Chesley Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database




Campbell Memorial <— Overview thread —> Clarke

  Chesley Awards  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
Alexander, Rob (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“Sinja's World” — color work, unpublished — winner

Altmann, Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
The Mysterious Mr. Spines: Flight by Jason Lethcoe (Grosset & Dunlap) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Anders, Lou (8 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
art director — winner

Angeli, Kat (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
contribution to ASFA — winner

Aulisio, Janet (5 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
Amazing Stories May 1987 — interior illustration — winner

Baga, Volkan (5 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“Stoic Angel” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Balbusso, Anna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
(by AB & Elena Balbusso)“Ekaterina and the Firebird” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe (Tor.com Jan 2014) — interior illustration — winner

Balbusso, Elena (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
(by Anna Balbusso & EB)“Ekaterina and the Firebird” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe (Tor.com Jan 2014) — interior illustration — winner

Barthelmey, Ken (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Clarkesworld #74 Nov 2012 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Bell, Julie (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“Jeannie's Kitten” (by JB & Boris Vallejo) — product illustration — winner

2013:
“A Passion for the Future” — color work, unpublished — winner

2009:
artistic achievement — winner

Berry, Rick (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Queen of the Amazons by Judith Tarr (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner (tie)

2000:
“Artemis” — monochrome, unpublished — winner

Beyit, Kerem (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
The Scroll of Years by Chris Willrich (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Bielaczyc, Paul (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Nightmare” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Bober, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“Cleopatra” (plate art for the Bradford Exchange) — product illustration — winner

Boros, Zoltan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Blazing Archon” (by Gabor Szikszai & ZB) — gaming related illustration — winner

Brom (14 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2006:
The Plucker — interior illustration — winner

2000:
“Warriors of Heaven and Guide to Hell” (two-sided Duelist Insert Poster) — gaming-related illustration — winner

Burley, Sam (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Brother. Prince. Snake” by Cecil Castellucci (Tor.com) — interior illustration — winner

Burns, Jim (17 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

Bush, Beryl (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
“Bottom & Titania” (black chalk) — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Caballero, Eugenio (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
(EC & William Stout) — product illustration — winner

Cagle, Evan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Chosen Ones #1 — magazine illustration — winner

Canty, Thomas (10 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
artistic achievement — winner

Chan, Jason (4 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Geist by Phillipa Ballantine (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Cherry, David A. (18 nominations; 8 wins)
1993:
Sword and Sorceress IX by Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed. (DAW) — paperback cover — winner

1993:
“Tag, You're It” — monochrome art, unpublished — winner

1992:
“Filia Mea” — color art, unpublished — winner

1992:
Sword and Sorceress VIII by Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed. (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1990:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1989:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1987:
color, non-published — winner (tie)

1987:
Chanur's Homecoming by C. J. Cherryh — cover illustration, hardback — winner

Christensen, James C. (12 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
“Sleeper Lost in Dreams” — three-dimensional — winner

2002:
The Leading Edge #41 Apr 2001 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1991:
“The Fishwalker” (bronze) — three-dimensional — winner

Chudzinski, Dan (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The Mudpuppy” — three-dimensional — winner

Clark, Alan M. (11 nominations; 4 wins)
1995:
Geckos by Carrie Richerson (Roadkill Press) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1995:
“The Pain Doctors of Suture Self General” — color work, unpublished — winner

1994:
“The Toad of Heaven” by Robert Reed (Asimov's Jun 1993) — interior art — winner

1993:
“Poles Apart” by G. David Nordley (Analog mid-Dec 1992) — interior art — winner

Clarke, Neil (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2019:
art director — winner

2018:
art director — winner

2016:
Neil Clarke, for Clarkesworld — art director — winner

Craft, Kinuko Y. (23 nominations; 4 wins)
2016:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2002:
“Die Walküre” — product illustration — winner

2001:
Cinderella by Kinuko Y. Craft (North-South/SeaStar) — interior illustration — winner

1999:
Song for the Basilisk by Patricia A. McKillip — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

Dara, Galen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Uncanny May/Jun 2016 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Dashow, Michael (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
The Rhinoceros Who Quoted Nietzsche and other odd acquaintances by Peter S. Beagle — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Di Fate, Vincent (7 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
artistic achievement — winner

Dillon, Diane (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

Dillon, Julie (17 nominations; 5 wins)
2017:
Beyond the Stars: At Galaxy's Edge by Ellen Campbell, ed. (Astral) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — winner

2015:
Analog Apr 2014 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2015:
Shadows Beneath: The Writing Excuses Anthology by Brandon Sanderson, ed. (Dragonsteel) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2012:
“The Dala Horse” by Michael Swanwick (Tor.com) — interior illustration — winner

2011:
“Planetary Alignment” — color work, unpublished — winner

DiTerlizzi, Tony (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
The Wrath of Mulgarath: The Spiderwick Chronicles Book 5 by Holly Black & Tony DiTerlizzi (Simon & Schuster) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner (tie)

Dominic, Simon (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“Kraken” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2009:
“The Gift” — color work, unpublished — winner

Dorrity, Devon (4 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Cecaelia, Queen of the Ocean” — three-dimensional — winner

Dos Santos, Daniel (18 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
Fables #136 Dec 2013 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2009:
“Hellboy 2” — product illustration — winner

2007:
Moon Called by Patricia Briggs (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Eggleton, Bob (51 nominations; 12 wins)
2004:
F&SF Jul 2003 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2000:
F&SF Aug 1999 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1999:
artistic achievement — winner

1999:
F&SF May 1998 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1998:
The Howling Stones by Alan Dean Foster — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1997:
F&SF May 1996 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1996:
Analog Jan 1995 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1995:
Asimov's Aug 1994 — cover illustration, magazine — winner (tie)

1994:
Dragans by Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Ace) — paperback cover — winner

1991:
Aboriginal SF Jan 1990 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1989:
Asimov's Jul 1988 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1987:
Asimov's Jan 1987 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Elneskog, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“The Halls of Valhalla” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Elwell, Tristan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Briar Rose by Jane Yolen (Tor/Starscape) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Ench, Cory & Catska (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
F&SF Mar 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Estate of Chesley Bonestell (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
award of distinction — winner

Farr, Tehani (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
“Gyhan akaii dannan Deli Iatt (She who sits at the end of the world upon a mountain of bones dreaming)” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Fenner, Arnie (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
(AF & Cathy Fenner) — art director — winner

1995:
(Cathy Burnett & AF) — art director — winner

Fenner, Cathy (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
(Arnie Fenner & CF) — art director — winner

1995:
(CF & Arnie Fenner) — art director — winner

Fertig, Matt (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1988:
ASFA contributor — winner

1987:
special award: ASFA contributor — winner

Fishman, Marc (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
“Water Nymph” — color work, unpublished — winner

1999:
“Salvation” (oil) — color work, unpublished — winner

Foster, Brad W. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
“Mechanical Owl” — monochrome, unpublished — winner

Foster, Jon (9 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
I Met a Traveller in an Antique Land by Connie Willis (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

Frazetta, Frank (5 nominations; 3 wins)
1997:
“Princess” (bronze) (by Clayburn Moore & FF) — three-dimensional — winner

1995:
artistic achievement — winner

1988:
artistic achievement — winner

Freas, Frank Kelly (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2001:
artistic achievement — winner

1994:
artistic achievement — winner

1990:
(FKF & Laura Brodian Kelly-Freas)Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Autumn 1989 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Froud, Brian (7 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
Good Faeries/Bad Faeries by Brian Froud & Terri Windling — interior illustration — winner

1995:
Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book by Terry Jones & Brian Froud — interior illustration — winner

Gallo, Irene (23 nominations; 13 wins)
2017:
art director — winner

2015:
art director — winner

2014:
art director — winner

2013:
art director — winner

2012:
art director — winner

2010:
art director — winner

2008:
art director — winner

2007:
art direction — winner

2006:
art director — winner

2005:
art director — winner

2004:
art director — winner

2003:
art director — winner

2001:
art director — winner

Gay, Melissa (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
“Harvest” — color work, unpublished — winner

2018:
Offering Sagaborn RPG Core Rule Book — gaming-related illustration — winner

Gephardt, Jan Sherrell (3 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
contribution to ASFA — winner (tie)

Gerard, Annie Stegg (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Stormy Serenade” — product illustration — winner

Gerard, Justin (7 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“Steampunk Wizard of Oz” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Giancola, Donato (42 nominations; 23 wins)
2017:
Donato Giancola, for Portal Promotional art for Illuxcon — product illustration — winner

2016:
“Beren and Luthien in the Court of Thingal and Melian” — color work, unpublished — winner

2015:
George R.R. Martin's A Song of Ice and Fire 2015 calendar — product illustration — winner

2014:
“Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin” — color work, unpublished — winner

2011:
Middle-Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth by Donato Giancola (Underwood) — interior illustration — winner

2009:
A Book of Wizards by Marvin Kaye, ed. (SFBC) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2009:
“The Wraith” by J. Robert Lennon (Playboy Nov 2008) — interior illustration — winner

2008:
Crystal Dragon by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Meisha Merlin) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2008:
“Red Sonja” — color work, unpublished — winner

2008:
“Season of Change” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2008:
The Outback Stars by Sandra McDonald (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2008:
“Vanguard: Saga of Heroes” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2007:
“Red Sonya” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2006:
Asimov's Sep 2005 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2005:
The Nameless Day by Sara Douglass (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner (tie)

2004:
City by Clifford D. Simak (Science Fiction Book Club) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2002:
artistic achievement — winner

2002:
Ashling by Isobelle Carmody (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2002:
“Shivan Dragon” — gaming related illustration — winner

2002:
The Hobbit: An Illustrated Edition of the Fantasy Classic by J. R. R. Tolkien, Charles Dixon & Sean Deming, [[-1-, illustrated by David Wenzel, adapted by -2- with -3-]] (Del Rey) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2001:
“Dracopaleontology” — product illustration — winner

1999:
“Archangel” (MagicTM cards package art) — product illustration — winner

1997:
Eggheads by Emily Devenport — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Gilbert, Sheila E. (9 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
(Betsy Wollheim & SEG) — art director — winner

1990:
(Betsy Wollheim & SEG) — art director — winner

Graciano, Lucas (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“The Last Stand of Thorin Oakenshield” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2011:
“Amorphous Drake” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2010:
“Silverwing” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Graham, Kim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
“Con Jose Dragon” — three-dimensional — winner

Grant, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
art director — winner

Greenwood, Nick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Intergalactic Medicine Show Jun 2010 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Griffin, Suzanna (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
“Can I Keep Him, Mom?” — black and white, unpublished — winner

Guarino, Bettyann (2 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
(Erin McKee & BG) — contribution to ASFA — winner

Gurney, James (14 nominations; 8 wins)
2008:
Dinotopia: Journey to Chandara by James Gurney (Andrews McNeel) — interior illustration — winner

2000:
Dinotopia: First Flight by James Gurney — interior illustration — winner

1996:
Dinotopia, the World Beneath by James Gurney — interior illustration — winner

1994:
“Garden of Hope” — color art, unpublished — winner

1993:
artistic achievement — winner

1992:
artistic achievement — winner

1989:
“The Waterfall City” — color work, unpublished — winner

1988:
On Stranger Tides by Tim Powers (Ace) — cover, hardcover — winner

Gustafson, Scott (6 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Classic Fairy Tales by Scott Gustafson (Greenwich Workshop/Hallmark) — interior illustration — winner

Haas, Arthur (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Clarkesworld May 2018 — magazine illustration — winner

Hamilton, Todd Cameron (4 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
Dragonlover's Guide to Pern by Jody Lynn Nye & Anne McCaffrey (Ballantine Del Rey) — interior illustration — winner

Harris, Dell (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1987:
Analog — interior illustration — winner (tie)

1985:
Analog Mar 1985 — interior illustration — winner

Harris, John (6 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

Hayes, Michael C. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“Alegretto” — color work, unpublished — winner

2012:
“Distress” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Henriksen, Hap (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
“Merchant of Dreams” — three-dimensional — winner

Hescox, Richard (6 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“The Storm” — color work, unpublished — winner

Hickman, Stephen (20 nominations; 6 wins)
2007:
“Galadriel's Harp” — color work, unpublished — winner

2000:
artistic achievement — winner

2000:
“At the Entmoot” (first displayed in 1999) — color work, unpublished — winner

1998:
“The Astronomer Prince” — color work, unpublished — winner

1996:
“The Archers” — color work, unpublished — winner

1990:
Gryphon by Crawford Killian (Ballantine) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Hildebrandt, Greg (4 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
artistic achievement — winner

Honeck, Butch & Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
“Magic Mountain” — three-dimensional — winner

Hughes, Debbit (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
“The Raven, the Wolf and the Maiden” — color work, unpublished — winner

Jacobson, Tyler (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Beyond the Pool of Stars by Howard Andrew Jones (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Jones, Jaime (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
The Tiger's Daughter by K. Arsenault Rivera (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — winner

Kallick, Ingrid (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Cricket Jan 2017 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Kaluta, Michael Wm. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
artistic achievement — winner

Kelly, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
contribution to ASFA — winner (tie)

Kelly-Freas, Laura Brodian (3 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
(Frank Kelly Freas & LBK)Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Autumn 1989 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Kesinger, Brian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Walking Your Octopus (Baby Tattoo) — interior illustration — winner

Kidd, Tom (16 nominations; 8 wins)
2012:
Deathbird Stories by Harlan Ellison (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2006:
The Enchanted Completed by Harry Turtledove, ed. (Baen) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2003:
artistic achievement — winner

2002:
“The Faeries of Spellcaster” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2002:
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells (Books of Wonder) — interior illustration — winner

1996:
Kingdoms of the Night by Chris Bunch & Allan Cole — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1994:
The Far Kingdoms by Allan Cole & Chris Bunch (Ballantine Del Rey) — hardback cover — winner

1990:
“Winsor McCay City” — color work, unpublished — winner

Klukas, Johnna (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
“Hall of the Mountain King” — three-dimensional — winner

2000:
“From the Astrologer's Anteroom” (furniture grouping) — three-dimensional — winner

LeCompte, Renee (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Fantasy Magazine Summer 2006 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Ledet, Joy Marie (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Silently Moving People” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Lee, Alan (9 nominations; 3 wins)
2018:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

1998:
The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien — interior illustration — winner

1989:
Merlin Dreams by Peter Dickinson (Gollancz) — interior illustration — winner

Lee, Jody A. (12 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
The Oathbound by Mercedes Lackey (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Lee, Terry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
Amazing Stories Jan 1988 — cover, magazine — winner

Lemen, Vanessa (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin (Easton) — interior illustration — winner

Lewis, Travis (4 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Symbiosis” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Lindahn, Val Lakey (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
“The Flowers, the Birds, the Leaves, the Bees” by L. A. Taylor (Analog Jun 1990) — interior illustration — winner

Lippincott, Gary (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2010:
“Come to the Fairies' Ball” by Jane Yolen (Come to the Fairies' Ball) — interior illustration — winner

2004:
“Autumn Faeries” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2004:
“Jack” — three-dimensional — winner

Lira, Sandra (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“Millennium Angel” (resin) — three-dimensional — winner

Lockwood, Todd (45 nominations; 17 wins)
2016:
Voyage of the Basilisk by Marie Brennan (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2014:
A Natural History of Dragons by Marie Brennan (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2013:
The Wild Road by Jennifer Roberson (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2008:
“War of Angels” — product illustration — winner

2007:
Dragons of Faerun — gaming-related illustration — winner

2004:
“Crossing Into the Empire” by Robert Silverberg (Realms of Fantasy Jun 2003) — interior illustration — winner

2004:
Draconomicon — gaming related illustration — winner

2004:
Tangled Webs by Elaine Cunningham (Wizards of the Coast) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2003:
Dragon Dec 2002 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2003:
“Spider Queen” — gaming related illustration — winner

2003:
The Thousand Orcs by R. A. Salvatore (Wizards of the Coast) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2001:
(TL, Jon Schindehette & Wizards of the Coast) — contribution to ASFA — winner

2001:
Dragon Jul 2000 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1999:
“DragonLance Classics 15th Annual Game Module” — gaming-related illustration — winner

1998:
Dragon Aug 1997 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1997:
“Death Loves Me” by Tanith Lee (Realms of Fantasy Aug 1996) — interior illustration — winner

1996:
“Cerebus” — monochrome, unpublished — winner

Longendorfer, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
“Hawk Mountain” — three-dimensional — winner

Lundgren, Carl (12 nominations; 4 wins)
1995:
“Promise” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

1994:
“Impudence” — monochrome art, unpublished — winner

1985:
artistic achievement — winner

1985:
The Day of the Dissonance by Alan Dean Foster (Warner) — paperback cover — winner

Lundgren, Michelle (3 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
special award: ASFA contributor — winner

Maitz, Don (32 nominations; 10 wins)
1997:
contributions to ASFA — winner

1997:
artistic achievement — winner

1996:
A Farce to Be Reckoned With by Roger Zelazny & Robert Sheckley — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1993:
Magician by Raymond E. Feist (Doubleday) — hardback cover — winner

1991:
Magic Casement by Dave Duncan (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, paperback book — winner (tie)

1990:
artistic achievement — winner

1989:
Cyteen by C. J. Cherryh (Warner) — cover illustration, hardback — winner

1989:
Don Maitz, for First Maitz — artistic achievement — winner

1988:
“Conjure Maitz” — color, unpublished — winner

1988:
Wizard War by Hugh Cook (Popular Library Questar) — cover, paperback — winner

Makepeace, Amanda (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
The Long List Anthology Volume 5 (Diabolical Plots) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — winner

2019:
Diabolical Plots: Year Three by David Steffen, ed. (Diabolical Plots) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — winner

Malloy, Mitchell (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
“Frantic Search” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Manchess, Gregory (11 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Above the Timberline by Gregory Manchess (Saga) — interior illustration — winner

Manzieri, Maurizio (9 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“The Skimmer's Lagoon” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Martiniere, Stephan (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
River of Gods by Ian McDonald (Pyr) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2006:
Elantris by Brandon Sanderson (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

Masson, Patrick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
“Reflection” — three-dimensional — winner

Mattingly, David (7 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
Amazing Stories Sep 1991 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

McKee, Erin (3 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
(EM & Bettyann Guarino) — contribution to ASFA — winner

Mead, Syd (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

Miller, Ian (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
“Triptych” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2001:
Crucible: Conquest of the Final Realm — gaming related illustration — winner

Minnhagen, Matts (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Clarkesworld Magazine Apr 2008 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Miyazaki, Hayao (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

Moebius/Jean Giraud (5 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

Mohrbacher, Peter (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Angelarium: Book of Emanations by Eli Minaya & Peter Mohrbacher (Magnetic) — interior illustration — winner

2015:
“Pharika, God of Affliction” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Moore, Clayburn (10 nominations; 4 wins)
1998:
“Witchblade” (coldcast porcelain) — three-dimensional — winner

1997:
“Princess” (bronze) (by CM & Frank Frazetta) — three-dimensional — winner

1995:
“Pitt” — three-dimensional — winner

1992:
“Celestial Jade” — three-dimensional — winner

Morrison, John A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
“Metropolis” — three-dimensional — winner

Morrissey, Dean (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2005:
“Celtic King” — product illustration — winner

2004:
“Anna of the Celts” — product illustration — winner

2003:
“The Light Ship” — product illustration — winner

1991:
“Charting the Skies” — color work, unpublished — winner

Moyer, Lee (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Weird Tales Win 2010/2011 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Munson, Don (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
art director — winner

Neilson, Ingrid (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2010:
Ingrid Neilson, for work on the Chesley Awards for 20+ years — contribution to ASFA — winner

1996:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1993:
contribution to ASFA — winner

Newman, Mark (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“Eel Walker” — three-dimensional — winner

Nguyen, Tran (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2016:
Uncanny #4 May/Jun 2015 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Northey, Lawrence (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“AF-Z4 The Duke an' Blinky” — three-dimensional — winner

Palencar, John Jude (20 nominations; 4 wins)
2007:
artistic achievement — winner

2001:
Forests of the Heart by Charles de Lint (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2000:
The Terrorists of Irustan by Louise Marley — cover illustration, paperback book — winner

1999:
Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos by Anonymous, ed. — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Palumbo, David (17 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Ereshkigal, Death Mistress” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Pancake, David Lee (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1994:
contribution to ASFA — winner (tie)

Panepinto, Lauren (9 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
art director — winner

Parkes, Michael (7 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“Moonstruck” — three-dimensional — winner (tie)

Parkinson, Keith (9 nominations; 2 wins)
1991:
Chernovog by C. J. Cherryh (DAW) — cover illustration, hardback book — winner

1990:
Rusalka by C. J. Cherryh (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, hardback — winner

Patterson, Teresa (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1994:
contribution to ASFA — winner (tie)

Persello, Gary (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
“Reflection” (bronze) — three-dimensional — winner

Picacio, John (43 nominations; 9 wins)
2020:
Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo (Flatiron) — interior illustration — winner

2016:
“El Arbol” — product illustration — winner

2013:
product illustration — winner

2013:
The Creative Fire by Brenda Cooper (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2012:
George R.R. Martin: A Song of Ice and Fire, 2012 Calendar — product illustration — winner

2010:
Asimov's Sep 2009 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2009:
Fast Forward 2 by Lou Anders, ed. (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2006:
artistic achievement — winner

2005:
Her Smoke Rose Up Forever by James Tiptree, Jr. (Tachyon Publications) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Quinlan, Rachel (4 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Olde Fae tuck box — product illustration — winner

Rayyan, Omar (16 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
“The Dragon and the Nightingale” — color work, unpublished — winner

2007:
Cricket — interior illustration — winner

2005:
artistic achievement — winner

2005:
Spider Magazine Oct 2004 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Reynolds, Laura (7 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Ice Dragon” — three-dimensional — winner

Rigby, Julie Faith (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
contribution to ASFA — winner

Robins, Arlin (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
“Wave Born” — three-dimensional — winner

Rogers, Forest (10 nominations; 4 wins)
2020:
“Selene” — three-dimensional — winner

2018:
“Octopoid Descending” — three-dimensional — winner

2017:
“La Belle Crustace” — three-dimensional — winner

2016:
“The Morrigan” — three-dimensional — winner

Ruth, Greg (6 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Freedom Is Space for the Spirit” by Glen Hirshberg (Tor.com Apr 2016) — interior illustration — winner

Sanderson, Ruth (11 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
“Dragon Drum” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2014:
“The Descent of Persephone” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Schindehette, Jon (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
art director — winner

2001:
(Todd Lockwood, JS & Wizards of the Coast) — contribution to ASFA — winner

Schomburg, Alex (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
artistic achievement — winner

Shands, Davette (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
“Waiting for Antony” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Shaw, Barclay (4 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Wonderland” — three-dimensional — winner

Shoop, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Ramautar” — three-dimensional — winner

Simonetti, Marc (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
The Sword of Shannara by Terry Brooks (Grim Oak) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

Siudmak, Wojtek (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
Analog Dec 1994 — cover illustration, magazine — winner (tie)

1994:
Asimov's Dec 1993 — magazine cover — winner

Snellings-Clark, Lisa (9 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“Short Trip to October” (mixed media) — three-dimensional — winner

Spears, Ron (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
art direction — winner

Stewart, Matthew (11 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
The Cloud Roads by Martha Wells (Night Shade) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2010:
“Battle Under the Mountain” — product illustration — winner

2010:
The Valley of Shadows by Brian Cullen (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

Stout, William (8 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
(Eugenio Caballero & WS) — product illustration — winner

Sudworth, Anne (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
“The Snow Tree” — color work, unpublished — winner

Surrette, Geoffrey (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
Geoff Surrette, for ASFA webpage management — contribution to ASFA — winner

2002:
Geoff Surrette, for ASFA (Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) webpage redesign & management — contribution to ASFA — winner

Sweet, Justin K. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
product illustration — winner

Szikszai, Gabor (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Blazing Archon” (by GS & Zoltan Boros) — gaming related illustration — winner

Targete, Jean-Pierre (10 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
Circle at Center by Douglas Niles (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Thompson, Ruth (3 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“The Guardian” — monochrome, unpublished — winner

Urbach, Charles (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2020:
“King By His Own Hand” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2019:
“The Pirate Queen” — product illustration — winner

2018:
“Not All Treasure Is Gold” — color work, unpublished — winner

Vallejo, Boris (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
“Jeannie's Kitten” (by Julie Bell & BV) — product illustration — winner

2011:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

Vess, Charles (12 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
“Companions to the Moon” — color work, unpublished — winner

2005:
Medicine Road by Charles de Lint (Subterranean Press) — interior illustration — winner

Villafranca, Vincent (12 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
“Roboboke” — three-dimensional — winner (tie)

2010:
“The Switching Hour” — three-dimensional — winner

2009:
“Otherworldly Procession” — three-dimensional — winner

2008:
“A Conscious Entity and Its Maker” — three-dimensional — winner

Vitale, Raoul (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2015:
Nebula Awards Showcase 2014 by Kij Johnson, ed. (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2013:
“Last of His Kind” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2012:
“The Yeti” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2010:
“Unrequited” — color work, unpublished — winner

Wade, Chris (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
“Failure to Launch: Grounded” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Walters, Bob (8 nominations; 3 wins)
1992:
“It Grows on You” by Stephen King (Weird Tales Summer 1991) — interior art — winner

1987:
“Vacuum Flowers” by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's mid-Dec 1986, Jan,Feb 1987) — interior illustration — winner (tie)

1985:
“Promises to Keep” by Jack McDevitt (Asimov's Dec 1984) — magazine cover — winner

Watson, Jeff (3 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
Jeff Watson, for creation & maintenance of the ASFA (Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) website — contribution to ASFA — winner

Weber, Sam (6 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Shadow Rising — product illustration — winner

Weyland, Jennifer Emmett (4 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“Flying Pegasus and Rider” — three-dimensional — winner

Whelan, Michael (55 nominations; 14 wins)
2017:
“In a World of Her Own” — color work, unpublished — winner

2011:
The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2004:
“She” — color work, unpublished — winner

2001:
“Reach” — color work, unpublished — winner

2000:
Otherland: Mountain of Black Glass by Tad Williams — cover illustration, hardback book — winner

1997:
The Golden Key by Melanie Rawn, Jennifer Roberson & Kate Elliott — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1993:
Asimov's Nov 1992 — magazine cover — winner

1992:
Michael Whelan, for study for All the Weyrs of Pern — monochrome, unpublished — winner

1992:
The Summer Queen by Joan D. Vinge (Warner Questar) — cover illustration, hardback — winner

1991:
artistic achievement — winner

1991:
The Madness Season by C. S. Friedman (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback book — winner (tie)

1987:
“Sentinels” — color, non-published — winner (tie)

1987:
The Cat Who Walked Through Walls by Robert A. Heinlein — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1985:
The Integral Trees by Larry Niven (Ballantine Del Rey) — hardcover cover — winner

Wilkerson, Eric (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Tristan Strong Punches a Hole in the Sky by Kwame Mbalia (Disney Hyperion) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

Williams, Allen (11 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“The Fall of Night” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2015:
“Sphynx” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Willis, Drew (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
“A Wizard of Earthsea” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Wilson, Dawn (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1988:
“Queen of the Snows” — black and white, unpublished — winner

1985:
“Winter's King” — color work, unpublished — winner

Wizards of the Coast (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
(Todd Lockwood, Jon Schindehette & WotC) — contribution to ASFA — winner

2000:
contribution to ASFA — winner

Wollheim, Elizabeth R. (Betsy) (8 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
(ER(W & Sheila Gilbert) — art director — winner

1990:
(ER(W & Sheila Gilbert) — art director — winner

Wurts, Janny (6 nominations; 3 wins)
1998:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1995:
The Curse of the Mistwraith by Janny Wurts (HarperCollins UK) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1993:
“The Wizard of Owls” — color art, unpublished — winner

Yee, Ryan (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“Die Young” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2016:
“Fruit of the First Tree” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Youll, Jamie Warren (8 nominations; 5 wins)
1998:
art director — winner

1997:
art director — winner

1996:
art director — winner

1994:
art director — winner

1993:
art director — winner

Zug, Mark (5 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Monte Cook's Arcana Unearthed (Malhavoc Press) — gaming related illustration — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 4 Nov 2021 at 10:14 PT