Seiun Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database












































SE SF <— Overview thread —> SF Age Poll

  Seiun Awards  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971
1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961
Anderson, Poul (2 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
Tau Zero — foreign novel — winner

Asimov, Isaac (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Robot Dreams” — short story — winner

Bacigalupi, Paolo (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“Pocketful of Dharma” — translated short form — winner

2012:
The Windup Girl — translated long form — winner

Back to the Future (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
foreign media — winner

Ballard, J. G. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1970:
The Crystal World — foreign novel — winner

Baxter, Stephen (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
The Time Ships — foreign novel — winner (tie)

1996:
Timelike Infinity — novel — winner (tie)

Bayley, Barrington J. (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1990:
Collision with Chronos — foreign novel — winner

1985:
The Zen Gun — foreign novel — winner

1984:
The Garments of Caean — foreign novel — winner

Bear, Greg (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
“Heads” — overseas short story — winner

1994:
“Tangents” — foreign short fiction — winner

Blade Runner (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
dramatic presentation — winner

Bradbury, Ray (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1973:
“The Black Ferris” — foreign short story — winner

1972:
“The Blue Bottle” — foreign short story — winner

1971:
“The Poems” — foreign short story — winner

Brazil (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
dramatic presentation — winner

Brin, David (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
Heaven's Reach — translated novel — winner

1991:
The Uplift War — foreign novel — winner

Cadigan, Pat (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi” — translated story — winner

Card, Orson Scott (4 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
“Eye for Eye” — foreign short fiction — winner

Castro, Adam-Troy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (by AC & Jerry Oltion) — translated short form — winner

Chandler, A. Bertram (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
“Wet Paint” — foreign short story — winner

Chiang, Ted (9 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
“The Lifecycle of Software Objects” — translated short form — winner

2009:
“The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate” — translated short form — winner

2004:
“Hell Is the Absence of God” — translated short story — winner

2002:
“Story of Your Life” — translated short story — winner (tie)

Clarke, Arthur C. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1980:
Rendezvous with Rama — foreign novel — winner

1974:
“A Meeting with Medusa” — foreign short story — winner

Crichton, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1971:
The Andromeda Strain — foreign novel — winner

Dark Crystal (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
dramatic presentation — winner

Disch, Thomas M. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1982:
“The Brave Little Toaster” — foreign short fiction — winner

1970:
“The Squirrel Cage” — foreign short story — winner

Effinger, George Alec (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
“Schrödinger's Kitten” — foreign short fiction — winner

Egan, Greg (21 nominations; 6 wins)
2020:
“Uncanny Valley” — translated story — winner

2006:
Diaspora — translated long form — winner

2005:
Distress — translated novel — winner

2003:
“Luminous” — translated short story — winner

2002:
“Reasons to be Cheerful” — translated short story — winner (tie)

2001:
“Oceanic” — foreign short story — winner

Flynn, Michael F. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
Eifelheim — translated long form — winner

1998:
Fallen Angels (by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle & MFF) — foreign novel — winner

Forward, Robert L. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
Future Magic — foreign nonfiction — winner

1983:
Dragon's Egg — foreign novel — winner

Gibson, William (2 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
Neuromancer — foreign novel — winner

Ginga-Ulchu Odyssey (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
dramatic presentation — winner

Heinlein, Robert A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
I Will Fear No Evil — foreign novel — winner

Herbert, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
1974:
Dune — foreign novel — winner

Hogan, James P. (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1994:
Entoverse — foreign novel — winner

1982:
The Genesis Machine — foreign novel — winner

1981:
Inherit the Stars — foreign novel — winner

Jingfang, Hao (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“Folding Beijing” — translated story — winner

Jurassic Park (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
dramatic presentation — winner

Keyes, Daniel (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
The Minds of Billy Milligan — nonfiction — winner

Lafferty, R. A. (7 nominations; 2 wins)
1993:
“Groaning Hinges of the World” — foreign short fiction — winner

1975:
“Eurema's Dam” — foreign short story — winner

Leckie, Ann (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Ancillary Justice — translated novel — winner

Lem, Stanislaw (2 nominations; 1 win)
1977:
“Rozprawa” — foreign short story — winner

Liu, Cixin (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2021:
The Dark Forest — translated novel — winner

2020:
The Three-Body Problem — translated novel — winner

2019:
“The Circle” — translated story — winner

Liu, Ken (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
“Simulacrum” — translated story — winner (tie)

2016:
“Good Hunting” — translated story — winner

2014:
“The Paper Menagerie” — translated short form — winner

Lovegrove, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
“Carry the Moon in My Pocket” — translated short form — winner

MacLeod, Ken (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“The Human Front” — translated short form — winner

Martin, George R. R. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
“Nightflyers” — foreign short fiction — winner

Moorcock, Michael (2 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
The Elric Saga — foreign novel — winner

Murphy, Pat (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
There and Back Again, by Max Merriwell — translated novel — winner

Neuvel, Sylvain (3 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Sleeping Giants — translated novel — winner

Niven, Larry (5 nominations; 5 wins)
1998:
Fallen Angels (by LN, Jerry Pournelle & Michael Flynn) — foreign novel — winner

1989:
Footfall (by LN & Jerry Pournelle) — foreign novel — winner

1981:
“A Relic of Empire” — foreign short fiction — winner

1979:
“Inconstant Moon” — foreign short fiction — winner

1979:
Ringworld — foreign novel — winner

no award (4 nominations; 4 wins)
1986:
foreign short fiction — winner

1985:
foreign short fiction — winner

1980:
foreign short fiction — winner

1978:
foreign short story — winner

Oltion, Jerry (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (by Adam-Troy Castro & JO) — translated short form — winner

Pournelle, Jerry (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1998:
Fallen Angels (by Larry Niven, JP & Michael Flynn) — foreign novel — winner

1989:
Footfall (by Larry Niven & JP) — foreign novel — winner

Reeve, Philip (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Mortal Engines — translated long form — winner

Resnick, Mike (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Kirinyaga — overseas long fiction — winner

Reynolds, Alastair (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
“Zima Blue” — translated story — winner

2008:
“Weather” — translated short form — winner

Robinson, Kim Stanley (4 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
Red Mars — foreign novel — winner (tie)

Sawyer, Robert J. (9 nominations; 3 wins)
2003:
Illegal Alien — translated novel — winner

2001:
Frameshift — foreign novel — winner

1997:
End of an Era — overseas novel — winner

Scalzi, John (4 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
The Android's Dream — translated long form — winner

Sheffield, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
The McAndrew Chronicles — foreign novel — winner

Silverberg, Robert (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1975:
Up the Line — foreign novel — winner

1972:
Nightwings — foreign novel — winner

Simmons, Dan (9 nominations; 3 wins)
1999:
“This Year's Class Picture” — foreign short story — winner

1996:
The Fall of Hyperion — novel — winner (tie)

1995:
Hyperion — foreign novel — winner

Smith, Cordwainer (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1995:
“A Planet Named Shayol” — foreign short fiction — winner

1990:
“Think Blue, Count Two” — foreign short fiction — winner

1988:
Norstrilia — foreign novel — winner

Steele, Allen (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“The Death of Captain Future” — foreign short fiction — winner

Sturgeon, Theodore (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“And Now the News...” — translated short story — winner

Tieryas, Peter (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
Mecha Samurai Empire — translated novel — winner

2017:
United States of Japan — translated novel — winner

Tiptree, James, Jr. (5 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
“Backward, Turn Backward” — translated story — winner (tie)

2008:
Brightness Falls from the Air — translated long form — winner

2000:
“Out of the Everywhere” — overseas short fiction — winner

1988:
“The Only Neat Thing to Do” — foreign short fiction — winner

Vance, Jack (4 nominations; 1 win)
1977:
The Dragon Masters — foreign novel — winner

Varley, John (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
“Tango Charlie and Foxtrot Romeo” — foreign short fiction — winner

1987:
“PRESS ENTER[]” — foreign short fiction — winner

Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1973:
The Sirens of Titan — foreign novel — winner

Watts, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Blindsight — translated long form — winner

Weir, Andy (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
The Martian — translated novel — winner

Wilson, Robert Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Spin — translated long form — winner

Zelazny, Roger (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
“Unicorn Variation” — foreign short fiction — winner

1976:
This Immortal — foreign novel — winner



























































Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 10 Aug 2021 at 10:08 PT