Sean Williams


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>

















Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 1

 

 

Other Awards: 17

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 54

— Career and Special Awards —
Peter McNamara Awardfor professional in the Australian SF field
winner

— Major Awards —
Philip K. Dick Awardfor SF original paperback published in the US, juried
(1 nomination)

Saturn Returns (Ace) — finalist

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(2 nominations)

“A Glimpse of the Marvellous Structure (And the Threat it Entails)” (Godlike Machines) — novella — 14th place

The Storm Weaver and the Sand (Voyager Australia) — young adult novel — 9th place

— Other Awards —
Aurealis Awardsfor SF/F/H works published in Australia; juried
(28 nominations; 9 wins)

Twinmaker: Fall (Allen & Unwin) — sf novel — nomination

“All the Wrong Places” (Meeting Infinity) — sf short story — winner

The Astropolis: The Grand Conjunction (Orbit) — sf novel — nomination

Scarecrow (HarperCollins Australia) — young adult novel — nomination

Earth Ascendant (Orbit) — sf novel — nomination

Magic Dirt: The Best of Sean Williams (by SW, edited by Russell B. Farr) (Ticonderoga Publications) — collection — winner

The Changeling (Angus & Robertson) — young adult novel — nomination

The Changeling [and] The Dust Devils (Angus & Robertson) — children's novel — nomination

Saturn Returns (Orbit) — sf novel — nomination

Geodesica: Descent (by SW & Shane Dix) (HarperCollins) — sf novel — nomination

“The Seventh Letter” (Bulletin Summer Reading Edition) — sf short story — winner

Geodesica: Ascent (by SW & Shane Dix) (HarperCollins) — sf novel — nomination

Heirs of Earth (by SW & Shane Dix) (HarperCollins) — sf novel — nomination

The Crooked Letter (HarperCollins) — fantasy novel — winner

Orphans of Earth (by SW & Shane Dix) (HarperCollins) — sf novel — nomination

Echoes of Earth (by SW & Shane Dix) (HarperCollins) — sf novel — nomination

The Storm Weaver and the Sand (HarperCollins) — fantasy novel — winner

The Dark Imbalance (by SW & Shane Dix) (HarperCollins Voyager) — sf novel — winner

The Stone Mage and the Sea (HarperCollins Australia/Voyager) — fantasy novel — nomination

Evergence 2: The Dying Light (by SW & Shane Dix) (HarperCollins Australia) — sf novel — nomination

“The Land Itself” (Eidolon #29/30 Autumn 2000) — sf short story — nomination

“Atrax” (by SW & Simon Brown) (New Adventures in Sci-Fi) — horror short story — winner

The Resurrected Man (HarperCollins Australia/Voyager) — sf novel — nomination

“The Freezing of Sarah” (Bloodsongs #9) — horror short story — nomination

Metal Fatigue (HarperCollins Australia) — sf novel — winner

“Passing the Bone” (Eidolon #20 Summer 1996) — horror short story — winner

The Unknown Soldier (by SW & Shane Dix) (Aphelion) — sf novel — nomination

“A Map of the Mines of Barnath” (Eidolon #16 Summer 1995) — sf short story — nomination

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(20 nominations; 8 wins)

“The Legend Trap” (Kaleidoscope) — novella or novelette — winner

Earth Ascendant (Orbit) — novel — nomination

Saturn Returns (Orbit) — novel — winner

Cenotaxis (MonkeyBrain Books) — novella — nomination

Geodesica: Ascent (by SW & Shane Dix) (Ace) — novel — winner

The Crooked Letter (HarperCollins Voyager Australia) — novel — winner

for The Crooked Letter and efforts in teaching — professional achievement — nomination

Orphans of Earth (by SW & Shane Dix) (HarperCollins) — novel — nomination

Echoes of Earth (by SW & Shane Dix) — Australian novel — winner

The Sky Warden and the Sun — Australian novel — nomination

The Storm Weaver and the Sand — Australian novel — nomination

Evergence 2: The Dying Light (by SW & Shane Dix) (HarperCollins Australia) — novel — winner

New Adventures in Sci-Fi (Ticonderoga) — collected work — winner

The Resurrected Man (HarperCollins Australia/Voyager) — Australian long fiction — winner

“No Axis No Boundary” (by SW & Simon Brown) (Altair #1 Feb 1998) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Metal Fatigue (HarperCollins Australia) — Australian long fiction — nomination

The Unknown Soldier (by SW & Shane Dix) (Aphelion) — long fiction — nomination

“A Map of the Mines of Barnath” (Eidolon #16 Summer 1995) — short fiction — nomination

“The Perfect Gun” (Eidolon #17/18 Winter 1995) — short fiction — nomination

“Ghosts of the Fall” (L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume IX) — short fiction — nomination

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(1 nomination)

“A Map of the Mines of Barnath” — translated short story — nomination

Writers and Illustrators of the Futurefor stories and art by contest winners, juried
(1 nomination)

“Ghosts of the Fall” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place











Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Wednesday 18 May 2016 at 15:02 PT