Spectrum Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database


Skylark <— Overview thread —> Sunburst

  Spectrum Awards  
Alice, Alex (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“Sigfried III” — comics — Gold Award

Anderson, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
“Knight March” — institutional — Gold Award

Ang, Thom (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Can We End Heart Disease? — editorial — Gold Award

Armes, Steve (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
The Tooth Fairy — advertising — Gold Award

Armstrong, A. Brent (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
“The Mummy Revisited” — dimensional — Gold Award

Assael, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Twister — unpublished — Gold Award

Bader, Daren (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Tribes of Kai — comics — Gold Award

Bama, James E. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
grandmaster — winner

Basso, William (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“October Shadows” — institutional — Gold Award

Beckert, Wylie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
rising star — winner

Beekman, Doug (3 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
Shadow of the Bat — comics — Gold Award

Benjaminsen, Audrey (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Bernadette — comics — Gold Award

Berkey, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
grandmaster — winner

Berry, Rick (4 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
Wintermute — editorial — Gold Award

Binkley, Ed (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“The Mouse's Return” — institutional — Gold Award

Blackshear, Thomas II (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Beauty and the Beast — institutional — Gold Award

Bowen, Randy (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Death Dealer — dimensional — Gold Award

Bowers, David (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
“Twigman” — book — Gold Award

2001:
When the King Comes Home — book — Gold Award

Bowman, Eric (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
“Baby, Please Don't Go…” — unpublished — Gold Award

1999:
Cantina Informacion — institutional — Gold Award

Brom (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
“Lamia” — book — Gold Award

2013:
grandmaster — winner

2005:
Jack — advertising — Gold Award

Bruckner, Tim Holter (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
“Under Autumn's Tentacled Spell” — dimensional — Gold Award

2002:
“The Joker” — dimensional — Gold Award

Buzelli, Chris (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“Aging Tyger” — editorial — Gold Award

Cai, Rovina (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“Tom, Thom” — book — Gold Award

2015:
“Fake It” — institutional — Gold Award

Carman, Bill (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Williams Finds Some Flowers and a Giant” — institutional — Gold Award

Carman, William (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Carnivore Pond” — unpublished — Silver Award

Charest, Travis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Wildcore #1 [variant cover] — comics — Gold Award

Chiarello, Mark (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Vigilante #1 — comics — Gold Award

Chiodo, Joe (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Ballistic — comics — Gold Award

Choi, Sung (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“The Parade” — concept art — Gold Award

Corben, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
grandmaster — winner

Craft, Kinuko Y. (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2002:
grandmaster — winner

2001:
“Das Rheingold” (Wagner's Ring Cycle) — advertising — Gold Award

2000:
Biting the Sun — book — Gold Award

Crinon, Jean-Louis (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Haunted Box — dimensional — Gold Award

de Leon, Cam (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Not Tested On” — dimensional — Gold Award

de Sčve, Peter (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Call For Entries — institutional — Gold Award

Delort, Nicolas (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“The Blessing of Athena” — advertising — Gold Award

DeVito, Joseph (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
The Hogarth Tarzan — dimensional — Gold Award

DeVries, David (3 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
The Comic Zone! — comics — Gold Award

Dillon, Leo & Diane (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
grandmaster — winner

Dociu, Daniel (8 nominations; 5 wins)
2013:
“Guild Wars 2, Norn Lodge” — concept art — Gold Award

2010:
“Wasp Hives” — concept art — Gold Award

2009:
“Mole Tunnels” — concept art — Gold Award

2008:
“Defeated Dragon” — concept art — Gold Award

2007:
“Crescent City” — concept art — Gold Award

Dos Santos, Daniel (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“Taking Flight” — book — Gold Award

2013:
“Dragon Empress” — advertising — Gold Award

Elliott, Craig (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“Damali Richards” — editorial — Gold Award

Enecio, Jeremy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“Koi” — unpublished — Gold Award

Fluharty, Thomas L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Sir Hillary Poised For a Takeover” — editorial — Gold Award

Fortune, Eric (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“Beyond the Past” — unpublished — Gold Award

Foster, Jon (7 nominations; 4 wins)
2009:
Buffy the Vampire Slayer #14 — comics — Gold Award

2007:
9Tail Fox by Jon Courtenay Grimwood — book — Gold Award

2006:
The Demon and the City by Liz Williams — book — Gold Award

2003:
Hunter #16 — comics — Gold Award

Frazetta, Frank (2 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
grandmaster — winner

Geddes, Jeremy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Doomed #4 — comics — Gold Award

Giancola, Donato (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
“Prometheus” — advertising — Gold Award

2001:
2001, hello — editorial — Gold Award

Gibbs, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Blink — editorial — Gold Award

Giger, H. R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
grandmaster — winner

Graciano, Lucas (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Dragon Swarm” — Institutional — Gold Award

Guay, Rebecca (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
“A Flight of Angels” — comics — Gold Award

2011:
“Pandora” — unpublished — Gold Award

Gurney, James (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
grandmaster — winner

2009:
“Song in the Garden” — institutional — Gold Award

2003:
T. Rex Drinking — editorial — Gold Award

1996:
Flight of Fancy — institutional — Gold Award

Gustafson, Scott (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
grand master — winner

2014:
“Little Sambha and the Tiger with the Beautiful Purple Shoes with Crimson Soles” — book — Gold Award

Hale, Phil (9 nominations; 7 wins)
2008:
“Interpreter” — editorial — Gold Award

2002:
“Blood Test” — editorial — Gold Award

2002:
Goad — book — Gold Award

2000:
Beat the Meatles (Weird War Tales Special #1) — comics — Gold Award

1998:
Kareoke — unpublished — Gold Award

1997:
Untitled — institutional — Gold Award

1995:
I Love You So Much It hurts me to Hurt You — unpublished — Gold Award

Hase, Ryohei (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
“Narco Americano” — advertising — Gold Award

2009:
“Go Forward and Forward” — advertising — Gold Award

Hewgill, Jody (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
The Bride — editorial — Gold Award

Hickman, Stephen (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
Pharazar — unpublished — Gold Award

1995:
The Lion Pavillion — institutional — Gold Award

Holland, Brad (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Outside the Dog Museum by Jonathan Carroll — book — Gold Award

Hughes, Adam (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Wanda--Lost” — comics — Gold Award

Ikeda, Akihito (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“Elegant Medusa” — dimensional — Gold Award

Jacobson, Tyler (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“Exalted Angel” — institutional — Gold Award

2012:
“Talon of Umberlee” — advertising — Gold Award

Jean, James (5 nominations; 4 wins)
2008:
Fables #66: The Good Prince — best in show — winner

2008:
Fables #66: The Good Prince — comics — Gold Award

2007:
“Crowdsourcing” — editorial — Gold Award

2007:
“Spacerace 2020” — advertising — Gold Award

Jones, Android (4 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“Share One Planet” — editorial — Gold Award

Jones, Jeff (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
grandmaster — winner

1998:
Tarzan Rescues the Moon — institutional — Gold Award

Joyner, Eric (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
The Last Tinman — unpublished — Gold Award

Kaluta, Michael Wm. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
grandmaster — winner

Kelley, Gary (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
State of Disorder — editorial — Gold Award

Kinsella, Edward (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“Wooden Bones” — book — Gold Award

Koniotis, Cos (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Warriors of Khorne” — institutional — Gold Award

Kotaki, Kekai (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“Riven Earth” — concept art — Gold Award

Kovacs, Vance (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“King Louie's Court” — concept art — Gold Award

2014:
“John Carter Punches a Thark” — concept art — Gold Award

Kuebler, Thomas S. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Cletus and Shorty Play Checkers — dimensional — Gold Award

Lee, Alan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
grandmaster — winner

LoFaro, Jerry (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
T-Rex Terror — advertising — Gold Award

Louie, Travis (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Victorian Goblin in Formal Dress Circa 1893” — unpublished — Gold Award

Mar, Andrew (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Tell-Tale Heart” — unpublished — Gold Award

Marshall, Arisman (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
The Scariest Criminal in America — editorial — Gold Award

Martiniere, Stephan (3 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Para 2 (cover) — comics — Gold Award

Masuike, Yukari (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“Riding Horse on the Freezing Day” — unpublished — Gold Award

Matsumoto, Sharon (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Chess Set — dimensional — Gold Award

Maury, Victor (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
rising star — winner

McCaig, Iain (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
grandmaster — winner

McKean, Dave (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2003:
Silver Snail — advertising — Gold Award

2001:
The Dreaming #59: Attack — comics — Gold Award

1998:
Stephen King's Wizard & Glass: The Dark Tower IV — book — Gold Award

McQuarrie, Ralph (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
grandmaster — winner

Mead, Syd (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
grandmaster — winner

Meng, David (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“Giant Fisherman” — dimensional — Gold Award

Meseldžija, Petar (3 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
The Legend of Steel Bashaw — book — Gold Award

Mignola, Mike (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
grandmaster — winner

Milot, René (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
“The Pearl Fishers” — advertising — Gold Award

Moebius/Jean Giraud (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
grandmaster — winner

Monge, Jean-Baptiste (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“Mic Mac Cormac” — editorial — Gold Award

Morrissey, Dean (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Redd Rocket — book — Gold Award

Murray, Sean (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Court of the Dead: Voxxingard” — concept art — Gold Award

Nelson, Mark (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“Seasons, page 1” — comics — Gold Award

Newman, Mark (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“Eel Walker” — dimensional — Gold Award

Ngai, Victo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“A Tiger Beer Chinese New Year” — advertising — Gold Award

Nguyen, Tran (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“Traveling to a Distant Day” — editorial — Gold Award

2015:
“A Distressed Damsel” — editorial — Gold Award

Nobriga, Jason (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
King of a Little Kingdom — unpublished — Gold Award

Northey, Lawrence (5 nominations; 4 wins)
2005:
“Quan Yin” — dimensional — Gold Award

2003:
Greetings and Salutations from the Planet Grape — dimensional — Gold Award

1999:
Spaceman Troy — dimensional — Gold Award

1998:
Chantecler Eldorado (The Game Master) — dimensional — Gold Award

O'Brien, Tim (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Beyonce 'Lemonade'” — editorial — Gold Award

Odom, Mel (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
The Stallion — editorial — Gold Award

Olbinski, Rafal (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
Salome — advertising — Gold Award

1997:
Falstaff — advertising — Gold Award

Ortiz, Karla (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Orange Skies” — unpublished — Gold Award

Palencar, John Jude (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2008:
grandmaster — winner

1997:
Blood Debt — book — Gold Award

1996:
Becoming Human — book — Gold Award

Palumbo, David (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“Fed” — book — Gold Award

2011:
“God's War” — book — Gold Award

Poole, Colin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“Hot Diggety Dog” (by CP & Kristine Poole) — dimensional — Gold Award

Poole, Kristine (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“Hot Diggety Dog” (by Colin Poole & KP) — dimensional — Gold Award

Pratt, George (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Entropy 1 — institutional — Gold Award

Punchatz, Don Ivan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
grandmaster — winner

Rayyan, Omar (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2010:
“Mistmantle: The Rage Tide” — book — Gold Award

2008:
“The Apple” — unpublished — Gold Award

2003:
Turtle Race — editorial — Gold Award

Rey, Rob (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“Bioluminescence” — unpublished — Gold Award

Rivera, Paolo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Daredevil #10” — comics — Gold Award

Rogers, Forest (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“The Morrigan” — dimensional — Gold Award

2015:
“Venetian Harpy” — dimensional — Gold Award

Ropars, Virginie (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“Acanthopis III” — dimensional — Gold Award

2012:
“Jack” — dimensional — Gold Award

Ruas, Joao (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Haunted #3” — unpublished — Gold Award

Ruppel, Robh (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Hot, Dry, & Deadly” — institutional — Gold Award

Rush, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
The Trojan Horse — advertising — Gold Award

Ruth, Greg (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“Freaks of the Heartland” (trade paper cover) — comics — Gold Award

Schorr, Todd (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
An Alien in the Land of Make-Believe — institutional — Gold Award

Sheppard, Cynthia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“Momentum” — unpublished — Gold Award

Shimizu, Yuko (4 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Hair Tree” — editorial — Gold Award

Sienkiewicz, Bill (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Ms. Hatter and a Smile” — grandmaster — winner

Spalenka, Greg (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
Ignite Thy Passion — institutional — Gold Award

1998:
Sons of Igor — advertising — Gold Award

Stout, William (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Antarctic Megalosaur” — editorial — Gold Award

Suydam, Arthur (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“When Giants Walk the Earth” — institutional — Gold Award

Swanland, Raymond (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Forgotten Mountain — unpublished — Gold Award

Sweet, Justin K. (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“Blacksea” — institutional — Gold Award

2012:
“Jack the Giant Killer” — concept art — Gold Award

2002:
“Untitled” — institutional — Gold Award

Tabbutt, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“The Incident” — comics — Gold Award

Tan, Shaun (5 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
The Rabbits: They Came by Water — book — Gold Award

Thompson, Jesse (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Dress-Up Frog Legs” — dimensional — Gold Award

Vess, Charles (3 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
A Circle of Cats — book — Gold Award

Vitale, Raoul (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“Turin and the Glaurung” — institutional — Gold Award

Weber, Sam (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
“Cancer Monster” — editorial — Gold Award

2010:
“Absinthe Drinker” — advertising — Gold Award

2008:
Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold — book — Gold Award

Wessling, Taylor (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“Barbarians: Faust” — advertising — Gold Award

Whelan, Michael (4 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
“CK Unmasked” — unpublished — Gold Award

2004:
grandmaster — winner

2000:
Reach — unpublished — Gold Award

1997:
Prudence II — unpublished — Gold Award

Williamson, Al (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
grandmaster — winner

Wilson, Jeremy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Chimera Brigade — comics — Gold Award

Wood, Ashley (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
“Luwona Angry” — comics — Gold Award

2002:
Popbot Blue — advertising — Gold Award

Wu, Bayard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Hunting” — advertising — Gold Award

Yanok, Johnny (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Resurrection of the Blood-Zombies From Beyond” — advertising — Gold Award




























































































































































































































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Wednesday 26 Apr 2017 at 16:34 PT