Analog Readers Poll All Nominees


science fiction awards database


Locus <— Overview thread —> Apollo

  Analog Readers Poll  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971
Aldrin, Edwin (1 nomination)
1995:
“Return to the Moon” (by EA, with Aleta Jackson) — fact article — 3rd place

Alexander, David (1 nomination)
2000:
“Elephants' Graveyard” (by DA & Hayford Peirce) — novella — 4th place

Alexander, Michael (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Moon Belongs to Everyone” (by MA & K. C. Ball) — novella — 3rd place

Allemand, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Analog Jul/Aug 2009 — cover — 4th place

2010:
Analog Jan/Feb 2009 — cover — winner (tie)

Allen, Roger MacBride (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
“Phreak Encounter” — short story — winner

Anderson, Kevin J. (3 nominations)
2013:
“A Delicate Balance” — short story — 2nd place

2003:
“Mammoth Dawn” (by KJA & Gregory Benford) — novelette — 2nd place

2001:
“Identity Crisis” — novella — 5th place

Anderson, Poul (4 nominations)
2002:
“Pele” — novella — 4th place

1984:
“Science and Creation” — fact article — 4th place

1982:
“The Saturn Game” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

1979:
“Hunter's Moon” — novelette — 4th place

Andrews, Arlan, Sr. (2 nominations)
2015:
“Flow” — novella — 2nd place

1993:
“Manufacturing Magic” — fact article — 2nd place

Andrews, Dr. Arlan, Sr. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
“Single Stage to Infinity!” — fact article — winner

Anvil, Christopher (1 nomination)
1995:
“Negative Feedback” — short story — 3rd place

Ardai, Charles (1 nomination)
1999:
“Nor Through Inaction” (by CA & Michael A. Burstein) — short story — 4th place (tie)

Arnold, Roger D. (1 nomination)
1980:
“The Spaceport” (by RDA & Donald Kingsbury) — article — 2nd place

Asaro, Catherine (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
“The Spacetime Pool” — novella — 2nd place

2004:
“Walk In Silence” — novella — winner

2001:
“A Roll of the Dice” — novella — winner

1999:
“Aurora in Four Voices” — novella — winner

Ash, Paul (1 nomination)
1991:
“The Hornless Ones” — novella/novelette — 5th place

Asher, Neal (1 nomination)
2021:
“Moral Biology” — novella — 3rd place

Asimov, Isaac (1 nomination)
1992:
“Gold” — novella/novelette — 5th place

Asplund, Randy (1 nomination)
2003:
cover — 5th place

Aulisio, Janet (1 nomination)
1989:
“Hunting Rights” (Analog May 1988) — cover — 4th place

Austin, A. J. (2 nominations)
1997:
“Gerry Boomers” (by AJA & Daniel Hatch) — novelette — 3rd place

1989:
“Siren” — short story — 3rd place

2003:
“A Question of Immortality” — fact article — 2nd place

1980:
“American Enthusiasm for Spaceflight” (by WSPB & Richard Wyckoff) — article — 5th place

Baker, David A. (1 nomination)
1992:
“Mars Direct: A Proposal for the Rapid Exploration and Colonization of the Red Planet” (by Robert M. Zubrin & DAB) — fact article — 2nd place

Ball, K. C. (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Moon Belongs to Everyone” (by Michael Alexander & KCB) — novella — 3rd place

Ballantyne, Tony (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Region of Jennifer” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Balzac, Stephen R. (1 nomination)
2011:
“Take Off Your Hat: You're In the Presence of Culture” — fact article — 5th place

Barnes, John (2 nominations)
2007:
“The Little White Nerves Went Last” — novella — 4th place

2006:
“The Diversification of Its Fancy” — novella — 2nd place

Barnes, Steven (1 nomination)
1980:
“The Locusts” (by Larry Niven & SB) — novelette — 2nd place

Bartell, David (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“Test Signals” — novella — 4th place

2006:
“Alphabet Angels” (by Ekaterina Sedia & DB) — short story — winner

Baxter, Stephen (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
“Project Herakles” — novella — 5th place

2005:
“PeriAndry's Quest” — novelette — 4th place

2003:
“The Hunters of Pangaea” — short story — winner

2001:
“Sheena 5” — short story — winner

1999:
“Moon-Calf” — short story — winner

Bear, Greg (1 nomination)
1983:
“Schrödinger's Plague” — short story — 4th place

Bechtel, Amy (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
“A Time for Lawsuits” — novelette — 4th place

2008:
“Trucks” — short story — 2nd place

2003:
“Forget Me Not” — short story — 2nd place

2000:
“As Time Goes By” — novelette — 2nd place

1993:
“Stranger Things” — short story — 2nd place

1992:
“Business as Usual” — short story — 4th place

1991:
“Look Closer” — short story — 4th place (tie)

1990:
“Little Monsters” — short story — 4th place

1990:
“The Happy Dead” — short story — winner

1989:
“The Circus Horse” — short story — winner

Beekman, Doug (4 nominations)
1987:
“The Evidence of Things Not Seen” (Analog Jun 1986) — cover — 5th place

1986:
“Spinneret” (Analog Jul 1985) — cover — 5th place

1985:
“The Weigher” (Analog Oct 1984) — cover — 4th place

1984:
“Cascade Point” (Analog Dec 1983) — cover — 5th place

Benford, Gregory (6 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
“Big Smart Objects” (by GB & Larry Niven) — fact article — 3rd place

2021:
“Veiling the Earth” — fact article — 2nd place

2020:
“Building a Gravitational Wave Transmitter” (by Albert Jackson & GB) — fact article — 3rd place

2012:
“Smart SETI” (by GB & James Benford) — fact article — winner

2004:
“The Power of Rotting Plants” (by Robert A. Metzger, GB & Martin I. Hoffert) — fact article — 3rd place

2003:
“Mammoth Dawn” (by Kevin J. Anderson & GB) — novelette — 2nd place

Benford, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“Smart SETI” (by Gregory Benford & JB) — fact article — winner

Bennett, Gregory (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Fish Tank” — novella — winner

1996:
“The Artemis Project: Selling the Moon” — fact article — 5th place (tie)

Berkey, John (1 nomination)
1998:
Analog May 1997 — cover — 4th place

Berryman, John (1 nomination)
1987:
“The Big Dish” — novella/novelette — 5th place

Biggle, Lloyd, Jr. (1 nomination)
2002:
“The King Who Wasn't” — novella — 2nd place

Birch, Paul (1 nomination)
1993:
“A Visit to Suprajupiter” — fact article — 5th place

Bischoff, David (1 nomination)
1982:
“Dragonstar” (by DB & Thomas F. Monteleone) — serial — 3rd place

Bishop, Margaret M. (1 nomination)
1985:
“Axes, Saws, and Alphabets” — fact article — 3rd place

Bohnhoff, Maya Kaathryn (5 nominations)
2001:
“Any Mother's Son” — short story — 5th place

1998:
“Ask Arlen” — novelette — 2nd place

1996:
“The Secret Life of Gods” — novella — 5th place

1992:
“Home Is Where…” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1991:
“Shaman” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

Boston, Bruce (5 nominations)
2020:
“At the Natural History Museum” — poem — 3rd place

2019:
“Wife of a Particle Physicist” — poem — 3rd place

2018:
“Space Junk” — poetry — 2nd place

2017:
“Paint It Black” — poetry — 3rd place

2016:
“The Secret of Cold Fusion” — poetry — 3rd place (tie)

Bova, Ben (10 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Takes Two to Tangle” — novelette — 3rd place

2004:
“Isaac Was Right: N Equals One” — fact article — 2nd place

2001:
“Death on Venus” — novella — 3rd place

2001:
“Slowboat to the Stars!” — fact article — winner

1999:
“The Question” — novelette — 4th place

1999:
“Tourist Sam” — novella — 4th place

1997:
“Appointment in Sinai” — short story — 5th place (tie)

1993:
“Bushido” — short story — 3rd place

1988:
“Moonbase Orientation Manual” — fact article — 3rd place

1985:
“Floodtide” — novella/novelette — 4th place

Brady, Kenneth (1 nomination)
2005:
“Baby on Board” — novella — 4th place

Bratman, Steven (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Immortality Plague” — novelette — 3rd place

Brejcha, F. Alexander (1 nomination)
1999:
“Trade Warriors” — novelette — 3rd place

Brin, David (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2006:
“Mars Opposition” — novelette — 2nd place

2004:
“A Professor at Harvard” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

2001:
“Stones of Significance” — novelette — winner

1986:
“Just How Dangerous Is the Galaxy?” — fact article — winner

1985:
“The Crystal Spheres” — short story — winner

1985:
“The Deadly Thing at 2.4 Kilo-parsecs” — fact article — winner

1984:
“Xenology: The New Science of Asking, 'Who's Out There?'” — fact article — 2nd place

1982:
“The Tides of Kithrup” — novella/novelette — 5th place

Brown, Ray (1 nomination)
1988:
“Cobwebs” — novella/novelette — 5th place

Buckley, Bob (2 nominations)
1986:
“World of Crystal, Sky of Fire” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

1981:
“World in the Clouds” — serial — 3rd place

Bujold, Lois McMaster (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1991:
“Weatherman” — novella/novelette — winner

1990:
“Labyrinth” — novella/novelette — winner

1990:
“The Mountains of Mourning” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Bunker, Karl (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Battle of Ceres” — short story — 4th place

Burns, Jim (5 nominations)
1997:
“Starplex” (Analog Oct 1996) — cover — 5th place

1996:
“Final Review” (Analog Jul 1995) — cover — 4th place

1994:
Analog May 1993 — cover — 5th place (tie)

1994:
“Young Again” (Analog Dec 1993) — cover — 5th place (tie)

1993:
“Poles Apart” (Analog mid-Dec 1992) — cover — 2nd place

Burns, Stephen L. (22 nominations; 5 wins)
2017:
“Playthings” — novelette — 4th place

2012:
“Stay” — novelette — 2nd place

2010:
“Chain” — novelette — winner

2008:
“The Face of Hate” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2005:
“Short Line Loco” — novelette — winner

2003:
“Look Away” — novelette — winner

2002:
“Going, Going, Gone” — short story — 4th place (tie)

2001:
“Night Voices” — short story — 3rd place

2000:
“Vultures” — novelette — 4th place

2000:
“You May Already Be a Winner” — short story — 4th place

1997:
“Alexandrian Librarians” — novelette — 5th place

1996:
“Capra's Keyhole” — novelette — 2nd place

1996:
“Down Under Crater Billy” — novelette — 4th place

1995:
“Song from a Broken Instrument” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

1994:
“White Room” — short story — winner

1993:
“Tranquillity Rose” — novella/novelette — 5th place

1992:
“A Roll of Round Dice” — short story — 2nd place

1990:
“The Nearly Infinite Possibilities of Junk” — novella/novelette — 5th place

1989:
“The Reading Lesson” — novella/novelette — 5th place

1988:
“In the Kingdom at Morning” — novella/novelette — 4th place (tie)

1986:
“A Touch Beyond” — short story — winner

1986:
“The Man of Peace” — short story — 5th place

Burstein, Michael A. (11 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
“Sanctuary” — novella — winner

2005:
“Time Ablaze” — novella — 2nd place

2004:
“Paying It Forward” — novelette — 2nd place

2002:
“Bug Out!” (by MAB & Shane Tourtellotte) — novella — 3rd place

2001:
“Debunking the Faith Healer” (by MAB & Lawrence D. Weinberg) — novelette — 4th place (tie)

2001:
“Kaddish for the Last Survivor” — short story — 2nd place

2001:
“The Quantum Teleporter” — novelette — 3rd place

2000:
“Reality Check” — novella — 3rd place

1999:
“In Space, No One Can Hear” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

1999:
“Nor Through Inaction” (by Charles Ardai & MAB) — short story — 4th place (tie)

1996:
“TeleAbsence” — short story — winner

Byers, Edward A. (1 nomination)
1982:
“Misfits” — short story — 5th place

Callin, Grant D. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“The Carhart Shale” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

1984:
“Deborah's Children” — short story — winner

Canfield, Tracy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“Starship Down” — short story — winner

Caraker, Mary (3 nominations)
1991:
“To Tame a Tiger” — short story — 3rd place

1985:
“A Thrrup for Teacher” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

1984:
“Sandcastles” — short story — 5th place

Card, Orson Scott (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1980:
“Breaking the Game” — short story — 2nd place

1980:
“Songhouse” — novelette — winner

1979:
“Lifeloop” — short story — winner

1979:
“Mikal's Songbird” — novelette — 2nd place

Carr, Jayge (2 nominations)
1982:
“The Pacifists” — short story — 4th place

1980:
“In Adam's Fall” — short story — 3rd place

Carroll, Michael (6 nominations)
2018:
“Alien Archaeology” — fact article — 2nd place

2010:
Analog Jun 2009 — cover — 3rd place

2010:
“Futuropolis: How NASA Plans to Create a Permanent Presence on the Moon” — fact article — 5th place

2005:
Analog Dec 2004 — cover — 2nd place (tie)

2004:
Analog Nov 2003 — cover — 5th place

1999:
Analog Oct 1998 — cover — 2nd place

Carter, Ashley J. R. (1 nomination)
2001:
“Limits to Evolution” — fact article — 2nd place

Carter, Scott William (2 nominations)
2012:
“A Witness to All That Was” — short story — 5th place

2006:
“A Christmas in Amber” — short story — 5th place

Castle, Sarah K. (1 nomination)
2008:
“Kukulcan” — novelette — 5th place

Castro, Adam-Troy (15 nominations; 7 wins)
2021:
“Draiken Dies” — novella — winner

2020:
“The Gorilla in a Tutu Principle or, Pecan Pie at Minnie and Earl's” — novella — winner

2020:
“The Savannah Problem” — novella — 2nd place

2019:
“A Stab of the Knife” — novella — 3rd place

2019:
“The Unnecessary Parts of the Story” — short story — winner

2017:
“The Coward's Option” — novella — winner

2017:
“The Soul Behind the Face” — novella — 3rd place

2016:
“Down, Please: The Only Recorded Adventure of Lars Fouton, Captain's Lift Operator in Starship Magnificent” — short story — 2nd place

2016:
“Sleeping Dogs” — novella — 3rd place

2012:
“Hiding Place” — novella — 4th place

2012:
“With Unclean Hands” — novella — winner

2010:
“Gunfight on Farside” — novella — 3rd place

2003:
“Unseen Demons” — novella — 3rd place

2002:
“Sunday Night Yams at Minnie and Earl's” — novella — winner

2000:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (by AC & Jerry Oltion) — novella — winner

Cedeno, N. M. (1 nomination)
2013:
“A Reasonable Expectation of Privacy” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Chase, Robert R. (1 nomination)
2021:
“The Offending Eye” — novelette — 3rd place

Chilson, Rob (3 nominations)
2013:
“The Conquest of the Air” — novella — 4th place

1987:
“Brain in a Pocket” — short story — 2nd place

1983:
“Walk with Me” — short story — 3rd place

Choi, Eric (1 nomination)
2021:
“The Greatest Day” — short story — 4th place (tie)

1996:
“Black Horse: One Stop to Orbit” (by Robert M. Zubrin & MBC) — fact article — 5th place (tie)

Clark, G. O. (3 nominations)
2021:
“Miles to Go Before We Rest” — poem — 2nd place

2020:
“Continuum” — poem — 2nd place

2017:
“Black Hole Blues” — poetry — 2nd place

Clark, Maggie (1 nomination)
2014:
“Hydroponics 101” — short story — 5th place

Clarke, Arthur C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
“New Communications Technologies and the Developing World” — fact article — winner

Clough, Brenda W. (2 nominations)
2003:
“Tiptoe, On a Fence Post” — novella — 5th place

2002:
“May Be Some Time” — novella — 5th place

Cochrane, William E. (2 nominations)
1993:
“The Walking Hills” — novella/novelette — 4th place (tie)

1980:
“Class Six Climb” — serial — 2nd place

Collins, Ron (3 nominations)
2014:
“Bugs” — short story — 2nd place

2014:
“Following Jules” — novelette — 4th place

2001:
“The Taranth Stone” — novelette — 2nd place

Cook, Rick (5 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“On the Application of Quantum Probability Tunneling to Improve Manufacturability of Printed Circuit Board Designs: A Case Study” (by RC & Peter L. Manly) — short story — 2nd place (tie)

1996:
“Unfinished Symphony” (by RC & Peter L. Manly) — novelette — 3rd place

1995:
“Symphony for Skyfall” (by RC & Peter L. Manly) — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1988:
“Mortality” — short story — 4th place

1987:
“The Long Stern Case: A Speculative Exercise” — fact article — winner

Cooper, Brenda (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Robot's Girl” — novelette — 4th place

Cornog, Martha (1 nomination)
1989:
“Guz's Place” (by Timothy Perper & MC) — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Correy, Lee (2 nominations)
1984:
“Manna” — serial — 2nd place

1982:
“Shuttle Down” — serial — 2nd place

Creek, Dave (2 nominations)
2015:
“The Jenregar and the Light” — novella — 4th place

2010:
“Zheng He and the Dragon” — novelette — 3rd place

Cuirle, Walter F. (2 nominations)
2003:
“Truck Stop” — novelette — 3rd place

1998:
“Billy's Bunter” — novella — 3rd place

Davenport, Marc (1 nomination)
1992:
“Hydrogen Time” — fact article — 4th place (tie)

Davis, Joel A. (1 nomination)
1983:
“Exploring the Asteroids” — fact article — 2nd place

de Camp, L. Sprague (3 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“Goat Island” — fact article — 4th place

1990:
“The Ape-Man Within Us” — fact article — winner

1981:
“Man's Biological Future” — article — 4th place

DeCusatis, Dr. Casimir (1 nomination)
2002:
“When Light Speed Isn't Enough: Creating Superluminal Computers” — fact article — 3rd place

DeLancey, Craig (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
“Sojourner” — short story — 4th place (tie)

2012:
“Julie Is Three” — short story — winner

Delaney, Joseph H. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“To Fit the Crime” — short story — 5th place

1985:
“Valentina” (by JHD & Marc Stiegler) — novella/novelette — winner

1984:
“The New Untouchables” — serial — 3rd place

1983:
“Brainchild” — novella/novelette — 4th place (tie)

1983:
“My Brother's Keeper” — novella/novelette — 5th place

DeLong, Dan (1 nomination)
1988:
“Cheap But Not Dirty: Proposal for a Spaceplane” (by Tom Pace & DD) — fact article — 5th place

DesJardin, Marie (1 nomination)
2018:
“Long Haul” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

Di Fate, Vincent (27 nominations; 6 wins)
2017:
Analog Dec 2016 — cover — winner

2016:
Analog Jun 2015 — cover — 4th place

2015:
Analog May 2014 — cover — 3rd place

2013:
Analog Jul/Aug 2012 — cover — 2nd place

2012:
Analog Jun 2011 — cover — 4th place

2011:
Analog Jun 2010 — cover — 2nd place

2010:
Analog Nov 2009 — cover — 2nd place

2006:
“Footsteps” (Analog May 2005) — cover — 2nd place

2006:
“The Stonehenge Gate” by Jack Williamson (Analog Jan/Feb 2005) — cover — 3rd place

2005:
“An Old-Fashioned Martian Girl” by Mary A. Turzillo (Analog Jul/Aug 2004) — cover — 5th place

2004:
“The Fire and the Wind” by G. David Nordley (Analog Jul/Aug 2003) — cover — 3rd place

2003:
cover — 3rd place

1991:
“Funnel Hawk” by Tom Ligon (Analog Jun 1990) — cover — 5th place

1991:
“Glorystar” by Alexis Glynn Latner (Analog Dec 1990) — cover — winner

1989:
“Falling Free” by Lois McMaster Bujold (Analog Feb 1988) — cover — winner

1989:
“Proteus Unbound” by Charles Sheffield (Analog Aug 1988) — cover — 5th place

1988:
“The Smoke Ring” by Larry Niven (Analog Jan 1987) — cover — winner

1987:
“Red Wolf” by Bob Buckley (Analog Jul 1986) — cover — 3rd place

1987:
“Survivor Guilt” by Susan M. Shwartz (Analog Feb 1986) — cover — 4th place

1986:
“Between the Strokes of Night” (Part 4) by Charles Sheffield (Analog Jun 1985) — cover — 4th place

1986:
“Between the Strokes of Night” (Part 1) by Charles Sheffield (Analog Mar 1985) — cover — 3rd place

1985:
“The Peace War” by Vernor Vinge (Analog May 1984) — cover — winner

1984:
“The Integral Trees” by Larry Niven (Analog Oct 1983) — cover — 3rd place

1983:
“The Manna Hunt” by Charles Sheffield (Analog Sep 1982) — cover — 5th place

1982:
“The Saturn Game” by Poul Anderson (Analog 2 Feb 1981) — cover — winner

1981:
“World in the Clouds” by Bob Buckley (Analog Mar 1980) — cover — 3rd place

1980:
“The Moon Goddess and the Son” by Donald Kingsbury (Analog Dec 1979) — cover — 2nd place

Dickinson, Seth (1 nomination)
2016:
“Three Bodies at Mitanni” — short story — 3rd place

Dickson, Gordon R. (1 nomination)
1981:
“The Cloak and the Staff” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

Donaldson, Thomas (3 nominations)
2006:
“Where Are They?” — fact article — 5th place

1989:
“24th Century Medicine” — fact article — 3rd place

1985:
“The Galaxy Before Man” — fact article — 5th place

Dondlinger, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“The Impending Apocalypse Helps Me Maintain Perspective” — poetry — winner

Dorie, Sarina (2 nominations)
2021:
“I, Bigfoot” — novelette — 5th place

2020:
“A Mate Not a Meal” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

Drexler, K. Eric (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“Nanotechnology” (by Chris Peterson & KED) — fact article — winner

DuBois, Brendan (1 nomination)
2017:
“Jewels from the Sky” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Dulski, Thomas R. (1 nomination)
2005:
“To Emily on the Ecliptic” — novella — 5th place

Dunn, Christopher P. (1 nomination)
1985:
“Advanced Machining in Ancient Egypt” — fact article — 2nd place

Dunn, J. R. (1 nomination)
2001:
“Summer's Lease” — fact article — 4th place

Dunn, Linda J. (1 nomination)
2002:
“Christmas at Ground Zero” — short story — 4th place (tie)

Dyson, Marianne J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“In Defense of the Planet” — fact article — winner

2018:
“Europa's Survivors” — novelette — 2nd place

2011:
“Fly Me to the Moon” — novelette — 3rd place

Easton, Thomas A. (2 nominations)
2009:
“The 3D Trainwreck” — fact article — 2nd place

1997:
“Population and the Future” (by TAE & Stephen L. Gillett) — fact article — 3rd place

Ecklar, Julia (2 nominations)
1996:
“The Human Animal” — novella — 3rd place

1993:
“Blood Relations” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Egan, Greg (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Slipaway” — novelette — 2nd place

Egge, David (1 nomination)
2002:
Analog Apr 2001 — cover — 5th place

Eggleton, Bob (22 nominations; 7 wins)
2017:
Analog Jun 2016 — cover — 2nd place

2017:
Analog Apr 2016 — cover — 4th place

2014:
Analog Sep 2013 — cover — 2nd place

2012:
Analog Dec 2011 — cover — winner

2012:
Analog Jan/Feb 2011 — cover — 3rd place

2011:
Analog Dec 2010 — cover — winner

2010:
Analog Oct 2009 — cover — winner (tie)

2009:
Analog Jul/Aug 2008 — cover — 2nd place

2008:
Analog Jan/Feb 2007 — cover — 3rd place

2006:
“Of Kings, Queens, and Angels” by Rajnar Vajra (Analog Jul/Aug 2005) — cover — 5th place

2005:
“Layna's Mirror” by Rajnar Vajra (Analog Oct 2004) — cover — 2nd place (tie)

2002:
“Bug Out!” by Michael A. Burstein & Shane Tourtellotte (Analog Jul/Aug 2001) — cover — winner

2001:
“Escape Horizon” (Analog Mar 2000) — cover — 4th place

2001:
“The Debt” (Analog May 2000) — cover — 3rd place

1999:
“The Ice Dragon's Song” by Bud Sparhawk (Analog Jul/Aug 1998) — cover — winner

1998:
“O Pioneer!” by Frederik Pohl (Analog Oct 1997) — cover — 2nd place

1996:
“Tide of Stars” (Analog Jan 1995) — cover — 2nd place

1995:
“Waterworld” by Lee Goodloe & Jerry Oltion (Analog Mar 1994) — cover — winner

1994:
Analog Aug 1993 — cover — 4th place

1994:
Analog Jun 1993 — cover — 3rd place

1993:
“Because It's There” by Lee Goodloe & Rick Shelley (Analog Jul 1992) — cover — winner

1993:
“Embracing the Alien” (Analog Nov 1992) — cover — 4th place

2018:
Analog Nov/Dec 2017 — cover — 3rd place

Elam, Bond (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Chatter of Monkeys” — short story — 4th place (tie)

Ellison, Harlan (1 nomination)
1979:
“The Man Who Was Heavily Into Revenge” — short story — 5th place

Enever, J. E. (1 nomination)
1982:
“Mercury's Missing Divot” — fact article — 4th place

Ferguson, Kathy (2 nominations)
2007:
“Puncher's Chance” (by James Grayson & KF) — novella — 2nd place

2007:
“Solar System Commuter Trains: Magbeam Plasma Propulsion” (by James Grayson & KF) — fact article — 3rd place

Fergusson, P. M. (2 nominations)
1987:
“Godkiller” — short story — 3rd place

1986:
“Gertrude” — short story — 2nd place

Fisher, Paul (1 nomination)
2018:
“Fatal Starlight” — fact article — 4th place

Fleming, Ron (1 nomination)
1996:
“Black Horse: One Stop to Orbit” (Analog Jun 1995) — cover — 5th place (tie)

Flynn, Michael F. (28 nominations; 8 wins)
2018:
“Nexus” — novella — winner

2017:
“The Journeyman: Into the Great North Wood” — novella — 5th place

2015:
“Journeyman: Against the Green” — novella — 3rd place

2015:
“Journeyman: In the Stone House” — novelette — 3rd place

2015:
“Spanking Bad Data Won't Make Them Behave” — fact article — 2nd place (tie)

2014:
“The Great Ptolemaic Smackdown and Down-and-Dirty Mud-Wrassle” — fact article — winner

2013:
“Elmira” — novelette — 2nd place (tie)

2013:
“The Journeyman: On the Short-Grass Prairie” — novelette — 2nd place (tie)

2011:
“Cargo” — short story — 4th place

2010:
“Where the Winds Are All Asleep” — novella — winner

2008:
“De Revolutione Scientiarum in Media Tempestas” — fact article — 2nd place

2008:
“Quaestiones Super Caelo et Mundo” — novelette — winner

2005:
“The Clapping Hands of God” — novelette — 2nd place

2004:
“3rd Corinthians” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

2004:
“Still Coming Ashore” — novelette — 5th place

1998:
“Gideon” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

1995:
“Melodies of the Heart” — novella/novelette — winner

1994:
“FAT-Eating Logic Bombs and the Vampire Worm” (by Edward Rietman & MFF) — fact article — 2nd place

1994:
“From the Corner of the Eye” — short story — 5th place (tie)

1993:
“Captive Dreams” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1991:
“Sixty Astounding Years” — fact article — winner

1991:
“The Feeders” — short story — 5th place

1990:
“Soul of the City” — short story — 2nd place

1989:
“An Introduction to Psychohistory” — fact article — winner

1989:
“Remember'd Kisses” — novella/novelette — 4th place

1988:
“The Forest of Time” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1987:
“Eifelheim” — novella/novelette — winner

1985:
“Slan Libh” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Fogg, Martyn J. (2 nominations)
1992:
“Once and Future Mars” — fact article — 5th place

1989:
“Extraterrestrial Intelligence and the Interdict Hypothesis” — fact article — 2nd place

Forde, Pat (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
“In Spirit” — novella — winner

1988:
“The Gift” — novella/novelette — winner

Forest, Susan J. (1 nomination)
2012:
“Turning It Off” — short story — 4th place

Forward, Robert L. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Faster-Than-Light” — fact article — 4th place

1984:
“Flattening Spacetime” — fact article — 5th place

1984:
“Rocheworld” — serial — winner

1981:
“A Taste of Dragon's Egg” — article — 2nd place

Foss, Richard (1 nomination)
2003:
“The History of Chan's Journey to the Celestial Regions” — short story — 5th place

Frazier, Robert (2 nominations)
2021:
“Ghost Transmission” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

2017:
“Final Dispatch” — poetry — 4th place

Freas, Frank Kelly (11 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
“Shootout at the Nokai Corral” by Rajnar Vajra (Analog Feb 2003) — cover — 2nd place

2003:
cover — 4th place

2002:
“Sunday Night Yams at Minnie and Earl's” by Adam-Troy Castro (Analog Jun 2001) — cover — 3rd place

2001:
“The Taranth Stone” by Ron Collins (Analog Oct 2000) — cover — winner

2001:
“Under” (Analog Jan 2000) — cover — 2nd place

1992:
“Try a Little Touch” by Robert R. Chase (Analog mid-Dec 1991) — cover — winner (tie)

1991:
Analog Jan 1990 — cover — 2nd place

1990:
“Cold War” (Analog Jul 1989) — cover — 3rd place

1990:
“Labyrinth” (Analog Aug 1989) — cover — 5th place

1983:
“Rails Across the Galaxy” (Analog Aug 1982) — cover — 3rd place

1981:
“Savage Planet” (Analog Feb 1980) — cover — 2nd place

Frederick, Carl (10 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“Mousunderstanding” — short story — 5th place (tie)

2012:
“The Lycanthropic Principle” — short story — 3rd place

2011:
“Happy Are the Bunyips” — short story — 2nd place

2010:
“The Universe Beneath Our Feet” — short story — winner

2009:
“The Challenge of the Anthropic Universe” — fact article — 3rd place (tie)

2008:
“Yearning for the White Avenger” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2007:
“The Door That Does Not Close” — short story — 3rd place

2006:
“Prayer for a Dead Paramecium” — short story — 4th place

2004:
“The Spacemice Incident” — short story — 4th place

2004:
“The Study of Ants” — short story — 5th place

Freitas, Robert A., Jr. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“The Future of Computers” — fact article — 5th place

1985:
“Xenopsychology” — fact article — 4th place

1983:
“Alien Sex” — fact article — 3rd place

1982:
“Extraterrestrial Zoology” — fact article — winner

Fritz, Kathryn (1 nomination)
2019:
“Collisions” — poem — 5th place

Gambino, Fred (1 nomination)
2019:
Analog May/Jun 2018 — cover — 2nd place

Garlick, Mark (2 nominations)
2012:
Analog Oct 2011 — cover — 2nd place

2007:
Analog Dec 2006 — cover — 3rd place

Gaughan, Jack (1 nomination)
1985:
“Elemental” (Analog Dec 1984) — cover — 5th place

Gerrold, David (1 nomination)
2019:
“Endless City” — novelette — 5th place

Giancola, Donato (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2021:
Analog May/Jun 2020 — cover — 3rd place (tie)

2020:
Analog Jan/Feb 2019 — cover — winner

2019:
Analog Mar/Apr 2018 — cover — winner

2016:
Analog May 2015 — cover — winner

2013:
Analog Sep 2012 — cover — 5th place

Gillett, Stephen L. (13 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Floatworlds” — fact article — 5th place

2007:
“Pollution, Solutions, Elution, and Nanotechnology” — fact article — 4th place

2005:
“The Fifth Biorevolution” — fact article — 3rd place

2000:
“Diamond Ether, Nanotechnology--and Venus” — fact article — 3rd place

2000:
“Planets X” — fact article — winner (tie)

2000:
“Unresources” — fact article — 2nd place

1999:
“Near-Term Nanotechnology” — fact article — 3rd place

1998:
“Just How 'Average' Is the Solar System?” — fact article — 3rd place

1997:
“Population and the Future” (by Thomas A. Easton & SLG) — fact article — 3rd place

1993:
“Chicxulub: The Smoking K-T Gun?” — fact article — 3rd place

1991:
“Fire, Brimstone--and Maybe Life?” — fact article — 5th place

1990:
“On Building an Earth-like Planet” — fact article — 3rd place

1986:
“The Postdiluvian World” — fact article — 2nd place

Gleason, William (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Nightfall on the Peak of Eternal Light” (by WG & Richard A. Lovett) — novella — winner

Goldman, David W. (3 nominations)
2014:
“Sentinel Chickens” — short story — 3rd place

2009:
“Invasion of the Pattern Snatchers” — short story — 2nd place

2008:
“Reunion” — novella — 5th place

Goodloe, Lee (2 nominations)
1993:
“Because It's There” (by Rick Shelley & LG) — novella/novelette — 4th place (tie)

1992:
“Contact” (by Jerry Oltion & LG) — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Gordon, Alan Ira (1 nomination)
2016:
“How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Heisenberg Uncertainty Principle” — poetry — 2nd place (tie)

Gould, Steven (3 nominations)
1989:
“Peaches for Mad Molly” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1985:
“Rory” — short story — 5th place (tie)

1981:
“The Touch of Their Eyes” — short story — 2nd place

Grace, David (1 nomination)
2009:
“Forever Mommy” — short story — 4th place

Grayson, James (2 nominations)
2007:
“Puncher's Chance” (by JG & Kathy Ferguson) — novella — 2nd place

2007:
“Solar System Commuter Trains: Magbeam Plasma Propulsion” (by JG & Kathy Ferguson) — fact article — 3rd place

Green, Scott E. (1 nomination)
2017:
“Soft Collision” (by SEG & Herb Kauderer) — poetry — 5th place

Greene, Tom (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“Another Man's Treasure” — short story — winner (tie)

Gribbin, John (5 nominations)
2013:
“Is the Moon a Babel Fish?” — fact article — 2nd place

1992:
“Whatever Happened to the Little Ice Age?” — fact article — 4th place (tie)

1991:
“Where Buffalo Roam…” (by JG & Mary Gribbin) — fact article — 2nd place (tie)

1986:
“The Lost Dimensions of Reality” — fact article — 4th place

1982:
“Base Eight Arithmetic, Meteors, and Man” — fact article — 2nd place

Gribbin, Mary (1 nomination)
1991:
“Where Buffalo Roam…” (by John Gribbin & MG) — fact article — 2nd place (tie)

Grimando, Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Analog Apr 2008 — cover — winner

Gunn, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“The Giftie” — novelette — winner

Gutierrez, Alan (4 nominations)
2015:
Analog Oct 2014 — cover — 5th place

2001:
“The Ultimate Earth” by Jack Williamson (Analog Dec 2000) — cover — 5th place

1989:
“Guz's Place” (Analog mid-Dec 1988) — cover — 3rd place

1988:
“In the Kingdom at Morning” (Analog Feb 1987) — cover — 3rd place

Haldeman, Jack C. II (2 nominations)
1992:
“Enemy of the State” — short story — 3rd place

1984:
“We, the People” — short story — 3rd place

Haldeman, Joe (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Ectopoiesis” — poetry — 2nd place (tie)

1979:
“This Space for Rent” — science fact — winner

Hamilton, Todd Cameron (3 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
“The Hornless Ones” (Analog Aug 1990) — cover — 4th place

1990:
“The Gentle Seduction” by Marc Stiegler (Analog Apr 1989) — cover — winner

1988:
“Nanny” (Analog Nov 1987) — cover — 2nd place

Hardwick, C. Stuart (4 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
“Do We Still Need NASA?” — fact article — 2nd place

2019:
“A Measure of Love” — short story — 5th place (tie)

2018:
“For All Mankind” — novelette — winner

2017:
“Dreams of the Rocket Men” — novelette — 2nd place

Hardy, David A. (23 nominations; 7 wins)
2015:
Analog Jan/Feb 2014 — cover — winner

2014:
Analog Jan/Feb 2013 — cover — 5th place

2013:
Analog Apr 2012 — cover — 4th place

2011:
Analog Apr 2010 — cover — 4th place

2009:
Analog Dec 2008 — cover — 3rd place

2009:
Analog Jan/Feb 2008 — cover — 5th place (tie)

2008:
Analog Sep 2007 — cover — 4th place

2008:
Analog Jun 2007 — cover — 2nd place

2008:
Analog Apr 2007 — cover — winner

2005:
Analog Nov 2004 — cover — winner

2005:
Analog Sep 2004 — cover — 4th place

2004:
Analog Dec 2003 — cover — winner

2003:
cover — winner

2002:
Analog Sep 2001 — cover — 4th place

2002:
Analog Dec 2001 — cover — 2nd place

1993:
“Landfall” (Analog Mar 1992) — cover — 5th place

1988:
“A Hole in the Sun” (Analog Apr 1987) — cover — 4th place

1986:
“The Postdiluvian World” (Analog Nov 1985) — cover — winner

1986:
“World of Crystal, Sky of Fire” (Analog Oct 1985) — cover — 2nd place

1985:
“Saturn Alia” (Analog Jul 1984) — cover — 3rd place

1984:
“To the Stars!” (Analog Jun 1983) — cover — winner

1982:
“Mars in 1995!” (Analog 22 Jun 1981) — cover — 2nd place

1982:
“Mars in 1995!” (by Bob Parkinson & DAH) — fact article — 3rd place

Harman, Dominic (8 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
Analog JulAug 2020 — cover — winner

2015:
Analog Jun 2014 — cover — 4th place

2014:
Analog May 2013 — cover — 3rd place

2014:
Analog Oct 2013 — cover — 4th place

2011:
Analog Nov 2010 — cover — 3rd place

2006:
Analog Oct 2005 — cover — 4th place

2004:
Analog Oct 2003 — cover — 4th place

2003:
cover — 2nd place

Harness, Charles L. (3 nominations)
1995:
“The Bug, the Mouse, and Chapter 24” — fact article — 2nd place

1987:
“The Picture by Dora Gray” — novella/novelette — 4th place

1985:
“Summer Solstice” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Harper, George W. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“A Little More Pollution, Please!” — fact article — 3rd place

1983:
“The Inner Five” — fact article — 5th place

1980:
“Build Your Own A-Bomb and Wake Up the Neighborhood” — article — winner

Harris, Dell (1 nomination)
1988:
“The Changeling Hunt” (Analog Jul 1987) — cover — 5th place

Hatch, Daniel (3 nominations)
2004:
“Seed of Destiny” — novella — 4th place

1997:
“Gerry Boomers” (by A. J. Austin & DH) — novelette — 3rd place

1996:
“In Forests Afloat Upon the Sea” — novella — 2nd place

Hecht, Jeff (1 nomination)
1992:
“Global Catastrophes and Mass Extinctions” — fact article — 3rd place

Hemry, John G. (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2014:
“The War of the Worlds, Book One, Chapter 18: The Sergeant-Major” — short story — winner

2012:
“Betty Knox and Dictionary Jones in the Mystery of the Missing Teenage Anachronisms” — novelette — winner (tie)

2011:
“Swords and Saddles” — novella — 5th place

2011:
“The Rift” — novella — 3rd place

2010:
“Failure to Obey” — novella — 5th place

2007:
“Kyrie Eleison” — short story — winner

2007:
“Lady Be Good” — novelette — winner

2001:
“Interstellar Navigation” — fact article — 3rd place

Hendrix, Howard V. (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Girls with Kaleidoscope Eyes” — novella — 2nd place

Henson, H. Keith (1 nomination)
1988:
“Memetics and the Modular Mind” — fact article — 2nd place

Hester, J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
(JH & P. Scowen, with Arizona State University and NASA)Analog Jan 1997 — cover — winner

Higgins, Kurt (1 nomination)
2020:
Analog Sep/Oct 2019 — cover — 3rd place

Hoagland, Richard C. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“The Curious Case of the Humanoid Face… on Mars” — fact article — 2nd place

1984:
“The Blivet in the B-Ring” — fact article — winner

Hoffert, Martin I. (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Power of Rotting Plants” (by Robert A. Metzger, Gregory Benford & MIH) — fact article — 3rd place

Hogan, Ernest (1 nomination)
2002:
“The Rise and Fall of Paco Cohen and the Mariachis of Mars” — novelette — 5th place

Hogan, James P. (1 nomination)
1996:
“Fact-Free Science” — fact article — 2nd place

Hosek, James (1 nomination)
2007:
“Total Loss” — short story — 5th place

Howe, Robert J. (2 nominations)
2007:
“From Wayfield, From Malagasy” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

2006:
“Do Neanderthals Know?” — novelette — 3rd place (tie)

Howe, Steven D. (2 nominations)
2003:
“Are We Afraid of a Little Fire? Exploring Space May Require Nuclear Rockets” — fact article — 5th place

1999:
“Wrench and Claw” — novella — 3rd place

Huang, S. L. (1 nomination)
2018:
“Time Travel Is Only for the Poor” — short story — 3rd place

Huggins, Kurt (1 nomination)
2018:
Analog Jan/Feb 2017 — cover — 4th place (tie)

Ing, Dean (1 nomination)
1981:
“Anasazi” — serial — 2nd place

Jackson, Albert (1 nomination)
2020:
“Building a Gravitational Wave Transmitter” (by AJ & Gregory Benford) — fact article — 3rd place

Jackson, Aleta (1 nomination)
1995:
“Return to the Moon” (by Buzz Aldrin, with AJ) — fact article — 3rd place

Jainschigg, Nicholas (8 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (Analog Jul/Aug 1999) — cover — 2nd place (tie)

1993:
“Ice Nights” (Analog Oct 1992) — cover — 3rd place

1992:
“Den of Sorrow” (Analog Mar 1991) — cover — 3rd place

1992:
“Glass Houses” by Laura Mixon (Analog Dec 1991) — cover — winner (tie)

1992:
“The Great Unknown” (Analog Apr 1991) — cover — 5th place

1991:
“Shaman” (Analog mid-Dec 1990) — cover — 3rd place

1990:
“Nothing in the Night-Time” (Analog Mar 1989) — cover — 2nd place

1990:
“Sparrowhawk” (Analog Oct 1989) — cover — 4th place

Jarvis, Mark C. (1 nomination)
1983:
“Collaboration” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

Javor, Rado (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Analog Jul/Aug 2017 — cover — winner

Jensen, Bruce (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
“Unfinished Symphony” by Rick Cook & Peter L. Manly (Analog mid-Dec 1995) — cover — winner

Jeppson, J. O. (1 nomination)
1987:
“Relics” — short story — 4th place

Johnson, C. W. (1 nomination)
2012:
“Before You Get to String Theory” — fact article — 3rd place (tie)

2014:
“Lune Bleue” — novella — 5th place

Jolly, Tom (2 nominations)
2021:
“Sticks and Stones” — novelette — 4th place

2020:
“Ring Wave” — novelette — 3rd place

Jones, Patrick (1 nomination)
2015:
Analog Mar 2014 — cover — 2nd place

Kanas, Nick (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Challenges of Manned Interstellar Travel: An Overview” — fact article — winner

2010:
“The Psychology of Space Travel” — fact article — 4th place

Karunakaran, Sandeep (1 nomination)
2017:
Analog Oct 2016 — cover — 5th place (tie)

Kauderer, Herb (1 nomination)
2017:
“Soft Collision” (by Scott E. Green & HK) — poetry — 5th place

Kelley, Laura M. (1 nomination)
2006:
“Big Brother Inc.: Surveillance, Security, and the US Citizen” — fact article — 3rd place

Kidd, Tom (3 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“Marooned in Real Time” by Vernor Vinge (Analog May 1986) — cover — winner

1985:
“Floodtide” (Analog Mar 1984) — cover — 2nd place

1984:
“Deathwomb” (Analog Nov 1983) — cover — 4th place

Killough, Lee (1 nomination)
1985:
“Symphony for a Lost Traveler” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

Kingsbury, Donald (3 nominations)
1980:
“The Moon Goddess and the Son” — novelette — 3rd place

1980:
“The Spaceport” (by Roger D. Arnold & DK) — article — 2nd place

1979:
“To Bring In the Steel” — novelette — 5th place

Kirkland, Kyle (2 nominations)
2003:
“The Tell-Tale Brain: The State of Neuroforensics” — fact article — 4th place

2002:
“Stemming the Tide of Aging and Disease” — fact article — 4th place

Kooistra, Jeffery D. (8 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Easter Egg Hunt: A Christmas Story” — novelette — 3rd place

1998:
“Last Exit Before the Final Frontier” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

1998:
“Paradigm Shifty Things” — fact article — 2nd place

1997:
“Fluffy” — short story — 3rd place

1994:
“Puff” — short story — 2nd place

1994:
“Spcpt. Vu” — short story — 3rd place

1994:
“Young Again” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1993:
“Love, Dad” — short story — winner

Kraus, Stephen (1 nomination)
1989:
“Frame of Reference” — short story — 2nd place

Krauter, George H. (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
Analog Mar 2008 — cover — 5th place (tie)

2006:
“Sun of Suns” by Karl Schroeder (Analog Nov 2005) — cover — winner

2000:
Analog Mar 1999 — cover — 2nd place (tie)

1999:
“Aurora in Four Voices” by Catherine Asaro (Analog Dec 1998) — cover — 4th place

1998:
“Crossing Chao Meng Fu” by G. David Nordley (Analog Dec 1997) — cover — 3rd place

1997:
“Primrose and Thorn” by Bud Sparhawk (Analog May 1996) — cover — winner

1996:
“Renascence” (Analog Mar 1995) — cover — 3rd place

1995:
Analog May 1994 — cover — 2nd place

1983:
“Garden of the Cognoscenti” — short story — 2nd place

Künsken, Derek (1 nomination)
2015:
“Persephone Descending” — novelette — 2nd place

Lakey Lindahn, Val (2 nominations)
1984:
(by John Lakey & VLL)“Seeking” (Analog Feb 1983) — cover — 2nd place

1983:
“Courtship Rite” (Analog Feb 1982) — cover — 2nd place

Lakey, John (1 nomination)
1984:
(by JL & Val Lakey)“Seeking” (Analog Feb 1983) — cover — 2nd place

Lakey, Sean (1 nomination)
1992:
(by Val Lakey Lindahn & SL)“Barrayar” (Analog Jul 1991) — cover — 2nd place

Landis, Geoffrey A. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“The Man in the Mirror” — novelette — winner

2002:
“Water, Pink Salt, and Cold Dry Gullies: Halobacteria and the Case for Life on Mars” — fact article — 5th place

1999:
“Pathfinder Journal: Adventures in the Mars Business” — fact article — 2nd place

1993:
“The Demon Under Hawaii” — fact article — winner

Larsen, Doug (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“The Content of Their Character” — short story — 2nd place

1996:
“A Portrait of My Grandfather” — novelette — winner

Larson, Rich (2 nominations)
2019:
“Razzibot” — short story — 4th place

2018:
“The Old Man” — novelette — 5th place

Latner, Alexis Glynn (1 nomination)
1997:
“A Pillar of Stars by Night” — novella — 4th place

Laurance, Alice (1 nomination)
1989:
“User Friendly” — short story — 5th place

Lee, Mary Soon (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
“How to Go Twelfth” — poem — winner

2019:
“Venus, As It Might Have Been” — poem — winner

Lehr, Paul (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1983:
“He Who Fights and Runs Away” (Analog mid-Sep 1982) — cover — 4th place

1982:
“Paradise Misplaced” (Analog 2 Mar 1981) — cover — 3rd place

1981:
“Nightflyers” (Analog Apr 1980) — cover — 4th place

1981:
“One-Wing” (Analog Jan 1980) — cover — winner

1980:
“Titan” (Analog Jan 1979) — cover — winner

Lerner, Edward M. (18 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
“Harry and the Lewises” — novella — 2nd place

2018:
“My Fifth and Most Exotic Voyage” — novelette — 3rd place

2018:
“Paradise Regained” — short story — winner

2017:
“A Mind of Its Own, Pts. 1 & 2” — fact article — 3rd place

2017:
“Here We Go Loopedly Loop, Pts. 1 & 2” — fact article — 5th place

2017:
“Human 2.0: Being All We Can Be, Pts. 1 & 2” — fact article — 4th place

2016:
“A Case of Identity” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

2015:
“Alien AWOLs: The Great Silence” — fact article — 4th place (tie)

2014:
“Alien Aliens: Beyond Rubber Suits” — fact article — 5th place

2014:
“Alien Worlds: Not in Kansas Any More” — fact article — 3rd place

2014:
“The Matthews Conundrum” — novella — 3rd place

2014:
“Time Out” — novella — 4th place

2013:
“Faster Than a Speeding Electron” — fact article — winner

2012:
“Lost In Space? Follow the Money” — fact article — 2nd place (tie)

2012:
“Say What? Ruminations About Language, Communications, and Science Fiction” — fact article — 2nd place (tie)

2009:
“The Night of the RFIDs” — novelette — 2nd place

2008:
“Beyond This Point Be RFIDs” — fact article — 5th place

2003:
“Presence of Mind” — novella — 4th place

Lesney, Mark S. (1 nomination)
1998:
“Biology at the Extremes” — fact article — 4th place

Levine, David D. (1 nomination)
2011:
“Pupa” — novelette — 2nd place

Levinson, Paul (1 nomination)
1998:
“Loose Ends” — novella — 2nd place

Ligon, Tom (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“The World's Simplest Fusion Reactor” — fact article — winner

2008:
“El Dorado” — novelette — 3rd place

1999:
“The World's Simplest Fusion Reactor” — fact article — winner

1997:
“Amateurs” — novelette — 2nd place

1997:
“Prospectus” — fact article — 2nd place

1991:
“Funnel Hawk” — novella/novelette — 4th place

Lindahn, Ron (1 nomination)
1989:
(by RL & Val Lindahn)“Sanctuary” (Analog Dec 1988) — cover — 2nd place

Lindahn, Val Lakey (2 nominations)
1992:
(by VLL & Sean Lakey)“Barrayar” (Analog Jul 1991) — cover — 2nd place

1989:
(by Ron Lindahn & VLL)“Sanctuary” (Analog Dec 1988) — cover — 2nd place

Lingen, Marissa (2 nominations)
2019:
“Finding Their Footing” — short story — 5th place (tie)

2019:
“Left to Take the Lead” — novelette — 3rd place

Lockwood, Todd (1 nomination)
1997:
“The Three Labors of Bubba” (Analog Jun 1996) — cover — 4th place

Longyear, Barry B. (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“The Purloined Labradoodle” — novelette — 3rd place

2008:
“Murder in Parliament Street” — novella — winner

2008:
“The Hangingstone Rat” — novelette — 2nd place

2007:
“The Good Kill” — novella — winner

1982:
“Collector's Item” — short story — 3rd place

1981:
“Savage Planet” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Lovett, Richard A. (52 nominations; 13 wins)
2021:
“Space Dust: How an Asteroid Altered Life on Earth” — fact article — winner

2018:
“Rendezvous With a Comet: How ESA's Rosetta Mission is Decoding Ancient Planetary Mysteries” — fact article — 5th place

2018:
“The Quest for the 2:00 Marathon” — fact article — winner

2017:
“Dawn Comes to the Asteroid Belt” — fact article — 2nd place

2017:
“Energy for the Future” — fact article — winner

2016:
“Brain Hacking: The Legal, Social, and Scientific Ramifications of the Latest (Very Real) Mind-Reading Techniques” — fact article — 4th place

2016:
“Defender of Worms” — novella — 2nd place

2016:
“New Horizons at Pluto: The Grand Tour Finally Completed” — fact article — 3rd place

2016:
“The Wormhole War” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

2015:
“Music to Me” — novella — winner

2015:
“Saturn's 'Jet-Propelled' Moon and the Search for Extraterrestrial Life” — fact article — 2nd place (tie)

2014:
“The Golden Age Comes to Seattle” — fact article — 2nd place

2013:
“Cats Know” — short story — 4th place

2013:
“Nightfall on the Peak of Eternal Light” (by William Gleason & RAL) — novella — winner

2013:
“Planets (Oops, Planetoids) X, Y, Z, and W: What the Kuiper Belt Teaches About the Dawn of the Solar System” — fact article — 4th place

2013:
“Tech Support” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2013:
“The Day the Sun Exploded” — fact article — 3rd place

2012:
“Jak and the Beanstalk” — novelette — winner (tie)

2012:
“Poisons, Temperature, and Climate Change: Will Global Warming Make Everything Else Worse?” — fact article — 3rd place (tie)

2011:
“Phantom Science: The Facts Behind 'Phantom Sense'” (by RAL & Mark Niemann-Ross) — fact article — 3rd place

2011:
“Phantom Sense” (by RAL & Mark Niemann-Ross) — novella — winner

2011:
“Visit to the Forgotten Planet: What Scientists Are Learning as MESSENGER Prepares to Orbit Mercury” — fact article — 2nd place

2011:
“What's In a Kiss: The Wild, Wonderful World of Phlematology” — fact article — 4th place

2010:
“Attack of the Grub-Eaters” — short story — 4th place

2010:
“From Atlantis to Canoe-Eating Trees: Geomythology Comes of Age” — fact article — winner

2010:
“Geology, Geohistory, and 'Psychohistory': The (Continuing) Debate Between Uniformitarians and Catastrophists” — fact article — 2nd place

2010:
“Plate Tectonics, Goldilocks, and the Late Heavy Bombardment: Why Earth Isn't Mars or Venus” — fact article — 3rd place

2009:
“Brittney's Labyrinth” — novella — 3rd place

2009:
“Here There Be Dragons” — fact article — 4th place

2009:
“Nuclear Autumn” — fact article — 3rd place (tie)

2008:
“After Gas: Are We Ready for the End of Oil?” — fact article — 3rd place

2008:
“The Ice Age that Wasn't” — fact article — winner

2008:
“The Sands of Titan” — novella — 3rd place

2008:
“The Search for World's First Equestrians” — fact article — 4th place

2007:
“A Pound of Flesh” — novella — 3rd place

2007:
“Dinosaur Blood” — novelette — 2nd place

2007:
“From Fimbulwinter to Dante's Hell: The Strange Saga of Snowball Earth” — fact article — 2nd place

2007:
“Nigerian Scam” — short story — 2nd place

2007:
“Original Sin” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

2007:
“The Great Sumatran Earthquakes of 2004-5” — fact article — winner

2006:
“A Few Good Men” — novella — 3rd place

2006:
“Gene Doping and Other Olympic Scandals of the (Not-So-Distant) Future” — fact article — 4th place

2006:
“NetPuppets” (by RAL & Mark Niemann-Ross) — novelette — winner

2006:
“The Prehistory of Global Climate Change” — fact article — 2nd place

2005:
“Fat Mice, Eating Machines, and Biochemical Treason” — fact article — 2nd place

2005:
“Forensic Seismology: The Big Science of Minor Shake-Ups” — fact article — 5th place

2005:
“The Transience of Memory” — fact article — 4th place

2004:
“Moving Beyond 'Life As We Know It'” — fact article — 4th place

2004:
“The Search for Extraterrestrial Oceans” — fact article — 5th place

2004:
“Tiny Berries” — novelette — winner

2002:
“Up in Smoke: How Mt. St. Helens Blasted Conventional Scientific Wisdom” — fact article — winner

2000:
“Tricorders, Yactograms, and the Future of Analytical Chemistry” — fact article — 4th place

Lowe, C. Sanford (1 nomination)
2007:
“Kremer's Limit” (by CSL & G. David Nordley) — novella — 5th place

Lunan, Duncan (2 nominations)
1994:
“With Time Comes Concord” — novella/novelette — 4th place

1987:
“Fermi Paradox--The Final Solution?” — fact article — 5th place

2004:
“A Deadly Medley of Smedley” — short story — 3rd place

Maggard, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“Hurricane!” (Analog Sep 1994) — cover — 3rd place

1994:
“The Carhart Shale” by Grant D. Callin (Analog Oct 1993) — cover — winner

Mallove, Dr. Eugene F. (1 nomination)
1998:
“Cold Fusion: The 'Miracle' Is No Mistake” — fact article — 5th place

Manly, Peter L. (4 nominations)
1998:
“On the Application of Quantum Probability Tunneling to Improve Manufacturability of Printed Circuit Board Designs: A Case Study” (by Rick Cook & PLM) — short story — 2nd place (tie)

1996:
“Unfinished Symphony” (by Rick Cook & PLM) — novelette — 3rd place

1995:
“Multiple Comet Strikes on Jupiter” — fact article — 5th place

1995:
“Symphony for Skyfall” (by Rick Cook & PLM) — novella/novelette — 2nd place

Manzieri, Maurizio (1 nomination)
2017:
Analog Jan/Feb 2016 — cover — 5th place (tie)

Manzione, Joseph (2 nominations)
2000:
“Emperor Penguins” — novelette — 3rd place

1988:
“Candle in a Cosmic Wind” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Martin, George R. R. (6 nominations; 3 wins)
1986:
“Loaves and Fishes” — novella/novelette — winner

1986:
“Manna from Heaven” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1986:
“The Plague Star” — serial — 3rd place

1982:
“Guardians” — novella/novelette — 4th place

1981:
“Nightflyers” — novella/novelette — winner

1981:
“One-Wing” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) — serial — winner

Martin, Marcia (2 nominations)
1985:
“The Weigher” (by Eric Vinicoff & MM) — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1985:
“Winter Snow” (by Eric Vinicoff & MM) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Mattingly, David (1 nomination)
2009:
Analog Sep 2008 — cover — 4th place

Matzner, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
“Demythologizing the Black Hole” (by RM, Tsvi Piran & Tony Rothman) — article — winner

McCaffrey, Anne (1 nomination)
1992:
“Rescue Run” — novella/novelette — 4th place

McCall, Robert (1 nomination)
1980:
Apollo 11 Anniversary (Analog Jul 1979) — cover — 3rd place

McCarthy, Wil (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
“The Last Biker Gang” — novella — winner

2017:
“Wyatt Earp 2.0” — novella — 2nd place

2006:
“Mission to Utah: A Science Fiction Writer's Adventures at the Mars Society Desert Research Station” — fact article — winner

2003:
“Beyond the Periodic Table: Artificial Atoms and Programmable Matter” — fact article — 3rd place

1996:
“The Dream of Houses” — short story — 4th place

McCollum, Catherine (1 nomination)
1983:
“Who Will Guard the Guardians?” (by CM & Michael McCollum) — short story — 5th place

McCollum, Michael (6 nominations)
1996:
“The Void” — short story — 5th place

1990:
“Gridlock” — short story — 5th place

1983:
“Who Will Guard the Guardians?” (by Catherine McCollum & MM) — short story — 5th place

1980:
“Beer Run” — novelette — 4th place

1980:
“Duty, Honor, Planet” — novelette — 5th place

1979:
“The Disposal of Nuclear Waste in Space: Will It Ever Be Feasible?” — science fact — 3rd place

McHugh, Ian (1 nomination)
2012:
“Boumee and the Apes” — short story — 2nd place

McIntyre, Vonda N. (1 nomination)
1993:
“Steelcollar Worker” — short story — 4th place

McKitterick, Chris (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
“Ashes of Exploding Suns, Monuments to Dust” — novelette — winner

McLaughlin, Dean (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
“Tenbrook of Mars” — novella — winner

2002:
“He Who Carried the Moon” — fact article — 2nd place

1992:
“Ode to Joy” — novella/novelette — winner

1982:
“Dawn” — serial — winner

McMullen, Sean (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2021:
“The Chrysalis Pool” — short story — 4th place (tie)

2021:
“Wheel of Echoes” — short story — winner

2018:
“Two Hours at Frontier” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

2016:
“The Audience” — novelette — 3rd place

2013:
“Ninety Thousand Horses” — novelette — winner

2002:
“Tower of Wings” — novelette — winner

Meisner, Richard D. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Cosmological Darwinism” — fact article — winner

1988:
“Universe--the Ultimate Artifact?” — fact article — 4th place

Melott, Adrian L. (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Earth Dies Screaming: Radiation Threats from Beyond” — fact article — 5th place

Metzger, Robert A. (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Power of Rotting Plants” (by RAM, Gregory Benford & Martin I. Hoffert) — fact article — 3rd place

Miller, Ron (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Analog Dec 1999 — cover — winner

Mitchell, E. Mark (1 nomination)
2008:
“Numerous Citations” — novella — 2nd place

Monteleone, Thomas F. (1 nomination)
1982:
“Dragonstar” (by David Bischoff & TFM) — serial — 3rd place

Moore, Chris (1 nomination)
1995:
“Starmind” (Part 3) (Analog Oct 1994) — cover — 4th place

Muller, Edward (1 nomination)
2005:
“Gun Control” — short story — 5th place

Murray, Lyn (1 nomination)
1990:
“The Best Is Yet to Be” — short story — 3rd place

Nagata, Linda (2 nominations)
2014:
“Out in the Dark” — short story — 4th place

2013:
“Nahiku West” — novelette — 4th place

NASA (1 nomination)
2018:
Analog May/June 2017 — cover — 2nd place

Nevala-Lee, Alec (4 nominations)
2020:
“At the Fall” — novelette — 4th place

2018:
“The Proving Ground” — novella — 3rd place

2015:
“Cryptids” — short story — 3rd place

2010:
“The Last Resort” — novelette — 4th place

Nicholson, Sam (2 nominations)
1981:
“Scrooge in Space” — short story — 5th place

1979:
“Starships in Whose Future?” — novelette — 3rd place

Niemann-Ross, Mark (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“Plastic Thingy” — novelette — 5th place

2011:
“Phantom Science: The Facts Behind 'Phantom Sense'” (by Richard A. Lovett & MN) — fact article — 3rd place

2011:
“Phantom Sense” (by Richard A. Lovett & MN) — novella — winner

2006:
“NetPuppets” (by Richard A. Lovett & MN) — novelette — winner

Niven, Larry (2 nominations)
2021:
“Big Smart Objects” (by Gregory Benford & LN) — fact article — 3rd place

1980:
“The Locusts” (by LN & Steve Barnes) — novelette — 2nd place

Nordley, G. David (12 nominations; 4 wins)
2019:
“Empress of Starlight” — novelette — 2nd place

2007:
“Kremer's Limit” (by C. Sanford Lowe & GDN) — novella — 5th place

2000:
“Beamriders” — fact article — winner (tie)

2000:
“Democritus' Violin” — short story — winner

1999:
“A Life on Mars” — novelette — 5th place

1999:
“Biological Hazards and Medical Care in Space” (by H. G. Stratmann & GDN) — fact article — 5th place

1997:
“Fugue on a Sunken Continent” — novella — 3rd place

1997:
“Martian Valkyrie” — novelette — 4th place

1995:
“His Father's Voice” — short story — 2nd place

1995:
“Karl's Marine and Spacecraft Repair” — novella/novelette — 4th place

1994:
“Into the Miranda Rift” — novella/novelette — winner

1993:
“Poles Apart” — novella/novelette — winner

Normand, Jean-Pierre (6 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Analog May 2010 — cover — 5th place

2008:
Analog Nov 2007 — cover — 5th place

2007:
Analog Nov 2006 — cover — 2nd place

2007:
Analog Jun 2006 — cover — 4th place

2007:
Analog Sep 2006 — cover — winner

2007:
Analog Mar 2006 — cover — 5th place

North, Phoebe (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
“All Tomorrow's Parties” — short story — winner

Northcutt, J., Jr. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“Barriers” — poetry — winner (tie)

Novakova, Julie (1 nomination)
2019:
“Hell Is Other Planets” — fact article — 2nd place

Oberg, James E. (2 nominations)
1986:
“Russians to Mars?” — fact article — 3rd place

1979:
“Salute to Salyut” — science fact — 2nd place

O'Connell, Jay (1 nomination)
2020:
“You Must Remember This” — novella — 3rd place

O'Donnell, Kevin, Jr. (1 nomination)
1980:
“Old Friends” — short story — 4th place

Oltion, Jerry (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
“Foreign Exchange” — short story — 3rd place

2009:
“A New Generation” — short story — 5th place

2008:
“Salvation” — short story — 4th place (tie)

2000:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (by Adam-Troy Castro & JO) — novella — winner

1999:
“Artifacts” — short story — 4th place (tie)

1995:
“The Pandora Probe” — short story — 5th place

1992:
“Contact” (by JO & Lee Goodloe) — novella/novelette — 3rd place

1989:
“If You Wish Upon a Star…” — short story — 4th place

1988:
“Neither Rain Nor Sleet Nor Weirdness” — short story — 3rd place

1988:
“The Love Song of Laura Morrison” — short story — winner

Pace, Tom (1 nomination)
1988:
“Cheap But Not Dirty: Proposal for a Spaceplane” (by TP & Dan DeLong) — fact article — 5th place

Palmer, David R. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
“Seeking” — novella/novelette — winner

1982:
“Emergence” — novella/novelette — winner

Palmer, Suzanne (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Detroit Hammersmith: Zero-Gravity Toilet Repairman [Retired]” — novelette — winner

Parkinson, Bob (1 nomination)
1982:
“Mars in 1995!” (by BP & David A. Hardy) — fact article — 3rd place

Patterson, Kent (1 nomination)
1994:
“Defend with the Utmost Endeavor” — short story — 4th place

Pearce, Josh (2 nominations)
2021:
“Planck” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

2018:
“Theory of Gravity” — poetry — 4th place

Peck, Steven L. (1 nomination)
2016:
“Five Wagers on What Intelligent Life Elsewhere in the Universe Will Be Like” — fact article — 2nd place

Peebles, Peter (1 nomination)
1996:
“The Human Animal” (Analog Apr 1995) — cover — 5th place (tie)

Peirce, Hayford (2 nominations)
2000:
“Elephants' Graveyard” (by David Alexander & HP) — novella — 4th place

1984:
“The Reluctant Torturer” — short story — 2nd place

Pellegrino, Charles (1 nomination)
1987:
“Making Star Trek Real” (by James R. Powell & CP) — fact article — 4th place

Perper, Timothy (1 nomination)
1989:
“Guz's Place” (by TP & Martha Cornog) — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Peterson, Chris (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“Nanotechnology” (by CP & K. Eric Drexler) — fact article — winner

Pinder, Eric (1 nomination)
2019:
“Past Pluto” — poem — 4th place

Piran, Tsvi (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
“Demythologizing the Black Hole” (by Richard Matzner, TP & Tony Rothman) — article — winner

Plante, Brian (10 nominations; 3 wins)
2008:
“The Astronaut” — short story — winner

2006:
“In the Loop” — novelette — 3rd place (tie)

2006:
“Letters of Transit” — short story — 3rd place

2005:
“Dibs” — short story — 3rd place

2004:
“Lavender In Love” — short story — winner

2003:
“It's Only Human” — short story — 4th place

2002:
“Fresh Air” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2002:
“The Upgrade” — novelette — 2nd place

2001:
“I Wish You Dead” — short story — 4th place

1998:
“Already in Heaven” — short story — winner

Plauger, P. J. (1 nomination)
2004:
“Lucky Luke” — novella — 2nd place

Poor, Kim (2 nominations)
2000:
Analog Nov 1999 — cover — 3rd place

2000:
Analog Sep 1999 — cover — 4th place

Povey, Jennifer R. (1 nomination)
2015:
“A Star to Steer By” — short story — 4th place

Powell, James R. (1 nomination)
1987:
“Making Star Trek Real” (by JRP & Charles Pellegrino) — fact article — 4th place

Poyner, Ken (1 nomination)
2016:
“Voting Rights” — poetry — 3rd place (tie)

Randall, Jessy (1 nomination)
2020:
“Hertha Ayrton” — poem — 5th place

Rawlings, Pat (1 nomination)
1987:
“The Big Dish” (Analog Nov 1986) — cover — 2nd place

Raymond, Eric S. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Open Minds, Open Source” — fact article — winner

Read, Wolf (5 nominations)
2000:
“The Trees of Verità” — novella — 5th place

1999:
“Spindown” by Wolf Read (Analog Jun 1998) — cover — 5th place

1999:
“Spindown” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

1998:
“The Flowers that Bloom in the Spring” — novella — 4th place

1997:
“Fugue on a Sunken Continent” (Analog Nov 1996) — cover — 2nd place

Resnick, Mike (1 nomination)
2011:
“Shame” (by MR & Lezli Robyn) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Reynolds, Ted (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“Meeting of Minds” — short story — 4th place

1980:
“Can These Bones Live?” — short story — winner

Rietman, Edward (1 nomination)
1994:
“FAT-Eating Logic Bombs and the Vampire Worm” (by ER & Michael F. Flynn) — fact article — 2nd place

Ritchie, David (1 nomination)
1980:
“Future Food” — article — 4th place

River, Uncle (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Dashing About Flying Box People” — short story — 5th place

Robinson, Jeanne (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
“Stardance II” (by Spider Robinson & JR) — serial — winner

Robinson, Spider (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1987:
“The Mick of Time” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1983:
“Melancholy Elephants” — short story — winner

1981:
“Have You Heard the One…?” — novella/novelette — 5th place

1979:
“Stardance II” (by SR & Jeanne Robinson) — serial — winner

Robyn, Lezli (1 nomination)
2011:
“Shame” (by Mike Resnick & LR) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Rollins, Grey (7 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Mop-Up” — short story — 4th place

2005:
“The Bambi Project” — short story — 4th place

1999:
“Ashes to Ashes” — novella — 5th place

1998:
“Trial by Ordeal” — novelette — winner

1997:
“When There's a Will, There's a Way” — short story — 4th place

1995:
“Evolution” — novella/novelette — 5th place

1991:
“To Victor Go the Spoils” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

Romanovsky, Daniel (1 nomination)
2016:
Analog Apr 2015 — cover — 2nd place

Rothman, Milton A. (1 nomination)
1981:
“Death Risk” — article — 3rd place

Rothman, Tony (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
“Demythologizing the Black Hole” (by Richard Matzner, Tsvi Piran & TR) — article — winner

Rubin, Carly (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Somebody I Used to Love Asks Me Who Marie Curie Is” — poetry — winner

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2016:
“The Museum of Modern Warfare” — short story — winner

2015:
“Snapshots” — short story — winner (tie)

2012:
“Coordinated Attacks” — novella — 3rd place

2011:
“Red Letter Day” — short story — winner

2011:
“The Possession of Paavo Deshin” — novella — 4th place

2010:
“The Recovery Man's Bargain” — novella — 4th place

2001:
“The Retrieval Artist” — novella — 2nd place

Sakers, Don (4 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“The Slow Train” — short story — 2nd place

1992:
“The Cold Solution” — short story — winner

1986:
“Cycles” — short story — 3rd place

1984:
“The Leaves of October” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Salomon, Warren (1 nomination)
1990:
“The Economics of Interstellar Commerce” — fact article — 5th place

Santos, Domingo (1 nomination)
2012:
“The First Day of Eternity” — novella — 5th place

Sawyer, Robert J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Shed Skin” — short story — winner

Sayre, A. T. (1 nomination)
2021:
“Rover” — short story — 3rd place

Scaife, Keith (1 nomination)
1997:
Analog Aug 1996 — cover — 3rd place

Schembrie, Joe (1 nomination)
2009:
“Moby Digital” — novelette — 4th place

Schenck, Hilbert (1 nomination)
1984:
“The Geometry of Narrative” — short story — 4th place

Schmidt, Joyce (1 nomination)
2015:
“Opportunity Knocks” (by JS & Stanley Schmidt) — short story — 5th place (tie)

Schmidt, Stanley (6 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
“Flyboys” — novella — 2nd place

2020:
“Sequoias and Other Myths” — poem — winner

2020:
“The Methuselah Generation” — short story — 3rd place

2018:
“Sustainability Lab 101: Cuba as a Simulation of Possible Futures” — fact article — 3rd place

2016:
“Orbits to Order” — fact article — 5th place

2015:
“Opportunity Knocks” (by Joyce Schmidt & SS) — short story — 5th place (tie)

Schofield, Holly (1 nomination)
2019:
“Home on the Free Range” — short story — 3rd place

Schroeder, Karl (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“Lockstep: A Possible Galactic Empire” — fact article — winner

Schumacher, Ben (1 nomination)
1979:
“The Great Gray Dolphin” — short story — 2nd place

Scowen, P. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
(J. Hester & PS, with Arizona State University and NASA)Analog Jan 1997 — cover — winner

Sedia, Ekaterina (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Alphabet Angels” (by ES & David Bartell) — short story — winner

Seiberg, Effie (1 nomination)
2017:
“Rocket Surgery” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Sellar, Gord (2 nominations)
2018:
“Focus” — short story — 4th place (tie)

2017:
“Prodigal” — novelette — 5th place

Shaffer, Catherine (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“Titanium Soul” — short story — winner

2004:
“If a Tree Falls... Or, The Secret History of Global Environmental Catastrophe” — fact article — winner

Sheffield, Charles (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
“McAndrew and the Fifth Commandment” — novelette — 5th place

1998:
“Waiting for the Riddlers” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

1996:
“A Handful of Heresies” — fact article — winner

1992:
“The Mote in NASA's Eye” — fact article — winner

1991:
“Godspeed” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

1991:
“The Double Spiral Staircase” — short story — 4th place (tie)

1990:
“Humanity Test” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1988:
“The Grand Tour” — short story — 2nd place

1986:
“Between the Strokes of Night” — serial — 2nd place

1979:
“Fixed Price War” — short story — 3rd place

Shellans, Mark H. (1 nomination)
2015:
“Probability and Nature of an Interstellar Information-Trading Community” — fact article — 4th place (tie)

Shelley, Rick (2 nominations)
2002:
“First Contact National Monument” — novelette — 3rd place

1993:
“Because It's There” (by RS & Lee Goodloe) — novella/novelette — 4th place (tie)

Sherrer, Robert (1 nomination)
2020:
“Portle” — short story — 2nd place

Shoemaker, Martin L. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Not Far Enough” — novella — 5th place

2016:
“Racing to Mars” — novelette — winner

2014:
“Murder on the Aldrin Express” — novella — 2nd place

2014:
“Not Close Enough” — novelette — 2nd place

Siegel, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2021:
“In Theory” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

Silbar, Margaret L. (1 nomination)
1991:
“Scientific Diversions” — fact article — 3rd place (tie)

Simak, Clifford D. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“Grotto of the Dancing Deer” — short story — winner

1980:
“The Visitors” — serial — 3rd place

Siudmak, Wojtek (1 nomination)
1995:
Analog Dec 1994 — cover — 5th place

Smith, George O. (1 nomination)
1981:
“Scholar's Cluster” — novella/novelette — 4th place

Smith, Rosemary Claire (1 nomination)
2017:
“Diamond Jim and the Dinosaurs” — novelette — 3rd place

Smith, Wilfred C. (1 nomination)
1989:
“Laughing All the Way to Orbit” (by G. Harry Stine & WCS) — fact article — 5th place

Sparhawk, Bud (10 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“The Late Sam Boone” — novelette — 5th place

2008:
“The Suit” — short story — 4th place (tie)

2006:
“Chandra's Pup” — novella — 4th place

2005:
“Clay's Pride” — novella — 3rd place

1999:
“Olympus Mons!” — novelette — 2nd place

1999:
“Sam Boone and the Teacup Conundrum” — short story — 4th place (tie)

1999:
“The Ice Dragon's Song” — novella — 2nd place

1997:
“Primrose and Thorn” — novella — winner

1995:
“Persistence” — short story — 4th place

1994:
“Jake's Gift” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Spires, D. A. Xiaolin (1 nomination)
2019:
“Atomic Numbers” — poem — 2nd place

Steadman, Broeck (1 nomination)
1992:
“Gloriously Bright” (Analog Jan 1991) — cover — 4th place

Stec, Greg (1 nomination)
1989:
“Building a Better Biosphere” — fact article — 4th place

Steele, Allen (4 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Sixteen Million Leagues from Versailles” — novelette — 3rd place (tie)

2005:
“Moreau2” — novelette — 5th place

1999:
“Zwarte Piet's tale” — novelette — winner

1996:
“The Good Rat” — novelette — 5th place

Steele, Dr. J. Kevin (3 nominations)
1994:
“Is AIDS an Autoimmune Disease?” — fact article — 5th place

1991:
“New Hopes for a Very Old Disease: Cancer Therapies for the 1990s” — fact article — 2nd place (tie)

1990:
“Zero Gravity and the Immune System: A Challenge to Man's Survival in Space” — fact article — 2nd place

Sternbach, Rick (2 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
“Rings of Glory” (Analog Jul 1982) — cover — winner

1982:
“Mercury's Missing Divot” (Analog 5 Jan 1981) — cover — 4th place

Stewart, Ian (1 nomination)
1980:
“…And Master of One” — short story — 5th place

Stiegler, Marc (7 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Variations in DreamPaint” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

1996:
“Kath in Winter” — short story — 2nd place

1990:
“Hypermedia and the Singularity” — fact article — 4th place

1990:
“The Gentle Seduction” — novella/novelette — 4th place

1985:
“Valentina” (by Joseph H. Delaney & MS) — novella/novelette — winner

1982:
“Petals of Rose” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1981:
“The Bully and the Crazy Boy” — short story — 3rd place

Stine, G. Harry (4 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“Will They Let the Spaceships Fly?” — fact article — 4th place

1995:
“The Rooster Crows at White Sands” — fact article — winner

1994:
“Comes the Revolution…” — fact article — 3rd place

1989:
“Laughing All the Way to Orbit” (by GHS & Wilfred C. Smith) — fact article — 5th place

Stith, John E. (1 nomination)
1991:
“Naught for Hire” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Stone, Eric James (2 nominations)
2016:
“An Immense Darkness” — short story — 4th place

2011:
“Rejiggering the Thingamajig” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Stone, M. David (1 nomination)
1980:
“Funding the Future” — article — 3rd place

Stratmann, H. G. (5 nominations)
2014:
“Galactic Cannibalism: Who's on the Menu?” — fact article — 4th place

2010:
“The Invasion” — short story — 5th place

1999:
“Biological Hazards and Medical Care in Space” (by HGS & G. David Nordley) — fact article — 5th place

1999:
“Sex in Space: The Fantasy and the Reality” — fact article — 4th place

1997:
“Symphony in a Minor Key” — novella — 2nd place

Strock, Ian Randal (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
“Living It Is the Best Revenge” — short story — winner

1997:
“The Coming of the Money Card: Boon or Bane?” — fact article — winner

Sucharitkul, Somtow (1 nomination)
1982:
“Absent Thee from Felicity Awhile” — short story — 2nd place

Swanwick, Michael (1 nomination)
2003:
“Slow Life” — novelette — 5th place

Sykes, S. C. (1 nomination)
1986:
“Rockabye Baby” — novella/novelette — 5th place

Taylor, L. A. (1 nomination)
1993:
“Change of Life” — short story — 5th place

Tellure, Alison (2 nominations)
1985:
“Low Midnight” — short story — 4th place

1983:
“Green-Eyed Lady, Laughing Lady” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Terra, Richard Patrick (1 nomination)
1986:
“Hot Rocks and Water” — fact article — 5th place

Thompson, W. R. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Touchdown, Touchdown, Rah, Rah Rah!” — novella — 4th place

1991:
“VRM-547” — short story — winner

Thomson, Amy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“Buddha Nature” — novelette — winner

Tikulin, Tomislav (7 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
Analog Jan/Feb 2020 — cover — 3rd place (tie)

2020:
Analog May/Jun 2019 — cover — 2nd place

2018:
Analog Mar/Apr 2017 — cover — 4th place (tie)

2016:
Analog Nov 2015 — cover — 3rd place

2016:
Analog Jul/Aug 2015 — cover — 5th place

2014:
Analog Jul/Aug 2013 — cover — winner

2013:
Analog Jun 2012 — cover — 3rd place

Torgersen, Brad R. (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2015:
“Life Flight” — novelette — winner

2014:
“The Chaplain's Legacy” — novella — winner

2014:
“The Exchange Officers” — novelette — 3rd place (tie)

2012:
“Ray of Light” — novelette — 3rd place

2011:
“Outbound” — novelette — winner

Tourtellotte, Shane (5 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“The Man from Downstream” — novelette — 5th place

2011:
“Tips for the Budget Time-Traveler” — fact article — winner

2007:
“String of Pearls” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

2002:
“Bug Out!” (by Michael A. Burstein & ST) — novella — 3rd place

2002:
“The Return of Spring” — novelette — 4th place

Trent, Brian (2 nominations)
2018:
“Galleon” — novelette — 4th place

2016:
“Karma Among the Cloud Kings” — novelette — 2nd place

Trudel, John D. (1 nomination)
2001:
“The Patent Wars” — fact article — 5th place

Turtledove, Harry (8 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
“The Quest for the Great Grey Mossy” — novelette — 2nd place

2020:
“Bonehunters” — novelette — winner

2010:
“But It Does Move” — novelette — 2nd place (tie)

2006:
“Audubon in Atlantis” — novella — 5th place

2000:
“Twenty-One, Counting Up” — novella — 2nd place

1994:
“Down in the Bottomlands” — novella/novelette — 5th place

1986:
“The R Strain” — short story — 4th place

1986:
“The Road Not Taken” — novella/novelette — 4th place

Tuttle, Lisa (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
“One-Wing” (by LT & George R. R. Martin) — serial — winner

Vajra, Rajnar (15 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“Progress Report” — novella — 4th place

2016:
“Zen Angel” — novella — 4th place

2013:
“Doctor Alien and the Spindles of Infinity” — novella — 2nd place

2012:
“Tower of Worlds” — novella — 2nd place

2011:
“Doctor Alien's Five Empty Boxes” — novella — 2nd place

2010:
“Doctor Alien” — novella — 2nd place

2008:
“Emerald River, Pearl Sky” — novella — 4th place

2006:
“Of Kings, Queens, and Angels” — novelette — 3rd place (tie)

2005:
“Layna's Mirror” — novella — winner

2005:
“Viewschool” — novelette — 3rd place

2004:
“Afterburn” — novelette — 4th place

2003:
“Sidehunter” — novella — 2nd place

2003:
“The Great Prayer Wheel” — novelette — 4th place

2002:
“Jake, Me, and the Zipper” — short story — winner

2001:
“His Hands Passed Like Clouds” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

Van Pelt, James (10 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
“Minerva Girls” — novelette — winner

2017:
“Death of a Starship Poet” — short story — 3rd place

2017:
“The Continuing Saga of Tom Corbett, Space Cadet” — short story — 2nd place

2010:
“Solace” — short story — 2nd place

2006:
“The Inn at Mount Either” — short story — 2nd place

2002:
“Resurrection” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2002:
“What Weena Knew” — short story — 2nd place

2000:
“Ark Ascension” — short story — 3rd place

2000:
“Nor a Lender Be” — short story — 2nd place

1998:
“The Big One” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Varley, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
“Titan” — serial — winner

Vester, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
“The Venus Sweet Spot: Floating Home” — fact article — winner

1997:
“A Replant Day Carol” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Vibbert, Marie (3 nominations)
2020:
“A Place to Stand On” — short story — 4th place (tie)

2020:
“We Carry” — poem — 4th place

2019:
“The Willing Body, the Reluctant Heart” — short story — 2nd place

Villani, Daniel D. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“Hypothesis/Assertion” — poetry — winner (tie)

Vinge, Joan D. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
“Fireship” — novelette — winner

1979:
“The Outcasts of Heaven Belt” — serial — 2nd place

1979:
“View from a Height” — short story — 4th place

Vinge, Vernor (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Cookie Monster” — novella — 3rd place

Vinicoff, Eric (3 nominations)
1988:
“Independents” — short story — 5th place

1985:
“The Weigher” (by EV & Marcia Martin) — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1985:
“Winter Snow” (by EV & Marcia Martin) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Vuille, Chris, Ph. D. (1 nomination)
1991:
“Taking the Shuttle to the Moon” — fact article — 4th place

Wade, Juliette (5 nominations)
2015:
“Mind Locker” — novelette — 4th place

2013:
“The Liars” — novelette — 3rd place

2012:
“At Cross Purposes” — novelette — 2nd place

2010:
“Cold Words” — novelette — 2nd place (tie)

2009:
“Let the Word Take Me” — short story — 3rd place

Walotsky, Ron (2 nominations)
1999:
Analog May 1998 — cover — 3rd place

1998:
Analog Nov 1997 — cover — 5th place

Webster, Bud (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
“The Three Labors of Bubba” — novelette — winner

1995:
“Bubba Pritchert and the Space Aliens” — short story — winner

Weinberg, Lawrence D. (1 nomination)
2001:
“Debunking the Faith Healer” (by Michael A. Burstein & LDW) — novelette — 4th place (tie)

Wells, Catherine (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Native Seeds” — novella — 4th place

2016:
“Builders of Leaf Houses” — novella — winner

Werkheiser, Jay (3 nominations)
2021:
“Hive” — short story — 4th place (tie)

2021:
“The Writhing Tentacles of History” — short story — 2nd place

2019:
“Alien Biochemistry” — fact article — 3rd place

West, Wallace (1 nomination)
1981:
“Steamer Time (Again?)” — article — 5th place

Whelan, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Analog Oct 2012 — cover — winner

White, Fred D. (1 nomination)
2018:
“Quantum Entanglement” — poetry — 3rd place

White, James (2 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
“Sanctuary” — novella/novelette — winner

1983:
“The Scourge” — novella/novelette — 4th place (tie)

Williamson, Jack (1 nomination)
2001:
“The Ultimate Earth” — novella — 4th place

Wilson, F. Paul (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
“Green Winter” — short story — winner

Wolven, Nick (1 nomination)
2019:
“Lab B-15” — novelette — 4th place

Woodcock, Gordon R. (2 nominations)
1984:
“To the Stars!” — fact article — 3rd place

1983:
“Space Transportation: You Can Get There From Here!” — fact article — 4th place

Wu, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“In the Absence of Instructions to the Contrary” — short story — winner

Wyckoff, Richard (1 nomination)
1980:
“American Enthusiasm for Spaceflight” (by William Sims Bainbridge & RW) — article — 5th place

York, J. Steven (1 nomination)
1996:
“Walking the Virtch” — short story — 3rd place

Youll, Stephen (1 nomination)
1994:
“The Man Who Stayed Behind” (Analog Jul 1993) — cover — 2nd place

Zahn, Timothy (11 nominations; 3 wins)
2003:
“For Love of Amanda” — short story — 3rd place

1998:
“Starsong” — novella — winner

1988:
“Banshee” — novella/novelette — 4th place (tie)

1987:
“The Evidence of Things Not Seen” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

1986:
“Spinneret” — serial — winner

1985:
“Return to the Fold” — novella/novelette — 5th place

1985:
“Teamwork” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

1984:
“Cascade Point” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1984:
“The Final Report on the Lifeline Experiment” — novella/novelette — 4th place

1984:
“Warlord” — novella/novelette — 5th place

1983:
“Pawn's Gambit” — novella/novelette — winner

Zakirov, Eldar (3 nominations)
2021:
Analog Mar/Apr 2020 — cover — 2nd place

2019:
Analog Nov/Dec 2018 — cover — 3rd place

2017:
Analog Mar 2016 — cover — 3rd place

Zettel, Sarah (1 nomination)
1992:
“Driven by Moonlight” — short story — 5th place

Zinos-Amaro, Alvaro (1 nomination)
2016:
“Endless Forms Most Beautiful” — short story — 5th place

Zubrin, Robert M. (7 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“Galactic Society” — fact article — winner

1996:
“Black Horse: One Stop to Orbit” (by RMZ & Mitchell Burnside Clapp) — fact article — 5th place (tie)

1996:
“The Martian Frontier” — fact article — 3rd place

1995:
“How to Find a Starship” — fact article — 4th place

1993:
“The Magnetic Sail” — fact article — 4th place

1992:
“Mars Direct: A Proposal for the Rapid Exploration and Colonization of the Red Planet” (by RMZ & David A. Baker) — fact article — 2nd place

1991:
“Nuclear Rocketry Using Indigenous Propellants: The Key to the Solar System” — fact article — 3rd place (tie)



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 24 Aug 2021 at 10:29 PT