomination

Asimov's (3 nominations)
1982:
professional publication — nomination

1981:
professional publication — nomination

1980:
professional publication — nomination

Asprin, Robert (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1983:
for Synergy, Inc. — professional achievement — nomination

1983:
Shadows of Sanctuary — collection/anthology — nomination

1983:
Storm Season — collection/anthology — winner

1982:
Shadows of Sanctuary — collection/anthology — winner

1981:
Tales from the Vulgar Unicorn — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
Thieves' World — collection/anthology — nomination

Austin, Alicia (3 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
artist — nomination

1981:
artist — nomination

1979:
Age of Dreams — professional publication — winner

Bacon, Jonathan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
for Fantasy Crossroads — judges' choice — winner

Ballantine, Betty (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
(Ian Ballantine & BB) — special award — winner

Ballantine, Ian (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
(IB & Betty Ballantine) — special award — winner

Bambi (2 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
fantasy film hall of fame — winner

1981:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Barron, Neil (1 nomination)
1982:
professional achievement — nomination

Barwood, Lee (1 nomination)
1983:
poet — nomination

Beaver,Wilfred (1 nomination)
1980:
poet — nomination

Bechtold, Allan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
for SF workshops — amateur achievement — winner

Beckwith, H. P. L. (1 nomination)
1980:
Lovecraft's Providence — professional publication — nomination

Bishop, Michael (1 nomination)
1980:
professional achievement — nomination

The Black Hole (1 nomination)
1980:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Blade Runner (2 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
sf film hall of fame — winner

1983:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Bloch, Robert (2 nominations)
1982:
Mysteries of the Worm — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
Strange Eons — novel — nomination

Borges, Jorge Luis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
special — winner

Bova, Ben (2 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
for writing and editing Omni and Analog — professional achievement — winner

1980:
“Vision” — short fiction — nomination

Bradbury, Ray (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
poet — winner

Bradley, Marion Zimmer (2 nominations)
1983:
Hawkmistress! — novel — nomination

1981:
The Keeper's Price — collection/anthology — nomination

Brennan, Joseph Payne (5 nominations)
1982:
poet — nomination

1982:
Creep to Death — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
poet — nomination

1980:
poet — nomination

1980:
Webs of Time — collection/anthology — nomination

Brin, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
The Practice Effect — novel — winner

Burnham, Crispin (2 nominations)
1983:
for Eldritch Tales — amateur achievement — nomination

1982:
for Eldritch Tales — amateur achievement — nomination

The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1 nomination)
1981:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Cadigan, Pat (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
“Death from Exposure” — short fiction — winner

Campbell, Ramsey (3 nominations)
1981:
New Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
New Terrors 1 — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
The Parasite — novel — nomination

Canty, Thomas (3 nominations)
1983:
artist — nomination

1982:
artist — nomination

1981:
artist — nomination

Card, Orson Scott (1 nomination)
1981:
Dragons of Light — collection/anthology — nomination

Carr, Terry (1 nomination)
1980:
The Year's Finest Fantasy, Volume 2 — collection/anthology — nomination

Chandler, Toss (1 nomination)
1981:
artist — nomination

Charnas, Suzy McKee (1 nomination)
1981:
The Vampire Tapestry — novel — nomination

Cherryh, C. J. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
“A Thief in Korianth” — short fiction — winner

1980:
professional achievement — nomination

1980:
Fires of Azeroth — novel — nomination

1980:
“The Dreamstone” — short fiction — nomination

1979:
professional achievement — nomination

A Clockwork Orange (1 nomination)
1981:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Close Encounters of the Third Kind (3 nominations)
1982:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1981:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Cole, Adrian (2 nominations)
1980:
for "Voidal" tales and other fiction — amateur achievement — nomination

1980:
“The Ocean of Souls” — short fiction — nomination

Coleman, Lucile (1 nomination)
1980:
poet — nomination

Collins, Robert A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
for saving Fantasy Newsletter — amateur achievement — winner

Conan the Barbarian (1 nomination)
1983:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Cook, Glen (1 nomination)
1981:
“Call for the Dead” — short fiction — nomination

Corben, Richard (1 nomination)
1980:
artist — nomination

Cowper, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“The Web of the Magi” — short fiction — winner

1980:
The Road to Corlay — novel — nomination

Crowley, John (1 nomination)
1982:
Little, Big — novel — nomination

Daley, Brian (1 nomination)
1980:
The Starfollowers of Coramonde — novel — nomination

Dark Crystal (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
fantasy film hall of fame — winner

Dark Star (3 nominations)
1983:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1981:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

The Day the Earth Stood Still (4 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
sf film hall of fame — winner

1982:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1981:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Day, Gene (1 nomination)
1980:
artist — nomination

de la Ree, Gerry (2 nominations)
1981:
for fantasy art books — amateur achievement — nomination

1980:
for fantasy art series — amateur achievement — nomination

de Lint, Charles (3 nominations)
1983:
“A Pattern of Silver Strings” — short fiction — nomination

1981:
for editing Dragonfields — amateur achievement — nomination

1980:
“The Fane of the Grey Rose” — short fiction — nomination

del Rey, Lester (2 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
special award — winner

1983:
for publishing — professional achievement — nomination

Dillon, Leo & Diane (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
judges' choice — winner

Disch, Thomas M. (2 nominations)
1981:
On Wings of Song — novel — nomination

1981:
“The Brave Little Toaster” — short fiction — nomination

Donaldson, Stephen R. (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1985:
Daughter of Regals and Other Tales — collection — winner

1983:
The One Tree — novel — winner

1981:
The Wounded Land — novel — winner

1979:
The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever — novel — nomination

Dracula (1 nomination)
1981:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Dragonbane (1 nomination)
1979:
amateur publication — nomination

Dragonfields (1 nomination)
1981:
amateur publication — nomination

Dragonslayer (1 nomination)
1983:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Duane, Diane (1 nomination)
1982:
“Parting Gifts” — short fiction — nomination

E.T. The Extraterrestrial (2 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
sf film hall of fame — winner

1983:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Egan, Thomas M. (3 nominations)
1982:
poet — nomination

1981:
poet — nomination

1980:
poet — nomination

Eisenstein, Phyllis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
Born to Exile — collection/anthology — winner

Eldritch Tales (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1985:
amateur publication — winner

1983:
amateur publication — nomination

1982:
amateur publication — winner

1981:
amateur publication — nomination

1980:
amateur publication — nomination

Elflandsson, Galad (1 nomination)
1983:
“An Act of Faith” — short fiction — nomination

Elliot, Jeffrey (2 nominations)
1982:
for author interviews — amateur achievement — nomination

1981:
for articles and interviews — professional achievement — nomination

Ellison, Harlan (6 nominations)
1983:
for writing and encouraging new writers — professional achievement — nomination

1983:
Stalking the Nightmare — collection/anthology — nomination

1982:
“Grail” — short fiction — nomination

1981:
for contributions to fantasy literature — professional achievement — nomination

1979:
“Jeffty Is Five” — short fiction — nomination

1979:
Strange Wine — collection/anthology — nomination

The Empire Strikes Back (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

1981:
sf film hall of fame — winner

Eng, Steve (4 nominations)
1983:
poet — nomination

1982:
poet — nomination

1981:
poet — nomination

1980:
poet — nomination

Excalibur (1 nomination)
1982:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

F&SF (6 nominations; 3 wins)
1984:
professional publication — winner

1983:
professional publication — winner

1982:
professional publication — nomination

1981:
professional publication — winner

1980:
professional publication — nomination

1979:
professional publication — nomination

Fabian, Stephen E. (4 nominations)
1982:
artist — nomination

1981:
artist — nomination

1980:
artist — nomination

1979:
artist — nomination

Fangoria (1 nomination)
1981:
professional publication — nomination

Fantasia (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
fantasy film hall of fame — winner

Fantasy Newsletter (6 nominations; 3 wins)
1984:
amateur publication — winner

1983:
amateur publication — nomination

1982:
amateur publication — nomination

1981:
amateur publication — winner

1980:
amateur publication — winner

1979:
amateur publication — nomination

Fantasy Tales (2 nominations)
1982:
amateur publication — nomination

1981:
amateur publication — nomination

Fantasy (2 nominations)
1981:
amateur publication — nomination

1980:
amateur publication — nomination

Fenner, Arnie (1 nomination)
1979:
for Shayol — amateur achievement — nomination

Fernandez, Fernando (1 nomination)
1980:
artist — nomination

Forbidden Planet (3 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
sf film hall of fame — winner

1981:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Frank, Jann (2 nominations)
1980:
for art contributions to various fanzines — amateur achievement — nomination

1980:
artist — nomination

Frankenstein (1 nomination)
1983:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Frazetta, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
artist — winner

Frazier, Robert (2 nominations)
1981:
for promoting sf/fantasy verse — amateur achievement — nomination

1980:
for T.A.S.P. magazine and promoting speculative fiction poetry — amateur achievement — nomination

Freas, Frank Kelly (1 nomination)
1981:
for life work in the field of fantasy — professional achievement — nomination

Freas, Polly (1 nomination)
1981:
for life work in the field of fantasy — professional achievement — nomination

Froehlich, Joey (1 nomination)
1980:
poet — nomination

Froud, Brian (2 nominations)
1983:
artist — nomination

1979:
Faeries (by BF & Alan Lee) — professional publication — nomination

Gabbard, Greg N. (1 nomination)
1982:
poet — nomination

Gardner, Stan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
for saving the Balrogs — amateur achievement — winner

Giger, H. R. (1 nomination)
1982:
professional achievement — nomination

Godwin, Parke (1 nomination)
1981:
Firelord — novel — nomination

Grant, Charles L. (4 nominations)
1983:
Shadows 5 — collection/anthology — nomination

1982:
Shadows 4 — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
Shadows 2 — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
Shadows 2 — collection/anthology — nomination

Grant, Donald M. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
for publishing — professional achievement — nomination

1982:
professional achievement — nomination

1981:
for publication of fine fantasy works — professional achievement — nomination

1980:
professional achievement — nomination

1979:
professional achievement — winner (tie)

Haas, Robert (2 nominations)
1982:
artist — nomination

1979:
artist — nomination

Hammel, Kathy (2 nominations)
1982:
for Fantasy Artists Network — amateur achievement — nomination

1981:
for Fantasy Artists Network — amateur achievement — nomination

Hammond, Joseph (1 nomination)
1980:
“Dreams of the Dreamer” — short fiction — nomination

Hartwell, David G. (1 nomination)
1981:
for editing at Gregg Press, Pocket Books, and Simon & Schusterr — professional achievement — nomination

Heavy Metal (2 nominations)
1981:
professional publication — nomination

1980:
professional publication — nomination

Heinlein, Robert A. (1 nomination)
1980:
“'All You Zombies—'” — short fiction — nomination

Henriksen, Hap (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
for the National SF/Fantasy Hall of Fame — professional achievement — winner

1980:
artist — nomination

Hildebrandt, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
artist — winner

The Hobbit (1 nomination)
1980:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Howard, Robert E. (1 nomination)
1983:
poet — nomination

Invasion of the Body Snatchers (2 nominations)
1981:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Johnson, George Clayton (6 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
“All of Us Are Dying” — short fiction — winner

1982:
“Sea Change” — short fiction — nomination

1981:
“A Penny For Your Thoughts” — short fiction — nomination

1981:
“Nothing in the Dark” — short fiction — nomination

1981:
Writing for the Twilight Zone (by GCJ, edited by Frederick J. Mayer) — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
Writing for the Twilight Zone (by GCJ, edited by Frederick J. Mayer) — professional publication — nomination

Jones, Stephen (1 nomination)
1982:
for British Fantasy Society, and Fantasy Tales — amateur achievement — nomination

Kadath (1 nomination)
1982:
amateur publication — nomination

Kenin, Millea (2 nominations)
1983:
for Othergates — amateur achievement — nomination

1982:
for Owlflight — amateur achievement — nomination

King Kong (3 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
fantasy film hall of fame — winner

1981:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

King, Stephen (11 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
artist — nomination

1982:
professional achievement — nomination

1982:
Cujo — novel — nomination

1981:
for popularizing horror/fantasy fiction — professional achievement — nomination

1981:
Firestarter — novel — nomination

1980:
professional achievement — nomination

1980:
Night Shift — collection/anthology — winner

1980:
The Dead Zone — novel — nomination

1980:
The Stand — novel — nomination

1979:
Night Shift — collection/anthology — nomination

1979:
The Stand — novel — nomination

Kirk, Russell (1 nomination)
1980:
The Princess of All Lands — collection/anthology — nomination

Kirk, Tim (2 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
artist — nomination

1979:
artist — winner

Klein, T. E. D. (2 nominations)
1982:
professional achievement — nomination

1981:
“Children of the Kingdom” — short fiction — nomination

Kurtz, Katherine (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
Camber the Heretic — novel — winner

Kushner, Ellen (1 nomination)
1981:
Basilisk — collection/anthology — nomination

“The Lathe of Heaven” (1 nomination)
1981:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Le Guin, Ursula K. (2 nominations)
1980:
professional achievement — nomination

1979:
poet — nomination

Lee, Alan (1 nomination)
1979:
Faeries (by Brian Froud & AL) — professional publication — nomination

Lee, Sharon (1 nomination)
1981:
“A Matter of Ceremony” — short fiction — nomination

Lee, Tanith (5 nominations)
1982:
“Because Our Skins Are Finer” — short fiction — nomination

1981:
Kill the Dead — novel — nomination

1980:
Champions of the Road — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
Death's Master — novel — nomination

1980:
“Northern Chess” — short fiction — nomination

Leiber, Fritz (5 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
special — winner

1981:
for a lifetime of fiction writing — professional achievement — nomination

1981:
Heroes and Horrors (by FL, edited by Stuart David Schiff) — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
professional achievement — nomination

1980:
“The Button Molder” — short fiction — nomination

Leman, Bob (1 nomination)
1981:
“Feesters in the Lake” — short fiction — nomination

Linzner, Gordon (2 nominations)
1983:
for Space and Time — amateur achievement — nomination

1980:
for ten years of publishing Space and Time — amateur achievement — nomination

Locus (3 nominations)
1983:
amateur publication — nomination

1981:
amateur publication — nomination

1980:
for fantasy news and reviews — professional publication — nomination

The Lord of the Rings (3 nominations)
1982:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

1981:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Lord, Glenn (1 nomination)
1980:
The Howard Collector — collection/anthology — nomination

Lovecraft Studies (1 nomination)
1981:
amateur publication — nomination

Lucas, George (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1982:
professional achievement — winner

1981:
for contributions, including the Star Wars saga — professional achievement — winner

1982:
poet — nomination

Maitz, Don (3 nominations)
1982:
artist — nomination

1981:
artist — nomination

1980:
artist — nomination

Martin, George R. R. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
The Armageddon Rag — novel — winner

1980:
“Sandkings” — short fiction — nomination

Mayer, Frederick J. (8 nominations; 3 wins)
1984:
poet — winner

1983:
poet — winner

1983:
for poetry — professional achievement — nomination

1982:
poet — winner

1981:
poet — nomination

1981:
Writing for the Twilight Zone (by George Clayton Johnson, edited by FJM) — professional publication — nomination

1981:
Writing for the Twilight Zone (by George Clayton Johnson, edited by FJM) — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
poet — nomination

Mayer, Mercer (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
for educating children in fantasy art — judges' choice — winner

Mayfield, Linda (1 nomination)
1982:
artist — nomination

Mayhar, Ardath (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
poet — winner

McCaffrey, Anne (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1983:
The Crystal Singer — novel — nomination

1980:
professional achievement — winner

1980:
Alchemy and Academe — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
Dragondrums — novel — winner

1979:
The White Dragon — novel — nomination

McCauley, Kirby (4 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
special award — winner

1982:
Dark Forces — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
for editing Dark Forces — professional achievement — nomination

1981:
Dark Forces — collection/anthology — nomination

McIntyre, Vonda N. (1 nomination)
1980:
Fireflood and Other Stories — collection/anthology — nomination

McKillip, Patricia A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
“A Troll and Two Roses” — short story — winner

1980:
Harpist in the Wind — novel — nomination

Metropolis (3 nominations)
1982:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1981:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Michaud, Marc (2 nominations)
1981:
for Necronomicon Press — amateur achievement — nomination

1980:
for Lovecraft publications, Necronomicon Press — amateur achievement — nomination

Miller, Chuck (2 nominations)
1982:
(Tim Underwood & CM) — professional achievement — nomination

1981:
for publishing efforts — professional achievement — nomination

Morressy, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
“Wizard Goes A-Courtin'” — short story — winner

Morrill, Rowena (2 nominations)
1983:
artist — nomination

1981:
artist — nomination

Munn, H. Warner (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1981:
poet — winner

1981:
for a lifetime of writing contributions — professional achievement — nomination

1981:
The Lost Legion — novel — nomination

1980:
poet — winner

1980:
The Book of Munn — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
The Book of Munn — professional publication — nomination

Murdock, Darrell (1 nomination)
1983:
artist — nomination

Musgrave, Real (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
artist — winner

1983:
artist — nomination

1982:
artist — winner

1981:
artist — nomination

Night Voyages (2 nominations)
1982:
amateur publication — nomination

1980:
amateur publication — nomination

Norton, Andre (2 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
for 50 years of writing — professional achievement — nomination

1979:
for lifetime achievement — judges' choice — winner

Nosferatu (1 nomination)
1980:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

NY City (1 nomination)
1982:
professional publication — nomination

offutt, andrew j. (4 nominations)
1980:
Swords Against Darkness — professional publication — nomination

1980:
Swords Against Darkness IV — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
Swords Against Darkness V — collection/anthology — nomination

1979:
“Conan and the Sorcerer” — short fiction — nomination

Omni (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1982:
professional publication — winner

1981:
professional publication — nomination

1980:
professional publication — winner

1979:
professional publication — nomination

Page, Gerald W. (2 nominations)
1980:
professional achievement — nomination

1980:
Heroic Fantasy (GWP & Hank Reinhardt, eds.) — collection/anthology — nomination

Pandora (1 nomination)
1980:
amateur publication — nomination

Paxson, Diana L. (1 nomination)
1981:
poet — nomination

Pendragon Gallery (3 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
for promoting fantasy artwork — professional achievement — winner

1983:
for fantasy and art shows — professional achievement — nomination

1982:
professional achievement — nomination

Petrey, Susan C. (1 nomination)
1980:
“Spareen Among the Tartars” — short fiction — nomination

Pini, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
(RP & Wendy Pini) — artist — winner

Pini, Wendy (2 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
(Richard Pini & WP) — artist — winner

1980:
for fantasy illustration — amateur achievement — nomination

Planet of the Apes (1 nomination)
1980:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Popeye (1 nomination)
1982:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Potter, J. K. (2 nominations)
1981:
artist — nomination

1980:
artist — nomination

Powers, Tim (1 nomination)
1980:
The Drawing of the Dark — novel — nomination

Price, Robert M. (1 nomination)
1983:
for Crypt of Cthulhu — amateur achievement — nomination

Psycho II (1 nomination)
1983:
amateur publication — nomination

Quest for Fire (1 nomination)
1983:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Raiders of the Lost Ark (4 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
fantasy film hall of fame — winner

1983:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

1982:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1982:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Reamy, Tom (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
San Diego Lightfoot Sue and Other Stories — collection/anthology — nomination

1979:
Blind Voices — novel — winner

Rehupa (1 nomination)
1981:
amateur publication — nomination

Reinhardt, Hank (1 nomination)
1980:
Heroic Fantasy (Gerald Page & HR, eds.) — collection/anthology — nomination

Rieniets, Judy King (3 nominations)
1983:
artist — nomination

1981:
artist — nomination

1980:
artist — nomination

Robert E. Howard United Press Association (1 nomination)
1980:
amateur publication — nomination

1981:
Amazons! — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
Amazons! — collection/anthology — nomination

Saunders, Charles R. (2 nominations)
1982:
for SPWAO — amateur achievement — nomination

1981:
for work with Small Press Writers & Artists Organization — amateur achievement — nomination

Schiff, Stuart David (7 nominations)
1983:
for Whispers Press — amateur achievement — nomination

1982:
Whispers III — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
for Whispers — amateur achievement — nomination

1981:
Heroes and Horrors (by Fritz Leiber, edited by SDS) — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
for Whispers magazine — amateur achievement — nomination

1980:
Whispers II — collection/anthology — nomination

1979:
for Whispers — amateur achievement — nomination

Science Fiction Chronicle (2 nominations)
1983:
amateur publication — nomination

1982:
professional publication — nomination

Science Fiction Review (1 nomination)
1981:
amateur publication — nomination

The Seventh Voyage of Sinbad (1 nomination)
1983:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Shayol (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1983:
amateur publication — winner

1982:
amateur publication — nomination

1981:
amateur publication — nomination

1980:
amateur publication — nomination

1979:
amateur publication — winner

Shwartz, Susan M. (1 nomination)
1983:
Hecate's Cauldron — collection/anthology — nomination

Silent Running (3 nominations)
1982:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1981:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Silva, David B. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
for The Horror Show — amateur achievement — winner

Silverberg, Robert (1 nomination)
1981:
Lord Valentine's Castle — novel — nomination

Smith, Barry (1 nomination)
1980:
artist — nomination

Smith, Clark Ashton (2 nominations)
1983:
The Last Incantation — collection/anthology — nomination

1982:
The City of the Singing Flame — collection/anthology — nomination

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1 nomination)
1981:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Space and Time (4 nominations)
1983:
amateur publication — nomination

1982:
amateur publication — nomination

1981:
amateur publication — nomination

1980:
amateur publication — nomination

Spielberg, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
professional achievement — winner

Springer, Nancy (1 nomination)
1981:
The Silver Sun — novel — nomination

Stallman, Robert (1 nomination)
1981:
The Orphan — novel — nomination

Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1 nomination)
1983:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1 nomination)
1980:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Star Wars (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
sf film hall of fame — winner (tie)

Starlog (3 nominations)
1982:
professional publication — nomination

1981:
professional publication — nomination

1980:
professional publication — nomination

Starman (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
sf film hall of fame — winner

Stasheff, Christopher (1 nomination)
1983:
Warlock Unlocked — novel — nomination

Stearns, Stephanie (3 nominations)
1983:
poet — nomination

1982:
poet — nomination

1981:
poet — nomination

Straub, Peter (2 nominations)
1983:
“The General's Wife” — short fiction — nomination

1981:
Shadowland — novel — nomination

Superman II (1 nomination)
1982:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Superman: The Movie (3 nominations)
1981:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

1981:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Sweet, Darrell K. (1 nomination)
1980:
artist — nomination

The Thief of Baghdad (3 nominations)
1983:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

1981:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

The Thing (2 nominations)
1983:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Things to Come (2 nominations)
1981:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Tibbetts, John C. (2 nominations)
1980:
artist — nomination

1980:
“The Well at the Half-Cat” — short fiction — nomination

Tierney, Richard (1 nomination)
1982:
poet — nomination

Time Bandits (1 nomination)
1982:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Tolkien, Christopher (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
for publishing his father's work — professional achievement — nomination

1981:
Unfinished Tales (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by CT) — collection/anthology — winner

Tolkien, J. R. R. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1981:
Unfinished Tales (by JRRT, edited by Christopher Tolkien) — collection/anthology — winner

1979:
professional achievement — winner (tie)

1979:
“J.R.R. Tolkien Soundbook” (recording) — collection/anthology — nomination

Tron (1 nomination)
1983:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Twilight Zone (1 nomination)
1982:
professional publication — nomination

Underwood, Tim (2 nominations)
1982:
(TU & Chuck Miller) — professional achievement — nomination

1981:
for publishing efforts — professional achievement — nomination

Vallejo, Boris (1 nomination)
1980:
artist — nomination

Vance, Jack (1 nomination)
1980:
Green Magic: The Fantasy Realms of Jack Vance — collection/anthology — nomination

Vess, Charles (1 nomination)
1980:
artist — nomination

Vinge, Joan D. (1 nomination)
1981:
The Snow Queen — novel — nomination

Wagner, Karl Edward (6 nominations)
1982:
“The River of Night's Dreaming” — short fiction — nomination

1982:
The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series IX — collection/anthology — nomination

1981:
for his Kane series and editing — professional achievement — nomination

1981:
The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series VIII — collection/anthology — nomination

1980:
professional achievement — nomination

1979:
“Undertow” — short fiction — nomination

Waldrop, Howard (1 nomination)
1981:
“The Ugly Chickens” — short fiction — nomination

The War of the Worlds (2 nominations)
1981:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
sf film hall of fame — nomination

Watership Down (3 nominations)
1982:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

1981:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Weinberg, Robert (1 nomination)
1981:
for Weird Tales Collector and Weird Menaces — amateur achievement — nomination

Weird Tales Collector (1 nomination)
1981:
amateur publication — nomination

Weirdbook (3 nominations)
1983:
amateur publication — nomination

1981:
amateur publication — nomination

1980:
amateur publication — nomination

Well of the Souls (1 nomination)
1983:
amateur publication — nomination

Wellman, Manly Wade (1 nomination)
1980:
professional achievement — nomination

Whelan, Michael (3 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
artist — nomination

1981:
artist — nomination

1980:
artist — winner

Whispers Press (1 nomination)
1981:
professional publication — nomination

Whispers (5 nominations)
1983:
amateur publication — nomination

1981:
amateur publication — nomination

1980:
professional publication — nomination

1980:
amateur publication — nomination

1979:
amateur publication — nomination

Williamson, J. N. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
Masques — professional publication — winner

Willis, Connie (1 nomination)
1983:
“Fire Watch” — short fiction — nomination

Wilson, F. Paul (1 nomination)
1982:
The Keep — novel — nomination

Windling, Terri (2 nominations)
1983:
Elsewhere (TW & Mark Alan Arnold, eds.) — collection/anthology — nomination

1982:
Elsewhere (TW & Mark Alan Arnold, eds.) — collection/anthology — nomination

The Wizard of Oz (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
fantasy film hall of fame — winner

Wizards (3 nominations)
1982:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

1981:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

1980:
fantasy film hall of fame — nomination

Wolfe, Gene (3 nominations)
1983:
The Citadel of the Autarch — novel — nomination

1983:
The Sword of the Lictor — novel — nomination

1981:
The Shadow of the Torturer — novel — nomination

Wollheim, Donald A. (2 nominations)
1980:
professional achievement — nomination

1979:
professional achievement — nomination

Wrightson, Bernie (1 nomination)
1981:
artist — nomination

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn (1 nomination)
1981:
Ariosto — novel — nomination

Zelazny, Roger (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
Unicorn Variations — collection/anthology — winner

1983:
poet — nomination

1980:
“The Last Defender of Camelot” — short fiction — winner

Zevon, Warren (1 nomination)
1979:
poet — nomination

Zucker, Joseph (1 nomination)
1980:
artist — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 12 Jun 2020 at 11:11 PT