Chesley Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database




Campbell Memorial <— Overview thread —> Clarke

  Chesley Awards  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
Adair, Linda (2 nominations)
2016:
“Adolescence” — product illustration — nomination

2015:
“Dragonsbride” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Adelsperger, Matt (5 nominations)
2012:
art director — nomination

2009:
art director — nomination

2008:
art director — nomination

2007:
art direction — nomination

2006:
art director — nomination

Aksenova, Daria (3 nominations)
2021:
“? (Yáng)” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2020:
“The Crane Wife” — three-dimensional — nomination

2019:
“Metamorphosis” — three-dimensional — nomination

Alexander, Rob (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“Sinja's World” — color work, unpublished — winner

1995:
“Mermaid's Tale” — interior illustration — nomination

Allie, Scott (2 nominations)
2009:
art director — nomination

2005:
art director — nomination

Allsop, Dave (1 nomination)
2005:
“Boneclaw” — gaming related illustration — nomination

Altmann, Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
The Mysterious Mr. Spines: Flight by Jason Lethcoe (Grosset & Dunlap) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Amano, Yoshitaka (2 nominations)
2020:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2020:
Blood Borne Jun 2019 — magazine illustration — nomination

Amky, Arjun (1 nomination)
2021:
Clarkesworld #170 — magazine illustration — nomination

Anders, Lou (8 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
art director — nomination

2014:
art director — nomination

2013:
art director — nomination

2012:
art director — nomination

2011:
art director — nomination

2010:
art director — nomination

2009:
art director — winner

2007:
art direction — nomination

Anderson, David Lee (1 nomination)
1985:
special award: ASFA contributor — nomination

Anderson, Doug (1 nomination)
1992:
Alien Minds by Keith Laumer (Baen) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Anderson, Richard (1 nomination)
2016:
The Dinosaur Lords by Victor Milán (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Angeli, Kat (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
contribution to ASFA — winner

Arnold, Tommy (5 nominations)
2021:
Harrow the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2020:
Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2019:
Red Rising by Pierce Brown (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2018:
Horizon by Fran Wilde (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2017:
A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

Arrasmith, Patrick (1 nomination)
2005:
Agyar by Steven Brust (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Asbaugh, A. L. (1 nomination)
2008:
“Oddities #6” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Ashbaugh, A. L. (1 nomination)
2009:
“Counterfeit” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Ashton, Robert (3 nominations)
1995:
“Through the Eye of the Wizard” — three-dimensional — nomination

1994:
“View Through Gandalf's Crystal” — three-dimensional — nomination

1993:
“The Earth Our Mother…The Stars Our Destiny” (plexiglas relief) — three-dimensional — nomination

Atwood, Ted & Bonnie (1 nomination)
2003:
for years of service — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Aulisio, Janet (5 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
“Wanderers” by Alexis Glynn Latner (Analog Jun 1990) — interior illustration — nomination

1990:
“Date Night” by Robert R. Chase (Analog Jun 1989) — interior illustration — nomination

1989:
“Long Song” by J. Brian Clarke (Analog Aug 1988) — interior illustration — nomination

1988:
Analog Aug 1987 — interior illustration — nomination

1988:
Amazing Stories May 1987 — interior illustration — winner

Austin, Alicia (4 nominations)
1993:
artistic achievement — nomination

1993:
Fur Magic by Andre Norton (Donald M. Grant) — interior art — nomination

1989:
artistic achievement — nomination

1989:
“The Reading Lesson” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

Avary, Beth (1 nomination)
1991:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Azar, Rosanna (1 nomination)
1993:
“Wisdom” — color art, unpublished — nomination

Bader, Daren (3 nominations)
2011:
“Isis” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
“Boarguts the Impaler” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2008:
“Oros the Avenger” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Baen, James (3 nominations)
2002:
art director — nomination

2001:
art director — nomination

2000:
art direction — nomination

Baga, Volkan (5 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
The Zombies of Oz by Christian Endres (Atlantis) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2010:
Blutnacht Die Orc (from The Lord of the Rings) by J. R. R. Tolkien (Heyne) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2010:
“Joraga Bard” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2009:
“Stoic Angel” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2009:
“The Name of the Rose” — product illustration — nomination

Balbusso, Anna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
(by AB & Elena Balbusso)“Ekaterina and the Firebird” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe (Tor.com Jan 2014) — interior illustration — winner

Balbusso, Elena (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
(by Anna Balbusso & EB)“Ekaterina and the Firebird” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe (Tor.com Jan 2014) — interior illustration — winner

Balfour, David (1 nomination)
2008:
for the razors from "Sweeney Todd" movie — three-dimensional — nomination

Baranger, Francois (1 nomination)
2020:
The Call of Cthulhu by H. P. Lovecraft (Design Studio) — interior illustration — nomination

Barlowe, Wayne Douglas (2 nominations)
2005:
“Hellboy” — product illustration — nomination

1991:
Expedition: Being an Account in Words and Artwork of the 2358 A.D. Voyage to Darwin IV — artistic achievement — nomination

Barnum, Joanna (1 nomination)
2021:
Overlight: The Lost Spire of Tziuhquatl — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Barrett, Oliver (1 nomination)
2020:
“Full Metal Jacket” — product illustration — nomination

Barthelmey, Ken (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Clarkesworld #74 Nov 2012 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Basso, William (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Ambassador” — three-dimensional — nomination

Bauman, Jill (5 nominations)
2001:
“The Secret Garden” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2000:
F&SF Jun 1999 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1999:
artistic achievement — nomination

1999:
F&SF Jul 1998 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1999:
Darker Than You Think by Jack Williamson — interior illustration — nomination

Beauvais, Den (2 nominations)
1995:
The Dragon, the Earl, and the Troll by Gordon R. Dickson (Ace) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1993:
The Dragon at War by Gordon R. Dickson (Ace) — hardback cover — nomination

Beck, Alan F. (2 nominations)
2005:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

2004:
for ASFA Quarterly art direction — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Beckert, Wylie (2 nominations)
2021:
“A Clockwork Orange” — product illustration — nomination

2020:
“Rosethorn Acolyte” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Belgrad, Robert (1 nomination)
2001:
“The White Dragon” — three-dimensional — nomination

Bell, Julie (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2019:
Boris Vallejo & Julie Bell's Fantasy Calendar (by Boris Vallejo & JB) — product illustration — nomination

2019:
“Pegasus Befriends the Muses” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2015:
“Jeannie's Kitten” (by JB & Boris Vallejo) — product illustration — nomination

2014:
“Jeannie's Kitten” (by JB & Boris Vallejo) — product illustration — winner

2013:
“A Passion for the Future” — color work, unpublished — winner

2009:
artistic achievement — winner

2009:
“The Wave in Her Heart” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Bellafatto, Joe (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Great Temptation: Angel of Death” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Bellofatto, Joseph (2 nominations)
2016:
“Star Ship” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2006:
“Dark Angel” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Benjaminsen, Audrey (3 nominations)
2021:
Hearts in the Ground by G. V. Anderson (Tordotcom) — interior illustration — nomination

2020:
“The Time Invariance of Snow” by E. Lily Yu (Tor.com 14 Dec 2019) — interior illustration — nomination

2019:
“Triquetra” by Kirstyn McDermott (Tor.com Sep 2018) — interior illustration — nomination

Bentley, Mitchell D. (4 nominations)
2016:
Mitchell Davidson Bentley 2015 Calendar — product illustration — nomination

2015:
2014 Space Art Calendar — product illustration — nomination

2014:
“2014 Space Art Calendar” — product illustration — nomination

2012:
The Alamo and Zombies by Jean A. Stuntz (Yard Dog Press) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Bergendorff, Roger (1 nomination)
1988:
Across the Sea of Suns by Gregory Benford (Bantam Spectra) — cover, paperback — nomination

Bergeron, Joe (1 nomination)
1985:
“Astronomy” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Berkey, John (2 nominations)
2000:
artistic achievement — nomination

1993:
Omni Oct 1992 — magazine cover — nomination

Berry, Rick (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Queen of the Amazons by Judith Tarr (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner (tie)

2000:
artistic achievement — nomination

2000:
“Artemis” — monochrome, unpublished — winner

1998:
artistic achievement — nomination

1998:
Repent Harlequin, Said the Ticktockman by Harlan Ellison — interior illustration — nomination

Beyit, Kerem (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
The Scroll of Years by Chris Willrich (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Bielaczyc, Paul (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Apex Digest #9, Mar 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2007:
“Knightly Order of Ansalom” (by PB & Michael Bielaczyk) — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2006:
“Nightmare” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Bielaczyk, Michael (1 nomination)
2007:
“Knightly Order of Ansalom” (by Paul Bielaczyc & MB) — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Binkley, Ed (1 nomination)
2018:
“Thistledown” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Bird, Brad (1 nomination)
2005:
artistic achievement — nomination

Bird, Holly (8 nominations)
2008:
“Spring Guardian” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
for ASFA Quarterly art direction — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2003:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

2002:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1995:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1994:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1993:
“The Blessed Damozel” — monochrome art, unpublished — nomination

1990:
“Gyr-Falcon” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

Blackshear, Thomas II (1 nomination)
2006:
“8th Wonder of the World, King Kong” — product illustration — nomination

Blank, Michael (1 nomination)
2019:
“The Midnight Encounter” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Blizzard Entertainment (1 nomination)
1999:
“Starcraft” (computer game box cover art) — product illustration — nomination

Blumen, John (1 nomination)
2008:
“Lady” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Bober, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“Cleopatra” (plate art for the Bradford Exchange) — product illustration — winner

1989:
The Storyteller and the Jann by Stephen Goldin (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Bolivar, Marcel (1 nomination)
2021:
“Hothouse” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Bolivar, Marcela (2 nominations)
2018:
Julia by Peter Straub (Centipede) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2017:
“White Crown” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Bond, Shelly (2 nominations)
2015:
art director — nomination

2008:
art director — nomination

Boros, Zoltan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Blazing Archon” (by Gabor Szikszai & ZB) — gaming related illustration — winner

Boulet, Susan Seddon (3 nominations)
1995:
Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight by Ursula K. Le Guin (Pomegranate) — interior illustration — nomination

1994:
artistic achievement — nomination

1990:
Shaman — artistic achievement — nomination

Bowen, Randy (1 nomination)
1999:
“Bionica” (resin) — three-dimensional — nomination

Bowers, David (2 nominations)
2006:
“Little Tiny” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold (Eos) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Braddock, Eric (1 nomination)
2011:
“Highborne” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Bradley, Noah (1 nomination)
2015:
“Drown in Sorrow” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Bralds, Braldt (2 nominations)
2001:
“Boucat” — product illustration — nomination

1995:
Catfantastic III by Andre Norton & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Brenneise, Bruce (2 nominations)
2021:
“Garden of Solitude” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2020:
“If Stones Could Cry” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Bridges, Gregory (2 nominations)
2008:
Emissary by Fiona McIntosh (Eos) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2005:
City of Pearl by Karen Traviss (Eos) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Brom (14 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2013:
Krampus by Brom (Harper Voyager) — interior illustration — nomination

2011:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2010:
artistic achievement — nomination

2010:
“The Child Thief” by Brom (The Child Thief) — interior illustration — nomination

2008:
The Devil's Rose by Brom (Abrams) — interior illustration — nomination

2006:
The Plucker — interior illustration — winner

2004:
The Moons of Mirrodin by Will McDermott (Wizards of the Coast) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2001:
Dragon Jun 2000 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2000:
“Warriors of Heaven and Guide to Hell” (two-sided Duelist Insert Poster) — gaming-related illustration — winner

1999:
Dungeon #70 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1999:
artistic achievement — nomination

1999:
“Plainscape: The Inner Plains” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

1997:
Realms of Fantasy Apr 1996 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Brown, Kenn (4 nominations)
2005:
“Fantastic Voyage” (Wired Aug 2004) — interior illustration — nomination

2005:
ReVisions by Julie E. Czerneda, ed. (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2005:
“Stargate Atlantis” — product illustration — nomination

2003:
Wired Dec 2002 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Bruvel, Gil (1 nomination)
2012:
“Dichotomy” — three-dimensional — nomination

Burley, Sam (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Brother. Prince. Snake” by Cecil Castellucci (Tor.com) — interior illustration — winner

Burns, Jim (17 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2013:
“The Wanderers” — product illustration — nomination

2012:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2010:
“Pod Shift” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2007:
“Dryad of the Oak” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2005:
Heavy Metal Mar 2004 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2003:
artistic achievement — nomination

1999:
Analog Apr 1998 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1999:
Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1997:
Analog Oct 1996 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1996:
Analog Jul 1995 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1995:
artistic achievement — nomination

1994:
Analog Dec 1993 — magazine cover — nomination

1994:
His Conquering Sword by Kate Elliott (DAW) — paperback cover — nomination

1993:
Analog mid-Dec 1992 — magazine cover — nomination

1993:
Artificial Things by Karen Joy Fowler (Bantam) — paperback cover — nomination

1988:
The River of Time by David Brin (Bantam Spectra) — cover, paperback — nomination

Bush, Beryl (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
“Bottom & Titania” (black chalk) — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Caballero, Eugenio (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
(EC & William Stout) — product illustration — winner

Cabardo, Maria (1 nomination)
1997:
art director — nomination

Cagle, Evan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
Stranger Things: Into the Fire #4 (Dark Horse) — magazine illustration — nomination

2020:
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Chosen Ones #1 — magazine illustration — winner

Cai, Rovina (4 nominations)
2021:
The Fourth Island by Sarah Tolmie (Tordotcom) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

2017:
“Thom, Thom” by K. M. Ferebee (Tor.com Feb 2016) — interior illustration — nomination

2016:
“Black Hole” — product illustration — nomination

2016:
“Cold Wind” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Calle, Mauricio (1 nomination)
2017:
“Encounter at Stygeon Prime” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Canty, Thomas (10 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
The Fall of the Kings by Ellen Kushner & Delia Sherman (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1998:
Competitions by Sharon Green — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1998:
“The Queen of Hearts” ("Fractures in Rhyme", Art Against AIDS Project) — interior illustration — nomination

1996:
artistic achievement — winner

1994:
Snow White, Blood Red by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Morrow AvoNova) — hardback cover — nomination

1990:
The Silver Branch by Patricia Kennealy (Signet) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1989:
artistic achievement — nomination

1989:
The White Raven by Diana L. Paxson (Morrow) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

1988:
artistic achievement — nomination

1988:
The Sun, the Moon, and the Stars by Steven Brust (Ace) — cover, hardcover — nomination

Carpenter, Kai (1 nomination)
2021:
“The Selkie” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Carroll, Kristina (1 nomination)
2015:
“Dragonslayer” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Cearley, Clint (1 nomination)
2016:
“Mind Rot” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Chaffee, Doug (1 nomination)
1991:
“Above Top Secret” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Chan, Brian (1 nomination)
2009:
“Wall-E” — three-dimensional — nomination

Chan, Jason (4 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Harbinger by Phillippa Ballantine (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2014:
Lost Covenant by Ari Marmell (Pyr) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2011:
Geist by Phillipa Ballantine (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2011:
“Vilcabamba” by Harry Turtledove (Tor.com 2010) — interior illustration — nomination

Chen, Skink (1 nomination)
2018:
“Resentful Beast” — three-dimensional — nomination

Cherry, David A. (18 nominations; 8 wins)
2004:
“Age of Mythology: The Titans Expansion” (by DAC & Mark Sinclair) — product illustration — nomination

2003:
Computer Gaming World Nov 2002 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2003:
“New Age of Mythology Trio” — product illustration — nomination

2002:
“Poseidon” — product illustration — nomination

2002:
The World of Shannara by Terry Brooks & Teresa Patterson (Del Rey) — interior illustration — nomination

2000:
artistic achievement — nomination

1993:
Sword and Sorceress IX by Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed. (DAW) — paperback cover — winner

1993:
“Tag, You're It” — monochrome art, unpublished — winner

1992:
“Filia Mea” — color art, unpublished — winner

1992:
Sword and Sorceress VIII by Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed. (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1991:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1991:
“Simple Pleasures” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1990:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1990:
“A Stitch in Time” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1989:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1987:
color, non-published — winner (tie)

1987:
Chanur's Homecoming by C. J. Cherryh — cover illustration, hardback — winner

1985:
“Man of Prophecy” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Childs, Cliff (1 nomination)
2017:
“Long-Finned Skywhale” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Chiu, Bobby (1 nomination)
2018:
“Romeo and Juliet” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Cho, Frank (2 nominations)
2015:
“Fast Food” (by FC & Brandon Peterson) — product illustration — nomination

2008:
artistic achievement — nomination

Christensen, James C. (12 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
“False Magic” — product illustration — nomination

2008:
“Fiona” — product illustration — nomination

2006:
“Sleeper Lost in Dreams” — three-dimensional — winner

2003:
“Garden Rendezvous” — product illustration — nomination

2002:
The Leading Edge #41 Apr 2001 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2002:
“Faery Tales” — product illustration — nomination

1997:
The Voyage of The Bassett by James Christensen — interior illustration — nomination

1994:
artistic achievement — nomination

1992:
“Once Upon a Time” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1991:
“The Fishwalker” (bronze) — three-dimensional — winner

1988:
Southshore by Sheri S. Tepper (Tor) — cover, hardcover — nomination

1985:
“Companions Through Necessity” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Christensen, Kari (4 nominations)
2019:
“Feasting Hunger” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2018:
“Call of Cthulhu” — product illustration — nomination

2018:
“Chandra Gremlin Wrangler” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2017:
Court of the Dead: Chronicle of the Underworld by Tom Gilliland (Insight Comics) — interior illustration — nomination

Chudzinski, Dan (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“Grim” — three-dimensional — nomination

2015:
“The Mudpuppy” — three-dimensional — winner

2013:
“Gus Gets a Jetpack” — three-dimensional — nomination

Clark, Alan M. (11 nominations; 4 wins)
2008:
“Of Course He Hadn't An Inkling” — product illustration — nomination

2008:
Shades by Geoff Cooper & Brian Keene (Cemetery Dance) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2004:
“Lujin” (Flesh & Blood #13 2003) — interior illustration — nomination

2000:
Cemetery Dance #32 1999 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1999:
artistic achievement — nomination

1998:
Things Left Behind by Gary Braunbeck — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1995:
Geckos by Carrie Richerson (Roadkill Press) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1995:
Starmind by Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson, (&) — interior illustration — nomination

1995:
“The Pain Doctors of Suture Self General” — color work, unpublished — winner

1994:
“The Toad of Heaven” by Robert Reed (Asimov's Jun 1993) — interior art — winner

1993:
“Poles Apart” by G. David Nordley (Analog mid-Dec 1992) — interior art — winner

Clark, Lisa Snellings (2 nominations)
2003:
“Winter Guardians” — three-dimensional — nomination

2002:
“Flying Blind” — three-dimensional — nomination

Clarke, Neil (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2021:
art director — nomination

2019:
art director — winner

2018:
art director — winner

2017:
art director — nomination

2016:
for Clarkesworld — art director — winner

Clavette, Donald (1 nomination)
1991:
Science Fiction Chronicle Jun 1990 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Cleveland, Laura (2 nominations)
2008:
art director — nomination

2005:
art director — nomination

Coleman, Jeff (1 nomination)
1995:
“Chinese Demon” — three-dimensional — nomination

Compiet, Iris (3 nominations)
2021:
The Dark Bestiary by Adam Cesare (Insight) — interior illustration — nomination

2021:
The Dark Crystal Bestiary: The Definitive Guide to the Creatures of Thra by Adam Cesare (Insight) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2020:
“Brazen Borrower” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Convers, Newell (1 nomination)
1996:
(by NC & Courtney Skinner)The Printer's Devil by Chico Kidd — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Corben, Richard (1 nomination)
2021:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

Cormier, Will (1 nomination)
1989:
Mona Lisa Overdrive by William Gibson (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

Cox, Ed (1 nomination)
2005:
“Sea Kin Haggling” — gaming related illustration — nomination

Cox, H. Ed (2 nominations)
2001:
“Dance of the Dead” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1999:
“A Hard Act to Follow” (acrylic) — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Craft, Kinuko Y. (23 nominations; 4 wins)
2016:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2015:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2014:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2011:
Midsummer Night by Freda Warrington (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2008:
“The Elven Queen of the Golden Wood” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2007:
artistic achievement — nomination

2006:
Metallic Love by Tanith Lee (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2006:
The Divided Crown by Isabel Glass (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2005:
Thomas the Rhymer by Ellen Kushner (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2004:
artistic achievement — nomination

2004:
Wolfskin by Juliet Marillier (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2003:
artistic achievement — nomination

2003:
Sleeping Beauty by Mahlon F. Craft (Sea Star Books) — interior illustration — nomination

2002:
artistic achievement — nomination

2002:
“Die Walküre” — product illustration — winner

2002:
The Adventures of Tom Thumb by Marianna Mayer (Sea Star Books) — interior illustration — nomination

2001:
“Angel” — product illustration — nomination

2001:
Cinderella by Kinuko Y. Craft (North-South/SeaStar) — interior illustration — winner

2001:
The Tower at Stony Wood by Patricia A. McKillip (Ace) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2000:
“Honey Lemon Ginseng Green Tea” (box art for Celestial Seasonings) — product illustration — nomination

1999:
Pegasus by Marianna Mayer — interior illustration — nomination

1999:
Song for the Basilisk by Patricia A. McKillip — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1997:
Winter Rose by Patricia A. McKillip — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Craig, Daniel (1 nomination)
1996:
Regenesis by Julia Ecklar — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Craig, Stuart (1 nomination)
2012:
product illustration — nomination

Crane, Marian (1 nomination)
2000:
“Maxchera d'Osso” (ivory, fiber, first displayed at World Fantasy) — three-dimensional — nomination

Critchlow, Carl (1 nomination)
2007:
“An Ill Wind Blows” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Crowe, Catherine (1 nomination)
2008:
“Owl” — three-dimensional — nomination

Crowley, Nathan (1 nomination)
2007:
product illustration — nomination

Cunningham, Ken (1 nomination)
2020:
“Both Their Coats Were Heavy” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Curcio, Joe (1 nomination)
1990:
art director — nomination

Curtis, David (1 nomination)
2020:
Silver in the Wood (Tor.com) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

Czeczko, Terri (3 nominations)
1997:
art director — nomination

1994:
art director — nomination

1993:
art director — nomination

Daarken (1 nomination)
2011:
“Harbor Serpent” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Daniele, Stephen (3 nominations)
2004:
Dungeon #98, May 2003 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1999:
“Griffon Rider” (acrylic & oil) — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1997:
art director — nomination

Daniels, Robert (1 nomination)
1985:
“Replicant” — black and white, unpublished — nomination

Dara, Galen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Uncanny May/Jun 2016 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2016:
“Tuesdays with Molakesh the Destroyer” by Megan Grey (Fireside Jan 2015) — interior illustration — nomination

2015:
“A City of Its Tentacles” by Rose Lemberg (Lackington's Feb 2014) — interior illustration — nomination

Dashoff, Joni Brill (1 nomination)
2003:
for fund-raising efforts and years of service — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Dashow, Michael (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“Impromptu First Contact” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1999:
The Boss in the Wall by Avram Davidson & Grania Davis (Tachyon Publications) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1998:
The Rhinoceros Who Quoted Nietzsche and other odd acquaintances by Peter S. Beagle — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Davis, Patricia (1 nomination)
1988:
“Tomorrow” — color, unpublished — nomination

De Berardinis, Olivia (2 nominations)
1998:
artistic achievement — nomination

1998:
Heavy Metal May 1997 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

de Sève, Peter (1 nomination)
2004:
Calling on Dragons by Patricia C. Wrede (Magic Carpet Books) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Dean, Roger (2 nominations)
2009:
artistic achievement — nomination

1996:
artistic achievement — nomination

Deen, David (3 nominations)
2005:
“Dragon & Spaceship” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
for “The Summons” ASFA promo art — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2004:
“Happy Hour” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Defeo, Michael (1 nomination)
2013:
“Octopus” — three-dimensional — nomination

Deschamps, Eric (1 nomination)
2015:
“Ephara, God of Polis” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Dethlefsen, Rae (1 nomination)
1993:
(RD & Scott Merritt) — contribution to ASFA — nomination

DeVito, Joseph (1 nomination)
1992:
“The Further Adventures of Wonder Woman” — color art, unpublished — nomination

Di Fate, Vincent (7 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Analog Jan/Feb 2005 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2000:
Rules of Engagement (frontispiece for ltd. Edition) by Elizabeth Moon — interior illustration — nomination

1998:
artistic achievement — winner

1997:
Analog Apr 1996 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1994:
“Incident at The Angel of Boundless Compassion” by Mark O. Halverson (Analog Jun 1993) — interior art — nomination

1992:
Analog Aug 1991 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1992:
“Rescue Run” by Anne McCaffrey (Analog Aug 1991) — interior art — nomination

Diaz, Facundo (1 nomination)
2012:
Clarkesworld #57, Jul 2011 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Diehl, Laura (1 nomination)
2012:
Fantasy #53, Aug 2011 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Dietrick, Lari (1 nomination)
1989:
“Lady of the Lake” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Dillon, Diane (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2014:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

Dillon, Julie (17 nominations; 5 wins)
2018:
Clarkesworld May 2017 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2018:
American Gods — product illustration — nomination

2018:
Beyond the Stars: New Worlds, New Suns by Ellen Campbell, ed. (self-published) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

2018:
Final Girls by Mira Grant (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2017:
Beyond the Stars: At Galaxy's Edge by Ellen Campbell, ed. (Astral) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — winner

2016:
The Very Best of Kate Elliott by Kate Elliott (Tachyon) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2015:
Analog Apr 2014 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2015:
2014 Llewellyn's Astrology Calendar — product illustration — nomination

2015:
Imagined Realms: Book 1 (self-published) — interior illustration — nomination

2015:
Shadows Beneath: The Writing Excuses Anthology by Brandon Sanderson, ed. (Dragonsteel) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2014:
Clarkesworld #87 Dec 2013 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2014:
“2014 Llewellyn's Astrology Calendar” — product illustration — nomination

2014:
Ancient Discovery: Crossed Genres Magazine 2.0 Book One (Crossed Genres) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2013:
Clarkesworld #73 Oct 2012 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2012:
“The Dala Horse” by Michael Swanwick (Tor.com) — interior illustration — winner

2011:
Clarkesworld Sep 2010 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2011:
“Planetary Alignment” — color work, unpublished — winner

Dillon, Lee (1 nomination)
1995:
“Narnia” — three-dimensional — nomination

Dillon, Leo & Diane (10 nominations)
2005:
Argosy Jan/Feb 2004 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2002:
Lirael by Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2001:
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne — interior illustration — nomination

1997:
Sabriel by Garth Nix — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1996:
artistic achievement — nomination

1995:
The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe by C. S. Lewis (HarperPaperbacks) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1994:
artistic achievement — nomination

1994:
The Sorcerer's Apprentice by Nancy Willard (Scholastic/Sky Blue Press) — interior art — nomination

1988:
The Essential Ellison by Harlan Ellison (Nemo Press) — cover, hardcover — nomination

1985:
World's End — artistic achievement — nomination

Discher, Scott (1 nomination)
2021:
Ashes of the Sun by Django Wexler (Orbit) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

DiTerlizzi, Tony (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Care and Feeding of Sprites by Holly Black & Tony DiTerlizzi (Simon & Schuster Children's) — interior illustration — nomination

2006:
Arthur Spiderwick's Field Guide — interior illustration — nomination

2005:
The Wrath of Mulgarath: The Spiderwick Chronicles Book 5 by Holly Black & Tony DiTerlizzi (Simon & Schuster) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner (tie)

Dixon, Don (1 nomination)
1990:
Nemesis by Isaac Asimov (Doubleday) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

Dixon, Larry (1 nomination)
1995:
The Black Gryphon by Mercedes Lackey & Larry Dixon (DAW) — interior illustration — nomination

Dixon, Matt (2 nominations)
2020:
Clarkesworld May 2019 — magazine illustration — nomination

2015:
Clarkesworld Mar 2014 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Dominic, Simon (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“Kraken” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2009:
“The Gift” — color work, unpublished — winner

Donner, Carol (1 nomination)
1989:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Doran, Colleen (1 nomination)
2002:
“The Six Swans” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Dornsife, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2021:
art director — nomination

Dorris, Maurine (2 nominations)
1993:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1990:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Dorrity, Devon (4 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“Dragonsteel” — product illustration — nomination

2019:
“Lilith and the Serpent” — three-dimensional — nomination

2016:
“Flight of the Merrow” — three-dimensional — nomination

2014:
“Cecaelia, Queen of the Ocean” — three-dimensional — winner

Dos Santos, Daniel (18 nominations; 3 wins)
2020:
The Cunning Man (Baen) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

2018:
The Name of the Wind: 10th Anniversary Deluxe Edition by Patrick Rothfuss (DAW) — interior illustration — nomination

2017:
Fables: Cubs in Toyland by Bill Willingham (Vertigo) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2015:
Serenity: Leaves on the Wind #3 (Dark Horse Mar 2014) — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2014:
Fables #136 Dec 2013 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2013:
“The Dragon Empress” — product illustration — nomination

2012:
My Life as a White Trash Zombie by Diana Rowland (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2011:
Alien Tango by Gini Koch (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2010:
Green by Jay Lake (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2010:
Hunting Ground by Patricia Briggs (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2009:
artistic achievement — nomination

2009:
Cry Wolf by Patricia Briggs (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2009:
“Hellboy 2” — product illustration — winner

2009:
Stalking the Vampire by Mike Resnick (Pyr) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2008:
Blood Engines by T. A. Pratt (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2008:
Farseed by Pamela Sargent (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2007:
Moon Called by Patricia Briggs (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2006:
The Duke's Ballad by Andre Norton (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Dowling, Lela (2 nominations)
1989:
Faerie Tale by Raymond E. Feist (Hill House) — interior illustration — nomination

1989:
“Sarah's Friend” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Drummond, J. K. (2 nominations)
2013:
Deadhouse Gates by Steven Erikson (Subterranean) — interior illustration — nomination

2013:
Deadhouse Gates by Steven Erikson (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Duensing, Clyde (1 nomination)
1994:
(CD & Carl Lundgren)Aboriginal SF Summer 1993 — magazine cover — nomination

Easley, Jeff (1 nomination)
2019:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

Ebenebe, Ejiwa (1 nomination)
2021:
“Boundless Unrivaled” (FIYAH #16) — interior illustration — nomination

Echevarria, Jeff (1 nomination)
2020:
“Doctor, My Eyes” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Eckwall, Jensine (1 nomination)
2019:
Soulless: Illustrated Edition by Gail Carriger (Orbit) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Edmiston, Jason (1 nomination)
2021:
“The Invisible Man” — product illustration — nomination

Edwards, Les (4 nominations)
2010:
Cemetery Dance Oct 2009 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2008:
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Eighteen by Stephen Jones, ed. (Carroll & Graf) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2005:
Creature of Havoc (ibooks) — gaming related illustration — nomination

2004:
Cavern of the Snow Witch — gaming related illustration — nomination

Eggleton, Bob (51 nominations; 12 wins)
2013:
Famous Masters of Filmland #262 Jul/Aug 2012 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2013:
Gods of Opar by Philip Jose Farmer & Christopher Paul Carey (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2013:
Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs (MBI/Easton Press) — interior illustration — nomination

2011:
Dragon's Domain: The Ultimate Dragon Painting Workshop — product illustration — nomination

2010:
Analog Oct 2009 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2010:
Dragon's Ring by Dave Freer (Baen) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2009:
Asimov's Aug 2008 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2008:
Analog Oct 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2008:
“Cthulthu's Domain” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2008:
The Taint and Other Novellas by Brian Lumley (Subterranean Press) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2006:
Analog Jul/Aug 2005 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2006:
The House of Cthulhu by Brian Lumley (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2004:
F&SF Jul 2003 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2003:
Dragonhenge by John Grant & Bob Eggleton (Paper Tiger) — interior illustration — nomination

2003:
Resurgence by Charles Sheffield (Baen) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2002:
Analog Jul/Aug 2001 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2002:
Forge of the Elders by L. Neil Smith (Baen) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2002:
The Dragon Society by Lawrence Watt-Evans (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2001:
Chicon 2000 Program (cover A, 'Sue') — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2001:
Darkness Descending by Harry Turtledove (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2000:
F&SF Aug 1999 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2000:
Dragon and Phoenix by Joanne Bertin — cover illustration, hardback book — nomination

2000:
“Dragonhenge” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

2000:
“Dragonstorm” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2000:
Rainbow Mars by Larry Niven — cover illustration, hardback book — nomination

1999:
F&SF May 1998 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1999:
artistic achievement — winner

1999:
“Rage & Despair” (acrylic) — color work, unpublished — nomination

1999:
The Book of Sea Monsters by Bob Eggleton & Nigel Suckling — interior illustration — nomination

1999:
The Last Dragonlord by Joanne Bertin — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1998:
Analog Oct 1997 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1998:
The Howling Stones by Alan Dean Foster — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1997:
F&SF May 1996 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1996:
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Summer 1995 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1996:
Analog Jan 1995 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1996:
artistic achievement — nomination

1996:
Cthulhu 2000 by Jim Turner, ed. — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1996:
“Hero” by Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Jan 1995) — interior illustration — nomination

1995:
Asimov's Aug 1994 — cover illustration, magazine — winner (tie)

1994:
Dragans by Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Ace) — paperback cover — winner

1994:
“Orcaurora” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1993:
Weird Tales Summer 1992 — magazine cover — nomination

1991:
Aboriginal SF Jan 1990 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1991:
Queen of Angels by Greg Bear (Warner) — cover illustration, hardback book — nomination

1990:
Amazing Stories Mar 1989 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1989:
Amazing Stories Sep 1988 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1989:
Asimov's Jul 1988 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1989:
Necroscope by Brian Lumley (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1988:
The Manse by Lisa W. Cantrell (Tor) — cover, paperback — nomination

1987:
Asimov's Jan 1987 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1985:
artistic achievement — nomination

Ejsing, Jesper (1 nomination)
2019:
“Bitterblossum” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Eldridge, Luke (1 nomination)
2007:
“Gargoyle Descending” — three-dimensional — nomination

Elliott, Darryl (2 nominations)
1997:
“Blood of the Dragon” by George R. R. Martin (Asimov's Jul 1996) — interior illustration — nomination

1996:
“The Doryman” by Mary Rosenblum (Asimov's Dec 1995) — interior illustration — nomination

Elmore, Larry (5 nominations)
2013:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2013:
“By the River” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
artistic achievement — nomination

2001:
The Chick is in the Mail by Martin H. Greenberg & Esther M. Friesner, eds. (Baen) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1989:
Rose of the Prophet, Volume 1: The Will of the Wanderer by Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman (Bantam Spectra) — interior illustration — nomination

Elneskog, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“The Halls of Valhalla” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Elwell, Tristan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Briar Rose by Jane Yolen (Tor/Starscape) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2001:
Staunch Defenders — gaming related illustration — nomination

Ench, Cory & Catska (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
F&SF Mar 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Enecio, Jeremy (1 nomination)
2016:
“Progeny” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

England, Tiffany (1 nomination)
2020:
Cricket Oct 2019 — magazine illustration — nomination

England, Wayne (2 nominations)
2008:
“The Sinister Spire” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2006:
Lords of Madness: The Book of Aberrations — gaming related illustration — nomination

Epstein, Micah (1 nomination)
2021:
The Case of the Somewhat Mythic Sword by Garth Nix (Tordotcom) — interior illustration — nomination

Estate of Chesley Bonestell (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
award of distinction — winner

Ewing, Rhea (1 nomination)
2014:
“Ancestor Series -- Neanderthal” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Facková, Martina (1 nomination)
2020:
“Spellbinding Terror” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Fan, Cindy (1 nomination)
2019:
Strange Horizons Nov 2018 — magazine illustration — nomination

Faragasso, Martin (1 nomination)
2013:
Clarkesworld #71 Aug 2012 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Farley, A. C. (1 nomination)
1990:
Asimov's Sep 1989 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Farr, Tehani (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
"The Sky Mage" and "The God Eye" poster art — product illustration — nomination

2020:
“Gyhan akaii dannan Deli Iatt (She who sits at the end of the world upon a mountain of bones dreaming)” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Feigenbaum, Kim (1 nomination)
2008:
“Sliopterom” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Felix, Sara (2 nominations)
2021:
“Air Tiara” — three-dimensional — nomination

2020:
“The Cosmic Egg” — three-dimensional — nomination

Fell, Aly (1 nomination)
2018:
Magic for Nothing by Seanan McGuire (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

Fenner, Arnie (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
(AF & Cathy Fenner) — art director — nomination

2000:
(Cathy Fenner & AF) — art direction — nomination

1999:
(AF & Cathy Fenner) — art director — winner

1995:
(Cathy Burnett & AF) — art director — winner

Fenner, Cathy (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
(Arnie Fenner & CF) — art director — nomination

2000:
(CF & Arnie Fenner) — art direction — nomination

1999:
(Arnie Fenner & CF) — art director — winner

1995:
(CF & Arnie Fenner) — art director — winner

Fernandez, Luis (1 nomination)
2006:
art director — nomination

Fertig, Matt (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1989:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1988:
ASFA contributor — winner

1987:
special award: ASFA contributor — winner

1985:
special award: ASFA contributor — nomination

Fiebiger, Kim (1 nomination)
1991:
“Airiana” (bronze) — three-dimensional — nomination

Fischer, Scott (1 nomination)
2009:
An Evil Guest by Gene Wolfe (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Fisher, Elaine (1 nomination)
2005:
(EF & Andrea Senchy) — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Fishman, Marc (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
“Water Nymph” — color work, unpublished — winner

2000:
“Titania” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1999:
“Salvation” (oil) — color work, unpublished — winner

Fitch, Douglas (1 nomination)
2007:
product illustration — nomination

Fleischer, Halla (2 nominations)
2000:
“Never Say Die” (Sculpey, displayed at Philcon) — three-dimensional — nomination

1999:
“Basil the Basilisk Tries a Breathmint” — three-dimensional — nomination

Fleming, Tom (4 nominations)
2009:
“Firestorm” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2008:
“Spirit & Life” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2008:
“Summer” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2007:
“Spring” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Flinchum, Dwayne (1 nomination)
1990:
art director — nomination

Foltzer, Christine (2 nominations)
2020:
art director — nomination

2018:
art director — nomination

Fortune, Eric (2 nominations)
2010:
“Allure” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
“Hollowed” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Foster, Brad W. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
“Mechanical Owl” — monochrome, unpublished — winner

Foster, Jon (9 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
I Met a Traveller in an Antique Land by Connie Willis (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2019:
Legion: Lies of the Beholder by Brandon Sanderson (Subterranean) — interior illustration — nomination

2015:
Zombie Baseball Beatdown by Paolo Bacigalupi (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2011:
Dreadnought by Cherie Priest (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2011:
“Four Horsemen, at their Leisure” by Richard Parks (Tor.com) — interior illustration — nomination

2010:
Boneshaker by Cherie Priest (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2008:
The Well of Ascension by Brandon Sanderson (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2007:
The Demon and the City by Liz Williams (Night Shade) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2006:
Midshipwizard Halcyon Blithe by James M. Wood (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Francisco, Anthony (1 nomination)
2011:
“Tikbalang” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Frank, Carl (1 nomination)
2008:
“Nebin & the Gargoyles” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Frank, Howard (2 nominations)
2004:
(HF & Jane Frank) — art director — nomination

1995:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Frank, Jane (2 nominations)
2004:
(Howard Frank & JF) — art director — nomination

1998:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Frazetta, Frank (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2004:
“Call for Entries” — product illustration — nomination

1997:
“Princess” (bronze) (by Clayburn Moore & FF) — three-dimensional — winner

1996:
“Vampirella” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

1995:
artistic achievement — winner

1988:
artistic achievement — winner

Freas, Frank Kelly (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2001:
artistic achievement — winner

2001:
Analog Oct 2000 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1994:
Amazing Stories Mar 1993 — magazine cover — nomination

1994:
artistic achievement — winner

1994:
The Wishing Season by Esther M. Friesner (Atheneum) — hardback cover — nomination

1993:
“Surface Wars” by Jack Massa (Amazing Stories Nov 1992) — interior art — nomination

1992:
Analog Dec 1991 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1990:
(FKF & Laura Brodian Kelly-Freas)Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Autumn 1989 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Frechette, Guy (5 nominations)
1993:
“Chess Table” (bone and glass) — three-dimensional — nomination

1990:
“The Last Warrior” — three-dimensional — nomination

1989:
“Solitaire's Throne” — three-dimensional — nomination

1985:
“Defiance” — black and white, unpublished — nomination

1985:
“Melchior the Cat Wizard” — three-dimensional — nomination

Freeman, Gary (1 nomination)
1989:
Asimov's Jun 1988 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Froud, Brian (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
Brian Froud's World of Faerie by Brian Froud (Insight Editions) — interior illustration — nomination

2006:
Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Tales — interior illustration — nomination

2004:
The Runes of Elfland by Ari Berk & Brian Froud (Abrams) — interior illustration — nomination

1999:
Good Faeries/Bad Faeries by Brian Froud & Terri Windling — interior illustration — winner

1997:
Strange Stains & Mysterious Smells by Terry Jones & Brian Froud — interior illustration — nomination

1995:
artistic achievement — nomination

1995:
Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book by Terry Jones & Brian Froud — interior illustration — winner

Froud, Wendy (2 nominations)
2002:
“Narnia's Friend” — three-dimensional — nomination

2001:
“Goth Faery” (fimo) — three-dimensional — nomination

Gallardo, Gervasio (1 nomination)
1990:
Omni Jan 1989 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Gallo, Irene (23 nominations; 13 wins)
2021:
art director — nomination

2020:
art director — nomination

2019:
art director — nomination

2018:
art director — nomination

2017:
art director — winner

2016:
for Tor — art director — nomination

2015:
art director — winner

2014:
art director — winner

2013:
art director — winner

2012:
art director — winner

2011:
art director — nomination

2010:
art director — winner

2009:
art director — nomination

2008:
art director — winner

2007:
art direction — winner

2006:
art director — winner

2005:
art director — winner

2004:
art director — winner

2003:
art director — winner

2002:
art director — nomination

2001:
art director — winner

2000:
art direction — nomination

1999:
art director — nomination

Gay, Melissa (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
“Summer Dandelion” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2019:
“Harvest” — color work, unpublished — winner

2019:
The Year's Best Military & Adventure SF, Volume 4 by David Afsharirad, ed. (Baen) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

2018:
Offering Sagaborn RPG Core Rule Book — gaming-related illustration — winner

Gephardt, Jan Sherrell (3 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
contribution to ASFA — winner (tie)

1989:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1988:
ASFA contributor — nomination

Gerard, Annie Stegg (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Stormy Serenade” — product illustration — winner

2015:
“The Lady of Lorien” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Gerard, Justin (7 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“Morzag! Lord of Destruction” — product illustration — nomination

2014:
“Morzag! Lord of Destruction” — product illustration — nomination

2014:
Power Under Pressure by Andrew P. Mayer (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2014:
“The Fox Princess” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2012:
Hearts of Smoke & Steam by Andrew P. Mayer (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2012:
“St. George and the Dragon” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
“Steampunk Wizard of Oz” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Gervais, Stephen (2 nominations)
1991:
F&SF Apr 1990 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1985:
Ghost Story by Peter Straub (Hill House) — hardcover cover — nomination

Ghiuselev, Iassen (1 nomination)
2004:
Alice's Adventure in Wonderland (Simply Read Books) — interior illustration — nomination

Giancola, Donato (42 nominations; 23 wins)
2019:
Analog Mar/Apr 2018 — magazine illustration — nomination

2019:
Warrior by Terry Brooks (Grim Oak Press) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

2018:
Assassin's Price by L. E. Jr. Modesitt (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2017:
for Portal Promotional art for Illuxcon — product illustration — winner

2016:
“Beren and Luthien in the Court of Thingal and Melian” — color work, unpublished — winner

2015:
George R.R. Martin's A Song of Ice and Fire 2015 calendar — product illustration — winner

2014:
“Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin” — color work, unpublished — winner

2013:
“Joan of Arc” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2013:
Range of Ghosts by Elizabeth Bear (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2011:
Middle-Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth by Donato Giancola (Underwood) — interior illustration — winner

2011:
“St. George and the Dragon” — product illustration — nomination

2009:
A Book of Wizards by Marvin Kaye, ed. (SFBC) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2009:
“Progeny” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2009:
“The Wraith” by J. Robert Lennon (Playboy Nov 2008) — interior illustration — winner

2008:
Crystal Dragon by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Meisha Merlin) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2008:
“Red Sonja” — color work, unpublished — winner

2008:
“Season of Change” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2008:
The Outback Stars by Sandra McDonald (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2008:
“Vanguard: Saga of Heroes” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2007:
“Red Sonya” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2007:
The Thirteenth House by Sharon Shinn (Ace) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2007:
“Tristan and Isolde” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2006:
Asimov's Sep 2005 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2006:
“Boromir in the White Mountains” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2005:
The Nameless Day by Sara Douglass (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner (tie)

2004:
Dragon #307, May 2003 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2004:
City by Clifford D. Simak (Science Fiction Book Club) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2004:
“Gandalf” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
“Sword of Caldra” — gaming related illustration — nomination

2002:
artistic achievement — winner

2002:
Ashling by Isobelle Carmody (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2002:
“Shivan Dragon” — gaming related illustration — winner

2002:
The Hobbit: An Illustrated Edition of the Fantasy Classic by J. R. R. Tolkien, Charles Dixon & Sean Deming, [[-1-, illustrated by David Wenzel, adapted by -2- with -3-]] (Del Rey) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2001:
“Dracopaleontology” — product illustration — winner

2001:
The Book of Ash #2: Carthage Ascendant by Mary Gentle (Eos) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2001:
The Lord of the Rings by J. R. R. Tolkien (Science Fiction Book Club) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2000:
“Ivy Scholar” (card art, Magic: the Gathering) — gaming-related illustration — nomination

1999:
“Archangel” (MagicTM cards package art) — product illustration — winner

1999:
Five Worlds #3: Return by Al Sarrantonio — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1999:
Icefalcon's Quest by Barbara Hambly — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1997:
Eggheads by Emily Devenport — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1996:
Lethe by Tricia Sullivan — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Giger, H. R. (1 nomination)
1993:
artistic achievement — nomination

Gilbert, Sheila E. (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
(SEG & Betsy Wollheim) — art director — nomination

2016:
for DAW — art director — nomination

2001:
art director — nomination

1996:
(Betsy Wollheim & SEG) — art director — nomination

1995:
(Betsy Wollheim & SEG) — art director — nomination

1994:
(Betsy Wollheim & SEG) — art director — nomination

1992:
(Betsy Wollheim & SEG) — art director — winner

1991:
(Betsy Wollheim & SEG) — art director — nomination

1990:
(Betsy Wollheim & SEG) — art director — winner

Gilbert, Yvonne (1 nomination)
2007:
The Ice Dragon by George R. R. Martin (Starscape) — interior illustration — nomination

Gilberts, Steven (1 nomination)
2007:
Dark Wisdom Winter 2006 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Gist, E. M. (1 nomination)
2012:
“Wandering Elf” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Glas, Thea (1 nomination)
1999:
for coordination/production of last year's Chesleys — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Gnam, Carl (2 nominations)
2006:
art director — nomination

1997:
art director — nomination

Graciano, Lucas (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“The Last Stand of Thorin Oakenshield” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2013:
“Dragon Swarm” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2013:
“Guardianship” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2012:
Pathfinder Player Companion: The Humans of Golarian — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2012:
The Goblin Corps by Ari Marmell (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2011:
“Amorphous Drake” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2010:
“Silverwing” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Graham, Kim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
“Con Jose Dragon” — three-dimensional — winner

Grant, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
art director — winner

Grant-West, Lars (2 nominations)
2019:
“Glowspore” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2011:
“Pact of the Blind” — product illustration — nomination

Greenwood, Nick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Intergalactic Medicine Show Jun 2010 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Gregory, D. Alexander (1 nomination)
2013:
“Chandra the Firebrand” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Griffin, Suzanna (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
“Can I Keep Him, Mom?” — black and white, unpublished — winner

Guarino, Bettyann (2 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
(Erin McKee & BG) — contribution to ASFA — winner

1991:
“Eldritch Dreams” (gold and precious stones) — three-dimensional — nomination

Guay, Rebecca (4 nominations)
2014:
“Tender Morsels” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
“Gwenevere” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2009:
“Gwenevere” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2008:
artistic achievement — nomination

Gurney, James (14 nominations; 8 wins)
2008:
Dinotopia: Journey to Chandara by James Gurney (Andrews McNeel) — interior illustration — winner

2003:
Dinotopia: Dolphin Watch by John Vornholt (Random House) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2002:
F&SF Feb 2001 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2000:
Dinotopia: First Flight by James Gurney — interior illustration — winner

1996:
Dinotopia, the World Beneath by James Gurney — interior illustration — winner

1994:
“Garden of Hope” — color art, unpublished — winner

1993:
artistic achievement — winner

1992:
artistic achievement — winner

1991:
for “Dinosaur Parade”, Greenwich Workshop — artistic achievement — nomination

1990:
Quozl by Alan Dean Foster (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1990:
Quozl (Flip-o-toon illustrations) by Alan Dean Foster (Ace) — interior illustration — nomination

1989:
artistic achievement — nomination

1989:
“The Waterfall City” — color work, unpublished — winner

1988:
On Stranger Tides by Tim Powers (Ace) — cover, hardcover — winner

Gustafson, Jon (1 nomination)
1997:
contributions to ASFA — nomination

Gustafson, Scott (6 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Classic Bedtime Stories (Artisan) — interior illustration — nomination

2012:
Eddie: The Lost Youth of Edgar Allan Poe by Scott Gustafson (Simon & Schuster) — interior illustration — nomination

2010:
“A Confabulation of Dragons” — product illustration — nomination

2006:
“Pegasus and the Muses” — product illustration — nomination

2003:
Classic Fairy Tales by Scott Gustafson (Greenwich Workshop/Hallmark) — interior illustration — winner

2003:
“Happily Ever After” — product illustration — nomination

Haag, Wayne (2 nominations)
2016:
“Desert Wreck” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2015:
Interzone Jul/Aug 2014 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Haas, Arthur (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Clarkesworld May 2018 — magazine illustration — winner

Hagen, Joel (1 nomination)
1993:
“Alien Skull” (ceramic) — three-dimensional — nomination

Hahn, Scott W. (1 nomination)
2008:
“Pintaurid: The Meaning of Ocean Crags” — three-dimensional — nomination

Hamilton, Todd Cameron (4 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
“Skytouchers” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1991:
Analog Sep 1990 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1990:
Dragonlover's Guide to Pern by Jody Lynn Nye & Anne McCaffrey (Ballantine Del Rey) — interior illustration — winner

1990:
“The Guardsmen” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Hammock, William (1 nomination)
2003:
“Darkness and Light” — gaming related illustration — nomination

Hankins, Ashley (1 nomination)
2021:
“Unmasked” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Hardy, David A. (8 nominations)
2016:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2013:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2011:
Analog Apr 2010 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2011:
“Portals to Infinity” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
F&SF Nov/Dec 2009 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2009:
F&SF Jun 2008 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2008:
Analog Jun 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2006:
artistic achievement — nomination

Hare, Emily (2 nominations)
2020:
Dragons 2020 calendar — product illustration — nomination

2019:
“Unburnt” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Harris, Dell (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1989:
“A Moon Over Atlantis” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

1987:
Analog — interior illustration — winner (tie)

1985:
Analog Mar 1985 — interior illustration — winner

1985:
“Stinger” — black and white, unpublished — nomination

Harris, John (6 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
The Man in the Tree by Sage Walker (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2017:
“The Ark” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2015:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2015:
Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie (Orbit) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2013:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2013:
“The Search” — product illustration — nomination

Harrison, Mark (6 nominations)
2004:
Paper Mage by Leah R. Cutter (Roc) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2003:
Diuturnity's Dawn by Alan Dean Foster (Del Rey) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1995:
Asimov's May 1994 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1995:
“Leyak-Legong” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1992:
Eight Skilled Gentlemen by Barry Hughart (Doubleday Foundation) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

1989:
The Story of the Stone by Barry Hughart (Doubleday Foundation) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

Hase, Ryohei (1 nomination)
2012:
“Narco Americano” by T. J. English (Playboy) — interior illustration — nomination

Hawkins, Daniel (1 nomination)
2003:
“The Alchemist” — three-dimensional — nomination

Hayes, Michael C. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“Alegretto” — color work, unpublished — winner

2013:
“Procession” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2012:
“Distress” — gaming-related illustration — winner

He, Dehong (2 nominations)
2014:
Shield of Sea and Space by Erin Hoffman (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2013:
Lance of Earth and Sky by Erin Hoffman (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Heffernan, Julie (1 nomination)
2008:
Tin House Fall 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Heidersdorf, Jana (1 nomination)
2017:
“Darkness Acrylics” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Henriksen, Hap (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
“Merchant of Dreams” — three-dimensional — winner

Hescox, Richard (6 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2003:
“The Storm” — color work, unpublished — winner

1997:
“Aurora” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1994:
“Song of the Siren” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1991:
artistic achievement — nomination

1990:
The Gate of Ivory by Doris Egan (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Hevelin, Rusty (1 nomination)
1988:
artistic achievement — nomination

Heyer, Carol (6 nominations)
2000:
“Dune” (card, put out by Last Unicorn Games, with Wizards of the Coast) — gaming-related illustration — nomination

1991:
Dragon May 1990 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1991:
Castle/Darkhold (TSR) — cover illustration, paperback book — nomination

1991:
“Zeus and Aphrodite” (Legends and Lore) — interior illustration — nomination

1990:
Beauty and the Beast by Carol Heyer (Ideals Publishing Corp.) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

1990:
“Jim-Bob and the Alien” by T. Serio & Vivian Vande Velde (Aboriginal SF May/Jun 1989) — interior illustration — nomination

Hickman, Stephen (20 nominations; 6 wins)
2012:
“Siegfried” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2012:
“The Hero of the Apocalypse” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2009:
Ghost Quartet by Marvin Kaye, ed. (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2008:
Lifehouse by Spider Robinson (Baen) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2007:
“Galadriel's Harp” — color work, unpublished — winner

2006:
H.P. Lovecraft's Magazine of Horror Spr 2005 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2004:
Weird Tales #330, Win 2002-2003 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2000:
artistic achievement — winner

2000:
“At the Entmoot” (first displayed in 1999) — color work, unpublished — winner

1999:
“Pharazar” (oil) — color work, unpublished — nomination

1999:
Star Child by James P. Hogan — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1998:
“The Astronomer Prince” — color work, unpublished — winner

1997:
artistic achievement — nomination

1997:
The Gates of Twilight by Paula Volsky — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1996:
“The Archers” — color work, unpublished — winner

1994:
Science Fiction Age May 1993 — magazine cover — nomination

1991:
for The Fantasy Art of Stephen Hickman — artistic achievement — nomination

1990:
Gryphon by Crawford Killian (Ballantine) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1989:
artistic achievement — nomination

1989:
THE VANG: The Military Form by Christopher B. Rowley (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Hildebrandt, Greg (4 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
artistic achievement — winner

2000:
Realms of Fantasy Aug 1999 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1998:
“Michael the Archangel” (by GH & Tim Hildebrandt) — color work, unpublished — nomination

1997:
(Tim Hildebrandt & GH) — artistic achievement — nomination

Hildebrandt, Tim (2 nominations)
1998:
“Michael the Archangel” (by Greg Hildebrandt & TH) — color work, unpublished — nomination

1997:
(TH & Greg Hildebrandt) — artistic achievement — nomination

Hill, Christopher (1 nomination)
2006:
“Woodbone” — three-dimensional — nomination

Holmes, Christian (1 nomination)
2006:
“Medusa” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Honeck, Butch & Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
“Magic Mountain” — three-dimensional — winner

Hong, Sija (1 nomination)
2021:
Monstrous Tales: Stories of Strange Creatures and Fearsome Beasts from around the World (Chronicle) — interior illustration — nomination

Horne, Daniel (2 nominations)
2002:
“Arcadia Study” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1998:
“Gandalf the Gray” (mixed media) — three-dimensional — nomination

Horsley, Ralph (1 nomination)
2007:
“Thri-Keen” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Howe, John (7 nominations)
2008:
artistic achievement — nomination

2008:
Beowulf by Nicky Raven (Candlewick Press) — interior illustration — nomination

2007:
artistic achievement — nomination

2005:
artistic achievement — nomination

2002:
artistic achievement — nomination

1998:
A Diversity of Dragons by Anne McCaffrey & Richard Woods — interior illustration — nomination

1997:
Castle Fantastic by John DeChancie & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Hu, Te (3 nominations)
2021:
“Nine Songs” — product illustration — nomination

2020:
“Who am I? -- La Marcarena” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2019:
“8 buddha: jingnangshou” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Huggins, Clark (1 nomination)
2017:
for Advertisement for RECKLESS DECK (ImagineFX Feb 2016) — product illustration — nomination

Hughes, Adam (1 nomination)
2018:
“In a Galaxy Far, Far Away” — product illustration — nomination

Hughes, Debbit (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
“The Raven, the Wolf and the Maiden” — color work, unpublished — winner

Hughes, Matt (2 nominations)
2008:
“Becoming” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2003:
Corporate Knights Oct/Nov 2002 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Hunt, Jonathan (1 nomination)
1995:
(by JH & Lisa Hunt)“Werewolves of Luna” by R. Garcia y Robertson (Asimov's mid-Dec 1994) — interior illustration — nomination

Hunt, Lisa (4 nominations)
2008:
“Fantastical Creatures Tarot” — product illustration — nomination

1995:
“Moondance” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1995:
(by Jonathan Hunt & LH)“Werewolves of Luna” by R. Garcia y Robertson (Asimov's mid-Dec 1994) — interior illustration — nomination

1993:
“Tsarina of the Snows” — color art, unpublished — nomination

Hunt, Robert (1 nomination)
2014:
“Fire Above, Fire Below” by Garth Nix (Tor.com May 2013) — interior illustration — nomination

Ikeda, Akihito (2 nominations)
2017:
“Nephila” — three-dimensional — nomination

2009:
“Heart of Art” — three-dimensional — nomination

Ilincic, Nataša (1 nomination)
2019:
The Raven's Ballad by Emma Hamm (self-published) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

Innes, Kim Ann (2 nominations)
1999:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1997:
contributions to ASFA — nomination

2006:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Irwin, Kate (1 nomination)
2020:
art director — nomination

Jablonski, Piotr (1 nomination)
2018:
“Moaning Wall Magic” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Jacobson, Tyler (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Beyond the Pool of Stars by Howard Andrew Jones (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2014:
“Ruric: Thar the Unbowed” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Jael (8 nominations)
2002:
Science Fiction Chronicle Jul 2001 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2002:
“Floue” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2001:
Dreams of Decadence Summer 2000 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2000:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

2000:
The Little Princess by Francis Hodgson Burnett — interior illustration — nomination

1999:
for coordination/production of last year's Chesleys — contribution to ASFA — nomination

1999:
“Family Personalitrees” (acrylic) — color work, unpublished — nomination

1995:
artistic achievement — nomination

Jainschigg, Nicholas (3 nominations)
1998:
“Grey” by Mercedes Lackey (Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Autumn 1997) — interior illustration — nomination

1992:
Analog Mar 1991 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1990:
Asimov's Jun 1989 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Jankus, Hank (2 nominations)
1989:
Asimov's Feb 1988 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1988:
Amazing Stories May 1987 — cover, magazine — nomination

Jaques-Powell, Karin (1 nomination)
2008:
art director — nomination

Jarvis, Jeremy (5 nominations)
2016:
for Wizards of the Coast — art director — nomination

2015:
art director — nomination

2010:
art director — nomination

2009:
art director — nomination

2007:
art direction — nomination

Jean, James (3 nominations)
2018:
The Shape of Water — product illustration — nomination

2009:
artistic achievement — nomination

2009:
“Hare” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Jewett, Ellen (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Burden of Motion and Ambition” — three-dimensional — nomination

Jones, Jaime (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
The Tiger's Daughter by K. Arsenault Rivera (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — winner

2018:
“Ur-Dragon Magic” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Jones, Jamie (1 nomination)
2020:
The Warrior Moon (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

Jones, Jeff (2 nominations)
2011:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

1999:
artistic achievement — nomination

Jones, Patrick (4 nominations)
2015:
Analog Mar 2014 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2015:
“Conan the Conquered” — product illustration — nomination

2010:
“Death of Diana” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2009:
“Cyber Angel” — product illustration — nomination

Jusko, Joe (1 nomination)
2001:
Tomb Raider #6 Jul 2000 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Kallick, Ingrid (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“The Gardener of Souls” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2018:
Cricket Jan 2017 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Kaluta, Michael Wm. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
artistic achievement — winner

2007:
The Orphan's Tales: In the Night Garden by Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra) — interior illustration — nomination

2002:
artistic achievement — nomination

Kaplan, Deborah (1 nomination)
2008:
art director — nomination

Keegan, Charles (2 nominations)
2001:
“Anubis” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1998:
“Teenage Angst” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Keener, Joel (1 nomination)
2001:
“Enchanted Wood” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Kelly, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
contribution to ASFA — winner (tie)

Kelly-Freas, Laura Brodian (3 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
“The White Snake” by Mara Grey (Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Fall 1992) — interior art — nomination

1992:
“Haut-Clare” by Eluki bes Shahar (Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Summer 1991) — interior art — nomination

1990:
(Frank Kelly Freas & LBK)Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Autumn 1989 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Kesinger, Brian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Walking Your Octopus (Baby Tattoo) — interior illustration — winner

Kidby, Paul (1 nomination)
2005:
The Art of Discworld by Terry Pratchett & Paul Kidby (Gollancz) — interior illustration — nomination

Kidd, Tom (16 nominations; 8 wins)
2012:
Deathbird Stories by Harlan Ellison (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2006:
The Enchanted Completed by Harry Turtledove, ed. (Baen) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2005:
Weird Tales #336, Dec 2004 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2004:
“Booth Trees” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
“Magic for Dummies” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2003:
artistic achievement — winner

2003:
“The Rungius Pass” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2002:
“The Faeries of Spellcaster” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2002:
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells (Books of Wonder) — interior illustration — winner

2001:
artistic achievement — nomination

1996:
Kingdoms of the Night by Chris Bunch & Allan Cole — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1994:
“Szukalski Sculpture Garden” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1994:
The Far Kingdoms by Allan Cole & Chris Bunch (Ballantine Del Rey) — hardback cover — winner

1993:
“Peale's New York Penthouse” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1990:
“Winsor McCay City” — color work, unpublished — winner

1985:
artistic achievement — nomination

Kirk, Richard A. (1 nomination)
1998:
“Mr. Buttons” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Kleinbergen, Adrian (1 nomination)
1992:
On Spec Spring 1991 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Klukas, Johnna (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
“Remembering the Future” — three-dimensional — nomination

2004:
“The Colony Ship Oengus OC” — three-dimensional — nomination

2002:
“Hall of the Mountain King” — three-dimensional — winner

2001:
“Bookstand” (red oak, slate, glass & sterling silver) — three-dimensional — nomination

2000:
“From the Astrologer's Anteroom” (furniture grouping) — three-dimensional — winner

Knutson, Dana (1 nomination)
2003:
art director — nomination

Ko, Ed (1 nomination)
2011:
“Drawing for Beautiful Grim” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Komarck, Michael (7 nominations)
2021:
The Crippled God by Steven Erikson (Subterranean) — interior illustration — nomination

2019:
Low Chicago by George R. R. Martin, ed. (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2015:
“D&D The Rise of Tiamat” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2009:
“Angelic Benediction” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2009:
Dragonforge by James Maxey (Solaris) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2008:
In the Cities of Coin & Spice by Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2008:
“Scion: Hero” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Koszowski, Allen (1 nomination)
2004:
“Cthulhu Takes on Washington” — product illustration — nomination

Kotaki, Kekai (4 nominations)
2014:
Quintessence by David Walton (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2011:
“Gaea's Revenge” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2010:
“Guild Wars 2” — product illustration — nomination

2010:
“Lorthos the Tidemaker” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Kovacs, Vance (1 nomination)
2008:
Seeing Redd by Frank Beddor (Dial) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Kreiter, Heather (1 nomination)
2021:
Genevieve Plush Mascot Plush — product illustration — nomination

Kuebler, Thomas S. (7 nominations)
2021:
“Black Widow” — three-dimensional — nomination

2017:
“Medusa” — three-dimensional — nomination

2016:
“Adelpha and Her Sister” — three-dimensional — nomination

2014:
“Krampus the Yule Lord” — three-dimensional — nomination

2012:
“Baba Yaga” — three-dimensional — nomination

2011:
“Scream Queen” — three-dimensional — nomination

2010:
“Grandma Hoodoo & Zombie John” — three-dimensional — nomination

Kuksi, Kris (1 nomination)
2010:
“Anglo-Parisian Barnstormer” — three-dimensional — nomination

Kushnirsky, Julia (1 nomination)
2003:
art director — nomination

LaCroix, Jeremy (1 nomination)
2008:
art director — nomination

Laczin, Kez (1 nomination)
2020:
“Stronger” — product illustration — nomination

Land, David (2 nominations)
2008:
art director — nomination

2003:
art director — nomination

Lang, Charles (1 nomination)
1999:
“Solo at Sunset” (acrylic) — color work, unpublished — nomination

Langton, Sarah Anne (1 nomination)
2017:
Central Station by Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

Lapine, Warren (1 nomination)
1998:
art director — nomination

Lasahido, Luis (1 nomination)
2016:
Hannu Rajaniemi: Collected Fiction by Hannu Rajaniemi (Tachyon) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Law, Stephanie Pui-Mun (4 nominations)
2020:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2014:
“Ships Passing in the Night” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2008:
“White Isle” (Realms of Fantasy Dec 2007) — interior illustration — nomination

2007:
“Plum Blossoms” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Lazarev, Andrey (1 nomination)
2011:
Clarkesworld Nov 2010 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Lebherz-Gelinas, Kate (1 nomination)
2009:
“Chiroptera” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

LeCompte, Renee (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Fantasy Magazine Summer 2006 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Ledet, Joy Marie (3 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“Aisling” (pencil) — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1998:
“Silently Moving People” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

1997:
“Twig” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Lee, Alan (9 nominations; 3 wins)
2018:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2009:
Tales from the Perilous Realm by J. R. R. Tolkien (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) — interior illustration — nomination

2007:
artistic achievement — nomination

2004:
artistic achievement — nomination

1998:
artistic achievement — nomination

1998:
The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien — interior illustration — winner

1992:
The Lord of the Rings by J. R. R. Tolkien (Houghton Mifflin) — interior art — nomination

1989:
Merlin Dreams by Peter Dickinson (Gollancz) — interior illustration — winner

1985:
Orsinian Tales by Ursula K. Le Guin (Bantam) — paperback cover — nomination

Lee, Jae (1 nomination)
2015:
Batman/Superman #14 (DC Comics Oct 2014) — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Lee, Jessica TC (1 nomination)
2016:
“Enchanted” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Lee, Jody A. (12 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
The Riven Shield by Michelle West (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2000:
The Black Swan by Mercedes Lackey — cover illustration, hardback book — nomination

1998:
The Stone Prince by Fiona Patton — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1996:
Hunter's Oath by Michelle West — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1995:
Storm Warning by Mercedes Lackey (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1995:
Witch and Wombat by Carolyn Cushman (Warner Questar) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1994:
Winds of Fury by Mercedes Lackey (DAW) — hardback cover — nomination

1992:
Wild Magic by Jo Clayton (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1991:
Magic's Price by Mercedes Lackey (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback book — nomination

1990:
artistic achievement — nomination

1990:
Magic's Pawn by Mercedes Lackey (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1989:
The Oathbound by Mercedes Lackey (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Lee, Pamela (1 nomination)
1999:
Dreaming in Smoke by Tricia Sullivan — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Lee, Terry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
Amazing Stories Jan 1988 — cover, magazine — winner

Leggett, Elizabeth (5 nominations)
2020:
“The Devil/The City” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2018:
Retrograde by Peter Cawdron (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2017:
Lightspeed Feb 2016 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2016:
for Lightspeed — art director — nomination

2016:
“After Hours” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Lemen, Ron (1 nomination)
2008:
“Lady Tureya” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Lemen, Vanessa (3 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
“Psyche” — product illustration — nomination

2019:
The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin (Easton) — interior illustration — winner

2017:
“Holding On and Letting Go” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Leonards, Amelia (1 nomination)
2021:
“Melody of Shattered Bars” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Leri, Dave (2 nominations)
2014:
“Death Squealer” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2008:
“Roger Lambelin” (Realms of Fantasy Dec 2007) — interior illustration — nomination

Lewis, Travis (4 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Soul Engine” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2016:
“Symbiosis” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2014:
“Bone Collector” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2013:
“Deep” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Lieder, Rick (1 nomination)
1995:
“Escape of The Smoke Nuisance” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Lindahn, Val Lakey (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
“The Flowers, the Birds, the Leaves, the Bees” by L. A. Taylor (Analog Jun 1990) — interior illustration — winner

Lippincott, Gary (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2010:
“Come to the Fairies' Ball” by Jane Yolen (Come to the Fairies' Ball) — interior illustration — winner

2004:
“Autumn Faeries” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2004:
“Jack” — three-dimensional — winner

Lira, Sandra (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
“XT-793” — three-dimensional — nomination

2001:
“Millennium Angel” (resin) — three-dimensional — winner

Locke, Madolyn (1 nomination)
2021:
Valian Styrke: Knight of Fate by Reiter (Sylver Quill) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

Lockwood, Todd (45 nominations; 17 wins)
2017:
The Summer Dragon by Todd Lockwood (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2016:
Voyage of the Basilisk by Marie Brennan (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2015:
The Tropic of Serpents by Marie Brennan (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2014:
A Natural History of Dragons by Marie Brennan (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2014:
“Observant Alseid” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2013:
The Dusk Watchman by Tom Lloyd (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2013:
The Wild Road by Jennifer Roberson (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2011:
The Ragged Man by Tom Lloyd (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2010:
A Magic of Nightfall by S. L. Farrell (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2010:
“Kalitas, Bloodchief of Ghet” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2009:
Quofum by Alan Dean Foster (Del Rey) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2009:
The Stormcaller by Tom Lloyd (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2008:
The Orc King by R. A. Salvatore (Wizards of the Coast) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2008:
“War of Angels” — product illustration — winner

2007:
Dragons of Faerun — gaming-related illustration — winner

2007:
Temeraire: In the Service of the King by Naomi Novik (SFBC) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2005:
Glass Dragons by Sean McMullen (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2004:
artistic achievement — nomination

2004:
“Crossing Into the Empire” by Robert Silverberg (Realms of Fantasy Jun 2003) — interior illustration — winner

2004:
Draconomicon — gaming related illustration — winner

2004:
Tangled Webs by Elaine Cunningham (Wizards of the Coast) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2004:
Transitions: The Artwork of Todd Lockwood (Collin & Brown) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2003:
Dragon Dec 2002 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2003:
“Spider Queen” — gaming related illustration — winner

2003:
The Thousand Orcs by R. A. Salvatore (Wizards of the Coast) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2002:
Dragon #284 Jun 2001 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2002:
(TL, Jon Schindehette & Wizards of the Coast) — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2002:
“Lord of the Iron Fortress” — gaming related illustration — nomination

2001:
(TL, Jon Schindehette & Wizards of the Coast) — contribution to ASFA — winner

2001:
Dragon Jul 2000 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2001:
“Forge of Fury” — gaming related illustration — nomination

2001:
“Redgar” — product illustration — nomination

2000:
“Creatures of the Night” (Golems) — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2000:
The Spine of the World by R. A. Salvatore — cover illustration, hardback book — nomination

1999:
“DragonLance 5th Age Calendar” (cover art) — product illustration — nomination

1999:
“DragonLance Classics 15th Annual Game Module” — gaming-related illustration — winner

1998:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1998:
Dragon Aug 1997 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1998:
“On the Inside” by Robert Silverberg (Science Fiction Age Nov 1997) — interior illustration — nomination

1998:
The Wayward Knights by Roland Green — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1997:
Asimov's Feb 1996 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1997:
“Death Loves Me” by Tanith Lee (Realms of Fantasy Aug 1996) — interior illustration — winner

1997:
“Kali” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1996:
“Cerebus” — monochrome, unpublished — winner

1996:
“Thorns” by Martha Wells (Realms of Fantasy Jun 1995) — interior illustration — nomination

Longendorfer, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“Once There Were Giants” — three-dimensional — nomination

1988:
“Hawk Mountain” — three-dimensional — winner

Look, Lindsey (1 nomination)
2021:
“Sublime Epiphany” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Lossel, Yoann (1 nomination)
2019:
“Diane” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Love, Jeffrey Alan (1 nomination)
2016:
Wolfhound Century by Peter Higgins (Gollancz) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Lowry, Rick (1 nomination)
1990:
“Bad Moon Rising” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

Luadthong, Tithi (2 nominations)
2021:
Lightspeed #123 — magazine illustration — nomination

2020:
Lightspeed Jun 2019 — magazine illustration — nomination

Lubov (1 nomination)
2001:
“Daybreak” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Luger, Diane (2 nominations)
1991:
art director — nomination

1990:
art director — nomination

Lundgren, Carl (12 nominations; 4 wins)
1997:
“No Blood … So Far” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1995:
“Promise” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

1994:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1994:
(Clyde Duensing & CL)Aboriginal SF Summer 1993 — magazine cover — nomination

1994:
“Impudence” — monochrome art, unpublished — winner

1993:
“Channels” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1989:
“Getting Colder” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1988:
“The Thing on Jenny's Barn” — color, unpublished — nomination

1985:
artistic achievement — winner

1985:
The Day of the Dissonance by Alan Dean Foster (Warner) — paperback cover — winner

1985:
“The Snow Queen” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1985:
Wings of Flame by Nancy Springer (Tor) — hardcover cover — nomination

Lundgren, Michelle (3 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1993:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1985:
special award: ASFA contributor — winner

Lundman, Julia (1 nomination)
2021:
“Spring Ghosts” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Lyon, Howard (2 nominations)
2019:
“Octopus Umbra” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2011:
“Eel Umbra” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Mael (2 nominations)
2005:
“Túrin Turambar” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
“Narn i Hîn Húrin” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Maggard, John (1 nomination)
1995:
Analog Sep 1994 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Mahon, James (1 nomination)
1994:
“Fox Magic” by Kij Johnson (Asimov's Dec 1993) — interior art — nomination

Maitz, Don (32 nominations; 10 wins)
2011:
Blasphemy by Mike Resnick (Golden Gryphon) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2006:
“Arthur Steps Up” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2005:
“Out of the Woods” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
The Fairy Rebel by Lynne Reid Banks (Delacorte) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2003:
Stealing the Elf King's Roses by Diane Duane (Warner) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2002:
Kingdoms of Light by Alan Dean Foster (Warner Aspect) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2002:
The Dreamthief's Daughter by Michael Moorcock (American Fantasy Press) — interior illustration — nomination

2001:
artistic achievement — nomination

2001:
The Magic Dead by Peter Garrison (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2000:
“King Solomon's Mines” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1999:
“Far from Home” (oil) — color work, unpublished — nomination

1998:
Realms of Fantasy Apr 1997 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1998:
“Chasing the Wind” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1998:
Corum: The Coming of Chaos by Michael Moorcock — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1998:
Merlin's Harp by Anne Eliot Crompton — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1997:
contributions to ASFA — winner

1997:
artistic achievement — winner

1997:
Desperation by Stephen King (Donald M. Grant) — interior illustration — nomination

1996:
A Farce to Be Reckoned With by Roger Zelazny & Robert Sheckley — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1995:
“Silver Lining” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1994:
Rude Astronauts by Allen Steele (Old Earth Books) — hardback cover — nomination

1993:
Magician by Raymond E. Feist (Doubleday) — hardback cover — winner

1992:
Emperor and Clown by Dave Duncan (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1992:
Mythology Abroad by Jody Lynn Nye (Questar) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1991:
Magic Casement by Dave Duncan (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, paperback book — winner (tie)

1991:
Servant of the Empire by Raymond E. Feist & Janny Wurts (Doubleday) — cover illustration, hardback book — nomination

1990:
artistic achievement — winner

1989:
Cyteen by C. J. Cherryh (Warner) — cover illustration, hardback — winner

1989:
for First Maitz — artistic achievement — winner

1988:
“Conjure Maitz” — color, unpublished — winner

1988:
Wizard War by Hugh Cook (Popular Library Questar) — cover, paperback — winner

1985:
artistic achievement — nomination

Makepeace, Amanda (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
“Fanfare for Rose” (Amazing Stories Spr 2019) — interior illustration — nomination

2020:
The Long List Anthology Volume 5 (Diabolical Plots) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — winner

2019:
Diabolical Plots: Year Three by David Steffen, ed. (Diabolical Plots) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — winner

Malloy, Mitchell (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
“Frantic Search” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Manashian, Barsom (1 nomination)
1999:
“Miss Muffet” (based on a painting by Brom; coldcast resin) — three-dimensional — nomination

Manchess, Gregory (11 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2020:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2019:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2018:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2018:
Above the Timberline by Gregory Manchess (Saga) — interior illustration — winner

2017:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2016:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2015:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2011:
Spectrum 17 by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2010:
“Above the Timberline” — product illustration — nomination

2010:
“Conan of Cimmera” by Robert E. Howard (Conan of Cimmera, Volume 3) — interior illustration — nomination

Manzieri, Maurizio (9 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
The Tea Master and the Detective by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2016:
Asimov's Oct/Nov 2015 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2014:
F&SF Mar/Apr 2013 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2014:
Book of Iron by Elizabeth Bear (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2009:
F&SF Apr 2008 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2008:
F&SF Jun 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2004:
for Kinuko Y. Craft interview, Spring/Summer ASFA Quarterly — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2003:
“Briony, Princess of Shadowmarch” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2003:
“The Skimmer's Lagoon” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Marquez, Gabriel (1 nomination)
2007:
“Cthulhu V2” — three-dimensional — nomination

Martin, David (3 nominations)
2003:
“Mirari's Wake” — gaming related illustration — nomination

1997:
“Haida” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1996:
“Heart of Thunder” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Martiniere, Stephan (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
Prospero Regained by L. Jagi Lamplighter (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2011:
Ares Express by Ian McDonald (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2009:
artistic achievement — nomination

2009:
The Dragons of Babel by Michael Swanwick (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2008:
Mainspring by Jay Lake (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2007:
artistic achievement — nomination

2007:
River of Gods by Ian McDonald (Pyr) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2006:
Elantris by Brandon Sanderson (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

Massengill, Nathan (1 nomination)
1994:
“Copper Gothic” — color art, unpublished — nomination

Masson, Patrick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
“Reflection” — three-dimensional — winner

Mather, Theresa (1 nomination)
2003:
“Wings of the Wind” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Mattingly, David (7 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
The Nine Lives of Catseye Gomez by Simon Hawke (Questar) — paperback cover — nomination

1992:
Amazing Stories Sep 1991 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1988:
Angels in Hell by Janet Morris, ed. (Baen) — cover, paperback — nomination

1988:
The Rapture Effect by Jeffrey A. Carver (Tor) — cover, hardcover — nomination

1985:
artistic achievement — nomination

1985:
Fire Time by Poul Anderson (Baen) — paperback cover — nomination

1985:
The Infinity Link by Jeffrey A. Carver (Bluejay) — hardcover cover — nomination

Mayer, Mercer (1 nomination)
2008:
“2007 National Book Festival Poster” — product illustration — nomination

Maylon, Serena (1 nomination)
2018:
“Erebor” — color work, unpublished — nomination

McCaig, Iain (11 nominations)
2021:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2020:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2019:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2017:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2016:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2015:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2015:
“Call of the Muse” — product illustration — nomination

2014:
“Call of the Muse” — product illustration — nomination

2013:
product illustration — nomination

2008:
Thrilling Wonder Stories Sum 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2000:
product illustration — nomination

McCutchen, Ron (1 nomination)
1994:
art director — nomination

McKee, Erin (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Harlequin” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1991:
(EM & Bettyann Guarino) — contribution to ASFA — winner

1990:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

McKinnon, Seb (1 nomination)
2021:
“Cuombajj Witches” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

McQuarrie, Ralph (1 nomination)
1997:
artistic achievement — nomination

McVey, Alex (1 nomination)
2007:
“Love Bites” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Mead, Syd (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

1998:
artistic achievement — nomination

Meeks, Miranda (2 nominations)
2018:
The Fisher of Bones by Sarah Gailey (Fireside) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

2017:
“December” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Meier, Wilma (1 nomination)
1991:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Mendoza, Eddie (1 nomination)
2018:
Clarkesworld Jul 2017 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Meng, David (5 nominations)
2015:
“Sun WuKong, the Monkey King” — three-dimensional — nomination

2014:
“Leatherback” — three-dimensional — nomination

2013:
“Sashimi” — three-dimensional — nomination

2011:
“Amphibiana” — three-dimensional — nomination

2010:
“Satyr's Head” — three-dimensional — nomination

Mercado, Marcel (1 nomination)
2016:
Southlands Bestiary (Kobold Press) — interior illustration — nomination

Merritt, Scott (2 nominations)
1997:
(Teresa Patterson & SM) — contributions to ASFA — nomination

1993:
(Rae Dethlefsen & SM) — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Meseldžija, Petar (1 nomination)
2011:
“UNK!” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Miller, Edward (2 nominations)
2008:
Subterranean #6 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2008:
The Lies of Locke Lamora (Subterranean Press) — interior illustration — nomination

Miller, Ian (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2011:
“Triptych” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2010:
artistic achievement — nomination

2010:
“Cthulhu Temple” — product illustration — nomination

2001:
Crucible: Conquest of the Final Realm — gaming related illustration — winner

1997:
Worlds of Fantasy and Horror Summer 1996 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Miller, Ron (1 nomination)
2003:
Asimov's Feb 2002 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Milot, René (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Pearl Fishers” — product illustration — nomination

Minnhagen, Matts (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Clarkesworld Magazine Apr 2008 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Miyazaki, Hayao (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2003:
artistic achievement — nomination

Moebius/Jean Giraud (5 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2011:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2008:
artistic achievement — nomination

2005:
artistic achievement — nomination

1999:
artistic achievement — nomination

Mohan, Kim (2 nominations)
1994:
art director — nomination

1993:
art director — nomination

Mohrbacher, Peter (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Angelarium: Book of Emanations by Eli Minaya & Peter Mohrbacher (Magnetic) — interior illustration — winner

2015:
Lightspeed May 2014 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2015:
“Pharika, God of Affliction” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Molchan, Mark (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Return” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Mollica, Gene (2 nominations)
2018:
Call of Fire by Beth Cato (Harper Voyager) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

2017:
Breath of Earth by Beth Cato (Harper Voyager) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

Moore, Chris (3 nominations)
1999:
Science Fiction Age Mar 1998 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1999:
“Founding Fathers” by Stephen Dedman (Science Fiction Age Mar 1998) — interior illustration — nomination

1995:
Analog Nov 1994 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Moore, Clayburn (10 nominations; 4 wins)
2002:
“Fathom” — three-dimensional — nomination

2001:
“Frazetta's Barbarian” (bronze) — three-dimensional — nomination

1998:
“Witchblade” (coldcast porcelain) — three-dimensional — winner

1997:
“Princess” (bronze) (by CM & Frank Frazetta) — three-dimensional — winner

1996:
“Lady Death” — three-dimensional — nomination

1995:
“Pitt” — three-dimensional — winner

1994:
“Hannah and the Saber Tooth” — three-dimensional — nomination

1993:
“Prise de Fer” (bronze) — three-dimensional — nomination

1992:
“Celestial Jade” — three-dimensional — winner

1990:
“Emerald Passage” — three-dimensional — nomination

Morgana (5 nominations)
2003:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

2002:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

2001:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1999:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1998:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Morrill, Rowena (1 nomination)
2000:
The Garden of Stone by Victoria Strauss — cover illustration, paperback book — nomination

Morrish, Robert (1 nomination)
2008:
art director — nomination

Morrison, John A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
“Metropolis” — three-dimensional — winner

Morrison, Stan (1 nomination)
2006:
“Dragon Tower” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Morrison, Stanley W. (4 nominations)
2008:
“Pirate Beast” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2001:
“Baby Dragon” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2000:
“Asian Wonders” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

1998:
“The Hatchling” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Morrissey, Dean (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2008:
“Danu of the Celts” — product illustration — nomination

2006:
“The Piper of Tir n'Og” — product illustration — nomination

2005:
“Celtic King” — product illustration — winner

2004:
“Anna of the Celts” — product illustration — winner

2003:
“The Light Ship” — product illustration — winner

1991:
“Charting the Skies” — color work, unpublished — winner

1990:
“Reef Window” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1989:
Moon Dreams by Brad Strickland (NAL Signet) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Mousarris, Stelios (1 nomination)
2016:
“Inception Coffee Table” — three-dimensional — nomination

Mowry, Jason (2 nominations)
2021:
Red Dragon by Thomas Harris (Suntup) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2021:
Red Dragon by Thomas Harris (Suntup) — interior illustration — nomination

Moyer, Lee (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Weird Tales Win 2010/2011 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2012:
Check These Out, 2012 Literary Pin-up Calendar — product illustration — nomination

2012:
Two Worlds and In Between: The Best of Caitlín R. Kieran (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Munson, Don (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
art director — winner

Murakami, Reiko (4 nominations)
2020:
Lightspeed Jan 2019 — magazine illustration — nomination

2018:
Lightspeed Mar 2017 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2016:
Lightspeed #63 Aug 2015 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2015:
“Giving Name” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Murello, Judith (1 nomination)
2007:
art direction — nomination

Murin, Dawn (3 nominations)
2019:
art director — nomination

2006:
art director — nomination

2004:
art director — nomination

Murphy, Kevin (1 nomination)
1995:
“Void Engineers” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Murray, Jacob (1 nomination)
2016:
A Game of Thrones: The Card Game — product illustration — nomination

Murray, Sean (1 nomination)
2015:
“Gateway: The Storkfriars” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Murray, Sean Andrew (1 nomination)
2019:
Clarkesworld Jun 2018 — magazine illustration — nomination

Musgrave, Real (9 nominations)
2006:
artistic achievement — nomination

2006:
“Bubblegum Blues” — three-dimensional — nomination

2005:
“Dragons Riders” — three-dimensional — nomination

2004:
“Fantastic Flying Fluffballs” — three-dimensional — nomination

2003:
“Rocket Science” — three-dimensional — nomination

2002:
artistic achievement — nomination

1997:
artistic achievement — nomination

1997:
“Pillow Fight” (resin) — three-dimensional — nomination

1990:
artistic achievement — nomination

Mydlowski, Gene (2 nominations)
1996:
art director — nomination

1995:
art director — nomination

Nakamura, Kazuhiko (1 nomination)
2010:
Clarkesworld Magazine #38 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Natale, Vince (1 nomination)
2007:
The Queen of Attolia by Megan Whalen Turner (Eos) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Neilson, Ingrid (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2010:
for work on the Chesley Awards for 20+ years — contribution to ASFA — winner

2005:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1999:
for coordination/production of last year's Chesleys — contribution to ASFA — nomination

1996:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1993:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1988:
ASFA contributor — nomination

1988:
“Sherlock Bones” — black and white, unpublished — nomination

Neilson, John (1 nomination)
1999:
for coordination/production of last year's Chesleys — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Nelson, Jim (1 nomination)
1985:
Scrimshaw Exhibit — three-dimensional — nomination

Nelson, Winona (1 nomination)
2020:
“Lonesome Unicorn” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Newman, Mark (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“Eel Walker” — three-dimensional — winner

2008:
“Devil Dude” — three-dimensional — nomination

Ngai, Victo (1 nomination)
2017:
Forest of Memory by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

Nguyen, Tran (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
The Storm Crew by Kalyn Josephson (Sourcebooks Fire) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2017:
Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey (Subterranean) — interior illustration — nomination

2017:
Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2016:
Uncanny #4 May/Jun 2015 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2016:
“Transition Management Survey” (Chief Investment Officer Sep 2015) — interior illustration — nomination

Nielsen, Cliff (3 nominations)
2017:
Lady Midnight by Cassandra Clare (McElderry) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2012:
The Tempering of Men by Sarah Monette & Elizabeth Bear (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2008:
Ilario: The Lion's Eye by Mary Gentle (Eos) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Nielsen, Terese (2 nominations)
2008:
“Holy Strength” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

1999:
“Ertai, Wizard Adept” (Magic Card) — gaming-related illustration — nomination

1991:
monochrome, unpublished — nomination

Nolan, Dennis (2 nominations)
1997:
William Shakespeare's A Midsummer Nights' Dream by Bruce Coville — interior illustration — nomination

1996:
“Pan” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Northey, Lawrence (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“AF-Z4 The Duke an' Blinky” — three-dimensional — winner

O'Brien, Tim (1 nomination)
2021:
Time Aug 2020 — magazine illustration — nomination

O'Connor, William (8 nominations)
2018:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2013:
Dracopedia The Great Dragons: An Artist's Field Guide and Drawing Journal by William O'Connor (Impact) — interior illustration — nomination

2008:
“Riftmarked Knight” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2008:
“Starslayer (Composition in Red & Green #2)” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2006:
“Keeper of Water” — gaming related illustration — nomination

2006:
“Paladin's Flight” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2005:
“Training a Dire Badger” — gaming related illustration — nomination

2002:
“Respite” — gaming related illustration — nomination

Odom, Mel (1 nomination)
1993:
In the Blood by Nancy A. Collins (Roc) — paperback cover — nomination

Ortiz, Karla (4 nominations)
2020:
The Rage of Dragons by Evan Winter (Orbit) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2018:
“Ada” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2015:
“Ghoulcaller Gisa” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2015:
“The Walking Stick Forest” by Anna Tambour (Tor.com May 2014) — interior illustration — nomination

Owen, James (1 nomination)
2003:
“Old Tom's Study” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Owen, James A. (2 nominations)
2007:
Here, There Be Dragons by James A. Owen (Simon Pulse) — interior illustration — nomination

2007:
Here, There Be Dragons by James A. Owen (Simon Pulse) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Palencar, John Jude (20 nominations; 4 wins)
2019:
A Song of Ice and Fire Calendar — product illustration — nomination

2019:
The Fork, the Witch, and the Worm: Tales from Alagaësia by Christopher Paolini (Knopf) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2014:
“A Terror” by Jeffrey Ford (Tor.com Jul 2013) — interior illustration — nomination

2013:
The Palencar Project by David G. Hartwell, ed. (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2008:
Fatal Revenant by Stephen R. Donaldson (Putnam) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2007:
artistic achievement — winner

2006:
artistic achievement — nomination

2006:
Trader by Charles de Lint (Orb) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2005:
The Wild Reel by Paul Brandon (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2004:
Hidden Warrior by Lynn Flewelling (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2002:
The Bone Doll's Twin by Lynn Flewelling (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2001:
artistic achievement — nomination

2001:
Forests of the Heart by Charles de Lint (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2000:
The Terrorists of Irustan by Louise Marley — cover illustration, paperback book — winner

1999:
“Storm Worship/The Storm Twins” (oil) — color work, unpublished — nomination

1999:
Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos by Anonymous, ed. — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1999:
“The Truth About Myths and Monsters” (National Geographic poster art) — product illustration — nomination

1998:
artistic achievement — nomination

1998:
Jovah's Angel by Sharon Shinn — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1998:
Lady of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Palumbo, Anthony (1 nomination)
2011:
Yarn by Jon Armstrong (Night Shade) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Palumbo, David (17 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Wildcards IX: The Jokertown Shuffle (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

2018:
Binti: Home by Nneti Okorafor (Tor.com) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

2017:
Aliens: Life and Death #1 (Dark Horse) — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2017:
Arcanum Unbounded by Brandon Sanderson (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2016:
Binti by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2014:
“Serene Remembrance” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2013:
Creepy #9 Jul 2012 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2013:
“Ereshkigal, Death Mistress” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2012:
art director — nomination

2012:
God's War by Kameron Hurley (Night Shade) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2012:
“Through a Blood Red Veil” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2011:
“Transcence (aka Judgment)” — product illustration — nomination

2011:
“Zombie Girl” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
Heavy Metal Nov 2009 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2010:
Stalking the Dragon by Mike Resnick (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2009:
“Cancel” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2008:
“Doc Savage: The Eye of Terror” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Pamelina H (1 nomination)
2006:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Pancake, David Lee (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1994:
contribution to ASFA — winner (tie)

1993:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Pancoast, Ryan (2 nominations)
2019:
“Knight of Autumn” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2017:
“Inventor's Apprentice” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Panepinto, Lauren (9 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
art director — nomination

2020:
art director — winner

2019:
art director — nomination

2018:
art director — nomination

2017:
art director — nomination

2016:
for Orbit & Muddy Colors contributor — art director — nomination

2015:
art director — nomination

2014:
art director — nomination

2013:
art director — nomination

Parkes, Michael (7 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“Meditation” — three-dimensional — nomination

2014:
“Goddess of the Hunt” — three-dimensional — nomination

2013:
“Startled Sky Nymph” — three-dimensional — nomination

2012:
“Moonstruck” — three-dimensional — winner (tie)

2011:
“The Letter” — three-dimensional — nomination

2003:
“The Court Painter” — product illustration — nomination

1994:
Omni Best Science Fiction Three by Ellen Datlow, ed. (Omni Books) — paperback cover — nomination

Parkinson, Keith (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
artistic achievement — nomination

2002:
“Shadows of Luclin” — product illustration — nomination

2002:
The Pillars of Creation by Terry Goodkind (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2001:
“Everquest: The Scars of Velius” — product illustration — nomination

2000:
“Everquest” (cover art, for 989 Studios/Sony) — product illustration — nomination

1992:
Yvgenie by C. J. Cherryh (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

1991:
Chernovog by C. J. Cherryh (DAW) — cover illustration, hardback book — winner

1991:
The Ruby Knight by David Eddings (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, hardback book — nomination

1990:
Rusalka by C. J. Cherryh (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, hardback — winner

Parrillo, Lucio (1 nomination)
2008:
“Kalaak Raider” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Patterson, Teresa (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1998:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1997:
(TP & Scott Merritt) — contributions to ASFA — nomination

1994:
contribution to ASFA — winner (tie)

1990:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1989:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Pearse, Elizabeth (2 nominations)
1991:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1985:
artistic achievement — nomination

Perkins, L. W. (1 nomination)
2008:
“Very Early, Very Far Away” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Perkins, Lynn (1 nomination)
2002:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Persello, Gary (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
“Reflection” (bronze) — three-dimensional — winner

Peterson, Brandon (1 nomination)
2015:
“Fast Food” (by Frank Cho & BP) — product illustration — nomination

Picacio, John (43 nominations; 9 wins)
2021:
Black Sun by Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2021:
La Maceta/The Flowerpot Loteria card — product illustration — nomination

2020:
“La Cantarita” — product illustration — nomination

2020:
Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo (Flatiron) — interior illustration — winner

2019:
Constance Verity Saves the World by A. Lee Martinez (Saga) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

2019:
“Evernight” by Victor Milán (Tor.com Feb 2018) — interior illustration — nomination

2019:
“La Musica” — product illustration — nomination

2018:
“When the Devil Drives” by Melinda Snodgrass (Tor.com Jul 2017) — interior illustration — nomination

2017:
In the House of the Worm by George R. R. Martin (BSFS) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2017:
“La Corona” — product illustration — nomination

2016:
“El Arbol” — product illustration — winner

2016:
Invasion of the Body Snatchers by Jack Finney (Simon & Schuster) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2015:
“El Arpa” — product illustration — nomination

2015:
“El Venado” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2015:
Endymion by Dan Simmons (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2015:
“La Calavera Loteria” — product illustration — nomination

2015:
“Nuestra Senora de la Esperanza” by Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com Oct 2014) — interior illustration — nomination

2014:
“El Arpa” — product illustration — nomination

2014:
“La Luna” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2014:
“The Button Man and the Murder Tree” by Cherie Priest (Tor.com May 2013) — interior illustration — nomination

2014:
“The Good Life” (Popular Science Jun 2013) — interior illustration — nomination

2013:
product illustration — winner

2013:
Hyperion by Dan Simmons (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2013:
The Creative Fire by Brenda Cooper (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2012:
George R.R. Martin: A Song of Ice and Fire, 2012 Calendar — product illustration — winner

2011:
Elric: Swords and Roses by Michael Moorcock (Del Rey) — interior illustration — nomination

2011:
Elric: Swords and Roses by Michael Moorcock (Del Rey) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2011:
The Waters Rising by Sheri S. Tepper (Harper Voyager) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2010:
Asimov's Sep 2009 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2010:
Drood by Dan Simmons (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2010:
“Salem's Lot” by George Beahm (Knowing Darkness) — interior illustration — nomination

2010:
World's End by Mark Chadbourn (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2009:
Asimov's Sep 2008 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2009:
Elric: The Stealer of Souls by Michael Moorcock (Del Rey) — interior illustration — nomination

2009:
Fast Forward 2 by Lou Anders, ed. (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2009:
Viewpoints Critical: Selected Stories by L. E. Modesitt, Jr. (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2008:
The Margarets by Sheri S. Tepper (Eos) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2008:
Time's Child by Rebecca Ore (HarperCollins) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2007:
Interzone #204 May/Jun 2006 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2007:
A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller (Eos) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2006:
artistic achievement — winner

2006:
“The Second Hunt” (Texas Parks and Wildlife Magazine) — interior illustration — nomination

2005:
Her Smoke Rose Up Forever by James Tiptree, Jr. (Tachyon Publications) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Piccolo, Christian (1 nomination)
2021:
“Roswell Skateboard” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Pini, Richard (1 nomination)
1988:
ASFA contributor — nomination

Pini, Wendy (4 nominations)
2021:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2020:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2017:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2016:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

Pippett, J. A. (2 nominations)
1998:
“Reach” (bronze) — three-dimensional — nomination

1997:
“Time Bandit” (bronze) — three-dimensional — nomination

Pisano, Alessandra (1 nomination)
2018:
“Kindred Spirits” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Pitarelli, Jeff (3 nominations)
1998:
“Callisto” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1997:
“Julie II” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1995:
“Julie's Nightmare” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Pitz, Robert (1 nomination)
1990:
“Flying King Cabinet” — three-dimensional — nomination

Pixar Studios (1 nomination)
1999:
“A Bug's Life” (movie poster) — product illustration — nomination

Plumridge, Marianne (5 nominations)
2005:
Weird Tales #334, Jan/Feb 2004 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2001:
“Appointment with Death” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2000:
“Aphrodite Rising” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2000:
“Heartsong” (bronze) — three-dimensional — nomination

2000:
“Rainbow Mothra” (G-Fan Mar/Apr 1999) — interior illustration — nomination

Pollack, Alan (1 nomination)
2003:
Argonaut by Stanley Schmidt (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Pollard, Tach (1 nomination)
2021:
“Wind Walker” — three-dimensional — nomination

Poole, Colin (1 nomination)
2018:
“Gift of the Faun” (by CP & Kristine Poole) — three-dimensional — nomination

Poole, Kristine (2 nominations)
2020:
“The Spinner of Dreams” — three-dimensional — nomination

2018:
“Gift of the Faun” (by Colin Poole & KP) — three-dimensional — nomination

Poole, Mark (4 nominations)
2019:
“Falling” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2016:
“Memories” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2015:
“Omens” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2013:
“Waiting on a Memory” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Poor, Kim (1 nomination)
1990:
artistic achievement — nomination

Post, R. K. (4 nominations)
2007:
Dragon #336 Jan 2006 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2002:
“Lightning Angel” — gaming related illustration — nomination

2000:
“Unmask” (card art, Magic: the Gathering) — gaming-related illustration — nomination

1999:
“Alternity: Player's Handbook & Game Guide” (cover) — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Potter, J. K. (1 nomination)
1985:
“Dinner in Audoghast” by Bruce Sterling (Asimov's May 1985) — magazine cover — nomination

Powell, Leia (1 nomination)
2021:
“Flight into Fantasy” — three-dimensional — nomination

Prescott, Steve (1 nomination)
2014:
“Prognostic Sphinx” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Proce, Vincent (1 nomination)
2016:
“Guardian Automaton” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Prothero, Tiffany (1 nomination)
2008:
“A Touch of Hell” (Realms of Fantasy Apr 2007) — interior illustration — nomination

Puckey, Don (6 nominations)
2002:
art director — nomination

2000:
art direction — nomination

1999:
art director — nomination

1998:
art director — nomination

1993:
art director — nomination

1991:
art director — nomination

Quinlan, Rachel (4 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
“Luminous” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2020:
Olde Fae tuck box — product illustration — winner

2019:
“Portal” — product illustration — nomination

2018:
“Knight of Cups” — product illustration — nomination

Rahn, Chris (3 nominations)
2015:
“Ajani the Steadfast” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2014:
“Ashen Rider” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2012:
“Glissa, the Traitor” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Raper, Robert (1 nomination)
2005:
art director — nomination

Rayyan, Omar (16 nominations; 4 wins)
2020:
“Flaxen Intruder” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2018:
Goblin Market by Christine Rosetti (Donald M. Grant) — interior illustration — nomination

2012:
“The Dragon and the Nightingale” — color work, unpublished — winner

2011:
“The Favorite” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
Magic Mirrors by John Bellairs (NESFA) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2009:
“Gizmo” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2008:
The Heir of Mistmantle by M. I. McAllister (Miramax) — interior illustration — nomination

2007:
Cricket — interior illustration — winner

2005:
Spider Magazine Oct 2004 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2005:
artistic achievement — winner

2005:
“Man with a Gold Earring” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
“The Raspberry Tree” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2002:
“Felis Nocturnus” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2001:
“A Dear Gazelle” by Elizabeth E. Wein (Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Spring 2000) — interior illustration — nomination

2001:
“Berry Market” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2000:
“Weighing the Elephant” (Spider Mar 1999) — interior illustration — nomination

Rayyan, Sheila (5 nominations)
2010:
“Faces of You” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
“Alephestra” (Realms of Fantasy Jun 2003) — interior illustration — nomination

2000:
“Claire et la Luna” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

2000:
“It Followed Me Home, Can I Keep It?” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

1997:
“Raven Haired Beauty” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Rebolledo, Sergio (1 nomination)
2011:
Clarkesworld Jan 2010 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Reid, Corinne (1 nomination)
2021:
Encounters with the Imaginary Vol. 3 by Jeszika Le Vye & Kira Night, eds. (Boneshaker) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Reinert, Kirk (2 nominations)
1994:
Hottest Blood by Jeffrey B. Gelb & Michael Garrett, eds. (Pocket) — paperback cover — nomination

1992:
Imajica by Clive Barker (HarperCollins) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

Resta, Francesca (1 nomination)
2021:
Clarkesworld #169 — magazine illustration — nomination

Rex, Adam (1 nomination)
2009:
Frankenstein Takes the Cake (Harcourt) — interior illustration — nomination

Reynolds, Laura (7 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“The Mushroom Gatherer” — three-dimensional — nomination

2008:
“Golden Kirin” — three-dimensional — nomination

2007:
“Ice Dragon” — three-dimensional — winner

2004:
“Gryphon Mage” — three-dimensional — nomination

2003:
“Hippocampus” — three-dimensional — nomination

1999:
“Isengrim” (mixed media) — three-dimensional — nomination

1998:
“Princes Holly” (mixed media) — three-dimensional — nomination

Rhee, Christine (1 nomination)
2018:
“Gumiho” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Rich, Mark (1 nomination)
2008:
“Presence” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Rigby, Julie Faith (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
contribution to ASFA — winner

Rivera, Paolo (1 nomination)
2017:
Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. 1953 (Dark Horse) — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Robins, Arlin (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
“Wave Born” — three-dimensional — winner

Rogers, Forest (10 nominations; 4 wins)
2021:
“Dream of Quan Yin” — three-dimensional — nomination

2020:
“Selene” — three-dimensional — winner

2019:
“Green Faun” — three-dimensional — nomination

2018:
“Octopoid Descending” — three-dimensional — winner

2017:
“La Belle Crustace” — three-dimensional — winner

2016:
“The Morrigan” — three-dimensional — winner

2015:
“A Fish from Versailles” — three-dimensional — nomination

2014:
“Goblin Spider” — three-dimensional — nomination

2009:
“Dark Harpy” — three-dimensional — nomination

2007:
“Sea Maid's Music” — three-dimensional — nomination

Ropars, Virginie (4 nominations)
2017:
“The Evil Eye” — three-dimensional — nomination

2016:
“Okunoshima” — three-dimensional — nomination

2015:
“Morrigan” — three-dimensional — nomination

2012:
“Autumnnalis Venenata” — three-dimensional — nomination

Ross, Alex (1 nomination)
2006:
Red Sonja — product illustration — nomination

Ross, Ruth (2 nominations)
1995:
art director — nomination

1993:
art director — nomination

Royo, Luis (1 nomination)
2001:
Heavy Metal Nov 2000 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Ruan, Feifei (1 nomination)
2020:
Descendant of the Crane by Joan He (Albert Whitman) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Ruas, Joao (2 nominations)
2013:
“Sides” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2012:
“Migration” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Ruddell, Gary (2 nominations)
1991:
The Hemingway Hoax by Joe Haldeman (Morrow) — cover illustration, hardback book — nomination

1990:
Hyperion by Dan Simmons (Doubleday Foundation) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

Ruppel, Robh (1 nomination)
2010:
Visions of Never by Patrick & Jeannie Wilshire (Vanguard) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Russell, Shawn E. (1 nomination)
2018:
“Release” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Russo, Carol (1 nomination)
1995:
art director — nomination

Ruth, Greg (6 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
“Ad Astra” — product illustration — nomination

2019:
Stranger Things 2 (Dark Horse) — magazine illustration — nomination

2017:
“Freedom Is Space for the Spirit” by Glen Hirshberg (Tor.com Apr 2016) — interior illustration — winner

2016:
Alabaster: The Good, the Bad, and the Bird #1 Dark Horse Comics Dec 2015 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2014:
“Dragonkin” by Lavie Tidhar (Tor.com Jul 2013) — interior illustration — nomination

2014:
“The Running of the Bulls” by Harry Turtledove (Tor.com Mar 2013) — interior illustration — nomination

1999:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Ryman, James (2 nominations)
2013:
“Princess of the Underworld” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2011:
Heavy Metal Jan 2010 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Sanders, Karl Deen (1 nomination)
2021:
“Siren” — three-dimensional — nomination

Sanderson, Ruth (11 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2018:
“Dragon Drum” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2017:
“Luna” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2016:
“Invoking the Dragon” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2014:
“The Descent of Persephone” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2008:
artistic achievement — nomination

2008:
“Oracle” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2005:
The Snow Princess by Ruth Sanderson (Little, Brown) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2005:
The Snow Princess by Ruth Sanderson (Little, Brown) — interior illustration — nomination

2002:
The Golden Mare, the Firebird, and the Magic Ring by Ruth Sanderson (Little, Brown) — interior illustration — nomination

2001:
Where Have the Unicorns Gone? by Jane Yolen — interior illustration — nomination

Sandorfi, Etienne (1 nomination)
1988:
Omni May 1987 — interior illustration — nomination

SanJulian, Manuel (1 nomination)
2008:
artistic achievement — nomination

Sardinha, Richard (4 nominations)
2007:
“Coils of Set” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2006:
A Family Affair — gaming related illustration — nomination

2005:
“Copper Dragon Tiles” — three-dimensional — nomination

2004:
“Silver Dragons” — gaming related illustration — nomination

Sardinha, Rick (1 nomination)
2008:
Dungeon #145, Apr 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Sarichev, Sergie (1 nomination)
2018:
Clarkesworld Mar 2017 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Schafer, William K. (4 nominations)
2014:
art director — nomination

2013:
art director — nomination

2011:
art director — nomination

2009:
art director — nomination

Schäkel, Nadine (2 nominations)
2021:
art director — nomination

2020:
art director — nomination

Schell, Jordu (2 nominations)
2011:
“Ixana” — three-dimensional — nomination

2010:
“Na'vi character design” — product illustration — nomination

Schiflett Brothers, The (1 nomination)
1998:
“Dragonheart” (coldcast porcelain) — three-dimensional — nomination

Schindehette, Jon (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
art director — nomination

2013:
art director — nomination

2012:
art director — nomination

2011:
art director — winner

2010:
art director — nomination

2002:
(Todd Lockwood, JS & Wizards of the Coast) — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2001:
art director — nomination

2001:
(Todd Lockwood, JS & Wizards of the Coast) — contribution to ASFA — winner

Schomburg, Alex (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
artistic achievement — winner

Schwartz, Danny (1 nomination)
2021:
“Lily Court” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Sciacca, Nicholas (1 nomination)
2019:
The Tangled Lands by Paolo Bacigalupi & Tobias S. Buckell (Saga) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

Scott, Dan (1 nomination)
2008:
“Nova Chaser” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Seaman, Chris (1 nomination)
2016:
“Family Portraithausen” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Seeley, Dave (1 nomination)
2010:
Young Flandry by Poul Anderson (Baen) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Seidman, David (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Divine Migration” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Sell, Lisa (2 nominations)
2021:
“The Birdcage Bandit” — three-dimensional — nomination

2018:
“Manifesting Orb Dragon” — three-dimensional — nomination

Senchy, Andrea (1 nomination)
2005:
(Elaine Fisher & AS) — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Sendak, Maurice (2 nominations)
2004:
artistic achievement — nomination

2003:
artistic achievement — nomination

Shaldo, Rodion (1 nomination)
2021:
Clarkesworld #168 — magazine illustration — nomination

Shamel, Lee (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Scepter of the Crystal Flame” — three-dimensional — nomination

Shands, Davette (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
“Waiting for Antony” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Shapero, Hannah (1 nomination)
1994:
“Al-Kyris, City of Dreams” — color art, unpublished — nomination

Shaw, Barclay (4 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
F&SF Apr 1997 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1997:
The Ringworld Throne by Larry Niven — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1996:
“Wonderland” — three-dimensional — winner

1993:
The False Mirror by Alan Dean Foster (Ballantine Del Rey) — hardback cover — nomination

Sheppard, Cynthia (8 nominations)
2020:
art director — nomination

2019:
art director — nomination

2018:
art director — nomination

2018:
“Deconstructing Wonderland” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2017:
art director — nomination

2017:
Llewellyn's 2017 Astrological Calendar — product illustration — nomination

2016:
Karen Memory by Elizabeth Bear (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2014:
Bull Spec #8&9 Spr 2013 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Shetty, Shreya (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Dragon Charmer” — color work, unpublished — nomination

shichigoro-shingo (1 nomination)
2016:
Clarkesworld #109 Oct 2015 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Shoop, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Ramautar” — three-dimensional — winner

Sica, Nicolas (1 nomination)
2007:
art direction — nomination

Siemens, Kaysha (1 nomination)
2018:
“Pensive” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Simonetti, Marc (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
The Sword of Shannara by Terry Brooks (Grim Oak) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2018:
The Sword of Shannara by Terry Brooks (Grim Oak) — interior illustration — nomination

Sinclair, Mark (1 nomination)
2004:
“Age of Mythology: The Titans Expansion” (by David A. Cherry & MS) — product illustration — nomination

Siudmak, Wojtek (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
Asimov's Apr 1998 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1997:
Asimov's May 1996 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1995:
Analog Dec 1994 — cover illustration, magazine — winner (tie)

1994:
Asimov's Dec 1993 — magazine cover — winner

Skinner, Courtney (2 nominations)
1996:
(by Newell Convers & CS)The Printer's Devil by Chico Kidd — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1990:
“Eating Memories” by Patricia Anthony (Aboriginal SF May/Jun 1989) — interior illustration — nomination

Smith, Nevenah (2 nominations)
1990:
“The Divine Comedy” — three-dimensional — nomination

1989:
“The Divine Comedy--Circle of Lovers” — three-dimensional — nomination

Snellings-Clark, Lisa (9 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Teal Sauce” — three-dimensional — nomination

2005:
“Gentle Passage” — three-dimensional — nomination

2004:
“Sheep” — three-dimensional — nomination

2001:
artistic achievement — nomination

2000:
“Bendyman” (mixed media) — three-dimensional — nomination

1999:
“Short Trip to October” (mixed media) — three-dimensional — winner

1997:
“Crowded After Hours” (mixed media) — three-dimensional — nomination

1996:
“This Wheel Too, Goes Round” — three-dimensional — nomination

1995:
“Don't Ask Jack” — three-dimensional — nomination

Snow, Lauren Raye (1 nomination)
2020:
“Anima Sola I” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Sorayama, Hajime (3 nominations)
1996:
artistic achievement — nomination

1996:
Omni Fall 1995 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1993:
Omni Mar 1992 — magazine cover — nomination

Sorge, Carly B. (1 nomination)
2012:
Apex Magazine #28, Sep 2011 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Sougpradith, Soutchay (1 nomination)
2013:
“Peacock Prophecy” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Spalenka, Greg (2 nominations)
2017:
for banner art to promote Roxana Illuminated Perfume — product illustration — nomination

2005:
“Call for Entries” — product illustration — nomination

Spearing, Craig J. (1 nomination)
2013:
Dragon #418 Dec 2012 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Spears, Ron (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
art director — nomination

2000:
art direction — winner

Spence, David (1 nomination)
2010:
“Titania” (by Charles Vess & DS) — three-dimensional — nomination

Staebler, Tom (1 nomination)
1996:
art director — nomination

Stanko, John (1 nomination)
2008:
“Fall of Tink” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Stanley, Melissa Sue (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Tootsie Monster” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Staples, Greg (2 nominations)
2012:
The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard (Subterranean) — interior illustration — nomination

2012:
The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Stathopoulos, Nick (1 nomination)
2002:
“Dragon Study #1” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Stawicki, Matt (3 nominations)
2006:
Heartwood by Barbara Campbell (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2003:
Restoration by Carol Berg (Roc) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2002:
“Magic Invasion” — product illustration — nomination

Stegg, Annie (1 nomination)
2014:
“Lilaia the Naiad” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Stein, Diana Harlan (1 nomination)
1995:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Steinbauer, Anna (1 nomination)
2016:
“Blessed Spirits” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Stevanovic, Ivica (1 nomination)
2017:
The Bestiary by Ann VanderMeer, ed. (Centipede) — interior illustration — nomination

Stevenson, David (8 nominations)
2011:
art director — nomination

2009:
art director — nomination

2008:
Maladicte by Lane Robins (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2007:
art direction — nomination

2005:
art director — nomination

2003:
art director — nomination

1999:
art director — nomination

1998:
art director — nomination

Stewart, Justin (1 nomination)
2007:
art direction — nomination

Stewart, Matthew (11 nominations; 3 wins)
2019:
“The Scroll of Isildur” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2017:
“Mastertrinketeer” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2012:
“Creepy Doll” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2012:
The Cloud Roads by Martha Wells (Night Shade) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2011:
“Bloodshot Trainee” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2011:
“Waterfall Dragons” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
“Battle Under the Mountain” — product illustration — winner

2010:
“Serendib Efreet” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2010:
The Valley of Shadows by Brian Cullen (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2009:
“Invincible Hymn” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2006:
Realms of Fantasy Feb 2005 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Stout, William (8 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2012:
Zombies 2012, Calendar — product illustration — nomination

2008:
artistic achievement — nomination

2008:
“Fossil Mysteries” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2007:
(Eugenio Caballero & WS) — product illustration — winner

2003:
Abu & the Seven Marvels by Richard Matheson (Gauntlet Press/Edge Books) — interior illustration — nomination

2001:
The New Dinosaurs by William Stout — interior illustration — nomination

1993:
artistic achievement — nomination

Struzan, Drew (6 nominations)
2017:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2016:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2014:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2005:
artistic achievement — nomination

2001:
Star Ward RPG: Core Rule Book — gaming related illustration — nomination

2000:
“Star Wars: Episode One: Phantom Menace” (poster) — product illustration — nomination

Sudworth, Anne (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
“The Snow Tree” — color work, unpublished — winner

Sullivan, Jon (2 nominations)
2015:
The Return of the Discounted Man by Mark Hodder (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2012:
The Curious Case of the Clockwork Man by Mark Holder (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Surrette, Geoffrey (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
for maintenance of the ASFA website — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2003:
for ASFA webpage management — contribution to ASFA — winner

2002:
for ASFA (Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) webpage redesign & management — contribution to ASFA — winner

Swanland, Raymond (2 nominations)
2015:
“One with the Light” — product illustration — nomination

2015:
The Lady by K. V. Johansen (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Sweet, Darrell K. (4 nominations)
2011:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2005:
artistic achievement — nomination

1995:
Pigs Don't Fly by Mary Brown (Baen) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1990:
artistic achievement — nomination

Sweet, Justin K. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian” — product illustration — nomination

2008:
artistic achievement — nomination

2007:
Kull: Exile of Atlantis by Robert E. Howard (Del Rey) — interior illustration — nomination

2006:
product illustration — winner

Szikszai, Gabor (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Blazing Archon” (by GS & Zoltan Boros) — gaming related illustration — winner

Tan, Shaun (3 nominations)
2009:
artistic achievement — nomination

2009:
Tales from Outer Suburbia (Allen & Unwin) — interior illustration — nomination

2008:
The Arrival by Shaun Tan (Arthur A. Levine Books) — interior illustration — nomination

Tanaka, Hicaru (1 nomination)
2002:
“Knight in Gray” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Targete, Jean-Pierre (10 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Sword of Darrow by Alex & Hal Malchow (BenBella) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2012:
The Sword of Darrow by Alex & Hal Malchow (BenBella) — interior illustration — nomination

2009:
The Turtle Moves! Discworld's Story Unauthorized by Lawrence Watt-Evans (Benbella) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2006:
The Fair Folk by Marvin Kaye, ed. (SFBC) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2006:
The Hidden Queen by Alma Alexander (Eos) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2005:
“Fantagoria” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
Dragon Blood by Patricia Briggs (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2003:
“Morgana Reborn” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2001:
Circle at Center by Douglas Niles (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2000:
Wrapt in Crystal by Sharon Shinn — cover illustration, paperback book — nomination

Thavirat, Justin (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Frozen Throne” — product illustration — nomination

Thompson, Keith (1 nomination)
2011:
Behemoth by Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse) — interior illustration — nomination

Thompson, Ruth (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
(by RT & Lawrence Allen Williams)The Book of Angels by Todd Jordan (Sterling) — interior illustration — nomination

2002:
Hackmaster: The Player's Book — gaming related illustration — nomination

1990:
“The Guardian” — monochrome, unpublished — winner

Tredowski, Adam (1 nomination)
2010:
Interzone Feb 2009 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Tucker, Ezra (1 nomination)
1996:
“Return of the Titans” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Tunstall, Danielle (1 nomination)
2015:
Unseaming by Mike Allen (Antimatter) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Urbach, Charles (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2021:
“Chapters Infinite” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2021:
Ghost Riders in the Sky by Timothy Zahn (Swallow's End) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

2021:
“The Whispering Heart” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2020:
“King By His Own Hand” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2019:
“The Pirate Queen” — product illustration — winner

2018:
“Not All Treasure Is Gold” — color work, unpublished — winner

Usher, David (1 nomination)
1996:
art director — nomination

Vacher, Christopher (1 nomination)
2003:
“The Endless Dream” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Vallejo, Boris (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
Boris Vallejo & Julie Bell's Fantasy Calendar (by BV & Julie Bell) — product illustration — nomination

2015:
“Jeannie's Kitten” (by Julie Bell & BV) — product illustration — nomination

2014:
“Jeannie's Kitten” (by Julie Bell & BV) — product illustration — winner

2011:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2010:
artistic achievement — nomination

Vallejo, Dorian (3 nominations)
2015:
“Crossing” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1993:
The California Voodoo Game by Larry Niven & Steve Barnes (Ballantine Del Rey) — hardback cover — nomination

1991:
Silent Dances by Ann Crispin & Kathleen O'Malley (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback book — nomination

Van Camp, Susan (1 nomination)
1995:
“Midnight Medusa” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Vela, Larry (1 nomination)
2005:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Velez, Walter (1 nomination)
1999:
The Flying Sorcerers by Peter Haining, ed. — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Velhagen, Eric (3 nominations)
2018:
“Respite” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2016:
“Felines” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2012:
“Fantasy Feast” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Velinov, Sverlin (1 nomination)
2013:
“Thundermaw Hellkite” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Vess, Charles (12 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2019:
The Books of Earthsea by Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga) — interior illustration — nomination

2019:
The Books of Earthsea by Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2012:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2010:
“Titania” (by CV & David Spence) — three-dimensional — nomination

2006:
“Companions to the Moon” — color work, unpublished — winner

2006:
Singer of Souls by Adam Stemple (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2005:
“Mary Culhane” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2005:
Medicine Road by Charles de Lint (Subterranean Press) — interior illustration — winner

2004:
artistic achievement — nomination

2004:
A Circle of Cats by Charles de Lint (Viking) — interior illustration — nomination

1996:
A Sorcerer and a Gentleman by Elizabeth Willey — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Veve, Armando (1 nomination)
2020:
“Knowledgeable Creatures” by Christopher Rowe (Tor.com 6 Mar 2019) — interior illustration — nomination

Villafranca, Vincent (12 nominations; 4 wins)
2020:
“Unbridled and Unfettered” — three-dimensional — nomination

2019:
“Bane of Thieves” — three-dimensional — nomination

2018:
“Fever Dream #17” — three-dimensional — nomination

2016:
“Dark Day for the Metal Heads” — three-dimensional — nomination

2015:
“Modernity's Squeaky Child” — three-dimensional — nomination

2014:
“Star Smith” — three-dimensional — nomination

2013:
“Spaceman on the Verge” — three-dimensional — nomination

2012:
“Roboboke” — three-dimensional — winner (tie)

2011:
“The Dogs of War” — three-dimensional — nomination

2010:
“The Switching Hour” — three-dimensional — winner

2009:
“Otherworldly Procession” — three-dimensional — winner

2008:
“A Conscious Entity and Its Maker” — three-dimensional — winner

Villarreal, Gary (1 nomination)
2021:
“Romantic Storyteller” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Villeneuve, Magali (1 nomination)
2016:
George R.R. Martin: Song of Ice and Fire 2016 Calendar — product illustration — nomination

Villoingt, Olivier (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Soul of War” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Vitale, Raoul (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2015:
Nebula Awards Showcase 2014 by Kij Johnson, ed. (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2013:
“Last of His Kind” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2013:
“Safe” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2012:
“The Yeti” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2012:
“Turin and Glaurang” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2011:
“Torin's Quest” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
“Unrequited” — color work, unpublished — winner

2009:
“Lorca's Cave” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Vizerskaya, Elena (1 nomination)
2013:
Flying in the Heart of the Lafayette Escadrille by James Van Pelt (Fairwood Press) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Vohwinkel, Franz (1 nomination)
2006:
“Standing Wave” — gaming related illustration — nomination

Wade, Chris (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
“Failure to Launch: Grounded” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Walker, Megan (1 nomination)
2021:
art director — nomination

Walotsky, Ron (12 nominations)
2000:
F&SF Apr 1999 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2000:
artistic achievement — nomination

1997:
Unknown Regions by Robert Holdstock — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1996:
F&SF Jun 1995 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1996:
“Ancient Warrior” — three-dimensional — nomination

1996:
Temporary Agency by Rachel Pollack — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1996:
The Crystal Palace of Adamas by Richard M. Wainwright (Family Life Publishing) — interior illustration — nomination

1995:
2001: A Space Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1994:
artistic achievement — nomination

1994:
“Ancient Warrior Mask” — three-dimensional — nomination

1994:
“Goldilocks & The Virtual Bears” by W. Gregory Stewart (Amazing Stories Jan 1993) — interior art — nomination

1993:
artistic achievement — nomination

Walters, Bob (8 nominations; 3 wins)
1993:
“The Way to Spook City” by Robert Silverberg (Playboy Aug 1992) — interior art — nomination

1992:
“It Grows on You” by Stephen King (Weird Tales Summer 1991) — interior art — winner

1991:
“Trembling Earth” by Allen M. Steele (Asimov's Nov 1990) — interior illustration — nomination

1989:
“Father to the Man” by Timothy Robert Sullivan (Asimov's Oct 1988) — interior illustration — nomination

1987:
“Vacuum Flowers” by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's mid-Dec 1986, Jan,Feb 1987) — interior illustration — winner (tie)

1985:
“Marooned on Planet Earth” by Thomas Wylde (Asimov's Mar 1985) — interior illustration — nomination

1985:
“Promises to Keep” by Jack McDevitt (Asimov's Dec 1984) — magazine cover — winner

1985:
True Names by Vernor Vinge (Bluejay) — interior illustration — nomination

Walters, Jerad (1 nomination)
2010:
art director — nomination

Warhola, James (2 nominations)
2000:
Callahan's Crosstime Saloon by Spider Robinson — cover illustration, paperback book — nomination

1985:
Neuromancer by William Gibson (Ace) — paperback cover — nomination

Warren, Jamie (1 nomination)
1990:
art director — nomination

Warren, William R., Jr. (1 nomination)
1992:
“A Bargain at Any Price” by Grey Rollins (Analog May 1991) — interior art — nomination

Warren-Youll, Jamie (1 nomination)
2008:
art director — nomination

Watson, Jeff (3 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
for reorganizing and maintaining the ASFA (Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) website — contribution to ASFA — nomination

1999:
for creation & maintenance of the ASFA (Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) website — contribution to ASFA — winner

1997:
contributions to ASFA — nomination

Weathers, Jabari (1 nomination)
2021:
Dissident Whispers cover — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Weaver, Mike (1 nomination)
2003:
“Miss Fix-It” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Webb, Babs (1 nomination)
2019:
“Vacant Memory” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Webb, Scott (2 nominations)
2007:
“Head Over heels” — three-dimensional — nomination

2006:
“Do You Want a Balloon Little Girl” — three-dimensional — nomination

Weber, Sam (6 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“These Deathless Bones” by Cassandra Khaw (Tor.com Jul 2017) — interior illustration — nomination

2016:
Dune by Frank Herbert (The Folio Society) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2016:
Dune by Frank Herbert (The Folio Society) — interior illustration — nomination

2013:
Quantum Coin by E. C. Myers (Pyr) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2011:
Shadow Rising — product illustration — winner

2010:
Prospero Lost by L. Jagi Lamplighter (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Weyland, Jennifer Emmett (4 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Perrin, Queen of Autumn” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1997:
“Pegasus” (bronze) — three-dimensional — nomination

1996:
“Lightning” — three-dimensional — nomination

1994:
“Flying Pegasus and Rider” — three-dimensional — winner

Whelan, Michael (55 nominations; 14 wins)
2020:
Empire of Grass by Tad Williams (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2017:
“In a World of Her Own” — color work, unpublished — winner

2015:
Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2014:
A Memory of Light by Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2012:
“Gift from the Sea” — product illustration — nomination

2011:
The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2010:
“Lumen 5” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
“The Little Sisters of Eluria” by Stephen King (The Little Sisters of Eluria) — interior illustration — nomination

2009:
“The Seawall” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2008:
“Rising” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2007:
“Retrospection” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
“She” — color work, unpublished — winner

2003:
“Bean Stalk” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2003:
Sorcery Rising by Jude Fisher (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2002:
“Lumen 6.2” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2002:
Otherland: Sea of Silver Light by Tad Williams (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2001:
“Reach” — color work, unpublished — winner

2001:
Tangled Up in Blue by Joan D. Vinge (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2000:
Otherland: Mountain of Black Glass by Tad Williams — cover illustration, hardback book — winner

2000:
“Peace” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1999:
Otherland: River of Blue Fire by Tad Williams — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1998:
The Mageborn Traitor by Melanie Rawn — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1997:
“Lumen 4” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1997:
Royal Assassin by Robin Hobb — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1997:
The Golden Key by Melanie Rawn, Jennifer Roberson & Kate Elliott — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1996:
Invader by C. J. Cherryh — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1996:
“Malthusian Wave” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1995:
Foreigner by C. J. Cherryh (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1994:
artistic achievement — nomination

1994:
“The Apotheosis of War” — monochrome art, unpublished — nomination

1994:
“The Leavetaking” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1993:
Asimov's Nov 1992 — magazine cover — winner

1993:
Illusion by Paula Volsky (Bantam Spectra) — hardback cover — nomination

1993:
“Subterraneans” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1992:
All the Weyrs of Pern by Anne McCaffrey (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

1992:
for study for All the Weyrs of Pern — monochrome, unpublished — winner

1992:
The Summer Queen by Joan D. Vinge (Warner Questar) — cover illustration, hardback — winner

1991:
artistic achievement — winner

1991:
The Madness Season by C. S. Friedman (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback book — winner (tie)

1991:
The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury (Bantam) — cover illustration, paperback book — nomination

1990:
Paradise by Mike Resnick (Tor) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

1990:
“Passage the Red Step” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1989:
artistic achievement — nomination

1989:
Catspaw by Joan Vinge (Warner) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

1988:
Being a Green Mother by Piers Anthony (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover, hardcover — nomination

1988:
In Conquest Born by C. S. Friedman (DAW) — cover, paperback — nomination

1988:
for Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder — artistic achievement — nomination

1987:
“Sentinels” — color, non-published — winner (tie)

1987:
The Cat Who Walked Through Walls by Robert A. Heinlein — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1985:
Chanur's Venture by C. J. Cherryh (Phantasia) — hardcover cover — nomination

1985:
Chanur's Venture by C. J. Cherryh (DAW) — paperback cover — nomination

1985:
Elric at the End of Time by Michael Moorcock (DAW) — paperback cover — nomination

1985:
Job: A Comedy of Justice by Robert A. Heinlein (Ballantine Del Rey) — hardcover cover — nomination

1985:
The Final Encyclopedia by Gordon R. Dickson (Tor) — hardcover cover — nomination

1985:
The Integral Trees by Larry Niven (Ballantine Del Rey) — hardcover cover — winner

White, Mel (2 nominations)
2001:
for reorganizing and maintaining the ASFA (Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) website — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2000:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Whitlatch, Terryl (1 nomination)
2005:
The Katurran Odyssey by Terryl Whitlatch & David Michael Wiegger (Simon & Schuster) — interior illustration — nomination

Widerman, Eva (1 nomination)
2007:
“Seed of Undead” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Wiliams, Allen (1 nomination)
2020:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

Wilkerson, Eric (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Tristan Strong Punches a Hole in the Sky by Kwame Mbalia (Disney Hyperion) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2019:
“The Oba” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Williams, Allen (11 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2020:
Pan's Labyrinth: the Labyrinth of the Faun by Guillermo del Toro & Cornelia Funke (Katherine Tegen) — interior illustration — nomination

2020:
“The Hidden Light” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2019:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2018:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2017:
“The Fall of Night” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2016:
“Bound” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2015:
“Sphynx” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2014:
Queen Victoria's Book of Spells by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2013:
“Fawn” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2012:
“Wood Nymph” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Williams, L. A. (3 nominations)
2011:
“Martime Guard” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2010:
“Lost Love” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2008:
“Werewolves” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Williams, Lawrence Allen (7 nominations)
2007:
(by Ruth Thompson & LAW)The Book of Angels by Todd Jordan (Sterling) — interior illustration — nomination

2006:
“Chiaroscuro” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2005:
“The Ascendant” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
“Black Rose, Black Thorn” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2003:
“Still Waters” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2002:
“Titania” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1993:
“Deadly Intentions” — monochrome art, unpublished — nomination

Willis, Drew (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
“A Wizard of Earthsea” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Willmoth, Mike (1 nomination)
2010:
for maintaining the organization of ASFA, 2007-2009 — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2010:
for hosting the Chesley Awards Ceremony at IlluXCon 2 — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Wilson, Dawn (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
“Song of the Dead” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1990:
“Grandmother White Condor” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

1988:
“Queen of the Snows” — black and white, unpublished — winner

1985:
“Winter's King” — color work, unpublished — winner

Wilson, Gahan (2 nominations)
2004:
Realms of Fantasy Aug 2003 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1995:
artistic achievement — nomination

Wilson, Jeremy (3 nominations)
2020:
Seven Blades in Black (Orbit) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

2019:
Yellow by Bill Perry (self-published) — interior illustration — nomination

2017:
Chimera Brigade #1 (Titan) — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Wilson, Matt (2 nominations)
2004:
Unapproachable East — gaming related illustration — nomination

1998:
art director — nomination

Winckler, Benita (1 nomination)
2007:
“Changing” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Winters, Sara (1 nomination)
2018:
“Compulsive Research Magic” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Witkiewicz, Marta (1 nomination)
2021:
“Enchanted” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Wizards of the Coast (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
(Todd Lockwood, Jon Schindehette & WotC) — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2001:
(Todd Lockwood, Jon Schindehette & WotC) — contribution to ASFA — winner

2000:
contribution to ASFA — winner

Wollheim, Elizabeth R. (Betsy) (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
(Sheila Gilbert & ER(W) — art director — nomination

2016:
for DAW — art director — nomination

1996:
(ER(W & Sheila Gilbert) — art director — nomination

1995:
(ER(W & Sheila Gilbert) — art director — nomination

1994:
(ER(W & Sheila Gilbert) — art director — nomination

1992:
(ER(W & Sheila Gilbert) — art director — winner

1991:
(ER(W & Sheila Gilbert) — art director — nomination

1990:
(ER(W & Sheila Gilbert) — art director — winner

Woodroffe, Patrick (1 nomination)
1991:
Balook (Frontispiece) by Piers Anthony (Underwood-Miller) — interior illustration — nomination

Wrightson, Bernie (3 nominations)
2017:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2003:
Stuff Out'a My Head by Joseph M. Monks & Bernie Wrightson (Chanting Monks) — interior illustration — nomination

1998:
artistic achievement — nomination

Wurts, Janny (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2004:
“The Ribbon Falls at Teal's Gap” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1998:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1995:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1995:
The Curse of the Mistwraith by Janny Wurts (HarperCollins UK) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1993:
“The Wizard of Owls” — color art, unpublished — winner

1991:
“Master of Whitestorm” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Wynn, Cindy (1 nomination)
2013:
“Alien Chair” — three-dimensional — nomination

Yanovskaya, Rebecca (2 nominations)
2019:
Sisters of the Winter Wood by Rena Rossner (Redhook) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2015:
“Wisdom” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Yee, Ryan (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“Die Young” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2016:
“Fruit of the First Tree” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Youll, Jamie Warren (8 nominations; 5 wins)
2001:
art director — nomination

1999:
art director — nomination

1998:
art director — winner

1997:
art director — winner

1996:
art director — winner

1994:
art director — winner

1993:
art director — winner

1991:
art director — nomination

Youll, Paul (1 nomination)
2009:
Hell and Earth by Elizabeth Bear (Roc) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Youll, Stephen (11 nominations)
2018:
Acadie by Dave Hutchinson (Tor.com) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

2008:
Boudica: Dreaming the Serpent Spear by Manda Scott (Bantam Dell) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2005:
The Dragon's Son by Margaret Weis (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2004:
Lord of Snow and Shadows by Sarah Ash (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2002:
The Way of the Rose by Valery Leith (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2000:
The Company of Glass by Valery Leith — cover illustration, paperback book — nomination

1998:
A Game of Thrones by George R. R. Martin — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1997:
Cloud's Rider by C. J. Cherryh — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1997:
Exile's Children by Angus Wells — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1994:
Gojiro by Mark Jacobson (Bantam Spectra) — paperback cover — nomination

1993:
Speaking in Tongues by Ian McDonald (Bantam) — paperback cover — nomination

Yum, Min (1 nomination)
2016:
“Sandblast” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Zawadski, Dariusz (1 nomination)
2012:
Fantasy #50, May 2011 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Zhang, James (1 nomination)
2008:
“Du'ulora Quori” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Zug, Mark (5 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
product illustration — nomination

2010:
“Bugs in the Arroyo” (Tor.com) — interior illustration — nomination

2010:
“Helium” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2005:
Monte Cook's Arcana Unearthed (Malhavoc Press) — gaming related illustration — winner

2001:
The Clandestine Circle by Mary H. Herbert (Wizards of the Coast) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Zweifel, Ben (1 nomination)
2021:
The Thousand Deaths of Ardor Benn by Tyler Whitesides (Orbit) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 4 Nov 2021 at 10:14 PT