Spectrum Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database


Skylark <— Overview thread —> Sunburst

  Spectrum Awards  
Akihito (2 nominations)
2017:
“Nephila” — dimensional — Silver Award

2011:
“Wind Messenger” — dimensional — Silver Award

Alice, Alex (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Castle in the Stars — comics — Silver Award

2012:
“Sigfried III” — comics — Gold Award

Anderson, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
“Knight March” — institutional — Gold Award

Ang, Thom (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Can We End Heart Disease? — editorial — Gold Award

Armes, Steve (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
The Tooth Fairy — advertising — Gold Award

Armstrong, A. Brent (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
“The Mummy Revisited” — dimensional — Gold Award

Arrasmith, Patrick (2 nominations)
2004:
Bagan — unpublished — Silver Award

1999:
Blurburn — unpublished — Silver Award

Assael, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Twister — unpublished — Gold Award

Bader, Daren (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Tribes of Kai — comics — Gold Award

Bama, James E. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
grandmaster — winner

Basso, William (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“October Shadows” — institutional — Gold Award

2003:
The Warlord — dimensional — Silver Award

Beckert, Wylie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
rising star — winner

Beekman, Doug (3 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
Shadow of the Bat — comics — Gold Award

1996:
Bookwyrm — advertising — Silver Award

1996:
Phantasm of Eternity — comics — Certificate (tie)

Bell, Julie (1 nomination)
2016:
“Behind the Veil” — institutional — Silver Award

Benjaminsen, Audrey (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Bernadette — comics — Gold Award

2015:
“Fairy 3” — concept art — Silver Award

Benscoter, Wes (1 nomination)
2000:
Contentment — editorial — Silver Award

Berkey, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
grandmaster — winner

Bernal, Richard (1 nomination)
1998:
Catalog K-8 — book — Silver Award

Berry, Rick (4 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
“Penumbra” — institutional — Silver Award

2002:
“Tintoy” (The Victorian (cover)) — comics — Silver Award

1997:
Wintermute — editorial — Gold Award

1995:
Death — institutional — Silver Award

Binkley, Ed (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“The Death I Bring” — institutional — Silver Award

2010:
“The Mouse's Return” — institutional — Gold Award

Blackshear, Thomas II (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Beauty and the Beast — institutional — Gold Award

Blechman, Laurel (1 nomination)
1996:
Untitled (by Glen Orbik, LB & Shawn Zents) — comics — Certificate (tie)

Bolton, John (1 nomination)
1995:
Aliens Vs Predator — comics — Certificate (tie)

Bonner, Paul (2 nominations)
2015:
“Beowulf: Mother” — unpublished — Silver Award

2005:
“Cadwallon Goblin” — book — Silver Award

Bosma, Sam (2 nominations)
2015:
“Critical Education” — editorial — Silver Award

2013:
“Stability” — editorial — Silver Award

Bowen, Randy (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Death Dealer — dimensional — Gold Award

Bowers, David (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
“Twigman” — book — Gold Award

2001:
When the King Comes Home — book — Gold Award

Bowman, Eric (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
Iron Maiden — institutional — Silver Award

2002:
“Baby, Please Don't Go…” — unpublished — Gold Award

1999:
Cantina Informacion — institutional — Gold Award

Briclot, Aleksi (1 nomination)
2009:
“Annihilation: Conquest #5” — comics — Silver Award

Brom (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
“Lamia” — book — Gold Award

2013:
grandmaster — winner

2011:
“Redd Wing” — editorial — Silver Award

2008:
“Black Coast” — unpublished — Silver Award

2008:
“Hellbent” — advertising — Silver Award

2005:
Jack — advertising — Gold Award

1996:
Night Spawn — book — Silver Award

Brom, Laurie Lee (1 nomination)
2015:
“Bad Seed” — institutional — Silver Award

Bruckner, Tim Holter (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
“Under Autumn's Tentacled Spell” — dimensional — Gold Award

2002:
“The Joker” — dimensional — Gold Award

Brundage, Scott (1 nomination)
2011:
“Tigers Have Striped Skin, Not Just Striped Fur” — unpublished — Silver Award

Buzelli, Chris (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“Aging Tyger” — editorial — Gold Award

Cai, Rovina (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“Tom, Thom” — book — Gold Award

2015:
“Fake It” — institutional — Gold Award

Campi, Thomas (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Red Door” — comics — Silver Award

Carman, Bill (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Williams Finds Some Flowers and a Giant” — institutional — Gold Award

2014:
“Shared Eyewear” — institutional — Silver Award

Carman, William (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Carnivore Pond” — unpublished — Silver Award

Charest, Travis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Wildcore #1 [variant cover] — comics — Gold Award

Chiarello, Mark (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Vigilante #1 — comics — Gold Award

Chiodo, Joe (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Ballistic — comics — Gold Award

Choi, Sung (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“The Parade” — concept art — Gold Award

Christensen, James C. (1 nomination)
1997:
Court of the Fairies — book — Silver Award

Corben, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
grandmaster — winner

Craft, Kinuko Y. (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2003:
Sleeping Beauty — book — Silver Award

2002:
grandmaster — winner

2001:
“Das Rheingold” (Wagner's Ring Cycle) — advertising — Gold Award

2000:
Biting the Sun — book — Gold Award

1995:
Les Fleus du Mal — editorial — Certificate (tie)

Crinon, Jean-Louis (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Haunted Box — dimensional — Gold Award

Dara, Galen (1 nomination)
2017:
“Seven Salt Tears” — editorial — Silver Award

de Leon, Cam (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Not Tested On” — dimensional — Gold Award

de Sčve, Peter (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Pan — editorial — Silver Award

2003:
Call For Entries — institutional — Gold Award

Deas, Michael J. (2 nominations)
2010:
“Edgar Allan Poe” — institutional — Silver Award

2006:
Earthbound by Richard Matheson — book — Silver Award

Delort, Nicolas (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“The Blessing of Athena” — advertising — Gold Award

2014:
“The End of the Road” — book — Silver Award

Despain, Brian (1 nomination)
2004:
Piscis Ex Machina — institutional — Silver Award

DeVito, Joseph (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
The Hogarth Tarzan — dimensional — Gold Award

1995:
Doc Savage and the Giant Python — institutional — Silver Award

Devon, Zelda (1 nomination)
2008:
“Singer” (by Kurt Huggins & ZD) — editorial — Silver Award

DeVries, David (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“Old Scratch & The Fish” — institutional — Silver Award

1999:
The Comic Zone! — comics — Gold Award

1998:
These Things'll Kill Ya — institutional — Silver Award

Dillon, Leo & Diane (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
grandmaster — winner

Dociu, Daniel (8 nominations; 5 wins)
2013:
“Guild Wars 2, Norn Lodge” — concept art — Gold Award

2012:
“Hangar” — concept art — Silver Award

2010:
“Wasp Hives” — concept art — Gold Award

2009:
“Mole Tunnels” — concept art — Gold Award

2008:
“Carnival Season” — concept art — Silver Award

2008:
“Defeated Dragon” — concept art — Gold Award

2007:
“Crescent City” — concept art — Gold Award

2006:
“Jade Sea Walker II” — institutional — Silver Award

Dos Santos, Daniel (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“Taking Flight” — book — Gold Award

2013:
“Dragon Empress” — advertising — Gold Award

2011:
“White Trash Zombie” — book — Silver Award

Duddle, Jonny (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Circus Freako” — concept art — Silver Award

Elliot, Craig (1 nomination)
2010:
“Never the Twain” — advertising — Silver Award

Elliott, Craig (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“Damali Richards” — editorial — Gold Award

Enecio, Jeremy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“Koi” — unpublished — Gold Award

Evans, Vincent (1 nomination)
1998:
Shadow Man — comics — Silver Award

Fluharty, Thomas L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Sir Hillary Poised For a Takeover” — editorial — Gold Award

Fortune, Eric (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“Beyond the Past” — unpublished — Gold Award

Foster, Jon (7 nominations; 4 wins)
2009:
Buffy the Vampire Slayer #14 — comics — Gold Award

2007:
9Tail Fox by Jon Courtenay Grimwood — book — Gold Award

2006:
The Demon and the City by Liz Williams — book — Gold Award

2003:
Hunter #16 — comics — Gold Award

2002:
“Dragon” — editorial — Silver Award

2000:
Kerrigan — institutional — Silver Award

1996:
Alignment — unpublished — Certificate (tie)

Frazetta, Frank (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
The Spring Born — institutional — Certificate (tie)

1995:
grandmaster — winner

Froud, Brian (1 nomination)
1995:
The Wise Woman — book — Certificate (tie)

Gaetano, Nick (1 nomination)
1995:
Winged Speed — editorial — Certificate (tie)

Gaser, Matt (1 nomination)
2005:
“Gluba Vanderhon the Giant” — unpublished — Silver Award

Geddes, Jeremy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Doomed #4 — comics — Gold Award

Gerard, Justin (1 nomination)
2012:
“Portrait of a Monster #3” — unpublished — Silver Award

Giancola, Donato (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
“Mind Machine” — institutional — Silver Award

2010:
“Shaman's Loss” — unpublished — Silver Award

2007:
“Vanguard: Saga of Heroes” — advertising — Silver Award

2006:
“Prometheus” — advertising — Gold Award

2003:
Star Wars Galaxies — advertising — Silver Award

2001:
2001, hello — editorial — Gold Award

1999:
Earth to Universe: Do You Read — editorial — Silver Award

1996:
Lethe — book — Certificate (tie)

1995:
Otherness — book — Silver Award

Gianni, Gary (2 nominations)
1999:
Savage Tales of Solomon Kane — book — Silver Award

1995:
The Shadow — comics — Certificate (tie)

Gibbs, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Blink — editorial — Gold Award

Giger, H. R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
grandmaster — winner

Godbey, Cory (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Fish Master” — unpublished — Silver Award

Graciano, Lucas (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Dragon Swarm” — Institutional — Gold Award

Guay, Rebecca (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
“A Flight of Angels” — comics — Gold Award

2011:
“Pandora” — unpublished — Gold Award

Gurney, James (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
grandmaster — winner

2012:
“Kosmoceratops” — editorial — Silver Award

2009:
“Song in the Garden” — institutional — Gold Award

2003:
T. Rex Drinking — editorial — Gold Award

2001:
Sea Monster — editorial — Silver Award

1998:
Giganotosaurus — editorial — Silver Award

1996:
Flight of Fancy — institutional — Gold Award

1995:
Under Tow, from The World Beneath — book — Certificate (tie)

Gustafson, Scott (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
grand master — winner

2015:
“Jack and the Sleeping Giant” — book — Silver Award

2014:
“Little Sambha and the Tiger with the Beautiful Purple Shoes with Crimson Soles” — book — Gold Award

2010:
“A Confabulation of Dragons” — book — Silver Award

1996:
Rumplestilskin — institutional — Silver Award

1995:
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs — institutional — Certificate (tie)

Haag, Wayne (1 nomination)
2016:
“Dust Devil” — unpublished — Silver Award

Hale, Phil (9 nominations; 7 wins)
2008:
“Interpreter” — editorial — Gold Award

2004:
Batman: Urban Legend (cover) — comics — Silver Award

2002:
“Blood Test” — editorial — Gold Award

2002:
Goad — book — Gold Award

2001:
Flinch #1 — comics — Silver Award

2000:
Beat the Meatles (Weird War Tales Special #1) — comics — Gold Award

1998:
Kareoke — unpublished — Gold Award

1997:
Untitled — institutional — Gold Award

1995:
I Love You So Much It hurts me to Hurt You — unpublished — Gold Award

Hall, August (1 nomination)
2006:
“Burning Man” — unpublished — Gold Award

Harlow, Joel (1 nomination)
2001:
Necronomicon — dimensional — Silver Award

Hartman, David (1 nomination)
2006:
The Devil's Rejects — comics — Silver Award

Hase, Ryohei (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
“Narco Americano” — advertising — Gold Award

2009:
“Go Forward and Forward” — advertising — Gold Award

Hewgill, Jody (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
The Bride — editorial — Gold Award

Hickman, Stephen (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
Pharazar — unpublished — Gold Award

1995:
The Lion Pavillion — institutional — Gold Award

Ho, David (2 nominations)
2000:
The Chosen Few — book — Silver Award

2000:
The Union — unpublished — Silver Award

Holland, Brad (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Outside the Dog Museum by Jonathan Carroll — book — Gold Award

1997:
Physical Aug 1996 — editorial — Silver Award

Hong, Jay (1 nomination)
1996:
Trick or Treat — institutional — Certificate (tie)

Hu, Te (1 nomination)
2016:
“Journey to West” — concept art — Silver Award

Huddleston, Mike (1 nomination)
2005:
Deep Sleeper #5 (cover) — comics — Silver Award

Huggins, Kurt (1 nomination)
2008:
“Singer” (by KH & Zelda Devon) — editorial — Silver Award

Hughes, Adam (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Catwoman #75 — comics — Silver Award

2007:
“Wanda--Lost” — comics — Gold Award

Ikeda, Akihito (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“Elegant Medusa” — dimensional — Gold Award

2008:
“Heart of Art” — dimensional — Silver Award

Jacobson, Tyler (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“Exalted Angel” — institutional — Gold Award

2012:
“Talon of Umberlee” — advertising — Gold Award

Jean, James (5 nominations; 4 wins)
2008:
Fables #66: The Good Prince — comics — Gold Award

2008:
Fables #66: The Good Prince — best in show — winner

2007:
“Crowdsourcing” — editorial — Gold Award

2007:
Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall — comics — Silver Award

2007:
“Spacerace 2020” — advertising — Gold Award

Jedruszek, Tomaz (1 nomination)
2011:
“Legends of Norrath Elemental Pact” — concept art — Silver Award

Jensen, Bruce (1 nomination)
1996:
The Final Battle — book — Certificate (tie)

Jones, Andrew (1 nomination)
2006:
“Die SF” — advertising — Silver Award

Jones, Android (4 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Ganesatron” — advertising — Silver Award

2012:
“Boom Festival” — advertising — Silver Award

2012:
“Water Dragon 2012” — institutional — Silver Award

2011:
“Share One Planet” — editorial — Gold Award

Jones, Jaime (1 nomination)
2009:
“Progenitus” — institutional — Silver Award

Jones, Jeff (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
grandmaster — winner

1998:
Tarzan Rescues the Moon — institutional — Gold Award

Joyner, Eric (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
The Last Tinman — unpublished — Gold Award

Kaluta, Michael Wm. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
grandmaster — winner

2000:
The Victorian #8 — comics — Silver Award

Kelley, Gary (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
State of Disorder — editorial — Gold Award

Kinsella, Edward (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Danneee” — book — Silver Award

2012:
“Wooden Bones” — book — Gold Award

Klein, Nic (1 nomination)
2016:
Drifter — comics — Silver Award

Klink, Rich (1 nomination)
2007:
“Cinnamon” — dimensional — Silver Award

Koniotis, Cos (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Warriors of Khorne” — institutional — Gold Award

Kotaki, Kekai (3 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Stampede” — Institutional — Silver Award

2011:
“Riven Earth” — concept art — Gold Award

2009:
“Snow Battle” — concept art — Silver Award

Kovacs, Vance (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“King Louie's Court” — concept art — Gold Award

2014:
“John Carter Punches a Thark” — concept art — Gold Award

Kuebler, Thomas S. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Adelpha and Her Sister” — dimensional — Silver Award

2012:
“I Am Providence” — dimensional — Silver Award

2004:
Cletus and Shorty Play Checkers — dimensional — Gold Award

2004:
The Puppeteer — dimensional — Silver Award

Laub, David (1 nomination)
2009:
“She's Back” — unpublished — Silver Award

Lee, Alan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
grandmaster — winner

Lockwood, Todd (1 nomination)
2007:
“War of Angels” — institutional — Silver Award

LoFaro, Jerry (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
T-Rex Terror — advertising — Gold Award

1995:
Giants of Golf: Arnold Palmer at the Indianapolis 500 — advertising — Silver Award

Louie, Travis (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Victorian Goblin in Formal Dress Circa 1893” — unpublished — Gold Award

Love, Jeffrey Alan (1 nomination)
2017:
unpublished — Silver Award

MacDougall, Larry (1 nomination)
2008:
“Rainy River” — institutional — Silver Award

Mack, Scott (1 nomination)
1995:
Untitled — institutional — Silver Award

Manchess, Gregory (1 nomination)
2001:
Night Crossing — unpublished — Silver Award

Mar, Andrew (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Tell-Tale Heart” — unpublished — Gold Award

Marshall, Arisman (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
The Scariest Criminal in America — editorial — Gold Award

Martin, Pedro (1 nomination)
1996:
Treasures I — dimensional — Certificate (tie)

Martiniere, Stephan (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
City Without End by Kay Kenyon — book — Silver Award

2004:
Para 2 (cover) — comics — Gold Award

1997:
Eden — advertising — Silver Award

Masuike, Yukari (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“Riding Horse on the Freezing Day” — unpublished — Gold Award

Matsumoto, Sharon (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Chess Set — dimensional — Gold Award

Matthews, Jack (1 nomination)
2010:
“Cover girls of the DC Universe: Catwoman” — dimensional — Silver Award

Maury, Victor (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
rising star — winner

McCaig, Iain (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Minion 5” — concept art — Silver Award

2014:
grandmaster — winner

McKean, Dave (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash — comics — Silver Award

2003:
Silver Snail — advertising — Gold Award

2002:
Sandman Presents The Corinthian #2 — comics — Silver Award

2001:
The Dreaming #59: Attack — comics — Gold Award

2000:
Manifesto for Futurism — advertising — Silver Award

1999:
Cages — comics — Silver Award

1998:
Stephen King's Wizard & Glass: The Dark Tower IV — book — Gold Award

McQuarrie, Ralph (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
grandmaster — winner

Mead, Syd (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
grandmaster — winner

Meng, David (3 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Sashimi” — dimensional — Silver Award

2011:
“Giant Fisherman” — dimensional — Gold Award

2009:
“Satyr's Head” — dimensional — Silver Award

Meseldžija, Petar (3 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
The Legend of Steel Bashaw — book — Gold Award

2003:
“The Dawn of the Day” — unpublished — Silver Award

1997:
Noble Dragon — institutional — Silver Award

Mignola, Mike (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
grandmaster — winner

Milot, René (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
“The Pearl Fishers” — advertising — Gold Award

Miracola, Jeff (1 nomination)
1997:
Pray Angel — unpublished — Silver Award

Moebius/Jean Giraud (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
grandmaster — winner

Moeller, Christopher (1 nomination)
2003:
Lucifer #28 — comics — Silver Award

Monge, Jean-Baptiste (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“Mic Mac Cormac” — editorial — Gold Award

2012:
“Ragnarok” — book — Silver Award

2009:
“Dunlee Darnan” — book — Silver Award

Morrissey, Dean (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Redd Rocket — book — Gold Award

Mueller, John (1 nomination)
1996:
Oink #1 — comics — Silver Award

Murray, Jim (1 nomination)
2012:
“DOTA 2: Tales from the Secret Shop” — comics — Silver Award

Murray, Sean (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Court of the Dead: Voxxingard” — concept art — Gold Award

Nelson, Mark (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“Seasons, page 1” — comics — Gold Award

Newman, Mark (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“Eel Walker” — dimensional — Gold Award

1996:
Moonsinger — dimensional — Silver Award

Ngai, Victo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“A Tiger Beer Chinese New Year” — advertising — Gold Award

Nguyen, Tran (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“Traveling to a Distant Day” — editorial — Gold Award

2015:
“A Distressed Damsel” — editorial — Gold Award

2014:
“The Insects of Love” — editorial — Silver Award

Nilson (1 nomination)
2002:
“Autumned” — unpublished — Silver Award

Nobriga, Jason (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
King of a Little Kingdom — unpublished — Gold Award

Nolan, Dennis (1 nomination)
1995:
Pan — unpublished — Silver Award

Northey, Lawrence (5 nominations; 4 wins)
2005:
“Quan Yin” — dimensional — Gold Award

2003:
Greetings and Salutations from the Planet Grape — dimensional — Gold Award

2002:
“L-Roy” — dimensional — Silver Award

1999:
Spaceman Troy — dimensional — Gold Award

1998:
Chantecler Eldorado (The Game Master) — dimensional — Gold Award

O'Brien, Tim (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Beyonce 'Lemonade'” — editorial — Gold Award

1996:
Untitled — unpublished — Silver Award

Oddworld Inhabitants (1 nomination)
1999:
Oddworld: Abe's Exodus — institutional — Silver Award

Odom, Mel (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
The Stallion — editorial — Gold Award

Olbinski, Rafal (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
Salome — advertising — Gold Award

1997:
Falstaff — advertising — Gold Award

Orbik, Glen (1 nomination)
1996:
Untitled (by GO, Laurel Blechman & Shawn Zents) — comics — Certificate (tie)

Orchard, Eric (1 nomination)
2010:
“Cloud Cave 3” — comics — Silver Award

Ortiz, Karla (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Orange Skies” — unpublished — Gold Award

2016:
“Sorcerer of the Wildeeps” — book — Silver Award

Palencar, John Jude (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2008:
grandmaster — winner

1997:
Blood Debt — book — Gold Award

1996:
Becoming Human — book — Gold Award

Palumbo, David (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“Fed” — book — Gold Award

2011:
“God's War” — book — Gold Award

2011:
“Sleep” — comics — Silver Award

Petersen, David (1 nomination)
2013:
“Mouse Guard: Black Axe #4, pg. 19” — comics — Silver Award

Peterson, Ryan K. (1 nomination)
2005:
“Yeti” — dimensional — Silver Award

Pippett, J. A. (1 nomination)
1997:
MoonLighter — dimensional — Silver Award

Polutanovich, Greg (1 nomination)
2000:
The Dark One — dimensional — Silver Award

Poole, Colin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“Hot Diggety Dog” (by CP & Kristine Poole) — dimensional — Gold Award

Poole, Kristine (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“Hot Diggety Dog” (by Colin Poole & KP) — dimensional — Gold Award

Pratt, George (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Entropy 1 — institutional — Gold Award

Prins, Theor (1 nomination)
2014:
“Refugees” — concept art — Silver Award

Punchatz, Don Ivan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
grandmaster — winner

Qiu, Joseph (1 nomination)
2016:
“24 Hour Movie Marathon” — advertising — Silver Award

Rayyan, Omar (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“The Long Walk Home” — unpublished — Silver Award

2010:
“Mistmantle: The Rage Tide” — book — Gold Award

2008:
“The Apple” — unpublished — Gold Award

2003:
Turtle Race — editorial — Gold Award

Reinert, Kirk (1 nomination)
1998:
Angel — unpublished — Silver Award

Rey, Rob (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“Bioluminescence” — unpublished — Gold Award

Rivera, Paolo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Daredevil #10” — comics — Gold Award

Rogers, Forest (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“The Morrigan” — dimensional — Gold Award

2015:
“Venetian Harpy” — dimensional — Gold Award

Ropars, Virginie (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“Acanthopis III” — dimensional — Gold Award

2012:
“Jack” — dimensional — Gold Award

2010:
“Alba” — dimensional — Silver Award

Rossbach, J. S. (1 nomination)
2011:
“White Heat” — unpublished — Silver Award

Royo, Luis (1 nomination)
1996:
Wings of Reflection — editorial — Silver Award

Ruas, Joao (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Fables 96 — comics — Silver Award

2007:
“Downtown” — editorial — Silver Award

2007:
“Haunted #3” — unpublished — Gold Award

Ruddell, Gary (1 nomination)
1996:
Plexus Challenge — advertising — Certificate (tie)

Ruppel, Robh (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Hot, Dry, & Deadly” — institutional — Gold Award

1996:
The Fall — editorial — Certificate (tie)

1995:
Untitled — editorial — Silver Award

Rush, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
The Trojan Horse — advertising — Gold Award

1995:
Mars — unpublished — Certificate (tie)

Ruth, Greg (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Daredevil” — advertising — Silver Award

2005:
“Freaks of the Heartland” (trade paper cover) — comics — Gold Award

Sacilioc, Ritche (1 nomination)
2010:
“Monuit Valley” — concept art — Silver Award

Schorr, Todd (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
An Alien in the Land of Make-Believe — institutional — Gold Award

Schultz, Mark (1 nomination)
1997:
Xenozoic Tales #14 — comics — Silver Award

Seaman, Chris (1 nomination)
2016:
“Family Portraithausen: A Tribute to Ray Harryhausen” — editorial — Silver Award

Sheppard, Cynthia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“Momentum” — unpublished — Gold Award

Shiflett Bros., The (1 nomination)
1998:
Draco — dimensional — Silver Award

Shimizu, Yuko (4 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“Tokyo Night Show” — advertising — Silver Award

2014:
“Hair Tree” — editorial — Gold Award

2009:
“Little Red Polka Dots and Other Stories” — advertising — Silver Award

2006:
“Revenge of the Geisha” — editorial — Silver Award

Sienkiewicz, Bill (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Ms. Hatter and a Smile” — grandmaster — winner

Silva, David (1 nomination)
2015:
“Dragon vs. Raptors” — dimensional — Silver Award

Sinclair, Andrew (1 nomination)
2006:
“Moodius Centaurus” — dimensional — Silver Award

Spalenka, Greg (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
Art Heart — advertising — Silver Award

2000:
Ignite Thy Passion — institutional — Gold Award

1998:
Sons of Igor — advertising — Gold Award

Stawicki, Matt (1 nomination)
2001:
The Invasion — advertising — Silver Award

Stout, William (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Antarctic Megalosaur” — editorial — Gold Award

2004:
“The Tanagra Theater” — advertising — Silver Award

1995:
The Guardian II — unpublished — Certificate (tie)

Suchit, Stu (1 nomination)
1996:
Sticks & Stones/New Heart — advertising — Certificate (tie)

Suydam, Arthur (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“When Giants Walk the Earth” — institutional — Gold Award

Swanland, Raymond (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Forgotten Mountain — unpublished — Gold Award

Swearingen, Greg (1 nomination)
2004:
Deep Wizardry by Diane Duane — book — Silver Award

Sweet, Justin K. (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“Blacksea” — institutional — Gold Award

2012:
“Jack the Giant Killer” — concept art — Gold Award

2005:
advertising — Silver Award

2002:
“Untitled” — institutional — Gold Award

2001:
Icewind Dale — institutional — Silver Award

Tabbutt, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“The Incident” — comics — Gold Award

Taggart, Tom (1 nomination)
1996:
Swamp Thing — dimensional — Certificate (tie)

Tan, Shaun (5 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“The Giants” — book — Silver Award

2005:
“Summer Reading Guide” — editorial — Silver Award

2002:
“Sometimes You Just Don't Know What You're Supposed to Do” — book — Silver Award

2001:
The Lost Thing (cover) — book — Silver Award

1999:
The Rabbits: They Came by Water — book — Gold Award

Teves, Miles (1 nomination)
1999:
Pearl — dimensional — Silver Award

The Shiflett Bros. (1 nomination)
2014:
“Vertical Man-Tank, 1892” — dimensional — Silver Award

Theurer, Heather (1 nomination)
2010:
“Game of Chase” — unpublished — Silver Award

Thompson, Jesse (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Dress-Up Frog Legs” — dimensional — Gold Award

Tucker, Ezra (2 nominations)
1998:
Life's a Breeze With Wiltel — advertising — Silver Award

1995:
Return of the Titans — institutional — Certificate (tie)

Van Dyke, Nate (1 nomination)
2009:
“Pool Hall Brawl” — editorial — Silver Award

Velez, Walter (1 nomination)
1996:
Dragontails — unpublished — Certificate (tie)

Vess, Charles (3 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Tanglewood: I Didn't Know She Was a Bottle Witch” — book — Silver Award

2003:
A Circle of Cats — book — Gold Award

1995:
Books of Magic #2 — comics — Silver Award

Vitale, Raoul (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“Turin and the Glaurung” — institutional — Gold Award

Warhola, James (1 nomination)
1996:
The Second Shield — editorial — Certificate (tie)

Weber, Sam (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
“Cancer Monster” — editorial — Gold Award

2011:
“The Fisherman's Wife” — advertising — Silver Award

2010:
“Absinthe Drinker” — advertising — Gold Award

2010:
“The Crow Procedure” — editorial — Silver Award

2008:
Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold — book — Gold Award

Wessling, Taylor (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“Barbarians: Faust” — advertising — Gold Award

Whelan, Michael (4 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
“CK Unmasked” — unpublished — Gold Award

2004:
grandmaster — winner

2000:
Reach — unpublished — Gold Award

1997:
Prudence II — unpublished — Gold Award

Williams, Allen (1 nomination)
2013:
“Tree of Tales” — concept art — Silver Award

Williams, Kent (2 nominations)
2014:
“The Criterion Collection Lord of the Flies” — advertising — Silver Award

2002:
“Crash” — book — Silver Award

Williamson, Al (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
grandmaster — winner

Wilson, Jeremy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Chimera Brigade — comics — Gold Award

Wood, Ashley (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
“Luwona Angry” — comics — Gold Award

2002:
Popbot Blue — advertising — Gold Award

1999:
Spawn Annual — advertising — Silver Award

Wu, Bayard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Hunting” — advertising — Gold Award

Yanok, Johnny (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Resurrection of the Blood-Zombies From Beyond” — advertising — Gold Award

2007:
“Postmort-mmmms” — unpublished — Silver Award

Zents, Shawn (1 nomination)
1996:
Untitled (by Glen Orbik, Laurel Blechman & SZ) — comics — Certificate (tie)



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Wednesday 26 Apr 2017 at 16:34 PT