Ray Bradbury Award All Nominees


science fiction awards database




Philip K. Dick <— Overview thread —> Shirley Jackson

  Ray Bradbury Award  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
Abilar, Lucy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Beasts of the Southern Wild (by Benh Zeitlin, director; Benh Zeitlin & LA, writers) — winner

Abrams, J. J. (1 nomination)
2010:
Star Trek — finalist

Allen, Woody (1 nomination)
2012:
Midnight in Paris — finalist

Andrews, Mark (1 nomination)
2013:
John Carter (by Andrew Stanton, director; Michael Chabon, MA & Andrew Stanton, writers) — finalist

Arndt, Michael (1 nomination)
2011:
Toy Story 3 (by MA, screenplay; John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich, story; Lee Unkrich, director) — finalist

Arrival (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
winner

Avengers: Endgame (1 nomination)
2020:
finalist

Bacall, Michael (1 nomination)
2011:
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (by MB & Edgar Wright, screenplay; Edgar Wright, director) — finalist

Beacham, Travis (1 nomination)
2014:
Pacific Rim (by Guillermo del Toro, director; TB & Guillermo del Toro, writers) — finalist

Beaufoy, Simon (1 nomination)
2014:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (by Francis Lawrence, director; SB & Michael deBruyn, writers) — finalist

Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (1 nomination)
2021:
finalist

Black Panther (1 nomination)
2019:
finalist

Blomkamp, Neill (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
District 9 (by NB & Terri Tatchell) — winner

Bo, Armando (1 nomination)
2015:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & AB) — finalist

Butterworth, Jez (1 nomination)
2015:
Edge of Tomorrow (by Christopher McQuarrie, JB & John-Henry Butterworth) — finalist

Butterworth, John-Henry (1 nomination)
2015:
Edge of Tomorrow (by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth & JB) — finalist

Cameron, James (1 nomination)
2010:
Avatar — finalist

Campbell, Jonny (1 nomination)
2011:
Doctor Who: “Vincent and the Doctor” (by Richard Curtis, writer; JC, director) — finalist

Captain Marvel (1 nomination)
2020:
finalist

Chabon, Michael (1 nomination)
2013:
John Carter (by Andrew Stanton, director; MC, Mark Andrews & Andrew Stanton, writers) — finalist

Clark, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Doctor Who: “The Doctor's Wife” (by Neil Gaiman, writer; RC, director) — winner

Coffin, Pierre (1 nomination)
2011:
Despicable Me (by Ken Daurio & Cinco Paul, screenplay; Sergio Pablos, story; PC & Chris Renaud, directors) — finalist

Collins, Suzanne (1 nomination)
2013:
The Hunger Games (by Gary Ross, director; Gary Ross, SC & Billy Ray, writers) — finalist

Cordero, Sebastián (1 nomination)
2014:
Europa Report (by SC, director; Philip Gelatt, writer) — finalist

Cornish, Joe (1 nomination)
2012:
Attack the Block — finalist

Cuarón, Alfonso (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Gravity (by AC, director; Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón, writers) — winner

Cuarón, Jonás (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Gravity (by Alfonso Cuarón, director; Alfonso Cuarón & JC, writers) — winner

Curtis, Richard (1 nomination)
2011:
Doctor Who: “Vincent and the Doctor” (by RC, writer; Jonny Campbell, director) — finalist

Daurio, Ken (1 nomination)
2011:
Despicable Me (by KD & Cinco Paul, screenplay; Sergio Pablos, story; Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud, directors) — finalist

Davies, William (1 nomination)
2011:
How to Train Your Dragon (by WD, Dean DeBlois, & Chris Sanders, screenplay; Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders, directors) — finalist

DeBlois, Dean (2 nominations)
2011:
How to Train Your Dragon (by William Davies, DD, & Chris Sanders, screenplay; Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders, directors) — finalist

2011:
How to Train Your Dragon (by William Davies, DD, & Chris Sanders, screenplay; Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders, directors) — finalist

deBruyn, Michael (1 nomination)
2014:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (by Francis Lawrence, director; Simon Beaufoy & Md, writers) — finalist

Del Toro, Guillermo (1 nomination)
2014:
Pacific Rim (by GDT, director; Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro, writers) — finalist

2015:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, AD & Armando Bo) — finalist

Dirty Computer (1 nomination)
2019:
finalist

Doctor Strange (1 nomination)
2017:
finalist

Ex Machina (1 nomination)
2016:
finalist

The Expanse: “Gaugamela” (1 nomination)
2021:
finalist

Gaiman, Neil (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Doctor Who: “The Doctor's Wife” (by NG, writer; Richard Clark, director) — winner

Gelatt, Philip (1 nomination)
2014:
Europa Report (by Sebastián Cordero, director; PG, writer) — finalist

Get Out (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
winner

Giacobone, Nicolás (1 nomination)
2015:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, NG, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo) — finalist

Goddard, Drew (1 nomination)
2013:
The Cabin in the Woods (by DG, director; Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard, writers) — finalist

Good Omens: “Hard Times” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
winner

The Good Place: “Jeremy Bearimy” (1 nomination)
2019:
finalist

The Good Place: “Michael's Gambit” (1 nomination)
2018:
finalist

The Good Place: “Whenever You're Ready” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
winner

Gunn [2], James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Guardians of the Galaxy (by JG & Nicole Perlman) — winner

Hurran, Nick (1 nomination)
2014:
Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor” (by NH, director; Steven Moffat, writer) — finalist

2015:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (by AGI, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo) — finalist

Inside Out (1 nomination)
2016:
finalist

Jessica Jones: AKA Smile (1 nomination)
2016:
finalist

Johnson, Rian (1 nomination)
2013:
Looper — finalist

Johnston, Joe (1 nomination)
2012:
Captain America: The First Avenger (by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, writers; JJ, director) — finalist

Jones, Duncan (2 nominations)
2012:
Source Code (by Ben Ripley, writer; DJ, director) — finalist

2010:
Moon (by DJ & Nathan Parker) — finalist

Jonze, Spike (1 nomination)
2014:
Her — finalist

Kubo and the Two Strings (1 nomination)
2017:
finalist

Lasseter, John (1 nomination)
2011:
Toy Story 3 (by Michael Arndt, screenplay; JL, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich, story; Lee Unkrich, director) — finalist

Lawrence, Francis (1 nomination)
2014:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (by FL, director; Simon Beaufoy & Michael deBruyn, writers) — finalist

Logan, John (1 nomination)
2012:
Hugo (by JL, writer; Martin Scorsese, director) — finalist

Logan (1 nomination)
2018:
finalist

Lord, Phil (1 nomination)
2015:
The Lego Movie (by PL & Christopher Miller) — finalist

Lovecraft Country (1 nomination)
2021:
finalist

Mad Max: Fury Road (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
winner

The Mandalorian: “The Child” (1 nomination)
2020:
finalist

The Mandalorian: “The Tragedy” (1 nomination)
2021:
finalist

Markus, Christopher (2 nominations)
2015:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (by CM & Stephen McFeely) — finalist

2012:
Captain America: The First Avenger (by CM & Stephen McFeely, writers; Joe Johnston, director) — finalist

The Martian (1 nomination)
2016:
finalist

McFeely, Stephen (2 nominations)
2015:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (by Christopher Markus & SM) — finalist

2012:
Captain America: The First Avenger (by Christopher Markus & SM, writers; Joe Johnston, director) — finalist

McQuarrie, Christopher (1 nomination)
2015:
Edge of Tomorrow (by CM, Jez Butterworth & John-Henry Butterworth) — finalist

Miller, Christopher (1 nomination)
2015:
The Lego Movie (by Phil Lord & CM) — finalist

Moffat, Steven (1 nomination)
2014:
Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor” (by Nick Hurran, director; SM, writer) — finalist

Nolan, Christopher (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Interstellar (by Jonathan Nolan & CN) — finalist

2011:
Inceptionwinner

Nolan, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2015:
Interstellar (by JN & Christopher Nolan) — finalist

Nolfi, George (1 nomination)
2012:
The Adjustment Bureau — finalist

The Old Guard (1 nomination)
2021:
finalist

Pablos, Sergio (1 nomination)
2011:
Despicable Me (by Ken Daurio & Cinco Paul, screenplay; SP, story; Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud, directors) — finalist

Parker, Nathan (1 nomination)
2010:
Moon (by Duncan Jones & NP) — finalist

Paul, Cinco (1 nomination)
2011:
Despicable Me (by Ken Daurio & CP, screenplay; Sergio Pablos, story; Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud, directors) — finalist

Penn, Zak (1 nomination)
2013:
The Avengers (by Joss Whedon, director; Joss Whedon & ZP, writers) — finalist

Perlman, Nicole (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Guardians of the Galaxy (by James Gunn [2] & NP) — winner

Peterson, Bob (1 nomination)
2010:
Up — finalist

A Quiet Place (1 nomination)
2019:
finalist

Ray, Billy (1 nomination)
2013:
The Hunger Games (by Gary Ross, director; Gary Ross, Suzanne Collins & BR, writers) — finalist

Renaud, Chris (1 nomination)
2011:
Despicable Me (by Ken Daurio & Cinco Paul, screenplay; Sergio Pablos, story; Pierre Coffin & CR, directors) — finalist

Ripley, Ben (1 nomination)
2012:
Source Code (by BR, writer; Duncan Jones, director) — finalist

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (1 nomination)
2017:
finalist

Ross, Gary (1 nomination)
2013:
The Hunger Games (by GR, director; Gary Ross, Suzanne Collins & Billy Ray, writers) — finalist

Russian Doll: “The Way Out” (1 nomination)
2020:
finalist

Sanders, Chris (1 nomination)
2011:
How to Train Your Dragon (by William Davies, Dean DeBlois, & CS, screenplay; Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders, directors) — finalist

Scorsese, Martin (1 nomination)
2012:
Hugo (by John Logan, writer; MS, director) — finalist

Selick, Henry (1 nomination)
2010:
Coraline — finalist

The Shape of Water (1 nomination)
2018:
finalist

Sorry to Bother You (1 nomination)
2019:
finalist

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
winner

Stanton, Andrew (2 nominations)
2013:
John Carter (by AS, director; Michael Chabon, Mark Andrews & Andrew Stanton, writers) — finalist

2011:
Toy Story 3 (by Michael Arndt, screenplay; John Lasseter, AS & Lee Unkrich, story; Lee Unkrich, director) — finalist

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (1 nomination)
2016:
finalist

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (1 nomination)
2018:
finalist

Tatchell, Terri (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
District 9 (by Neill Blomkamp & TT) — winner

Unkrich, Lee (1 nomination)
2011:
Toy Story 3 (by Michael Arndt, screenplay; John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & LU, story; Lee Unkrich, director) — finalist

Watchmen: “A God Walks Into Abar” (1 nomination)
2020:
finalist

Westworld: “The Bicameral Mind” (1 nomination)
2017:
finalist

Whedon, Joss (2 nominations)
2013:
The Avengers (by JW, director; Joss Whedon & Zak Penn, writers) — finalist

2013:
The Cabin in the Woods (by Drew Goddard, director; JW & Drew Goddard, writers) — finalist

Wonder Woman (1 nomination)
2018:
finalist

Wright, Edgar (1 nomination)
2011:
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (by Michael Bacall & EW, screenplay; Edgar Wright, director) — finalist

Zeitlin, Benh (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Beasts of the Southern Wild (by BZ, director; Benh Zeitlin & Lucy Abilar, writers) — winner

Zootopia (1 nomination)
2017:
finalist



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 24 Jun 2021 at 17:29 PT