James White Award All Nominees


science fiction awards database


Italia <— Overview thread —> Jupiter

  James White Award  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
Baker, David John (1 nomination)
2010:
“In Memories Not Yet Made” — finalist

Barron, Janet (1 nomination)
2001:
“Extemophenia” — Finalist

Battley, Lannah (1 nomination)
2001:
“Fear of the Alien” — Finalist

Bensley, Graham (1 nomination)
2005:
“Following the Khiserians” — Finalist

Bloomer, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“Flock, Shoal, Herd” — winner

Cleden, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“Rock, Paper, Incisors” — winner

Clements, David L. (1 nomination)
2010:
“His Final Experiment” — finalist

Cloniffe, Ciaran (1 nomination)
2001:
“The Last Whippoorwill” — Finalist

Coats, Yvonne (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Resurgence of Gloves” — Finalist

Cockburn, D. J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“Beside the Dammed River” — winner

Cole, Jedd (1 nomination)
2015:
“Relics of the All-Legend” — finalist

Cooper, Simon (1 nomination)
2006:
“Happiness Worms On Xam???” — Finalist

Cox, Damian (1 nomination)
2002:
“A Metamorphosis” — Finalist

de Vries, Jetse (1 nomination)
2001:
“Rainmaker on the Run” — Finalist

Denker-Lehrman, Gaea (1 nomination)
2012:
“Solvers” — finalist

Dovey, Matt (1 nomination)
2016:
“(Perhaps the Answer Is) That We Question At All” — finalist

Dunn, Mark (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“Think Tank” — winner

Garrison, John (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Tale of Pol Krage” — Finalist

Goossens, Darren (1 nomination)
2012:
“Circle” — finalist

Green, Michael (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Night Before Opening” — Finalist

Gullen, David (1 nomination)
2005:
“Everything is Easy Now” — Finalist

Hanson, Mrs Isobel (1 nomination)
2000:
“Word-Perfect” — Finalist

Harwood-Smith, Jennifer (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“The Faces of My Friends” — winner

Heal, Alan (1 nomination)
2006:
“Hitchhikers” — Finalist

Hopkinson, Elizabeth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“A Short History of the Dream Library” — winner

Keating, Tim P. (1 nomination)
2004:
“One Sick Vampire” — Finalist

Kimble, Jason (1 nomination)
2016:
“If Only Kissing Made It So” — finalist

Lasser, Jon (1 nomination)
2016:
“Wreckwalkers” — finalist

Leonard, Mack (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“Midnight Funk Association” — winner

Levine, David D. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
“Nucleon” — winner

Li, William (1 nomination)
2015:
“White Fur” — finalist

Lilien, Jessica (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Simple 12-Step Solution to the 3x3 Hypercube in Minkowski Spacetime” — finalist

Martin, Patrick (1 nomination)
2015:
“Ideas Machine, Suffolk Street” — finalist

Matthais, Jon (1 nomination)
2002:
“To Protect and to Swerve” — Finalist

McGroarty, David (1 nomination)
2012:
“A Traveller from an Antique Land” — finalist

Nelson, Matthew (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Big Dave Special” — Finalist

Paget, Colum (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“Invocation of the Lurker” — winner

Parks, Morgan (1 nomination)
2016:
“Let the Bells Ring Out” — finalist

Paterson, Derek (1 nomination)
2000:
“Zenith” — Finalist

Phillips, Trina Marie (1 nomination)
2016:
“Deadly Dance” — finalist

Power, Eve (1 nomination)
2005:
“Harmemoric Asylum” — Finalist

Prasad, Vina Jin-Mae (1 nomination)
2014:
“Flesh and Bone” — special commendation

Purdue, Dan (1 nomination)
2010:
“Are Friends Electric” — finalist

Ruane, Deirdre (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
“Lost Things Saved in Boxes” — winner

Spencer, Gary (2 nominations)
2006:
“Matthews Conundrum of Inanimacy” — Finalist

2005:
“Heartbroken Things” — Finalist

Stanton, Sarah (1 nomination)
2012:
“Chrysanthemum” — finalist

Sweeney, Seamus (1 nomination)
2002:
“The Unimmortal” — Finalist

Truslow, Tori (1 nomination)
2012:
“Train in Vain” — special commendation

West, Julian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
“Vita Brevis Ars Longa” — winner

Whelan, Brendan (1 nomination)
2004:
“Growing Pains” — Finalist

Willmer, Derek (1 nomination)
2006:
“Version2” — Finalist

Woodward, Jason (1 nomination)
2002:
“Outside the Encryption Zone” — Finalist



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 24 May 2016 at 13:42 PT