Ignotus Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database










































I-CON <— Overview thread —> Imaginaire

  Ignotus Awards  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991

Bacigalupi, Paolo (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“The Gambler” (“El jugador“) — foreign short story — winner

2012:
The Windup Girl (La chica mecánica) — foreign novel — winner

Ballard, J. G. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“The Index” (“El índice“) — foreign short story — winner

Banks, Iain M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“The State of the Art” (“Última Generación“) — foreign short story — winner

Bear, Greg (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Moving Mars (Marte se mueve) — foreign novel — winner

Card, Orson Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
“Ender's Game” (“El juego de Ender“) — foreign short story — winner

Chabon, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
The Yiddish Policemen's Union (El sindicato de policía Yiddish) — foreign novel — winner

Chambers, Becky (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
A Closed and Common Orbit (Una órbita cerrada y compartida) — foreign novel — winner

2019:
The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet (El largo viaje a un pequeño planeta iracundo) — foreign novel — winner

Chiang, Ted (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
“Exhalation” (“Exhalación“) — foreign short story — winner

Clement, Hal (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Mission of Gravity (Misión de gravedad) — foreign novel — winner

de Bodard, Aliette (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight” (“Tres tazas de aflicción a la luz de las estrellas“) — foreign short story — winner

Egan, Greg (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2011:
“Luminous” (“Luminoso“) — foreign short story — winner

2010:
Diaspora (Diáspora) — foreign novel — winner

2007:
“Learning to Be Me” (“Aprendiendo a ser yo“) — foreign short story — winner

Eschbach, Andreas (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
The Carpet Makers (Los tejedores de cabellos) — foreign novel — winner

Foster, Alan Dean (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
“Our Lady of the Machine” (“Nuestra Señora de la Máquina“) — foreign short story — winner

Gardini, Carlos (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
“Timbuctú” — foreign short story — winner

Haldeman, Joe (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Forever Peace (Paz Interminable) — foreign novel — winner

Hurley, Kameron (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
The Light Brigade (La brigada de luz) — foreign novel — winner

2018:
The Stars are Legion (Las estrellas son legión) — foreign novel — winner

Kessel, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“The Invisible Empire” (“El imperio invisible“) — foreign short story — winner

Liu, Cixin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Three-Body Problem (El problema de los tres cuerpos) — foreign novel — winner

Liu, Ken (4 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
“The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species” (“Acerca de las costumbres de elaboración de libros en determinadas especies“) — foreign short story — winner

2016:
“The Algorithms for Love” (“Algoritmos para el amor“) — foreign short story — winner

2014:
“The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary” (“El hombre que puso fin a la historia: documental“) — foreign short story — winner

2013:
“The Paper Menagerie” (“El zoo de papel“) — foreign short story — winner

Martin, George R. R. (5 nominations; 5 wins)
2006:
A Storm of Swords (Tormenta de Espadas) — foreign novel — winner

2005:
“Path of the Dragon” (“Camino de Dragón“) — foreign short story — winner

2004:
A Clash of Kings (Choque de reyes) — foreign novel — winner

2004:
“The Ice Dragon” (“El dragón de hielo“) — foreign short story — winner

2003:
A Game of Thrones (Juego de tronos) — foreign novel — winner

McCarthy, Cormac (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Road — foreign novel — winner

Miéville, China (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
Embassytown — foreign novel — winner

2013:
The City & the City (La ciudad y la ciudad) — foreign novel — winner

2002:
Perdido Street Station (La estación de la calle Perdido) — foreign novel — winner

Morgan, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Market Forces (Leyes de Mercado) — foreign novel — winner

Murakami, Haruki (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
1Q84 — foreign novel — winner

North, Claire (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August (Las primeras quince vidas de Harry August) — foreign novel — winner

Okorafor, Nnedi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Binti — foreign short story — winner

Powers, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
The Stress of Her Regard (La fuerza de su mirada) — novel — winner

Pratchett, Terry (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Nation (Nación) — foreign novel — winner

Resnick, Mike (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
“Down Memory Lane” (“El sumidero de la memoria“) — foreign short story — winner

2002:
“The 43 Antarean Dynasties” (“Las 43 dinastías de Antares“) — foreign short story — winner

1996:
“Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” (“Siete vistas de la garganta Olduvai“) — foreign short story — winner

Robinson, Kim Stanley (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1998:
Green Mars (Marte verde) — foreign novel — winner

1997:
Red Mars (Marte rojo) — foreign novel — winner

Sapkowski, Andrzej (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
“Los musicos” — foreign short story — winner

Silverberg, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
“Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another” (“Entra un soldado, despus otro“) — foreign short story — winner

Simmons, Dan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
Hyperion (Hyperión) — novel — winner

Stephenson, Neal (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Snow Crash — foreign novel — winner

Vinge, Vernor (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
“The Cookie Monster” — foreign short story — winner

Weir, Andy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
The Martian (El marciano) — foreign novel — winner

Wells, Martha (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
All Systems Red (Sistemas críticos) — foreign short story — winner

Willis, Connie (6 nominations; 6 wins)
2000:
“Chance” (“Azar“) — foreign short story — winner (tie)

2000:
“Nonstop to Portales” (“Directos a Portales“) — foreign short story — winner (tie)

2000:
To Say Nothing of the Dog (Por no mencionar al perro) — foreign novel — winner

1999:
“Why the World Didn't End Last Tuesday” (“Por qué el mundo no acabó el martes pasado“) — foreign short story — winner

1997:
“Even the Queen” (“Incluso la reina“) — foreign short story — winner

1995:
Doomsday Book (El libro del día del Juicio Final) — foreign novel — winner



































































Copyright 2012 - 2022 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 25 Nov 2021 at 10:47 PT