Locus Awards 2021


science fiction awards database










Sturgeon <— 2021 thread —> Analog Poll

<— Locus Awards —> 2020
Where and When: Online : June 26, 2021
Eligibility Year: 2020
Sf Novel
  1. Winner: Network Effect, Martha Wells (Tordotcom)
  2. The Relentless Moon, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor; Solaris)
  3. The Last Emperox, John Scalzi (Tor; Tor UK)
  4. The Ministry for the Future, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
  5. Agency, William Gibson (Berkley; Viking UK)
  6. Unconquerable Sun, Kate Elliott (Tor)
  7. Machine, Elizabeth Bear (Saga; Gollancz)
  8. Attack Surface, Cory Doctorow (Tor; Ad Astra)
  9. Interlibrary Loan, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
  10. War of the Maps, Paul McAuley (Gollancz)
Fantasy Novel
  1. Winner: The City We Became, N. K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  2. Piranesi, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
  3. Harrow the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tordotcom)
  4. Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga; Solaris)
  5. The Once and Future Witches, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit)
  6. The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue, V. E. Schwab (Tor; Titan UK)
  7. The Left-Handed Booksellers of London, Garth Nix (Tegen Books; Allen & Unwin; Gollancz)
  8. The Trouble with Peace, Joe Abercrombie (Orbit; Gollancz)
  9. The Midnight Bargain, C. L. Polk (Erewhom)
  10. The Angel of the Crows, Katherine Addison (Tor; Solaris)
Horror Novel
  1. Winner: Mexican Gothic, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey; Jo Fletcher)
  2. The Only Good Indians, Stephen Graham Jones (Saga; Titan)
  3. Beowulf, Maria Dahvana Headley (MCS x FSG Originals)
  4. The Hollow Places, T. Kingfisher (Saga)
  5. The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires, Grady Hendrix (Quirk)
  6. Survivor Song, Paul Tremblay (Morrow; Titan)
  7. Devolution, Max Brooks (Del Rey; Century)
  8. The Deep, Alma Katsu (Putnam; Bantam Press UK)
  9. Plain Bad Heroines, Emily M. Danforth (Morrow)
  10. The Hole, Hiroko Oyamada (New Directions)
Young Adult Book
  1. Winner: A Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking, T. Kingfisher (Argyll)
  2. Race to the Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse (Rick Riordan Presents)
  3. Legendborn, Tracy Deonn (McElderry; Simon & Schuster UK)
  4. A Peculiar Peril, Jeff VanderMeer (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
  5. Over the Woodward Wall, A. Deborah Baker (Tordotcom)
  6. A Song Below Water, Bethany C. Morrow (Tor Teen)
  7. The Silvered Serpents, Roshani Chokshi (Wednesday)
  8. Deathless Divide, Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray; Titan)
  9. The Scapegracers, Hannah Abigail Clarke (Erewhon)
  10. Shadowshaper Legacy, Daniel Jos Older (Scholastic)
First Novel
  1. Winner: Elatsoe, Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  2. The Space Between Worlds, Micaiah Johnson (Del Rey; Hodder & Stoughton)
  3. Cemetery Boys, Aiden Thomas (Swoon Reads)
  4. The Bone Shard Daughter, Andrea Stewart (Orbit)
  5. The Vanished Birds, Simon Jimenez (Del Rey; Titan)
  6. Architects of Memory, Karen Osborne (Tor)
  7. Beneath the Rising, Premee Mohamed (Solaris)
  8. Hench, Natalie Zina Walschots (Morrow)
  9. The Unspoken Name, A. K. Larkwood (Tor)
  10. The Mermaid, the Witch, and the Sea, Maggie Tokuda-Hall (Candlewick; Walker UK)
Novella
  1. Winner: Ring Shout, P. Djl Clark (Tordotcom)
  2. Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi (Tordotcom)
  3. The Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo (Tordotcom)
  4. Upright Women Wanted, Sarah Gailey (Tordotcom)
  5. Come Tumbling Down, Seanan McGuire (Tordotcom)
  6. The Order of the Pure Moon Reflected in Water, Zen Cho (Tordotcom)
  7. Seven of Infinities, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)
  8. Finna, Nino Cipri (Tordotcom)
  9. The Four Profound Weaves, R. B. Lemberg (Tachyon)
  10. Of Dragons, Feasts and Murders, Aliette de Bodard (JABberwocky)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “The Pill”, Meg Elison (Big Girl)
  2. “Two Truths and a Lie”, Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com 17 Jun 2020)
  3. “The Inaccessibility of Heaven”, Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny Jul/Aug 2020)
  4. “A Whisper of Blue”, Ken Liu (The Book of Dragons)
  5. “If You Take My Meaning”, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com 11 Feb 2020)
  6. “Fairy Tales for Robots”, Sofia Samatar (Made to Order)
  7. “Color, Heat, and the Wreck of the Argo”, Catherynne, M. Valente (Strange Horizons 7 Sep 2020)
  8. “A Stick of Clay, in the Hands of God, is Infinite Potential”, JY Neon Yang (Clarkesworld May 2020)
  9. “Burn or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super”, A. T. Greenblatt (Uncanny May/Jun 2020)
  10. “A City of Red Midnight: a Hikayat”, Usman T. Malik (Tor.com 21 Oct 2020)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “Little Free Library”, Naomi Kritzer (Tor.com 8 Apr 2020)
  2. “Open House on Haunted Hill”, John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots 15 Jun 2020)
  3. “50 Things Every AI Working with Humans Should Know”, Ken Liu (Uncanny Nov/Dec 2020)
  4. “The Mermaid Astronaut”, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 27 Feb 2020)
  5. “Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse”, Rae Carson (Uncanny Jan/Feb 2020)
  6. “The Sycamore and the Sybil”, Alix E. Harrow (Uncanny Mar/Apr 2020)
  7. “The Girlfriend's Guide to Gods”, Maria Dahvana Headley (Tor.com 23 Jan 2020)
  8. “Dresses Like White Elephants”, Meg Elison (Uncanny May/Jun 2020)
  9. “In the Lands of the Spill”, Aliette de Bodard (Avatars Inc)
  10. “Wait for Night”, Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com 2 Sep 2020)
Collection
  1. Winner: The Hidden Girl and Other Stories, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)
  2. The Best of Elizabeth Bear, Elizabeth Bear (Subterranean)
  3. Big Girl, Meg Elison (PM)
  4. The Midnight Circus, Jane Yolen (Tachyon)
  5. Nine Bar Blues, Sheree Rene Thomas (Third Man)
  6. The Best of Jeffrey Ford, Jeffrey Ford (PS)
  7. If It Bleeds, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton)
  8. Analog/Virtual: And Other Simulations of Your Future, Lavanya Lakshminarayan (Hachette India)
  9. The Postutopian Adventures of Darger and Surplus, Michael Swanwick (Subterranean)
  10. Everyone on the Moon Is Essential Personnel, Julian K. Jarboe (Lethe)
Anthology
  1. Winner: The Book of Dragons, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Harper Voyager)
  2. Africanfuturism, Wole Talabi, ed. (Brittle Paper)
  3. Dominion: An Anthology of Speculative Fiction from Africa and the African Diaspora, Zelda Knight & Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald, eds. (Aurelia Leo)
  4. The Big Book of Modern Fantasy, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Vintage)
  5. Glitter + Ashes: Queer Tales of a World that Wouldn't Die, dave ring, ed. (Neon Hemlock)
  6. Made to Order, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
  7. Edited By, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Subterranean)
  8. The Year's Best Science Fiction Vol. 1, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Saga)
  9. A Phoenix First Must Burn, Patrice Caldwell, ed. (Viking; Hot Key)
  10. The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume 5, Neil Clarke, ed. (Night Shade)
Nonfiction
  1. Winner: The Magic of Terry Pratchett, Marc Burrows (White Owl)
  2. Literary Afrofuturism in the Twenty-First Century, Isiah Lavender III & Lisa Yaszek, eds. (Ohio State University Press)
  3. Plants in Science Fiction: Speculative Vegetation, Katherine E. Bishop, David Higgins & Jerry Mtt, eds. (University of Wales Press)
  4. Weird Westerns: Race, Gender, Genre, Kerry Fine, Michael K. Johnson, Rebecca M. Lush & Sara L. Spurgeon, eds. (University of Nebraska Press)
  5. The Visual History of Science Fiction Fandom, Volume One: The 1930's, David Ritter & Daniel Ritter, eds. (First Fandom Experience)
  6. Inventing Tomorrow: H.G. Wells and the Twentieth Century, Sarah Cole (Columbia University Press)
  7. Science Fiction and Climate Change: A Sociological Approach, Andrew Milner & J. R. Burgmann (Liverpool University Press)
  8. Beaming Up and Getting Off: Life Before and Beyond Star Trek, Walter Koenig (Jacobs/Brown)
  9. Bradbury Beyond Apollo, Jonathan R. Eller (University of Illinois Press)
  10. Re-Enchanted: The Rise of Children's Fantasy Literature in the Twentieth Century, Maria Sachiko Cecire (University of Minnesota Press)
Art Book
  1. Winner: The Art of NASA: The Illustrations that Sold the Missions, Piers Bizony (Motorbooks)
  2. The Hobbit Sketchbook, Alan Lee (HarperCollins UK 2019; Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  3. The Dark Crystal Bestiary: The Definitive Guide to the Creatures of Thra, Adam Cesare, illustrated by Iris Compiet (Insight Editions)
  4. Spectrum 27: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Katherine Chu & John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
  5. Fantastic Paintings of Frazetta, J. David Spurlock, illustrated by Frank Frazetta (Vanguard)
  6. A Storm of Swords: The Illustrated Edition, George R. R. Martin, illustrated by Gary Gianni (Bantam)
  7. The Art of Frank Cho: A Twenty-Year Retrospective, Frank Cho (Flesk)
  8. Enchanted: A History of Fantasy Illustration, Jesse Kowalski, ed. (Norman Rockwell Museum/Abbeville)
  9. Masterpieces of Fantasy Art, Dian Hanson (Taschen)
  10. Peter Pan, J. M. Barrie, illustrated by Brecht Evens (Beehive)
Magazine
  1. Winner: Tor.com
  2. Uncanny
  3. F&SF
  4. Fiyah
  5. Asimov's
  6. Clarkesworld
  7. Strange Horizons
  8. Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  9. Lightspeed
  10. Analog
Publisher/imprint
  1. Winner: Tor
  2. Tordotcom
  3. Orbit
  4. Subterranean
  5. Small Beer
  6. DAW
  7. Gollancz
  8. Angry Robot
  9. Saga
  10. Del Rey

Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 20 Aug 2021 at 11:06 PT