Asimovs Reader Poll Winners By Name


science fiction awards database


ASFA Web <— Overview thread —> Aurealis

  Asimovs Reader Poll  
Arkenberg, Megan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Final Exam” — short story — winner (tie)

Asimov, Isaac (9 nominations; 2 wins)
1993:
“Cleon the Emperor” — novella — winner (tie)

1987:
“Robot Dreams” — short story — winner

Aulisio, Janet (10 nominations; 2 wins)
1991:
interior artist — winner

1990:
interior artist — winner

Bacigalupi, Paolo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Yellow Card Man” — novelette — winner

Bailey, Dale (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“I Married a Monster from Outer Space” — novelette — 1st place

Baxter, Stephen (12 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
“The Children of Time” — short story — winner

2001:
“On the Orion Line” — novelette — winner

Bear, Elizabeth (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Tideline” — short story — winner

Bisson, Terry (7 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
“Bears Discover Fire” — short story — winner

Boston, Bruce (49 nominations; 7 wins)
2015:
“In the Quiet Hour” — poem — winner

2008:
“The Dimensional Rush of Relative Primes” — poem — winner

2005:
“Heavy Weather” — poem — winner

2003:
“Eight Things Not to Do or Say When a Mad Scientist Moves into Your Neighborhood” — poem — winner

1997:
“Curse of the Science Fiction Writer's Wife” — poem — winner

1994:
“Curse of the Shapeshifter's Wife” — poem — winner

1990:
“Old Robots Are the Worst” — poem — winner

Burns, Jim (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
cover artist — winner

2000:
cover artist — winner

Card, Orson Scott (6 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
“Dowser” — novelette — winner

Carroll, Michael (13 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
interior artist — winner

2002:
cover artist — winner

Cavallo, Steve (13 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
interior artist — winner

Chiang, Ted (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
“Understand” — novelette — winner

Chironna, Ron (4 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
interior artist — winner

Clark, G. O. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“10 Things You Can't Do Inside a Space Helmet” — poem — winner

Craft, Kinuko Y. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Asimov's Sep 2013 — cover — winner

Daniel, Tony (10 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Life on the Moon” — short story — winner

Diehl, Laura (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Asimov's Dec 2012 — cover — winner

Dietrich, Bryan D. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“Edgar Allan Poe” — poem — winner

Egan, Greg (12 nominations; 4 wins)
2008:
“Dark Integers” — novelette — winner

2001:
“Oracle” — novella — winner

1999:
“Oceanic” — novella — winner

1995:
“Cocoon” — novelette — winner

Eggleton, Bob (16 nominations; 6 wins)
2001:
cover artist — winner

1996:
cover artist — winner

1995:
cover artist — winner

1993:
cover artist — winner

1992:
cover artist — winner (tie)

1988:
cover artist — winner

Elliot, Darryl (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
interior artist — winner

Elliott, Darryl (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2001:
interior artist — winner

2000:
interior artist — winner

1998:
interior artist — winner

1997:
interior artist — winner

Ellison, Harlan (4 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
“I, Robot: The Movie” — special award — winner

Emshwiller, Carol (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“The Lovely Ugly” — short story — winner (tie)

Esaias, Timons (4 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Newton's Mass” — poem — winner

Foster, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
cover artist — winner

Frazier, Robert (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“1,230 Grams of Einstein” — poem — 1st place

1991:
“A Dragon's Yuletide Shopping List” (by RF & James Patrick Kelly) — poem — winner

Freeman, Gary (20 nominations; 3 wins)
1995:
interior artist — winner

1993:
interior artist — winner

1992:
cover artist — winner (tie)

Frost, Gregory (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Lock Up Your Chickens and Daughters--H'ard and Andy Are Come to Town!” (by Michael Swanwick & GF) — novelette — 1st place

Fulda, Nancy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“Movement” — short story — winner

Gardner, James Alan (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“The Mutants Men Don't See” — short story — 1st place (tie)

2009:
“The Ray-Gun: A Love Story” — novelette — winner

Giana, Alan (5 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
interior artist — winner

Giancola, Donato (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
cover — 1st place

2008:
Asimov's Jul 2007 — cover — winner

2005:
Asimov's Aug 2004 — cover — winner

Gordon, Alan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
“Digital Music” — short story — winner

Gregory, Daryl (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Second Person, Present Tense” — novelette — winner

Grimsley, Jim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
“Into Greenwood” — novelette — winner

Haldeman, Joe (20 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“Future History” — poem — winner

2002:
“January Fires” — poem — winner

Harman, Dominic (4 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
cover artist — winner

Hunt, J. J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“The Famous Hospitality of Dao'i” — poem — winner

Ian, Janis (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
“Welcome Home” — poem — winner

Johnson, Bill (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
“We Will Drink a Fish Together...” — novelette — winner

Johnson, Kij (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
“The Man Who Bridged the Mist” — novella — winner

2009:
“26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss” — short story — winner

Kagan, Janet (8 nominations; 3 wins)
1993:
“The Nutcracker Coup” — novelette — winner

1991:
“Getting the Bugs Out” — novelette — winner

1990:
“The Loch Moose Monster” — novelette — winner

Kauderer, Herb (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“After” — poem — 1st place

Kelly, James Patrick (25 nominations; 4 wins)
1996:
“Think Like a Dinosaur” — novelette — winner

1991:
“A Dragon's Yuletide Shopping List” (by Robert Frazier & JPK) — poem — winner

1991:
“Mr. Boy” — novella — winner

1987:
“The Prisoner of Chillon” — novelette — winner

Kosmatka, Ted (3 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“Blood Dauber” (by TK & Michael Poore) — novelette — winner

Kress, Nancy (22 nominations; 5 wins)
2015:
“The Common Good” — novelette — winner

1997:
“The Flowers of Aulit Prison” — novelette — winner

1994:
“Dancing on Air” — novella — winner

1994:
“Martin on a Wednesday” — short story — winner

1992:
“Beggars In Spain” — novella — winner

Kritzer, Naomi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“The Wall” — short story — winner (tie)

Künsken, Derek (4 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“The Way of the Needle” — novelette — winner

Lakey, Laura (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
interior artist — winner

1989:
interior artist — winner

Landis, Geoffrey A. (33 nominations; 5 wins)
2018:
“Titan's Magic Islands” — poem — winner

2014:
“Rivers” — poem — winner

2012:
“Five Pounds of Sunlight” — poem — winner

2000:
“Christmas (after we all got time machines)” — poem — winner

1992:
“A Walk in the Sun” — short story — winner

Larson, Rich (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“All That Robot…” — short story — 1st place (tie)

Le Guin, Ursula K. (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2003:
“The Wild Girls” — novelette — winner

1996:
“A Woman's Liberation” — novella — winner

1995:
“Forgiveness Day” — novella — winner

Lindholm, Megan (4 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“A Touch of Lavender” — novella — winner

Liu, Ken (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The Plantimal” (by KL & Mike Resnick) — short story — winner

MacLeod, Ian R. (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
“Breathmoss” — novella — winner

2000:
“The Chop Girl” — novelette — winner

Manzieri, Maurizio (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Asimov's Oct/Nov 2015 — cover — 1st place

2015:
Asimov's Jun 2014 — cover — winner

Maronski, Thomasz (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Asimov's Mar 2008 — cover — winner (tie)

McDonald, Sandra (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Sexy Robot Mom” — short story — winner (tie)

McHugh, Maureen F. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
“Alternate History” — poem — winner

McIntosh, Will (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
“Over There” — novelette — winner

2010:
“Bridesicle” — short story — winner

Melko, Paul (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“The Walls of the Universe” — novella — winner

Merriam, Joanne (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“Deaths on Other Planets” — poem — winner

Monaghan, Sean (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Crimson Birds of Small Miracles” — short story — winner

Moore, Chris (4 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
cover artist — winner

Murphy, Pat (5 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
“Rachel in Love” — novelette — winner

Nelson, David Erik (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“The New Guys Always Work Overtime” — short story — winner (tie)

Palmer, Suzanne (9 nominations; 3 wins)
2018:
“Books of the Risen Sea” — novelette — winner

2017:
“Lazy Dog Out” — novella — 1st place

2016:
“Tuesdays” — short story — 1st place

Parkinson, Keith (2 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
cover artist — winner

Picacio, John (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
Asimov's Sep 2009 — cover — winner

2009:
Asimov's Sep 2008 — cover — winner (tie)

Pilkington, Ace G. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
“A Robot's Farewell to the Master” — poem — winner

Poore, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“Blood Dauber” (by Ted Kosmatka & MP) — novelette — winner

Potter, J. K. (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
Asimov's Mar 2006 — cover — winner

1988:
interior artist — winner

Pratt, Tim (6 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Impossible Dreams” — short story — winner

Reed, Robert (25 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
“Murder Born” — novella — winner

2003:
“She Sees My Monsters Now” — short story — winner

1997:
“Decency” — short story — winner

Resnick, Mike (26 nominations; 6 wins)
2015:
“The Plantimal” (by Ken Liu & MR) — short story — winner

2005:
“Travels with My Cats” — short story — winner

2002:
“Old MacDonald Had a Farm” — short story — winner

2001:
“The Elephants on Neptune” — short story — winner

2000:
“Hunting the Snark” — novella — winner

1998:
“The 43 Antarean Dynasties” — short story — winner

Robinson, Kim Stanley (11 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
“Mother Goddess of the World” — novella — winner

Rosenblum, Mary (13 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“Gas Fish” — novella — winner

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (20 nominations; 8 wins)
2016:
“Inhuman Garbage” — novella — 1st place

2014:
“The Application of Hope” — novella — winner

2011:
“Becoming One with the Ghosts” — novella — winner

2010:
“Broken Windchimes” — novella — winner

2009:
“The Room of Lost Souls” — novella — winner

2008:
“Recovering Apollo 8” — novella — winner

2006:
“Diving Into the Wreck” — novella — winner

1999:
“Echea” — novelette — winner

Schweitzer, Darrell (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Remembering the Future” — poem — winner

Shepard, Lucius (12 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
“Ariel” — novella — winner

1993:
“Barnacle Bill the Spacer” — novella — winner (tie)

Siudmak, Wojtek (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
cover artist — winner

1994:
cover artist — winner

Steele, Allen (27 nominations; 6 wins)
2015:
“The Legion of Tomorrow” — novella — winner

2011:
“The Emperor of Mars” — novelette — winner

2005:
“Liberation Day” — novella — winner

2005:
“The Garcia Narrows Bridge” — novelette — winner

2002:
“Stealing Alabama” — novella — winner

1998:
“…Where Angels Fear to Tread” — novella — winner

Stewart, W. Gregory (7 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“when the voices” — poem — winner

Swanwick, Michael (24 nominations; 6 wins)
2016:
“Lock Up Your Chickens and Daughters--H'ard and Andy Are Come to Town!” (by MS & Gregory Frost) — novelette — 1st place

2011:
“Libertarian Russia” — short story — winner (tie)

2004:
“Coyote at the End of History” — short story — winner

2000:
“Ancient Engines” — short story — winner

1999:
“Radiant Doors” — short story — winner

1989:
“A Midwinter's Tale” — short story — winner

Tikulin, Tomislav (4 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Asimov's Jul 2010 — cover — winner (tie)

Towner, Scott L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
“Curse of Bruce Boston's Wife” — poem — winner

Varley, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
“The Bellman” — novelette — winner

Watt-Evans, Lawrence (7 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
“Windwagon Smith and the Martians” — short story — winner

1988:
“Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers” — short story — winner

Whelan, Michael (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2011:
Asimov's Aug 2010 — cover — winner (tie)

2006:
Asimov's Jan 2005 — cover — winner

1991:
cover artist — winner

Willis, Connie (26 nominations; 6 wins)
2018:
“I Met a Traveller in an Antique Land” — novel/novella — winner

2012:
“All About Emily” — novelette — winner

1994:
“Inn” — novelette — winner

1993:
“Even the Queen” — short story — winner

1989:
“The Last of the Winnebagos” — novella — winner

1987:
“Spice Pogrom” — novella — winner

Winter, Laurel (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
“egg horror poem” — poem — winner

1998:
“why goldfish shouldn't use power tools” — poem — winner

Yasuda, Hisaki (7 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
cover artist — winner

Yolen, Jane (7 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
“Angels Fly Because They Take Themselves Lightly” — poem — winner

Youll, Paul (5 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Asimov's Oct/Nov 2011 — cover — winner

Zakirov, Eldar (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Asimov's Nov/Dec 2017 — cover — winner













Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Sunday 30 Dec 2018 at 13:26 PT