Italia Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database
















Interzone Poll <— Overview thread —> James White

  Italia Awards  
Anderson, Kevin J. (1 nomination)
2004:
Dune: House Harkonnen (by Brian Herbert & KJA) — international novel — 3rd place

Ballard, J. G. (1 nomination)
2001:
Super-Cannes — international novel — 3rd place

Banks, Iain M. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
Inversions — international novel — winner

1998:
Excession — international novel — winner

Brin, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Infinity's Shore — international novel — winner

Bujold, Lois McMaster (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Paladin of Souls — international novel — 3rd place

2003:
Komarr — international novel — winner

Calder, Richard (1 nomination)
1997:
Dead Girls — international novel — 3rd place

Chiang, Ted (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
The Lifecycle of Software Objects (Il ciclo di vita degli oggetti software) — international novel — winner

Doctorow, Cory (1 nomination)
2010:
Little Brother (X) — international novel — nomination

Egan, Greg (3 nominations)
2011:
Incandescence — international novel — nomination

2002:
Teranesia — international novel — 2nd place

1999:
Permutation City — international novel — 3rd place

Eschbach, Andreas (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Die Haarteppichknüpfer — international novel — winner

Fantini, Nicola (1 nomination)
1996:
La Variabile Berkley — international novel — 2nd place

Fuiano, Roberto (1 nomination)
1997:
Il Re degli Elfi — international novel — 2nd place

Gaiman, Neil (2 nominations)
2004:
American Gods — international novel — 2nd place

2003:
American Gods — international novel — 2nd place

Gibson, William (1 nomination)
1995:
Virtual Light — international novel — 2nd place

Griffith, Nicola (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Ammonite — international novel — winner

Harrison, Harry (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
The Hammer and the Cross (by HH & John Holt) — international novel — winner

1995:
The Turing Option (by HH & Marvin Minsky) — international novel — 3rd place

2007:
La grande morte — international novel — nomination

Herbert, Brian (1 nomination)
2004:
Dune: House Harkonnen (by BH & Kevin J. Anderson) — international novel — 3rd place

Holt, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
The Hammer and the Cross (by Harry Harrison & JH) — international novel — winner

Kelly, James Patrick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Burn — international novel — winner

King, Stephen (1 nomination)
1999:
The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass — international novel — 2nd place

Kress, Nancy (2 nominations)
2011:
The Erdmann Nexus (La connessione Erdmann) — international novel — nomination

2000:
Maximum Light — international novel — 3rd place

Le Guin, Ursula K. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Paradises Lost (Paradisi perduti) — international novel — winner

2006:
Changing Planes — international novel — nomination

2005:
The Other Wind — international novel — 2nd place

Ligotti, Thomas (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Grimscribe: His Lives and Works (Lo scriba macabro) — international novel — winner

Liu, Cixin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
The Three-Body Problem (Il problema dei tre corpi) — international novel — 1st place

MacLeod, Ken (1 nomination)
2009:
Cosmonaut Keep — international novel — nomination

Martin, Michael A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Star Trek Online: The Needs of the Many (Star Trek Online: Le Esigenze dei Molti) (by MAM & Jake Sisko) — international novel — winner

McCammon, Robert R. (1 nomination)
2009:
Mystery Walk — international novel — nomination

McHugh, Maureen F. (1 nomination)
2003:
China Mountain Zhang — international novel — 3rd place

Minsky, Marvin (1 nomination)
1995:
The Turing Option (by Harry Harrison & MM) — international novel — 3rd place

Morgan, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Market Forces — international novel — nomination

2005:
Altered Carbon — international novel — winner

Morrow, James (1 nomination)
1998:
City of Truth — international novel — nomination

Nestvold, Ruth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Looking Through Lace” — international novel — winner

Powers, Tim (1 nomination)
1996:
Last Call — international novel — 3rd place

Resnick, Mike (1 nomination)
1998:
Dall'abisso di Olduvai — international novel — 3rd place

Reynolds, Alastair (1 nomination)
2010:
Revelation Space (Rivelazione) — international novel — nomination

Robinson, Kim Stanley (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Green Mars (Il verde di Marte) — international novel — winner

Ruff, Matt (1 nomination)
2001:
Sewer, Gas, and Electric — international novel — 2nd place

Sawyer, Robert J. (1 nomination)
2002:
Calculating God — international novel — 3rd place

Silverberg, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Roma Eterna — international novel — winner

Simmons, Dan (2 nominations)
2006:
Ilium — international novel — nomination

2000:
The Rise of Endymion — international novel — 2nd place

Sisko, Jake (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Star Trek Online: The Needs of the Many (Star Trek Online: Le Esigenze dei Molti) (by Michael A. Martin & JS) — international novel — winner

Stephenson, Neal (1 nomination)
1998:
The Diamond Age — international novel — 2nd place

Stross, Charles (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Palimpsest (Palinsesto) — international novel — winner

2008:
Accelerando — international novel — nomination

2008:
“The Concrete Jungle” — international novel — nomination

Tubb, E. C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Touch of Evil (I posseduti) — international novel — winner

Turtledove, Harry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Worldwar: In the Balance — international novel — winner

Vinge, Vernor (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
A Deepness in the Sky — international novel — winner

Willis, Connie (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Doomsday Book — international novel — winner

Wolfe, Gene (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
The Urth of the New Sun — international novel — winner

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Hotel Transylvania — international novel — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 27 Dec 2018 at 17:32 PT