Seiun Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database


























































































SE SF <— Overview thread —> SF Age Poll

  Seiun Awards  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971
1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961
Abraham, Daniel (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Cambist and Lord Iron: A Fairy Tale of Economics” — translated short form — nomination

Aldiss, Brian W. (1 nomination)
2001:
“The Saliva Tree” — foreign short story — nomination

Anders, Charlie Jane (1 nomination)
2021:
All the Birds in the Sky — translated novel — nomination

Anderson, Poul (2 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
The Boat of a Million Years — foreign novel — nomination

1993:
Tau Zero — foreign novel — winner

Arbitman, Roman (1 nomination)
2018:
The History of Soviet Fantastika — translated novel — nomination

Arkenberg, Megan (1 nomination)
2014:
“Final Exam” — translated short form — nomination

Asaro, Catherine (1 nomination)
2000:
“Aurora in Four Voices” — overseas short fiction — nomination

Asimov, Isaac (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
The Positronic Man (by IA & Robert Silverberg) — foreign novel — nomination

1996:
“Robot Dreams” — short story — winner

Bacigalupi, Paolo (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
The Water Knife — translated novel — nomination

2013:
“Pocketful of Dharma” — translated short form — winner

2012:
The Windup Girl — translated long form — winner

2008:
“The Calorie Man” — translated short form — nomination

Back to the Future (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
foreign media — winner

Ballard, J. G. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1970:
The Crystal World — foreign novel — winner

Banks, Iain M. (2 nominations)
2002:
The Player of Games — translated novel — nomination

1998:
Feersum Endjinn — foreign novel — nomination

Baoshu (1 nomination)
2021:
“Our Science Fiction World” — translated story — nomination

Barda, Jan (1 nomination)
2019:
“Pevychování” — translated story — nomination

Barnes, John (1 nomination)
1997:
Mother of Storms — overseas novel — nomination

Baxter, Stephen (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
“Vacuum Lad” — translated short form — nomination

2003:
“Pilot” — translated short story — nomination

2001:
The Light of Other Days (by Arthur C. Clarke & SB) — foreign novel — nomination

2000:
“War Birds” — overseas short fiction — nomination

1999:
The Time Ships — foreign novel — winner (tie)

1996:
Timelike Infinity — novel — winner (tie)

Bayley, Barrington J. (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1990:
Collision with Chronos — foreign novel — winner

1985:
The Zen Gun — foreign novel — winner

1984:
The Garments of Caean — foreign novel — winner

Bear, Greg (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
Darwin's Radio — foreign novel — nomination

1998:
Moving Mars — foreign novel — nomination

1997:
“Heads” — overseas short story — winner

1994:
“Tangents” — foreign short fiction — winner

Benford, Gregory (1 nomination)
1997:
“A Worm in the Well” — overseas short story — nomination

Bester, Alfred (2 nominations)
2018:
“Travel Diary” — translated story — nomination

2008:
Golem100 — translated long form — nomination

Bisson, Terry (3 nominations)
2007:
“Almost Home” — translated short form — nomination

2005:
“The Two Janets” — translated short story — nomination

1995:
“Press Ann” — foreign short story — nomination

Blade Runner (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
dramatic presentation — winner

Bradbury, Ray (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1973:
“The Black Ferris” — foreign short story — winner

1972:
“The Blue Bottle” — foreign short story — winner

1971:
“The Poems” — foreign short story — winner

Brazil (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
dramatic presentation — winner

Brin, David (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
Kiln People — translated long form — nomination

2004:
Heaven's Reach — translated novel — winner

2003:
“What Continues, What Fails...” — translated short story — nomination

2002:
Brightness Reef — translated novel — nomination

1991:
The Uplift War — foreign novel — winner

Brooke, Keith (1 nomination)
2015:
“War 3.01” — translated story — nomination

Bujold, Lois McMaster (4 nominations)
2004:
Ethan of Athos — translated novel — nomination

2002:
Cetaganda — translated novel — nomination

2001:
Barrayar — foreign novel — nomination

1997:
The Vor Game — overseas novel — nomination

Cadigan, Pat (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi” — translated story — winner

Callin, Grant D. (1 nomination)
1998:
“The Carhart Shale” — foreign short fiction — nomination

Card, Orson Scott (4 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Pathfinder — translated novel — nomination

2002:
Children of the Mind — translated novel — nomination

2001:
Ender's Shadow — foreign novel — nomination

1989:
“Eye for Eye” — foreign short fiction — winner

Castro, Adam-Troy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (by AC & Jerry Oltion) — translated short form — winner

Chambers, Becky (1 nomination)
2020:
The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet — translated novel — nomination

Chandler, A. Bertram (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
“Wet Paint” — foreign short story — winner

Chen, Stanley (1 nomination)
2015:
“Year of the Rat” — translated story — nomination

Chiang, Ted (9 nominations; 4 wins)
2020:
“Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom” — translated story — nomination

2020:
“Omphalos” — translated story — nomination

2012:
“The Lifecycle of Software Objects” — translated short form — winner

2009:
“The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate” — translated short form — winner

2004:
“Hell Is the Absence of God” — translated short story — winner

2004:
“Liking What You See: A Documentary” — translated short story — nomination

2003:
“Seventy-Two Letters” — translated short story — nomination

2002:
“Story of Your Life” — translated short story — winner (tie)

1995:
“Understand” — foreign short story — nomination

Clarke, Arthur C. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
The Light of Other Days (by ACC & Stephen Baxter) — foreign novel — nomination

1980:
Rendezvous with Rama — foreign novel — winner

1974:
“A Meeting with Medusa” — foreign short story — winner

Cline, Ernest (1 nomination)
2015:
Ready Player One — translated novel — nomination

Collins, Nancy A. (1 nomination)
1998:
Midnight Blue — foreign novel — nomination

Coney, Michael G. (2 nominations)
2001:
“The Sharks of Pentreath” — foreign short story — nomination

1995:
“Die, Lorelei” — foreign short story — nomination

Cramer, John G. (1 nomination)
1997:
Twistor — overseas novel — nomination

Crichton, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1971:
The Andromeda Strain — foreign novel — winner

Crowley, John (1 nomination)
1998:
Little, Big — foreign novel — nomination

Danvers, Dennis (1 nomination)
2018:
“Healing Benjamin” — translated story — nomination

Dark Crystal (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
dramatic presentation — winner

Davidson, Avram (2 nominations)
2006:
“The Sources of the Nile” — translated short form — nomination

1997:
“And Don't Forget the One Red Rose” — overseas short story — nomination

de Bodard, Aliette (1 nomination)
2020:
“Memorials” — translated story — nomination

Dedman, Stephen (1 nomination)
2002:
“Never Seen by Waking Eyes” — translated short story — nomination

Delany, Samuel R. (1 nomination)
1997:
The Einstein Intersection — overseas novel — nomination

Denton, Bradley (1 nomination)
2007:
“Sergeant Chip” — translated short form — nomination

Dick, Philip K. (1 nomination)
2016:
Vulcan's Hammer — translated novel — nomination

Disch, Thomas M. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
“The Asian Shore” — translated short story — nomination

1982:
“The Brave Little Toaster” — foreign short fiction — winner

1970:
“The Squirrel Cage” — foreign short story — winner

Effinger, George Alec (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
“Schrödinger's Kitten” — foreign short fiction — winner

Egan, Greg (21 nominations; 6 wins)
2021:
“This Is Not the Way Home” — translated story — nomination

2020:
“Bit Players” — translated story — nomination

2020:
“Uncanny Valley” — translated story — winner

2017:
“Seventh Sight” — translated story — nomination

2016:
Zendegi — translated novel — nomination

2014:
Incandescence — translated long form — nomination

2007:
“The Planck Dive” — translated short form — nomination

2006:
Diaspora — translated long form — winner

2006:
“Singleton” — translated short form — nomination

2005:
Distress — translated novel — winner

2004:
“Appropriate Love” — translated short story — nomination

2003:
“Luminous” — translated short story — winner

2002:
“Reasons to be Cheerful” — translated short story — winner (tie)

2001:
“Oceanic” — foreign short story — winner

2001:
“The Hundred Light-Year Diary” — foreign short story — nomination

2000:
Permutation City — overseas long fiction — nomination

2000:
Quarantine — overseas long fiction — nomination

2000:
“The Cutie” — overseas short fiction — nomination

1998:
“Mitochondrial Eve” — foreign short fiction — nomination

1997:
“Cocoon” — overseas short story — nomination

1997:
“Unstable Orbits in the Space of Lies” — overseas short story — nomination

Eisenstein, Phyllis (1 nomination)
1997:
“Subworld” — overseas short story — nomination

Ellison, Harlan (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Deathbird” — translated story — nomination

Flynn, Michael F. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
Eifelheim — translated long form — winner

2008:
“Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth” — translated short form — nomination

1998:
Fallen Angels (by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle & MFF) — foreign novel — winner

Ford, Jeffrey (2 nominations)
2006:
“The Empire of Ice Cream” — translated short form — nomination

2005:
The Physiognomy — translated novel — nomination

Forward, Robert L. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
Future Magic — foreign nonfiction — winner

1983:
Dragon's Egg — foreign novel — winner

Gaiman, Neil (2 nominations)
2006:
“A Study in Emerald” — translated short form — nomination

1997:
“Snow, Glass, Apples.” — overseas short story — nomination

Galouye, Daniel F. (1 nomination)
2001:
Simulacron-3 — foreign novel — nomination

Gardner, James Alan (1 nomination)
2000:
“Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream” — overseas short fiction — nomination

Gawne, Timothy J. (1 nomination)
2019:
“Cybertank vs. Megazillus” — translated story — nomination

Gibson, William (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
All Tomorrow's Parties — foreign novel — nomination

1987:
Neuromancer — foreign novel — winner

Ginga-Ulchu Odyssey (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
dramatic presentation — winner

Goss, Theodora (3 nominations)
2021:
The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter — translated novel — nomination

2016:
“Beautiful Boys” — translated story — nomination

2014:
“Christopher Raven” — translated short form — nomination

Goulart, Ron (1 nomination)
2005:
“My Pal Clunky” — translated short story — nomination

Gould, Steven (1 nomination)
1998:
Jumper — foreign novel — nomination

Haldeman, Joe (3 nominations)
2008:
Camouflage — translated long form — nomination

2001:
“A Separate War” — foreign short story — nomination

2000:
Forever Peace — overseas long fiction — nomination

Harness, Charles L. (1 nomination)
2020:
The Paradox Men — translated novel — nomination

Harrison, M. John (1 nomination)
2009:
Light — translated long form — nomination

Heinlein, Robert A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
I Will Fear No Evil — foreign novel — winner

Herbert, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
1974:
Dune — foreign novel — winner

Hogan, James P. (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2000:
The Immortality Option — overseas long fiction — nomination

1994:
Entoverse — foreign novel — winner

1982:
The Genesis Machine — foreign novel — winner

1981:
Inherit the Stars — foreign novel — winner

Huggins, James Byron (1 nomination)
2004:
Leviathan — translated novel — nomination

Jablokov, Alexander (1 nomination)
2000:
“Doing the Circuit” — overseas short fiction — nomination

Jemisin, N. K. (1 nomination)
2021:
The Fifth Season — translated novel — nomination

Jensen, Jan Lars (1 nomination)
2002:
“The Secret History of the Ornithopter” — translated short story — nomination

Jingfang, Hao (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“Folding Beijing” — translated story — winner

Johnson, Kij (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Man Who Bridged the Mist” — translated short form — nomination

Joyce, Graham (1 nomination)
2003:
“Partial Eclipse” — translated short story — nomination

Jurassic Park (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
dramatic presentation — winner

Kelly, James Patrick (2 nominations)
2006:
“Bernardo's House” — translated short form — nomination

1998:
“Think Like a Dinosaur” — foreign short fiction — nomination

Keyes, Daniel (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
The Minds of Billy Milligan — nonfiction — winner

Kiernan, Caitlín R. (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Road of Needles” — translated story — nomination

Kim, Cho-yeop (2 nominations)
2021:
“About My Space Hero” — translated story — nomination

2021:
“If We Cannot Move at the Speed of Light” — translated story — nomination

Kornbluth, C. M. (1 nomination)
2000:
“Cosmic Expense Account” — overseas short fiction — nomination

Kowal, Mary Robinette (2 nominations)
2021:
The Calculating Stars — translated novel — nomination

2015:
“For Want of a Nail” — translated story — nomination

Lackey, Mercedes (1 nomination)
1995:
The Ship Who Searched (by Anne McCaffrey & ML) — foreign novel — nomination

Lafferty, Mur (1 nomination)
2019:
Six Wakes — translated novel — nomination

Lafferty, R. A. (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
Serpent's Egg — translated long form — nomination

2006:
Space Chantey — translated long form — nomination

2003:
“Funnyfingers” — translated short story — nomination

2003:
The Reefs of Earth — translated novel — nomination

1995:
“And Read the Flesh Between the Lines” — foreign short story — nomination

1993:
“Groaning Hinges of the World” — foreign short fiction — winner

1975:
“Eurema's Dam” — foreign short story — winner

Lanagan, Margo (1 nomination)
2009:
“Singing My Sister Down” — translated short form — nomination

Landis, Geoffrey A. (1 nomination)
2007:
Mars Crossing — translated long form — nomination

Langford, David (1 nomination)
2003:
“Different Kinds of Darkness” — translated short story — nomination

Lansdale, Joe R. (1 nomination)
2004:
The Drive-In — translated novel — nomination

Le Guin, Ursula K. (3 nominations)
2004:
The Other Wind — translated novel — nomination

2003:
The Telling — translated novel — nomination

1998:
“A Fisherman of the Inland Sea” — foreign short fiction — nomination

Leckie, Ann (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Provenance — translated novel — nomination

2017:
Imperial Radch trilogy — translated novel — nomination

2016:
Ancillary Justice — translated novel — winner

Lee, Fonda (1 nomination)
2020:
Jade City — translated novel — nomination

Lee, Tanith (1 nomination)
2016:
“White as Sin, Now” — translated story — nomination

Lee, Yoon Ha (1 nomination)
2021:
Ninefox Gambit — translated novel — nomination

Leiber, Fritz (1 nomination)
2006:
The Swords of Lankhmar — translated long form — nomination

Lem, Stanislaw (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Mask” — translated story — nomination

1977:
“Rozprawa” — foreign short story — winner

Liu, Cixin (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2021:
The Dark Forest — translated novel — winner

2021:
“The Weight of Memories” — translated story — nomination

2020:
The Three-Body Problem — translated novel — winner

2019:
“The Circle” — translated story — winner

Liu, Ken (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2020:
“The Caretaker” — translated story — nomination

2018:
“An Advanced Readers' Picture Book of Comparative Cognition” — translated story — nomination

2018:
“Knotting Grass, Holding Ring” — translated story — nomination

2017:
“Simulacrum” — translated story — winner (tie)

2017:
The Grace of Kings — translated novel — nomination

2016:
“Good Hunting” — translated story — winner

2014:
“The Paper Menagerie” — translated short form — winner

Lovegrove, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
“Carry the Moon in My Pocket” — translated short form — winner

MacLeod, Ian R. (2 nominations)
2009:
“The Summer Isles” — translated short form — nomination

2002:
“The Chop Girl” — translated short story — nomination

MacLeod, Ken (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“The Human Front” — translated short form — winner

Martin, George R. R. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Tuf Voyaging — translated long form — nomination

2005:
“The Ice Dragon” — translated short story — nomination

2001:
“'…for a single yesterday'” — foreign short story — nomination

1983:
“Nightflyers” — foreign short fiction — winner

Marusek, David (1 nomination)
2002:
“The Wedding Album” — translated short story — nomination

Mascarenhas, Kate (1 nomination)
2021:
The Psychology of Time Travel — translated novel — nomination

McCaffrey, Anne (2 nominations)
2002:
All the Weyrs of Pern — translated novel — nomination

1995:
The Ship Who Searched (by AM & Mercedes Lackey) — foreign novel — nomination

McCarthy, Wil (1 nomination)
2007:
The Collapsium — translated long form — nomination

McDevitt, Jack (1 nomination)
2009:
Seeker — translated long form — nomination

McDonald, Ian (5 nominations)
2015:
The Dervish House — translated novel — nomination

2008:
“The Djinn's Wife” — translated short form — nomination

2002:
“Innocents” — translated short story — nomination

1998:
Desolation Road — foreign novel — nomination

1998:
“The Catharine Wheel” — foreign short fiction — nomination

McIntyre, Vonda N. (1 nomination)
2001:
The Moon and the Sun — foreign novel — nomination

McKenna, Richard (1 nomination)
2015:
“Hunter Come Home” — translated story — nomination

Miéville, China (3 nominations)
2014:
Embassytown — translated long form — nomination

2014:
Kraken — translated long form — nomination

2007:
“Reports of Certain Events in London” — translated short form — nomination

Millhauser, Steven (1 nomination)
2017:
Enchanted Night — translated novel — nomination

Moorcock, Michael (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Gloriana — translated novel — nomination

1986:
The Elric Saga — foreign novel — winner

Morgan, Richard (1 nomination)
2006:
Altered Carbon — translated long form — nomination

Murphy, Pat (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
There and Back Again, by Max Merriwell — translated novel — winner

Naam, Ramez (1 nomination)
2015:
“Water” — translated story — nomination

Nagata, Linda (1 nomination)
2019:
“The Martian Obelisk” — translated story — nomination

Nelson, David Erik (1 nomination)
2018:
“The New Guys Always Work Overtime” — translated story — nomination

Neuvel, Sylvain (3 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Only Human — translated novel — nomination

2019:
Waking Gods — translated novel — nomination

2018:
Sleeping Giants — translated novel — winner

Niven, Larry (5 nominations; 5 wins)
1998:
Fallen Angels (by LN, Jerry Pournelle & Michael Flynn) — foreign novel — winner

1989:
Footfall (by LN & Jerry Pournelle) — foreign novel — winner

1981:
“A Relic of Empire” — foreign short fiction — winner

1979:
“Inconstant Moon” — foreign short fiction — winner

1979:
Ringworld — foreign novel — winner

no award (4 nominations; 4 wins)
1986:
foreign short fiction — winner

1985:
foreign short fiction — winner

1980:
foreign short fiction — winner

1978:
foreign short story — winner

North, Claire (1 nomination)
2017:
The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August — translated novel — nomination

Olde Heuvelt, Thomas (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Day the World Turned Upside Down” — translated story — nomination

O'Leary, Patrick (1 nomination)
2004:
The Impossible Bird — translated novel — nomination

Oltion, Jerry (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (by Adam-Troy Castro & JO) — translated short form — winner

Palmer, Suzanne (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Secret Life of Bots” — translated story — nomination

Pangborn, Edgar (1 nomination)
2003:
Davy — translated novel — nomination

Peretz, Nitay (1 nomination)
2021:
“My Crappy Autumn” — translated story — nomination

Platt, Charles (1 nomination)
1995:
Free Zone — foreign novel — nomination

Pohl, Frederik (1 nomination)
1997:
“Fermi and Frost” — overseas short story — nomination

Pournelle, Jerry (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1998:
Fallen Angels (by Larry Niven, JP & Michael Flynn) — foreign novel — winner

1989:
Footfall (by Larry Niven & JP) — foreign novel — winner

Powell, Gareth L. (2 nominations)
2021:
Embers of War — translated novel — nomination

2016:
Ack-Ack Macaque — translated novel — nomination

Pratt, Tim (1 nomination)
2008:
“Impossible Dreams” — translated short form — nomination

Priest, Christopher (5 nominations)
2018:
The Adjacent — translated novel — nomination

2015:
“The Negation” — translated story — nomination

2014:
The Islanders — translated long form — nomination

2008:
The Separation — translated long form — nomination

2005:
The Prestige — translated novel — nomination

Ran, Zhang (1 nomination)
2021:
“The Snow of Jinyang” — translated story — nomination

Reed, Robert (3 nominations)
2009:
“A Billion Eves” — translated short form — nomination

2005:
Down the Bright Way — translated novel — nomination

1995:
“Coffins” — foreign short story — nomination

Reeve, Philip (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Mortal Engines — translated long form — winner

Resnick, Mike (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Kirinyaga — overseas long fiction — winner

Reynolds, Alastair (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
“Zima Blue” — translated story — winner

2009:
Redemption Ark — translated long form — nomination

2008:
“Weather” — translated short form — winner

2007:
Chasm City — translated long form — nomination

2006:
“Glacial” — translated short form — nomination

2006:
Revelation Space — translated long form — nomination

2004:
“Great Wall of Mars” — translated short story — nomination

2003:
“A Spy in Europa” — translated short story — nomination

2002:
“Galactic North” — translated short story — nomination

Roberts, Adam (1 nomination)
2019:
“Between Nine and Eleven” — translated story — nomination

Robinson, Kim Stanley (4 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Blue Mars — translated novel — nomination

2002:
Green Mars — translated novel — nomination

1999:
Red Mars — foreign novel — winner (tie)

1997:
The Memory of Whiteness — overseas novel — nomination

Rowe, Christopher (1 nomination)
2006:
“The Voluntary State” — translated short form — nomination

Rucker, Rudy (2 nominations)
2003:
Freeware — translated novel — nomination

1997:
The Hacker and the Ants — overseas novel — nomination

San Martin, Julio Toro (1 nomination)
2019:
“A Monster in the Midst” — translated story — nomination

Sawyer, Robert J. (9 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
Neanderthal Parallax Trilogy: Hominids, Humans, Hybrids — translated long form — nomination

2003:
Illegal Alien — translated novel — winner

2002:
Flashforward — translated novel — nomination

2001:
Frameshift — foreign novel — winner

2000:
Starplex — overseas long fiction — nomination

1998:
“Just Like Old Times” — foreign short fiction — nomination

1998:
The Terminal Experiment — foreign novel — nomination

1997:
End of an Era — overseas novel — winner

1995:
Far-Seer — foreign novel — nomination

Scalzi, John (4 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Redshirts — translated novel — nomination

2013:
The Android's Dream — translated long form — winner

2009:
The Ghost Brigades — translated long form — nomination

2008:
Old Man's War — translated long form — nomination

Schroeder, Karl (1 nomination)
2009:
Sun of Suns — translated long form — nomination

Scott, Martin (1 nomination)
2003:
Thraxas — translated novel — nomination

Sheffield, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
The McAndrew Chronicles — foreign novel — winner

Shepard, Lucius (1 nomination)
2019:
“Liar's House” — translated story — nomination

Silverberg, Robert (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
The Positronic Man (by Isaac Asimov & RS) — foreign novel — nomination

1975:
Up the Line — foreign novel — winner

1972:
Nightwings — foreign novel — winner

Simmons, Dan (9 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
“The Guiding Nose of Ulfänt Banderoz” — translated story — nomination

2008:
Olympos — translated long form — nomination

2007:
Ilium — translated long form — nomination

2001:
“Orphans of the Helix” — foreign short story — nomination

2000:
Endymion — overseas long fiction — nomination

2000:
The Rise of Endymion — overseas long fiction — nomination

1999:
“This Year's Class Picture” — foreign short story — winner

1996:
The Fall of Hyperion — novel — winner (tie)

1995:
Hyperion — foreign novel — winner

Sladek, John (2 nominations)
2017:
Roderick — translated novel — nomination

2001:
“An Explanation for the Disappearance of the Moon” — foreign short story — nomination

Smith, Cordwainer (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1995:
“A Planet Named Shayol” — foreign short fiction — winner

1990:
“Think Blue, Count Two” — foreign short fiction — winner

1988:
Norstrilia — foreign novel — winner

Smith, Michael Marshall (1 nomination)
2000:
One of Us — overseas long fiction — nomination

Steele, Allen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
Avengers of the Moon — translated novel — nomination

2000:
“…Where Angels Fear to Tread” — overseas short fiction — nomination

1998:
“The Death of Captain Future” — foreign short fiction — winner

Stephenson, Neal (3 nominations)
2019:
Seveneves — translated novel — nomination

2003:
Cryptonomicon — translated novel — nomination

2002:
The Diamond Age — translated novel — nomination

Sterling, Bruce (2 nominations)
2001:
“The Little Magic Shop” — foreign short story — nomination

2000:
“Taklamakan” — overseas short fiction — nomination

Stith, John E. (1 nomination)
1995:
Manhattan Transfer — foreign novel — nomination

Stross, Charles (6 nominations)
2014:
“Palimpsest” — translated short form — nomination

2008:
The Atrocity Archives — translated long form — nomination

2008:
“The Concrete Jungle” — translated short form — nomination

2007:
Singularity Sky — translated long form — nomination

2005:
“Tourist” — translated short story — nomination

2004:
“Lobsters” — translated short story — nomination

Sturgeon, Theodore (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Venus Plus X — translated long form — nomination

2005:
“And Now the News...” — translated short story — winner

2004:
“Maturity” — translated short story — nomination

Taylor, Dennis E. (1 nomination)
2019:
We Are Legion (We Are Bob) — translated novel — nomination

Thomson, Amy (1 nomination)
1997:
The Color of Distance — overseas novel — nomination

Tidhar, Lavie (2 nominations)
2020:
A Man Lies Dreaming — translated novel — nomination

2016:
The Violent Century — translated novel — nomination

Tieryas, Peter (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
Mecha Samurai Empire — translated novel — winner

2017:
United States of Japan — translated novel — winner

Tiptree, James, Jr. (5 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
“Backward, Turn Backward” — translated story — winner (tie)

2008:
Brightness Falls from the Air — translated long form — winner

2000:
“Out of the Everywhere” — overseas short fiction — winner

1998:
“Come Live with Me” — foreign short fiction — nomination

1988:
“The Only Neat Thing to Do” — foreign short fiction — winner

Vallee, Jacques (1 nomination)
2004:
Fastwalker — translated novel — nomination

Vance, Jack (4 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Space Opera — translated novel — nomination

2017:
Jack Vance Treasury 1 (Magnus Ridolph) — translated novel — nomination

2016:
“Alfred's Ark” — translated story — nomination

1977:
The Dragon Masters — foreign novel — winner

Varley, John (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
Steel Beach — foreign novel — nomination

1992:
“Tango Charlie and Foxtrot Romeo” — foreign short fiction — winner

1987:
“PRESS ENTER[]” — foreign short fiction — winner

Veller, Mikhail (1 nomination)
2008:
“Khochu v Parizh” — translated short form — nomination

Vinge, Vernor (1 nomination)
2003:
A Deepness in the Sky — translated novel — nomination

Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1973:
The Sirens of Titan — foreign novel — winner

Walton, Jo (2 nominations)
2018:
My Real Children — translated novel — nomination

2015:
Among Others — translated novel — nomination

Watson, Ian (3 nominations)
2005:
The Embedding — translated novel — nomination

2002:
Orgasmachine — translated novel — nomination

1995:
The Book of the River — foreign novel — nomination

Watts, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Blindsight — translated long form — winner

Weir, Andy (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Artemis — translated novel — nomination

2015:
The Martian — translated novel — winner

Wells, Martha (1 nomination)
2020:
The Murderbot Diaries — translated novel — nomination

Wen, Zhou (1 nomination)
2021:
“The Syllables of Silence” — translated story — nomination

Wilhelm, Kate (1 nomination)
1995:
Naming the Flowers — foreign short story — nomination

Williams, Sean (1 nomination)
2003:
“A Map of the Mines of Barnath” — translated short story — nomination

Willis, Connie (7 nominations)
2014:
Blackout/All Clear — translated long form — nomination

2009:
“All Seated on the Ground” — translated short form — nomination

2008:
“Newsletter” — translated short form — nomination

2005:
“The Last of the Winnebagos” — translated short story — nomination

2005:
To Say Nothing of the Dog — translated novel — nomination

2003:
Passage — translated novel — nomination

1995:
“Even the Queen” — foreign short story — nomination

Wilson, Robert Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Spin — translated long form — winner

Wolfe, Gene (6 nominations)
2018:
A Borrowed Man — translated novel — nomination

2016:
“Of Relays and Roses” — translated story — nomination

2009:
The Urth of the New Sun — translated long form — nomination

2007:
“The Eyeflash Miracles” — translated short form — nomination

2005:
“Seven American Nights” — translated short story — nomination

2005:
The Fifth Head of Cerberus — translated novel — nomination

Wright, John C. (1 nomination)
2008:
The Golden Age — translated long form — nomination

Zelazny, Roger (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
“Unicorn Variation” — foreign short fiction — winner

1976:
This Immortal — foreign novel — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 10 Aug 2021 at 10:08 PT